Courses

SEE BANNER or CAB FOR DESCRIPTIONS  


Spring Semester 2017

First Year Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
None at this time.



Introductory Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS0110 Introduction to Political Thought M/W 8:30-9:50 85 Waterman St 130 Sharon Krause

Lecture Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1020 Politics of the Illicit Global Economy M/W/F 9:00-9:50 List Art 120 Peter Andreas
POLS1090 Polarized Politics T/R 1:00-2:20 MacMillan Hall 115 Richard Arenberg
POLS1180 TBA: New theory course T/R 2:30-3:50 Wilson 205 Claire Brault
POLS1290 The Rise of China T/R 10:30-11:50 85 Waterman 130 Ed Steinfeld
POLS1295 TBA: New comparative course M/W/F 2:00-2:50 Wilson Hall 101 Prerna Singh
POLS1310 African American Politics M/W/F 10:00-10:50 54 College St-Gerard House 119 Marion Orr
POLS1380 Ethnic Politics and Conflict M/W/F 1:00-1:50 Wilson Hall 102 Linda Cook
POLS1600 Political Research Methods M/W/F 11:00-11:50 Rock Library 205 Paul Testa
POLS1730 International Political Economy T/R 9:00-10:20 Wilson 309 Jeff Colgan

Research Seminars

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS1820D Civil Liberties Friday 3:00-5:30 Smith-Buonanno Hall G13 Corey Brettschneider
POLS1821G Representation / Parties / Interest Groups Thurs 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 401 Wendy Schiller
POLS1821J RI Gov't and Politics Friday 3:00-5:30 Alumnae Hall 212 Kelly Smith
POLS1821L International Relations of Russia, Europe and Asia Wed 3:00-5:30 List Art 220 Linda Cook
POLS1821N Political Journalism Tues 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 402 Jeffrey Robbins
POLS1822U War and Human Rights Wed 4:00-6:30 Watson Institute 114 Nina Tannenwald
POLS1822X Technology and International Politics Thurs 4:00-6:30 Smith-Buonanno G18 Jordan Branch
POLS1823N Nationalism: Problems, Paradoxes and Power Tues 4:00-6:20 J. Walter Wilson 403 Tatiana Neumann
POLS1823W American Political Thought Tues 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 303 Shawn Fraistat
POLS1823Z Gender and Public Policy Wed 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 303 Susan Moffitt
POLS1824C Political Communication Tues 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 501 Rich Arenberg
POLS1824H  Minority Political Behavior Tues 4:00-6:30 Salomon Center 203 Meghan Wilson
POLS1824M Politics of Race and the Criminal Justice System Mon 3:00-5:30 J. Walter Wilson 301 Paul Testa
POLS1824O Democracy Tues 4:00-6:30 J. Walter Wilson 502 Shany Mor
POLS1824P Polycentricity Friday 3:00-5:30 85 Waterman St 015 Julian Muller
POLS1824Q International Politics of Climate Change Thurs 4:00-6:30 TWilson Hall 303 Matthew Hodgetts
POLS1920 Senior Honors Thesis Preparation Fri 3:00-5:20 J. Walter Wilson 301 Tatianna Neumann

Graduate Courses

CODE TITLE TIME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
POLS2000 Research Design Tues 9:30-12:00 Prospect House 102 Rebecca Weitz-Shapiro
POLS2035 Contemporary Political Theory Friday 10:00-12:30 Prospect House 102 Bonnie Honig
POLS2051 Prospectus Preparation II E/O Tues 1:00-4:00

Prospect House 102 James Morone
POLS2075 Social Groups in US Politics Mon 9:00-11:30 Prospect House 102 Katherine Tate
POLS2090G Readings in American Institutions Thurs 9:30-12:00 Prospect House 102 Wendy Schiller
POLS2160 S2 International Political Economy Wed 6:00-8:30 Prospect House 102 Mark Blyth
POLS2165 Territorial Conflict Thurs 1:00-3:00 Prospect House 102 Jordan Branch
POLS2320 Ethnic Conflict Mon 1:30-4:00 Prospect House 102 Ashu Varshney
POLS2590 Adv Quantitative Research Methods Wed 3:00-5:30 Prospect House 102 Rob Blair