Courses

For courses with content covering South Asia more broadly please visit the South Asian Studies website.

 

Brown Fall ’16 Courses

CODE

TITLE SCHEDULE INSTRUCTOR

CLAS0855

The Bhagavad Gītā

TTh: 9:00-10:20am

David Buchta

COST0420/RELS0500

The Theory and Practice of Buddhist Meditation

TTH: 2:30-3:50pm

TTH: 12:00-12:50pm

Jacob Davis

COST1442/RELS1442

The History, Philosophy, and Practice of Rinzai Zen Buddhism

Th: 4:00-6:30pm

MWF: 9:00-9:50am

Harold D. Roth

HIST1961I

North Korea: Past, Present, Future

W: 3:00-5:30pm

James L. McClain

INTL1820Y

India in the World

T: 4:00-6:30pm

TBA

POLS1280/PLCY1280 Politics, Economy, and Society in India MWF: 1:00-1:50pm Ashutosh Varshney
RELS0040 Great Contemplative Traditions of Asia

Th: 2:30-3:50pm

MWF: 9:00-9:50am

Harold D. Roth
SANS1080 The Critical Episodes of the Mahabharata  MWF: 10:00-10:50am James L. Fitzgerald

Fall ’16 Language Courses

CODE

TITLE SCHEDULE INSTRUCTOR

HNDI0100

Beginning Hindi or Urdu

MTWRF: 12:00 - 12:50pm

Ashok K. Koul

HNDI0300

Intermediate Hindi-Urdu

MWF 1:00-1:50pm
R 4:00-4:50pm

Ashok K. Koul

HNDI1080

Advanced Hindi-Urdu

TBA

Ashok K. Koul

SANS0100

Elementary Sanskrit I

MTWRF 12:00-12:50pm

David Buchta

SANS1080

The Critical Episodes of the Mahabharata

MWF 10:00-10:50am

James L. Fitzgerald

SANS2970

Sanskrit Preliminary Exam Preparation

TBA

TBA

Brown Spring ’16 Courses

CODE

TITLE SCHEDULE INSTRUCTOR

ANTH1324

Money, Work, and Power: Culture and Economics

Th: 4:00 - 6:30pm

Sarah Besky

CLAS0850

Mythology of India

TR: 2:30 - 3:50pm

James Fitzgerald

COLT1310H/CLAS1160

Classics of Indian Literature

TR: 10:30 - 11:50am

James Fitzgerald

COLT1421Q 

World and Image: Ekphrasis, the Iconic Narrative, and the Graphic Novel

TR: 6:40 - 8:00pm

Meera Sushila Viswanathan

HIST0150D

Refugees: A Twentieth-Century History

MWF: 12:00-12:50pm

Vazira F-Y Zamindar

HIST0574

The Silk Road, Past and Present

M:3:00-5:30pm

Cynthia J. Brokaw

HIST1970B

Enslaved! Indians and Africans in an Unfree Atlantic World

R: 4:00-6:30pm

Linford Fisher

HIST1974J

Decolonizing Minds: A People's History of the World

W: 3:00-5:30pm

Nako Shibusawa

PLCY1702A

Justice, Gender, and Markets

R: 4:00-6:30pm

Vibha Pingle

PLCY1810

Models for Sustaining Social Change

MW: 5:40-7:00pm

Jyoti Sharma

POLS2330

Politics in India

T: 1:00-3:30pm

Ashutosh Varshney

RELS1442

The History, Philosophy, and Practice of Rinzai Zen Buddhism

R: 4:00-6:30pm

Harold D. Roth

SOC1620

Globalization and Social Conflict

TR: 2:30-3:50pm

Patrick Heller

SOC2960K

Comparative Political Sociology

F: 9:00am-12:00pm

Patrick Heller

TAPS 1355

Indian Classical Performance Tradition: Natyasastra Theory Practice, Linking Knowledge and Experience

MW 10:00-11:50am

Priyadarshini Shome

Spring ’16 Language Courses

CODE

TITLE SCHEDULE INSTRUCTOR

HNDI0200

Beginning Hindi or Urdu

MTWRF: 12:00 - 12:50pm

Ashok Koul

HNDI0400

Intermediate Hindi-Urdu

MWF 1:00-1:50pm
R 4:00-4:50pm

Ashok Koul

HNDI1080

Advanced Hindi-Urdu

TBA

Ashok Koul

SANS0200

Elementary Sanskrit II

MTWRF 12:00-12:50pm

David Buchta

SANS0400

Classic Sanskrit Story Literature

TBA

David Buchta

SANS1400

The Sanskrit Grammatical Tradition

TBA

David Buchta

SANS2970

Sanskrit Preliminary Exam Preparation

TBA

TBA

 

RISD 2015-2016 Course Catalogue:http://departments.risd.edu/registrar/web/1516cat.pdf