American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows

2015
  • Rebecca Burwell, Professor of Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences
2014
  • Richard Kenyon, William R. Kenan, Jr. University Professor of Mathematics
2013
  • David Cane, Vernon K. Krieble Professor of Chemistry, Professor of Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, and Biochemistry
  • Rose McDermott, Professor of Political Science
  • Walter Strauss, L. Herbert Ballou University Professor of Mathematics
2012
  • Cornelia Dean, Writer-in-Residence
  • Julie Kauer, Professor of Medical Science
  • Mark Schlissel, 11th Provost and Professor of Biology
  • Roberto Tamassia, Plastech Professor of Computer Science
2011
  • Barry Connors, The L. Herbert Ballou University Professor of Neuroscience
  • Diane Lipscombe, Professor of Neuroscience
  • David Rand, Professor of Biology
2010
  • Edward Hawrot, Alva O. Way University Professor of Molecular Pharmacology, Physiology & Biotechnology
  • Timothy Herbert, Professor of Geological Sciences
  • Agnes Kane, Professor of Medical Science 
  • John Mustard, Professor of Geological Sciences
  • Gary Wessel, Professor of Molecular Biology, Cel Biology & Biochemistry
2008
  • Susan Gerbi, George D. Eggleston Professor of Biochemistry
  • Mark Bertness, Robert P. Brown Professor of Biology
  • Jingming Xu, Charles C. Tillinghast jr. University Professor of Engineering
  • David Berson, Sidney A. Fox and Dorothea Doctors Fox Professor of Opthalmology and Visual Science
  • John Donoghue, Henry Merritt Wriston Professor of Neuroscience
  • Nitin Padture, Professor of Engineering
2007
  • Steven McGarvey, Professor of Community Health
  • Carle Pieters, Professor of Geological Sciences
  • Lai-Sheng Wang, Professor of Chemistry
2005
  • Sheila Blumstein, Albert D. Mead Professor of Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences
2004
  • Elizabeth Brainerd, Professor of Medical Science
  • Andries Van Dam, Thomas J. Watson Jr. University Professor of Technology and Education
2003
  • David Cane, Vernon K. Krieble Professor of Chemistry
2002
  • Christine Biron, Esther Elizabeth Brintzenhoff Professor of Medical Science
  • Kenneth Miller, Professor of Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, and Biochemistry
2001
  • Eli Adashi, Frank L. Day Professor of Biology
1997
  • John Savage, Professor of Computer Science
1996
  • Charles Carpenter, Professor of Medicine
1994
  • Frank Rothman, Professor of Biology
  • Kathryn Spoehr, Professor of Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences
1993
  • James Head III, Louis and Elizabeth Scherck Distinguished Professor of the Geological Sciences
  • Lewis Lipsitt, Professor of Psychology, Medical Science, and Human Development
1992
  • Albert Dahlberg, Professor of Medical Science
1991
  • John Coleman, Professor of Biology
1990
  • Anne Fausto-Sterling, Professor of Medical Science
  • Leon Cooper, Thomas J. Watson Sr. Professor of Science
1986
  • Douglass Morse, Hermon Carey Bumpus Professor of Biology
1984
  • Donald Jackson, Professor of Medical Science
1982
  • Arthur Landy, University Professor of Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, and Biochemistry
1980
  • Mary Carskadon, Professor of Psychiatry
  • Robert Lanou, Professor of Physics
  • Phillip Lieberman, Fred M. Seed Professor of Cognitive and Linguistic Studies
1977
  • Richard Gould, Professor of Anthropology 
1969
  • Russell Church, Edgar J. Marston Professor of Psychology
1966
  • Robert Dowben, Adjunct Professor of Physiology
1965
  • Donald Marsh, Frank L. Day Professor of Biology
  • Leon Goldstein, Professor of medical Sciences †
1958
  • Donald Blough, Edgar J.Marston Professor of Psychology
  • Seymour Lederberg, Professor of Biology and Medical Science †

† - Indicates deceased awardee