The Department of Visual Art presents students with many opportunities to meet professional artists and expand the breadth of their learning across disciplines. Our Visiting Artist Program brings nationally and internationally acclaimed artists to campus to give lectures and critiques.  This program allows students to have direct interaction with a wide variety of artists in the form of lectures, workshops, critiques, and the occasional Artist-in-Residence.

In addition to printed flyers that are posted prominently throughout the building, students learn about lectures via calendar link on our website, through announcements made in class, as well as through the Department's listserv and Facebook postings. The abbreviated list of Visiting Artists for the coming academic year is listed below. All talks are free and open to the public.

Current Season

Wendy Edwards In Conversation with Ruth Fine
Luscious: Paintings and Drawings by Wendy Edwards
November 15, 2019 - Watch Here

Fall 2020

Janine Antoni_0.jpg Guadalupe Maravilla_0.jpg Jeffrey Gibson_0.jpg Katherine Bradford_0.jpg

Spring 2020

Headliner_0.png Claire Pentecost_0.png
Watch lecture here
Firelei Baez_0.png
Postponed, Spring 2021
Ebony G Patterson_0.png
Postponed, Spring 2021


Fall 2019

2 Sanford Biggers_0.png
Watch lecture here
3 Brendan Fernandes_0.png
Watch lecture here
4 Liz Deschenes_0.png
Watch lecture here
5 Carla Guttmann_0.png
Event canceled

Spring 2019

Joyce Scott-01_0.png

Watch Lecture Here

3. Jane Dickson v2_0.jpg

Watch Lecture Here

Cecilia Vicuna-01_1.png
Watch Lecture Here
5. Guerrilla Girls_0.png
Watch Lecture Here

Fall 2018

Yevgeniya Baras_0.png

Shaun Leonardo_0.png
Watch Lecture Here

Teju Cole-01.png

Jonathan Allmaier-01_0.png

 

Jean Shin_0.png
Watch Lecture Here

Carole Freeman Poster-01_0.png

 

Jessica Simmons-01_0.png

 

Kori Newkirk-01_0.png

Watch Lecture Here

Archive
2017-2018

Gary Petersen-01_0.png

 

Yvonne Love-01_0.png

 

 

4. Judy Dunaway_0.png

Wendy Red Star-01_0.png

*watch the lecture here

7. Joseph DeLappe_0.png

 

5. Caroline Woolard_0.png

 

Edra Soto-01_0.png
watch the lecture here

8. Antwaun Sargent_0.png

2016-2017 Season

Polly Apfelbaum_0.jpg

Polly Apfelbaum

*watch the lecture here

Tania Bruguera-01_0.png

Tania Bruguera

*watch the lecture here

Michelle Grabner_0.png

Michelle Grabner

*watch the lecture here

Ruth Fine_0.png

Ruth Fine

*watch the lecture here

Imo Imeh-01_0.jpg

Imo Nse Imeh

Abe Morell-01_0.png

Abelardo Morell

*watch the lecture here

Catherine Opie-01.png

Catherine Opie

*watch the lecture here

RaMell Ross Large_0.png

RaMell Ross

*watch the lecture here

Carsten Seiffarth_0.png

Carsten Seiffarth

*watch the lecture here

Slick Smick poster_0.png

Duane Slick and Martin Smick

*watch the lecture here

Jayna Zweiman_0.png

Jayna Zweiman

*watch the lecture here

 

2015-2016

Ghada Amer (watch)

Olive Ayhens

Neil Goldberg

Paul C. Ha

Jane Hammond (watch)

Mary Beth Heffernan (watch)

Yvonne Love

Eva Lundsager

Mendi + Keith Obadike (watch)

Edward Shanken

Lorna Simpson (watch)

Lee Walton

Saya Woolfalk

2014-2015

Margery Amdur

James Barron

Coco Fusco

Nina Katchadourian

Jennifer McGregor

Sheila Pepe

Yasmil Raymond

Donna Sharrett

Gedi Sibony

Kevin Zucker

2013-2014

Dawn Clements

Valery Estabrook

Paul Ramirez Jonas

Ernst Karel

Sarah Morris

Rob Reynolds

Taney Roniger

Taryn Simon

Laetitia Sonami

Russell Steinert

Kerry Tribe

2012-2013

Leslie Atik

Leona Christie

Jonathan Goodman

Anitra Haendel

Christina Hunger

Arnold Kemp

Miwa Matreyek

Katherine Newbegin

Stephen Vitiello

Faith Wilding

2011-2012

Cai Guo Chang

Elizabeth King

KOMAR

Julie Mehretu

2010-2011

Olive Ayhens

Luke Dubois

Robert Storr

Kerry Tribe

2009-2010

Melissa Miller

Marisa Olson

2008-2009

David Cole

Mala Iqbal

2007-2008

Loren Holland

Ken Johnson

Caroline Stiefel-Lathan

Nancy Macko

Jill Moser