Courses

Please visit Brown's online course catalog for a complete listing of all classes offered.

Fall 2014

Code Title Schedule Instructor
MCM0110 Introduction to the Theory and Analysis of Modern Culture and Media M/W 1-1:50

P. Rosen

MCM0710
application 
Introduction to Filmmaking: Time and form T 1:30-3:50  L. Thornton
MCM0730
application 
Introduction to Video Production: Critical Strategies and Histories Th 4-6:50 A. Cokes
MCM0750 Art in Digital Culture W 3-6:50 E. Giardina Papa
MCM0901N

Body/Gesture/Cinema

T 4:00-6:20 S. Watter
MCM1201K Queer Relations: Aesthetics and Sexuality Interested students must register for ENGL 1900R. J. Khalip
MCM1202D China Through the Lens: History, Cinema and Critical Discourse Interested students must register for EAST 1270.
L. Wang
MCM1202N Performance Theory: Ritual, Play and Drama in Context Interested students must register for TAPS 1230. R. Schneider
MCM1203A Gaming of the Oppressed: Theory and Design M/W 3-4:20 A. Agloro
MCM1203C Tv Time Machine: History, Representation, Politics Tu/Th 10:30-11:50 H. Hargraves
MCM1504D Sex, Difference, and Relation T 1:20-3:50 J. Copjec
MCM1504C Greek Tragedy in Politics, Philosophy, Theater and fllm: 5th, 20th and 21st century contexts M 3-5:30 B. Honig
MCM1504H The Panorama and the 19th-century Visual Culture  Interested students must register for ITAL 1340B. M. Riva
MCM1504J Kubrick Interested students must register for ENGL 1762D. R. Rambuss

MCM1700B  
application

Approaches to Narrative

W 2-6:50

L. Thornton

MCM1700D
application 

Reframing Documentary Production: Concepts and Questions W 10-12:50 A. Cokes
MCM1700W History, Theory and Practice of Storytelling Using Sterescopic ("3D") Motion Pictures Interested students must register for HMAN 1971C T. Bogosian
MCM2120B

New Media Theory

T 6:20-8:50 W. Chun
MCM2510B Cinema and State Violence Th 4-6:30 P. Rosen
MCM2100L The Politics of Precariousness and Resilience Interested students must register for POLS 2355. B. Honig

Spring 2015

Code Title Schedule Instructor
MCM0230 Digital Media M/W 11-11:50 W. Chun
MCM0260 Cinematic Coding and Narrativity M/W 1-1:50 P. Rosen
MCM0710
application 

Introduction to Filmmaking: Time and Form

 T 1:30-3:50 L. Thornton
MCM0780
application 
Soundtracks: Sound Production and Visual Media Th 4-6:50 A. Cokes
MCM09010 Reinventions of Life: Aesthetics, Biopolitics, and the Avant-Gardes T 4-6:30 K. Berger
MCM1202B Literature and Politics Interested students must register for ENGL 1900D. W. Keach
MCM1202X Twentieth-Century Western Theatre and Performance Interested students must register for TAPS 1250. R. Schneider
MCM1203B Politics and Aesthetics of Hollywood Tu/Th 10:30-11:50 M. Tierney
MCM1203D

Back to the Future: Nostalgia and Futurity in Contemporary Sci-Fi TV and Telefantasy

Tu/Th 2:30-3:50 M. Kelley
MCM1203E

Intellectual Life and Culture in the Post-Western World

Tu/Th 6:40-8:00 R. Dasgupta
MCM1503B Jane Austen and George Eliot Interested students must register for ENGL 1650A. E. Rooeny
MCM1503O Market Economy, Popular Culture, and Mass Media in Contemporary China Interested students must register for EAST 1950G. L. Wang
MCM1503W Getting Emotional: Passionate Theories Interested students must register for ENGL 1560W. J. Khalip
MCM1504F Photo-Lab: The Visual Performance of Rights M 3-5:30 A. Azoulay
MCM1504G Chinese Women, Gender and Feminism from Historical and Transnational Perspectives Interested students must register for EAST 1950B. L. Wang
MCM1504I Image, Music, Text Interested students must register for ENGL 1762C.
S. Burrows
MCM1504K Queer Theories Interested students must register for HMAN 1971I L. Joyrich
MCM1504L Radical Poetics and World Cinema T 4-6:30 M. Tierney
MCM1504M The Politics and Practices of Digital Media Th 4-6:20 F. Barnett
MCM1504R Iranian Cinema Th 12-2:30 J. Copjec
MCM1700S Narrative and Immersion W 1-4:50 L. Thornton + T. Winkler
MCM1700Y Expanded Storytelling: Capture, Share and Expose M. 2-6 E. Giardina Papa
MCM2110K Post-Reading T 1:20-3:50 E. Rooney