December 3

2011 Achebe Colloquium Schedule
All panels will take place in the Martinos Auditorium of the Perry and Marty Granoff Center for the Creative Arts
Participants subject to change 
Presiding
: Nduka Otiono, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Africana Studies, Brown University

 December 3, 2011  

8:30 am – 9:00 am
Welcome
Ruth Simmons, President, Brown University
 
Opening Address
Emeka Anyaoku, Chief, Former Secretary General of The Commonwealth
 
9:00 am – 10:15 am
The Arab Spring: Challenges to Democratization and Nation Building
·         MODERATOR: Peter M. Lewis, Associate Professor and Director of Africana Studies Program, Johns Hopkins University
·         Daniel Serwer, The Center for Transatlantic Relations, American Consortium on European Union Studies, EU Center of Excellence, Johns Hopkins University
·         Abdelwahab El-Affendi, Coordinator, Democracy and Islam Programme Centre for the Study of Democracy; University of Westminster
·         Chibli Mallat, The Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques; Visiting Professor of Islamic Legal Studies, Harvard Law School
·         Richard Joseph, John Evans Professor of Political Science, Northwestern University
·         Ali Mazrui, Director, Institute of Global Cultural Studies, Binghamton University
 
 
10:30 am – 11:45am
Arab Spring 2011: Prognosticators Roundtable
·         MODERATOR: Darren Kew, Associate Professor, Department of Conflict Resolution, Human Security, and Global Governance; Executive Director of the Center for Peace, Democracy, and Development, University of Massachusetts
·         Emad Shahin, Henry R. Luce Associate Professor of Religion, University of Notre Dame
·         Lina Khatib, Program Manager for the Program on Arab Reform and Democracy, Stanford University
·         Tarek Masoud, Assistant Professor of Public Policy, Harvard University
·         Stuart Krusell, Associate Director, Office of External Relations, MIT
 
12:45pm – 1:15 pm
Keynote Address
Ali Suleiman Aujali, Libyan Ambassador to the United States
 
1:30 pm–3:00 pm
Darfur: Towards Sustainable Peace
·         MODERATOR: Lina M. Fruzzetti, Royce Family Professor in Teaching Excellence and Professor of Anthropology, Brown University
·         Alex de Waal, Program Director, HIV/AIDS and Social Transformation, Social Science Research Council
·         Ali B. Dinar, Associate Director, The African Studies Program, University of Pennsylvania
·         Eddie Thomas, Fellow, The Rift Valley Institute
·         Christa Capozzola, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Democracy, Conflict, and Humanitarian Assistance, USAID
·         Ryan Spencer Reed, Photographer
 
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
Southern Sudan: Obstacles Facing the World’s Newest Nation
·         MODERATOR: Roger Middleton, Chatham House
·         Thomas Kwasi Tieku, Director, African Studies, University of Toronto
·         Lant Pritchett, Professor of Economic Development, Harvard University 
·         Jehanne Henry, Senior Researcher for Sudan and South Sudan, Human Rights Watch 
·         Rebecca Hamilton, Journalist and Author, Pulitzer Center 
·         Eric Reeves, Smith College 
 
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Keynote Address
John Schram, Former Canadian Ambassador to Zimbabwe, Angola, Ethiopia, Eritrea and the Sudan; High Commissioner to Ghana and Sierra Leone; Distinguished Senior Fellow, Norman Paterson School of International Affairs Senior Fellow, Centre for International Relations, Queen’s University
 
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Literature and the Spoken Word
* This event will take place in the George Houston Bass Performing Arts Space in Churchill House located at 155 Angell Street
  •           MODERATOR: Raphael d’Abdon
    ·
             Twin Poets
    ·
             Titilope Sonuga
    ·
             Offiong Bassey