Schedule |
|||
Friday, March 25th |
|||
Session I: 2:00 - 5:45 | Co-Chairs: Florence Marlow and James Li |
||
2:00 - 2:15 | Welcome and Introductory Remarks by Jesús Torres-Vázquez and Mark Zervas | ||
2:15 - 2:45 | Florence Marlow, Albert Einstein College of Medicine,
Assistant Professor
“Establishing Oocyte Asymmetries And The Animal-Vegetal Axis In Zebrafish” |
||
2:45 - 3:00 | Kristin Beale, Brown University “Gamete plasma membrane fusion triggers a block to polytubey in Arabidopsis thaliana.” |
||
3:00 - 3:15 | Mary Trask, University of Massachusetts, Amherst “Yin-Yang1 is required in the epiblast during mammalian gastrulation” |
||
3:15 - 3:45 | Steven Q. Irvine, University of Rhode Island, Associate Professor “Developmental cis-regulatory elements: are there rules for their organization?” |
||
3:45 - 4:15 | Coffee Break | ||
4:15 - 4:45 | James Li, UConn Health Center, Assistant Professor |
||
4:45 - 5:00 | Isabel Dominguez, Boston University School of Medicine “Role of CK2α in Wnt/β-catenin signaling in vivo” |
||
5:00 - 5:15 | Stephen Armenti, New York University “In vivo analysis of epithelial cell polarization” |
||
5:15 - 5:45 | Cynthia Bradham, Boston University, Assistant Professor “A High Throughput Sequencing-Based Screen For Sea Urchin Patterning Genes” |
||
Dinner: 6:00 - 7:15 | |||
Keynote Address: 7:30-8:30
|
|||
Poster Session And Mixer: 8:45 - 10:45 | |||
Saturday, March 26th |
|||
Breakfast: 8:00 - 9:00 | |||
Session II: 9:00 - 12:00 | Co-Chairs: Paola Arlotta and Michael Marr |
||
9:00 - 9:30 | Paola Arlotta, Harvard Medical School, Assistant Professor “Molecular Development Of Projection Neuron Types And Building Of Local Microcircuitry In The Cerebral Cortex” |
||
9:30 - 9:45 | Kimberly Johnson, UMass Amherst, Amherst “Characterizing the role of Eg5 kinesin on mediating neural stem cell division in the developing zebrafish neural tube” |
||
9:45 - 10:00 | Nellwyn Hagan, Brown University “Wnt1 expression temporally allocates upper rhombic lip progenitors and defines their terminal cell fate in the cerebellum” |
||
10:00 - 10:30 | Coffee Break | ||
10:30 - 11:00 | Michael Marr, Brandeis University, Assistant Professor “Multi-level Control of Gene Expression by Foxo transcription factors” |
||
11:00 - 11:15 | Rob Savage, Williams College “Early markers of mesoderm and segmental morphogenesis in annelids” |
||
11:15 - 11:30 | Brook Chernet, Tufts University “Bioelectric detection and control of carcinogenesis in vivo” |
||
11:30 - 12:00 | Meeting Break | ||
Lunch: 12:00 - 1:00 | |||
1:15 - 1:45 | Alison DeLong, Brown University, Associate Professor “The Importance of Being Dephosphorylated: Protein Phosphatase 2A Regulation of Arabidopsis Seedling Development” |
||
1:45 - 2:00 | Xin Li, Albert Einstein College of Medicine “Gpr125 - a novel planar cell polarity pathway component in zebrafish” |
||
2:00 - 2:15 | Kimberly D. Tremblay, University of Massachusetts, Amherst “Single-cell recombination in embryonic tissues mediated by dose sensitivity of a tamoxifen-inducible Cre line” |
||
2:15 - 2:30 | Jessica Chang, Whitehead Institute and Massachusetts Institute of Technology “The Na+K+ATPAse: a bifunctional protein complex that regulates brain ventricle volume” |
||
2:30 - 3:00 | Coffee Break | ||
Session III: 3:00 - 5:00 | Co-Chairs: Arkhat Abzhanov and Erika Bach |
||
3:00 - 3:30 | Arkhat Abzhanov, Harvard University, Assistant Professor “Pecking At The Origin Of Morphological Variations: Insights From Darwin’s Finches And Other Birds" |
||
3:30 - 3:45 | Tingting Huang,University of Massachusetts Medical School “An interplay between anterior and posterior visceral endoderm controls anteroposterior axis formation in mice” |
||
3:45 - 4:00 | Laura Anne Lowery,Harvard Medical School “Quantitative live imaging and function of microtubule plus-end-tracking proteins in the neuronal growth cone” |
||
4:00 - 4:30 | Erika Bach, New York University, Assistant Professor “Regulation of Growth Control And Competition During Development” |
||
4:30 - 4:45 | Kristy Kenyon, Hobart and William Smith Colleges “Faculty development opportunity—learn C.R.E.AT.E.—how to use primary literature to demystify science, promote critical thinking and stimulate student engagement” |
||
4:45 - 5:00 | Meeting Break | ||
Education Session 5:00 - 6:00 |
Professional Development Workshop “A Survival Guide For The Junior Investigator In The Early Years of Establishing An Independent Research Program” |
||
5:00 - 5:30 | Mark Zervas and Jesús Torres-Vázquez | ||
5:30 - 6:00 | Q & A | ||
Dinner: 6:00 - 7:15 | |||
Poster Session And Mixer: 8:45 - 10:45 | |||
Sunday, March 27th |
|||
Breakfast: 8:00 - 9:00 | |||
Session IV: 9:00 - 12:00 | Eric Morrow and Zheng-Zheng Bao |
||
9:00 - 9:30 | Eric Morrow, Brown University, Assistant Professor “Heterogeneous Genetic Mechanisms in Autism and Related Developmental Disorders” |
||
9:30 - 9:45 | Abbie Jensen, University of Massachusetts, Amherst “Generation of a genetically encoded measure of outer segment renewal in zebrafish rod photoreceptors” |
||
9:45 - 10:15 | Vivian Irish, Yale University, Professor “Regulation of Arabidopsis Petal Organogenesis” |
||
10:15 -10:45 | Coffee Break | ||
10:45 - 11:15 | Zheng-Zheng Bao, UMass Medical Center, Assistant Professor “Sonic Hedgehog Noncanonical Signaling Pathways And Membrane Trafficking In Directional Axon Turning” |
||
11:15 - 1145 | Mustafa Sahin, Children’s Hospital Boston, Assistant Professor "Role of TSC/mTOR Pathway in Axonal Connectivity" |
||
11:45 - 12:00 | Meeting Business |
||
12:00 - 12:15 | Poster Awards |
||
12:15 | Boxed Lunch |
||