Courses

SEE BANNER or CAB FOR DESCRIPTIONS  


Fall Semester 2017

First Year Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0820H Race and Visions of Justice Monday 3:00-5:30 Barus & Holley 163 Melvin Rogers
POLS0820T Women's Welfare in a Global Perspective Thursday 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 201 Linda Cook
POLS0820U Drug War Politics Monday 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 201 Peter Andreas

Introductory Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0010 Intro to the American Political Process M/W/F 12:00-12:50 Smith-Buonanno 106 Rich Arenberg
POLS0400 Intro to International Politics T/Th 1:00-2:20 Salomon 001 Jordan Branch

Lecture Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1020 Politics of the Illicit Global Economy M/W/F 10:00-10:50 List Art 120 Peter Andreas
POLS1085 Injustice T/Th 1:00-2:20 Bio Med Center B13 Alex Gourevitch
POLS1150 Prosperity M/W/F 1:00-1:50 Smith-Buonanno 106 John Tomasi
POLS1325 Political Organization and Social Change M/W/F 11:00-11:50 Smith-Buonanno 201 Margaret Weir
POLS1360 Gender Politics M/W/F 9:00-9:50 Smith-Buonanno G18 Katherine Tate
POLS1420 Money, Power in IPE M/W 8:30-9:50 Salomon 001 Mark Blyth
POLS1440 Security, Governance and Development in Africa T/Th 9:00-10:20 CIT 165 Rob Blair
POLS1465 Analytical Foundations of Political Economy T/Th 2:30-3:50 111 Thayer 155 David Skarbek
POLS1560 American Foreign Policy T/Th 2:30-3:50 Smith-Buonanno 106 Rose McDermott
POLS1730 Politics of Globalization M/W/F 10:00-10:50 Salomon 202 Jeff Colgan

Research Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1820S Two Liberal Traditions: English and French Tues 4:00-6:30 Smith-Buonanno 206 Englert
POLS1820T Race, Crime and Public Policy Friday 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 503 Davis
POLS1820X Democratic  Erosion Thurs 4:00-6:30 Sciences Library 618 Rob Blair
POLS1821I Issues in Democratic Theory Friday 3:00-5:30 Sayles 105 Corey Brettschneider
POLS1822C Congress Wed 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 201 Rich Arenberg
POLS1822I Geopolitics of Oil and Energy Mon 3:00-5:30 Watson Institute 114 Jeff Colgan
POLS1822W Congressional Investigations Tues 4:00-6:30 Sayles 306 Jeffrey Robbins
POLS1822Z Social Attitudes and their Impact on U.S. Politics Mon 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 301 Katherine Tate
POLS1823Y Global Governance Wed 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 202 Nina Tannenwald
POLS1824J Culture, Identity and Development Wed 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 301 Prerna Singh
POLS1824N Feminist Thoughts for a Heated Planet Tues 4:00-6:30 101 Thayer (VGQ 1st fl) 116E Claire Brault
POLS1910 Senior Honors Thesis Preparation Tues 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 202 Tatianna Neumann

Graduate Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS2000 Strategies of Inquiry and Research Design Thurs 11:30-2:00 Prospect House 102 Rose McDermott
POLS2050 Prospectus Preparation I E/O Wed 3:00-5:30

Prospect House 102 Mark Blyth
POLS2060 Intn'l Relations and History Thurs 3:00-5:30 Prospect House 102 Jordan Branch
POLS2090D Models of Excellence Fri 1:30-4:00 Prospect House 102 Rich Snyder
POLS2100 Proseminar in American Politics Tues 9:00-11:30 Blistein House 101 Wendy Schiller
POLS2150 Democratic Theory, Justice and the Law Fri 11:00-1:30 Prospect House 102 Corey Brettschneider
POLS2255 States, Societies and Development Wed 9:00-11:30 Prospect House 102 Prerna Singh
POLS2300 Latin American Political Thought Wed 12:00-2:30 Prospect House 102 Juliet Hooker
POLS2580 Adv Quantitative Research Methods Tues 1:30-4:00 Prospect House 102 Paul Testa
HMAN2970A Politics Beyond the Human Wed 9:30-12:00 Cogut Center Sharon Krause

