Semester I

Academic Year 2013-2014 (Semester I)

Please consult the Banner Course Search for more course details and the latest official course information.  You can view and order course materials on Brown University Textbook Department page.

NUM TITLE 
LAB SCHEDULE    
INSTRUCTOR     
Location
0030
S01 
Basic Physics
Lab Site

MWF 11:00-11:50 AM

Ulrich Heintz
Marcus Spradlin
Miquel Dorca
Barus & Holley 166
0030
S02 
Basic Physics Lab Site

MWF 12:00-12:50
AM

Ulrich Heintz
Marcus Spradlin
Miquel Dorca
Barus & Holley 166
 0050 Foundations of Mechanics  Lab Site MW 8:30-9:50 AM

Miquel Dorca Barus & Holley 166
 0070 Analytical Mechanics Lab Site

MWF 9:00-9:50 AM

Chung-I Tan
Barus & Holley 168
0270 
Introduction to Astronomy Lab Site

TuTh 1:00-2:20 PM

 Gregory Tucker
Barus & Holley 141
 0470 Electricity & Magnetism 
Lab Site

MWF 10:00-10:50 AM

Savvas Koushiappas Barus & Holley 168
 0720 Methods of Mathematical Physics
MWF 11:00-11:50 AM

Antal Jevicki Barus & Holley 141
 0790 Physics of Matter TuTh 9:00-10:20 AM

Xinsheng Ling
Barus & Holley 153
1270 
Extragalactic Astronomy and High-Energy Astrophysics
TuTh 1:00-2:20 PM

Ian Dell'Antonio
Barus & Holley 153
1410 Quantum Mechanics A MWF 9:00-9:50 AM

Vesna Mitrovic Barus & Holley 141
1510 Advanced Electromagnetic Theory TuTh 2:30-3:50 PM

Derek Stein Barus & Holley 153
1530 Thermodynamics & Statistical Mechanics TuTh 10:30-11:50 AM 

David Lowe
Barus & Holley 153
1610 Biological Physics
TuTh 2:30-3:50 PM
See-Chen Ying
Barus & Holley 158
1970B Topics in Optics W 3:00-5:20 PM Rudolf Oldenbourg Barus & Holley 159
2010 Techniques in Experimental Physics Lab Site Th 4:00-6:20 PM

Gang Xiao Barus & Holley 153
2030 Classical Theoretical Physics I TuTh 9:00–10:20 AM

Brad Marston Barus & Holley 158
2050 Quantum Mechanics I MWF 10:00-10:50 AM
Robert Pelcovits
Barus & Holley 160
2070 Advanced Quantum Mechanics TuTH 1:00-2:20 PM
Gerald Guralnik Barus & Holley 555
2320 Quantum Theory of Fields II TuTh 10:30-11:50 AM

Anastasia Volovich
Barus & Holley 160*
2410 Solid State Physics I MWF 12:00-12:50 PM

Michael Kosterlitz
Barus & Holley 141
2430 Quantum Many Body Theory
MF 1:00-2:20 PM

Dmitri Feldman Barus & Holley 555