Diploma Ceremony Locations

Diploma Ceremony Locations

Below are the list of 2019 diploma ceremony locations.  Undergraduate degree recipients and their diploma ceremony locations can be found on the Registrar's graduating undergraduate's ceremony list.

Africana Studies
Churchill House, Rites & Reason Theatre
155 Angell St.

American Studies
Nightingale Brown House, Tent
357 Benefit St.

Anthropology
Giddings House, Garden
128 Hope St.

Applied Mathematics
St. Stephen’s Church, Nave
114 George St.

Archaeology & the Ancient World
Rhode Island Hall, Rooms 108/109
College Green

Biology
Pizzitola Memorial Sports Center
235 Hope St.

Business, Entrepreneurship, & Organizations
Pembroke Green, Tent

Chemistry
MacMillan Hall, Starr Auditorium, Room 117
Thayer Street at George Street

Classics
Manning Hall, Chapel
College Green

Cognitive, Linguistic, & Psychological Sciences
Meehan Auditorium
235 Hope St.

Comparative Literature
Alumnae Hall, Auditorium
Pembroke Campus

Computer Science
Olney-Margolies Athletic Center
235 Hope St.

Contemplative Studies
Alumnae Hall, Crystal Room
194 Meeting St

Development Studies
Starr Plaza, Tent
111 Thayer St

East Asian Studies
Smith-Buonanno Hall, Room 106
Pembroke Campus

Economics
Pembroke Field, Tent
Brook and Cushing streets

Education
Salomon, Room 101
College Green

Egyptology & Assyriology
Rhode Island Hall, Rooms 108/109
College Green

Engineering
First Baptist Church
75 North Main St.

English
Sayles Hall, Auditorium
College Green

Environmental Science & Environmental Studies
Institute at Brown for Environment & Society (IBES), Room 130
85 Waterman St.

Ethnic Studies
First Unitarian Church
1 Benevolent St.

French Studies
Rochambeau House, Tent
84 Prospect St.

Gender and Sexuality Studies
Pembroke Hall, Room 202
172 Meeting St.

Geological Sciences
MacMillan Hall Lawn, Tent
Sciences Library Walk

German Studies
South Lawn, Tent
190 Hope St.

Hispanic Studies
Rochambeau House, Tent
84 Prospect St.

History
Central Congregational Church
296 Angell St.

History of Art and Architecture
List Art Center, Room 120
64 College St

Independent Concentration
Brown RISD Hillel, Social Hall
80 Brown St.

International Relations
Ittleson Quad, Tent
235 Hope St.

Italian Studies
South Lawn, Tent
190 Hope St.

Judaic Studies
Friedman Hall, Rooms 101 and 102
College Green

Latin American & Caribbean Studies
Stephen Robert '62 Hall
280 Brook St.

Literary Arts
Front Green,Tent
By Rhode Island Hall

Mathematics
Pembroke Hall, Room 305
172 Meeting St.

Middle East Studies
Watson Institute, Joukowsky Forum
111 Thayer St.

Modern Culture and Media
Granoff Center for the Creative Arts, Martinos Auditorium
154 Angell St.

Music
Grant Recital Hall
Young Orchard Avenue and Hope Street

Neuroscience
Wriston Quad, Tent

Philosophy
Sidney Frank Hall, Marcuvitz Auditorium
185 Meeting St.

Physics
Barus and Holley, Room 166/168
184 Hope St.

Political Science
South Walk, Tent
Between Angell and Waterman streets

Portuguese & Brazilian Studies
Meiklejohn House, Tent
159 George St.

Public Health
Ruth J. Simmons Quadrangle, Tent

Public Policy
Engineering Research Center, Giancarlo Plaza
345 Brook St.

Religious Studies
Friedman Hall, Rooms 101 and 102
College Green

Science, Technology and Society
Stephen Robert ’62 Campus Center, Kasper Multipurpose Room
75 Waterman St.

Slavic Languages
Marston Hall, Lawn
20 Manning Walkway

Sociology
Maxcy Garden, Tent
Off of Lincoln Field

Theatre Arts & Performance Studies
Stuart Theatre
77 Waterman St.

Urban Studies
Faculty Club, Huttner Room
One Bannister St.

Visual Art
List Art Center Lawn, Tent
64 College St.