Hume Society Conference

Programs and Papers

Even numbered sessions will take place in Petteruti Lounge.  Odd numbered sessions in IBES 130.

Monday, July 17

  • 10:30am - 5:00pm - All Day: Registration
  • 12-1:30pm: THEME PANEL: Hume and Berkeley (IBES 130)
    Lorne Falkenstein (Western University)
    Martha Brandt Bolton (Rutgers University)
    Becko Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark)
  • 1:30-2pm: Coffee Break
  • 2-3:00pm: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    1) Philip Reed (Canisius College), "Hume on the Rarity of Virtue"
        Commentator: Lorraine Besser - Jones (Middlebury College)
        Chair: Robert Miner (Baylor University)
    2) M. Skjonsberg (London School of Economics and Political Science),
         "Party Systems of Thought"
         Commentator: Marc Hanvelt (Carleton University)
         Chair: Esha Senchaudhuri (American Academy of Arts & Sciences)
  • 3-3:30pm: Coffee Break
  • 3:30-4:30pm: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    3) Wilson Underkuffler (University of South Florida), "Doctrine of Infinite
     Divisibility"
    Commentator: Stephanie Rocknack (Hartwick College)
    Chair: Eric v.d. Luft (Gegensatz Press)
    4) Katharina Paxman (Brigham Young University) and Kristen Blair (student),
     "Minds of Women"
    Commentator: Julie Walsh
    Chair: Richard Fry (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
  • 4:30-5pm: Coffee Break
  • 5-6:30pm: BOOK PANEL
    BOOK PANEL 1: James Harris, Hume: An Intellectual Biography
                 
    CRITICS: James Moore (Concordia University)
                                    Dario Perinetti (University of Quebec in Montreal)
  • 6:30-8pm:  Opening Reception
    Brown Faculty Club, 1 Magee Street

Tuesday, July 18

  • 9-10am:  PARALLEL SESSIONS
    5) Pedro Faria (Federal University of Minas Gerais - UFMG), "Moral
         Differences, Language, and Context"
        Commentator: Miriam McCormick (University of Richmond)
        Chair: Max Hayward (Columbia University/Bowling Green State
         University)
    6) Jonathan Cottrell (Wayne State University), "Copying,
          Representation, Sympathy: A Puzzle"
         Commentator: David Landy (San Francisco State University)
          Chair: Anat Schectman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • 10-10:30am Coffee Break
  • 10:30-11:30am: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    7) Lilli Alanen (University of Uppsala, Sweden), "Sympathy"
        Commentator: Alexis Glenn (Brown University)
        Chair: Anik Waldow 
    8) Dominic Dimech (University of Sydney), "Relative Ideas and the               Veil of Perception"
          Commentator: Miren Boehm (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)         Chair: TBD
  • 11:30am-1:30pm: LUNCH (on your own)
  • 1:30-2:30pm: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    9) Tom Holden (University of California, Santa Barbara),
               "Philo's Divine Attributes"
                Commentator: Emily Kelahan (Illinois Wesleyan University)
                Chair: James Harris (University of St. Andrews)
    10) Juan Samuels Santos Castro (Pontifica Universidad Javeriana),
         "Pleasure and Action in Moral Psychology: A Genetic Account"
          Commentator: Spiros Tegos (University of Crete)
          Chair: David Haack (The New School for Social Research)
  • 2:30-3pm: Coffee Break 
  • 3-4pm: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    11) Anthony Edwin Pitson (University of Stirling), "Humanity and the
         Foundation of Morals"
        Commentator: Jennifer Welchmann (University of Alberta)
         Chair: Rafael Fernandes (State University of Campinas -UNICAMP)
    12) M. Tleugabulova, "Inseparability of Perception of Succession"  
           Commentator: Annemarie Butler (Iowa State University)
            Chair: Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto)
  • 4-4:30pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:30-6pm:  BOOK PANEL
    BOOK PANEL 2: Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto),
                                    Hume's True Scepticism
                 
    CRITICS:  Anik Waldow (University of Sydney) 
                                     Hseuh Qu (University of Singapore)

Wednesday, July 19

Excursion to Whitehall
Transportation and bag lunch included in Excusion fee.  Meet bus in front of Marriott Courtyard Downtown at 9:45 for a 10am departure.  We will return at 16:00.

