Academic year 2018-2019 (Semester II)

 

SEC

INSTRUCTOR

COURSE

LOCATION

(All class in Barus & Holley.
Room locations TBD)

PHYS 0040

S01

Lab Site

Ian Dell'Antonio,
Jim Valles,
Richard Gaitskell,
Meenakshi Narain

Basic Physics

MWF, 11:00-11:50 AM

 

PHYS 0040
S02

Lab Site

Ian Dell'Antonio,
Jim Valles,
Richard Gaitskell,
Meenakshi Narain

Basic Physics

MWF, 12:00-12:50 PM

 

PHYS 0060

Lab Site

Ulrich Heintz

Foundation of Electromagnetism and Modern Physics 

MWF, 12:00-12:50 PM

 

PHYS 0112

Greg Tucker

Extra-Solar Planets and the Search for Extraterrestrial Life

MWF, 1:00-1:50 PM

 

PHYS 0160

Lab Site

Miquel Dorca

Introduction to Relativity, Waves and Quantum Physics 

MWF, 9:00-9:50 AM

 

PHYS 0220

Lab Site

Jonathan Pober

Astronomy

TuTh, 10:30-11:50 AM

 

PHYS 0500

JiJi Fan

Advanced Classical Mechanics 

MWF, 10:00-10:50 AM 

 

PHYS 0560

Jia Li

Experiments in Modern Physics

MWF, 11:00-11:50 AM 

 

PHYS 0100

Miquel Dorca

Introduction to Relativity, Waves, and Quantum Physics

MWF, 9:00-9:50 AM

 

PHYS 1100

Anastasia Volovich

Introduction to General Relativity

TuTh, 1:00-1:20 PM

 

PHYS 1420

Antal Jevicki

Quantum Mechanics B 

MWF, 9:00-9:50AM

 

PHYS 1560

Lab Site

Sean Ling

Modern Physics Laboratory 

TuTh, 9:00-10:20 AM

 

PHYS 1600

Kemp Plumb

Computational Physics

TuTh, 2:30-3:50 PM

 

PHYS 2010

Lab Site

Vesna Mitrovic

Techniques in Experimental Physics

Wed, 3:00- 5:30 PM

 

PHYS 2040

Dima Feldman

Classical Theoretical Physics II 

TuTh, 10:30-11:50 AM

 

PHYS 2060

Brad Marston

Quantum Mechanics

MWF, 10:00-10:50 AM

 

PHYS 2100

Stephon Alexander

General Relativity and Cosmology

TuTh 1:00-2:20 PM

 

PHYS 2140

Robert Pelcovits

Statistical Mechanics

TuTh, 1:00-2:20 PM

 

PHYS 2170

Greg Landsberg

Introduction to Nuclear and High Energy Physics

TuTh, 2:30-3:50 PM

 

PHYS 2280

Savvas Koushiappas

Astrophysics and Cosmology

MWF, 2:00-2:50 PM

 

PHYS 2300

David Lowe

Quantum Theory of Fields I  

TuTh, 2:30-3:50 PM

 

PHYS 2340

Marcus Spradlin

Group Theory

MWF, 2:00-2:50 PM

 

PHYS 2420

Andrey Gromov

Solid State Physics II

TuTh, 10:30-11:50 AM

 

PHYS 2600

Kemp Plumb

Computational Physics

TuTh, 2:30-3:50 PM

 

 

Mike Kosterlitz

Special Topics: TBD

 

 

Joseph Skitka

Special Topics: TBD