Spring Semester 2018

First Year/Sophomore Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0920A Bleeding Heard Liberalism Monday 3:00-5:30 TBA John Tomasi

Introductory Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0110 Intro to the Political Thought T/Th 1:00-2:20 TBA Alex Gourevitch
POLS0200 Intro to Comparative Politics T/Th 10:30-11:50 TBA Prerna Singh

Lecture Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1015 Politics and Nature T/Th 9:00-10:20 TBA Sharon Krause
POLS1120 Campaigns and Elections T/Th 1:00-2:20 TBA Rich Arenberg
POLS1130 American Presidency T/Th 9:00-10:20 TBA Wendy Schiller
POLS1185 Environmental Politial Thought M/W/F 9:00-9:50 TBA Claire Brault
POLS1210 Latin American Politics M/W/F 2:00-2:50 TBA Richard Snyder
POLS1220 Russia and Post-Soviet States T/Th 2:30-3:50 TBA Linda Cook
POLS1260 Maps and Politics M/W 10:00-10:50 TBA Jordan Branch
POLS1280 Politics, Economy and Society in India T/Th 2:30-3:50 TBA Ashu Varshney
POLS1310 African American Politics M/W/F 11:00-11:50 TBA Marion Orr
POLS1500 International Law and Politics of Human Rights T/Th 10:30-11:50 TBA Nina Tannenwald
POLS1530 Gender, Slavery and Freedom M/W/F 2:00-2:50 TBA Juliet Hooker
POLS1600 Political Research Methods T/Th 6:30-8:00 TBA Paul Testa
POLS1740 Politics of Food M/W/F 1:00-1:50 TBA Ross Cheit

Research Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1821I Issues in Democratic Theory Wed 3:00-5:30 TBA Corey Brettschneider
POLS1821J RI Gov't and Politics Friday 3:00-5:30 TBA TBA
POLS1821L IR: Russia, Europe and Asia Thurs 4:00-6:30 TBA Linda Cook
POLS1821N Political Journalism Tues 4:00-6:30 TBA Jeffrey Robbins
POLS1822U War and Human Rights Wed 3:00-5:30 TBA Nina Tannenwald
POLS1823N Nationalism: Problems, Paradoxes and Power Mon 3:00-5:30 TBA Tatianna Neumann
POLS1824C Political Communication Tues 4:00-6:30 TBA Rich Arenberg
POLS1824R TBA Mon 3:00-5:30 TBA Richard Snyder
POLS1920 Senior Honors Thesis Preparation Tues 4:00-6:30 TBA Tatianna Neumann

Graduate Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS2040 Institutions, Crime & Violence Mon 11:00-1:30 Prospect House 102 David Skarbek
POLS2051 Prospectus Preparation II E/O Wed 1:30-4:00

Prospect House 102 Mark Blyth
POLS2070 U.S. Public Opinion Wed 11:00-1:30 Prospect House 102 Katherine Tate
POLS2130 Proseminar in International Relations Tues 1:30-4:00 Prospect House 102 Jeff Colgan
POLS2140 Post Cold War Conflict Tues 6:00-8:30 Prospect House 102 Peter Andreas
POLS2195 Politics of Love and Friendship Tues 4:00-6:30 Blistein House 101 Shawn Fraistat
POLS2235 Disobediance and Reistance Thurs 10:30-1:00 Prospect House 102 Alex Gourevitch
POLS2260 Comparative Politics and China Tues 9:00-11:30 Prospect House 102 Ed Steinfeld
POLS2340 Social and Political Philosophy of W.E.B Du Bois Mon 1:30-4:00 Prospect House 102 Melvin Rogers
POLS2590 Adv Quantitative Research Methods Wed 3:00-5:30 Prospect House 102 Rob Blair