Courses

SEE BANNER FOR DESCRIPTIONS  

Fall Semester 2016

First Year Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0820W Bleeding Heart Liberalism Monday 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson  203 John Tomasi

Introductory Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0010 Introduction to American Political Process M/W 8:30-9:50 Wilson 102 Wendy Schiller
POLS0400 Introduction to International Politics M/W/F 1:00-1:50 85 Waterman St, 130 Rose McDermott

Lecture Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1010 Topics in American Constitutional Law T/R 1:00-2:20 Bio Med Center 291 Corey Brettschneider
POLS1130 The American Presidency M/W/F 12:00-12:50 Bio Med Center 202 Richard Arenberg
POLS1150 Prosperity T/R 10:30-11:50 S. Frank Hall for Life Science MARC John Tomasi
POLS1160 Constitutional Law: Govt' Powers M/W/F 2:00-2:50 Bio Med Center 291 Steve Calabresi
POLS1220 Russia and Post Soviet States T/R 2:30-3:50 Smith-Buonanno Hall G13 Linda Cook
POLS1280 Politics, Economy and Society in India M/W/F 1:00-1:50 Salomon Center 202 Ashu Varshney
POLS1315 Social Groups in American Politics M/W/F 9:00-9:50 List Art Center 110 Katherine Tate
POLS1420 Money, Power in IPE T/R 10:30-11:50 Barus & Holley 166 Mark Blyth
POLS1440 Security, Governance and Development in Africa M/W/F 10:00-10:50 Wilson Hall 101 Rob Blair
POLS1500 Int'l Law and Human Rights M/W/F 11:00-11:50 Smith Buonanno 106 Nina Tannenwald
POLS1770 Education, Inequality and American Democracy M/W/F 2:00-2:50 Salomon Center 202 Susan Moffitt

Research Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1820H Contraband Capitalism Mon 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 301 Rahul Mediratta
POLS1821M War in Film and Literature Wed 3:00-5:30 Smith-Buonanno Hall 207 Rose McDermott
POLS1822C Congress Friday 3:00-5:20 J. Walter Wilson 303 Rich Arenberg
POLS1822I Geopolitics of Oil and Energy Wed 3:00-5:20 Rock Library 205 Jeff Colgan
POLS1822M Capitalism: For and Against Friday 3:00-5:20 J. Walter Wilson 202 Anton Howes
POLS1822W Congressional Investigations Tues 4:00-6:20 Wilson Hall 109A Jeffrey Robbins
POLS1823E Global Justice Tues 4:00-6:20 J. Walter Wilson 402 Gianna Englert
POLS1823H Public Opinion Thurs 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 403 Katherine Tate
POLS1824B Post Conflict Politics Mon 3:00-5:20 J. Walter Wilson 303 Rob Blair
POLS1824I  Civil Disobedience - The Politics of Conscience Class Fri 3:00-5:30, Screenings Wed 7:00-10:00 Both at 155 George St, rm 106 Bonnie Honig
POLS1824J Culture, Identity and Development Wed 3:00-5:30 Alumnae Hall 212 Prerna Singh
POLS1824K American Welfare State in Comparative Perspective Thurs 4:00-6:30 Rock Library A9 Margaret Weir
POLS1824L Environmental Political Thought Tues 4:00-6:20 Salomon Center 004 Claire Brault
POLS1910 Senior Honors Thesis Preparation Fri 3:00-5:20 Rock Library 206 Tatianna Neumann

Graduate Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS2050 Prospectus Preparation I E/O Tues 1:00-4:00

Prospect House 102 James Morone
POLS2110 Comparatie Proseminar Tues 9:30-12:00 Prospect House 102 Rebecca Weitz-Shapiro
POLS2120 Theory Proseminar Mon 1:30-4:00 Prospect House 102 Sharon Krause
POLS2135 Political Economy of International Security Wed 9:30-11:00 Prospect House 102 Jeff Colgan
POLS2155 Political Economy of Labor and Development Thurs 8:30-11:00 Prospect House 102 Rick Locke
POLS2180 Political Foundation of Business-Government Relations Mon 4:00-6:30 Prospect House 102 Nick Ziegler
POLS2185 The Political Theory of the American Constitution Thurs 2:30-5:00 Prospect House 102 Corey Brettschneider
POLS2580 Quantitative Research Methods Wed 2:00-4:30 Prospect House 102 Paul Testa