Thursday, July 20

  • 9-10am: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    13) Lewis Powell (University at Buffalo, SUNY), "Reistic Theory of
            Belief"
            Commentator: Liz Goodnick (Metropolitan State University of
            Denver)
            Chair: Peter Fosl (Transylvania University)
    14) Krista Rodkey (Valparaiso Univeristy, "History: Origins, Artifice and
            Historical Imagingation"
           Commentator: Lorne Falkenstein (Western University)
           Chair: Mikko Tolonen (Univesity of Helsinki)
  • 10-10:30: Coffee Break 
  • 10:30-11:30am: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    15) Mark Spencer (Brock University), "Was Hume a Plagiarist?: A
           Submission from his History of England."
          Commentator: Andrew Sabl (Yale University)
           Chair: Dennis Rasmussen (Tufts University)
     16) Nathan Sasser, "Practical Response to Skepticism." 
            Commentator: Corliss Swain (St. Olaf College)
            Chair: Hsueh Qu (National University of Singapore)
  • 11:30am-1:30pm: Lunch (on own)
    (Mentoring Session 12-1pm)
  • 1:30-2:30pm: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    17) Rachel Cohon (University at Albany, SUNY), "Disapproval and
           Resentment: Two Aspects of the Moral Sentiments in Hume and
           Adam Smith"
          Commentator: Lauren Kopajtic
           Chair: Angela Calvo de Saavedra
    18) Manuel Vasquez Villavicencio (University of Quebec in Montreal),
           "Curiosity and the origin of the sceptical crisis in Treatise 1.4.7"
           Commentator: Don Garrett (New York University)
           Chair: Lisa Levers (Georgetown University)
  • 2:30-3pm: Coffee Break 
  • 3-4pm: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    19) Don Baxter (University of Connecticut), "Bradley, Hume and Identity in Difference"
                  Commentator: Michael Della Rocca (Yale University)
                  Chair: William Phillips (Brandeis University)
    20) Dobin Choi (Towson University), "No Dilemma of Taste: Hume's
            Natural Standard of Taste"
           Commentator: Tina Baceski (Rockhurst University)
           Chair: Max Grober (Austin College)
  • 4-4:30pm: Coffee Break 
  • 4:30-6pm: Plenary Lecture: Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
    Title: TBD

Friday, July 21

  • 9-10am: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    21) Jani Hakkarainen (University of Tampere, Finland) and Professor
            Todd Ryan (Trinity College), "Hume on Possible Duration without
            Possible Parts," and Todd Ryan (Trinity College) and Jani
            Hakkarainen (University of Tampere, Finland), "Hume on Time and
            Steadfast Unchanging Objects"
            Commentator: Elena Gordon (University of Sydney)/Richard Fry
            (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
             Chair: TBD
    22)  Kelly Martin (Tulane University), "Dialogue with a Skeptic: 
                Hume's Fourth Essay on Happiness"
                Commentator: Abraham Anderson (Sarah Lawrence College)
                Chair: Dario Perinetti (University of Quebec in Montreal)
  • 10-10:30am: Coffee Break
  • 10:30-11:30am: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    23) Margaret Watkins (Saint Vincent College), "Hume's Supersitious
            Heterosexism"
           Commentator: Jeff Ramsey (Smith College)
            Chair: TBD
    24) Benjamin Nelson (University of Connecticut), "Presuppositions and
            Diminishing Assurance in Hume's 'Of scepticism with regard to
            reason'"
           Commentator: Saul Traiger (Occidental College)
            Chair: TBD
  • 11:30am-1:30pm (Lunch on own)
             - 11:40am-Hume Society Business Meeting 
  • 1:30-2:30pm: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    25) Wade Robinson (Rochester Institute of Technology), "Skepticism
            and Causal Relations"
            Commentator: Tim Black (California State University Northridge)
            Chair: Karann Durland (Austin College)
     26) Getty Lustlia (Boston University, Department of Philosophy),
            "'The Sovereigns of the Empire of Conversation': Hume on Women"
           Commentator: Amy Schmitter (University of Alberta)
            Chair: TBD
  • 2:30-3pm: Coffee Break
  • 3:00-4:30pm: PARALLEL SESSIONS
    27) Erin Frykholm, (University of Kansas) "Hume (and Butler) against
            Universal Benevolence"
            Commentator: Alison McIntyre (Wellesley College)
            Chair: Aino Lahdenrata (University of Jyvaskyla)

    28) Dan Kervick (Independent Scholar), "Fear and the Sensation of
            Fear in Hume's Treatise"
           Commentator: Mark Collier (University of Minnesota, Morris)
            Chair: TBD
  • 4:30-6:00pm: PLENARY LECTURE: Ken Winkler  (Yale University) (IBES 130)
    Title: "Causal Realism and Hume's Revisions of the Enquiry."
  • 6-8pm: CLOSING DINNER: CLAMBAKE