Brown University SealBrown University

Admission Staff

Admission Officers, 2016-2017

If you have a question that our website doesn't answer, the fastest way to get an answer is through our frequently asked questions portal. If your question is still unanswered please email us through this link, we monitor the email accounts regularly. The admission officers spend much of their time traveling and reading applications which may delay your response time.

To find out if an admission officer is visiting your area you may visit Brown Near You. As a reminder all interviews are conducted by alumni after you submit your application, you will be contacted directly by an alumni.

Please do not send application updates directly to your admission officer. If you have an application update please upload it through your Application Summary page once you have applied.

Alabama Elisha Anderson
Alaska Tiffiney George
Arizona Tiffiney George
Arkansas Elisha Anderson
California

San Francisco, East Bay, Marin County, Santa Rosa, and North Coast: Michael Cameron
San Mateo County, San Jose, Palo Alto, Santa Cruz, and Monterey: Dayna Niwa Krakower
Central & East Los Angeles : Mercedes Domenech
Central Valley, Central Coast, and San Fernando Valley: Heather Vermillion
Santa Monica, Pasadena, San Gabriel Valley, and Long Beach: Momoho Takao
Orange County, Pomona, San Bernadino, and Riverside: Tiffiney George
San Diego: Erik DeAngelis

Colorado Emily Cox
Connecticut

Eastern Connecticut, New Haven, and Hartford: TBD
Fairfield County and Litchfield County: Ryan Creps

Delaware TBD
District of Columbia Dayna Niwa Krakower
Florida Panhandle, Jacksonville, Orlando, Tampa Bay, and Gulf Coast: Matthew Price
Fort Lauderdale, Boca Raton, and West Palm Beach: Erik DeAngelis
Miami: Mercedes Domenech
Georgia Matthew Price
Hawaii Dayna Niwa Krakower 
Idaho Emily Cox
Illinois Chicago, Northern and Central Illinois: Ryan Creps
Southern Illinois: TBD
Indiana

Emily Cox

Iowa Ryan Creps
Kansas TBD
Kentucky TBD
Louisiana Elisha Anderson
Maine Erik DeAngelis
Maryland

Baltimore, Northern Maryland and Eastern Shore: TBD
Suburbs Washington DC: Dayna Niwa Krakower

Massachusetts

Boston, Boston South Suburbs, South Shore, and I-95 Corridor: Ana Saul-Sykes
Southern Coast, Cape Cod, and the Islands: Connie Livingston
Worcester, Springfield, and The Berkshires: Erik DeAngelis
Boston North and West Suburbs, Metro West, Lowell, Lawrence, and North Shore: Peter Newcomb

Michigan Lauren Galvan
Minnesota Tiffiney George
Mississippi Elisha Anderson
Missouri TBD
Montana Tiffiney George
Nebraska TBD
Nevada Heather Vermillion
New Hampshire

Erik DeAngelis 

New Jersey

Northern and Central New Jersey (Bergen, Newark, Morristown, New Brunswick areas): Heather Vermillion
Mercer County, Monmouth County, Southern New Jersey, and the Jersey Shore: TBD  

New Mexico Tiffiney George
New York

Manhattan and Brooklyn: Elisha Anderson
Queens, Staten Island, and Rockland County: Leora Johnson
The BronxMomoho Takao
Westchester County: Peter Newcomb  
Long Island: Lauren Galvan
Capital Region (Albany), Hudson River Valley, Poughkeepsie, Central NY (Syracuse, Binghamton, and Utica), and the Adirondacks: Connie Livingston
Rochester, Buffalo, and Ithaca: Ryan Creps

North Carolina Emily Cox
North Dakota Tiffiney George
Ohio Emily Cox
Oklahoma Tiffiney George
Oregon Emily Cox
Pennsylvania Philadelphia and Eastern Pennsylvania: Michael Cameron
Pittsburgh, Central and Western Pennsylvania: Julia Bengochea
Puerto Rico Ana Saul-Sykes
Rhode Island Ana Saul-Sykes
South Carolina Emily Cox
South Dakota Tiffiney George
Tennessee Elisha Anderson
Texas

Dallas, Fort Worth, and Houston: Lauren Galvan
Austin, San Antonio, El Paso, Midland, and the Rio Grande Valley: Mercedes Domenech

U.S. Virgin Islands Ana Saul-Sykes
Utah Tiffiney George
Vermont Erik DeAngelis
Virginia Matthew Price
Washington Seattle and Western Washington: Peter Newcomb
Eastern Washington: Tiffiney George
West Virginia Elisha Anderson
Wisconsin Ryan Creps
Wyoming Emily Cox

 

International Country Admission Officer
Africa   Panetha Ott
Asia Afghanistan Annie Cappuccino
  Bangladesh Annie Cappuccino
  Bhutan Annie Cappuccino
  Cambodia James Kytta
Central Asia James Kytta 
  Hong Kong Annie Cappuccino
  India Panetha Ott
  Indonesia Annie Cappuccino
  Japan Momoho Takao
  Korea James Kytta
  Laos James Kytta
  Macao Annie Cappuccino
  Malaysia James Kytta
  Myanmar James Kytta
  Nepal Annie Cappuccino
  Pakistan Annie Cappuccino
 

People's Republic of China (Northern)
People's Republic of China (Southern)

Panetha Ott
James Kytta

Philippines James Kytta
Russia James Kytta
  Singapore Annie Cappuccino
  Sri Lanka Panetha Ott
  Taiwan Annie Cappuccino
  Thailand Annie Cappuccino
  Vietnam James Kytta
Australia & Oceania James Kytta
Europe Austria James Kytta
  Belgium James Kytta
Bulgaria Annie Cappuccino
  Cyprus Panetha Ott
  Eastern Europe James Kytta
  France Momoho Takao
  Germany James Kytta
  Greece Momoho Takao
  Ireland Momoho Takao
  Italy Panetha Ott
  Liechtenstein James Kytta
  Luxembourg James Kytta
  Monaco Momoho Takao
  Netherlands James Kytta
Scandanavia James Kytta
  Poland James Kytta
  Portugal Momoho Takao
  Scotland Momoho Takao
  Spain Momoho Takao
  Switzerland James Kytta
  Turkey Panetha Ott
  United Kingdom Momoho Takao
  Wales Momoho Takao
  Western Balkans Annie Cappuccino
North America Canada

Annie Cappuccino

Caribbean Ana Saul-Sykes
Central America Ana Saul-Sykes
Mexico Ana Saul-Sykes
Middle East
South America
  James Kytta
Panetha Ott