Courses

Fall Semester (2016)

BIOL0150A   Techniques and Analyses Using DNA-Based Biotechnology   TBD TBD TBD Jody Hall
BIOL0190P   Pride & Prejudice in Development of Scientific Theories   T, Th 2:30-3:50 SFH 218 Stephen Helfand
BIOL0190U   Plant Development, Structure and Function   M, W
3:00-5:30 BMC 013 Peter Heywood
BIOL0470  
Genetics   T, Th 10:30-11:50 Met Aud Mark Johnson, Robert Reenan, & Jody Hall
BIOL0940A   Viral Epidemics: Softmore Seminar   Th
4:00-6:30 Bio JWW 403 Walter Atwood
BIOL1050/2050   Biology of the Eukaryotic Cell   T, Th
1:00-2:20 BMC 081 Kenneth Miller
BIOL1222A,2222B   Topics in Functional Genomics   TBD TBD TBD Nicola Neretti & Erica Larschan
BIOL1270/2270   Advanced Biochemistry   T, Th 2:30-3:50 BMC 081 Alexandra Deaconescu & Rebecca Page
BIOL1310/
2310
  Developmental Biology   T,TH 9:00-10:20 Smith-Buonanno Hall 201 Kristi Wharton
BIOL1970A   Stem Cell Biology   M 2:00-4:30 SFH 218 Richard Freiman
BIOL2030   Foundations for Advanced Study in the Life Sciences   M, T, Th, & F 9:00-10:20 & 10:00-11:35 SFH 218 Alison DeLong, John Sedivy, Arthur Salomon, & Mark Johnson
BIOL2150   Scientific Communication   F 12:00-3:00 SFH 350
Judith Bender
BIOL2150   Scientific Communication   F 12:00-3:00 SFH 218
Kimberly Mowry
BIOL2340   Neurogenetics and Disease   W 4:00-6:50 SFH 383
Robert Reenan & Ashley Webb

Spring Semester (2017)

BIOL0160   Plants, Food, and People   M,W  3:00-4:30   TBD Peter Heywood
BIOL0200   Foundation of Living Systems   M.W.F 11:00-11:50 TBD Kenneth Miller, Jody Hall and John Stein
BIOL0280   Introductory Biochemistry   T, Th
1:00-2:20 TBD Gerwald Jogl and Louis Lapierre
BIOL0285   Introductory Biochemistry Laboratory   TBD TBD TBD Gerwald Jogl and Sarah Taylor
BIOL0500   Cell and Molecular Biology   M,W
8:30-9:50 TBD Peter Heywood and Ashley Webb
BIOL1040/2040   Ultrastructure/Bioimaging   M 2:00-5:00 SF 218 Geoff Williams
BIOL1330   Biology of Reproduction   M 3:00-5:30 TBA Gary Wessel
BIOL1540/
2540
  Molecular Genetics   T,TH 2:30-3:50 TBD Erica Larschan and Judith Bender
BIOL2010   Quantitative Approaches in Biology   TBA TBA TBA Nicola Neretti and William Fairbrother
BIOL2121   The Biochemistry of Signaling and Regulation from Prokaryotes to Eukaryotes   TBA TBA TBA Arthur Salomon and Alexandra Deaconescu
BIOL2350   Biology of Aging   Th 2:00-5:00 SFH 218
Stephen Helfand, John Sedivy and Marc Tatar

Faculty Access