Committees

Committees, Roles, and Advising

AY 2020-2021

 

Executive Committee

  • Janet Blume, Chair
  • Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • David Lindstrom, Director of Graduate Studies
  • Laura Lopez-Sanders
  • Susan Short

Graduate Committee

  • David Lindstrom, DGS
  • Zhenchao Qian
  • Emily Rauscher
  • Andre Schrank
  • Rachel Wetts

Undergraduate Committee

  • Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Lisa Di Carlo
  • Daniel Hirschman, Spring and summer semesters
  • Michael Kennedy
  • Carrie Spearin, Fall semester only

Department Diversity Committee

  • Janet Blume
  • Lisa Di Carlo
  • Jose Itzigsohn
  • Jayanti Owens
  • Nabila Islam
  • Jocelyn Bell

Masters In Social Analysis and Research

  • David Lindstrom
  • Carrie Spearin
  • Margot Jackson 

Annual Review Committee

  • Janet Blume
  • Scott Frickel
  • Jose Itzigsohn
  • Michael White

Colloquia Committee

  • Jennifer Candipan (beginning January 1, 2021)
  • Joshua Pacewicz
  • Mark Suchman
  • Hsu Huang

Graduate Student Liaison 

  • Margot Jackson

Sheridan Center Liaison

  • Carrie Spearin 

Library Representative

  • Gregory Elliott

First Year Advisors

  • Nitsan Chorev
  • Scott Frickel
  • Paget Henry
  • Jose Itzigsohn
  • Margot Jackson
  • Michael Kennedy
  • John Logan
  • Laura Lopez-Sanders
  • Josh Pacewicz
  • Zhenchao Qian
  • Emily Rauscher
  • Susan Short
  • Carrie Spearin
  • Rachel Wetts

Sophomore Advisors

  • Patrick Heller
  • Jose Itzigsohn
  • David Lindstrom
  • Laura Lopez-Sanders
  • Josh Pacewicz
  • Emily Rauscher
  • Susan Short
  • Carrie Spearin

Concentration Advisors

  • Lisa Di Carlo, BEO
  • Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve
  • Patrick Heller
  • Daniel Hirschman
  • Margot Jackson
  • Michael Kennedy
  • John Logan
  • Jayanti Owens, Public Policy
  • Carrie Spearin
  • Mark Suchman, BEO
  • Graduate Representatives
    • Subadevan
    • Suvina Singal

 
Professional Development

  • Ailish Burns
  • Alex Wambach

 
Graduate Event and Space Planners

  • Bryan Natividad
  • Alejandra Cuetto Piazza

Sheridan Center and Teaching

  • Salma Mutwafy
  • Karolina Dos Santos

 
Graduate Student Council

  • Ike Uri