Seminars

Seminars 2019

January

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, January 25, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

David Kamensky, Brown University

Title:  Implementing and applying i(mmer)sogeometric analysis

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Friday, January 25, 2019
10:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Souvik Dhara, Microsoft Research &  MIT

Title: Critical behavior for percolation on graphs with given degrees

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, January 28, 2019
4:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Henrik Ronellenfitsch, MIT

Title:  Optimal Form and Function

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, January 30, 2019
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Peter Orbanz, Columbia University

Title:  Statistical models of large graphs and networks

Abstract

February

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 1, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University

Title: Computational models of elastic filaments in a viscous fluid with biological applications

Abstract

Special Talk: Data Science Initiative

Thursday, February 7, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Grant Rotskoff, New York University

Title: Neural networks as interacting particle systems: understanding global convergence of parameter optimization dynamics

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, February 8, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Nestor Guillen, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Title: Recent results on Generated Jacobian Equations

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, February 11, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Jonathan Jaquette, Brandeis University

Title:  Computer assisted proofs of Wright's and Jones' Conjectures: Counting and discounting slowly oscillating periodic solutions to a delay differential equation

Abstract

Special Talk: Data Science Initiative

Tuesday, February 12, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Courtney Paquette, University of Washington

Title: Algorithms for stochastic nonconvex and nonsmooth optimization

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, February 13, 2019
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University

Title: A combinatorial/algebraic topological approach to nonlinear dynamics

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 15, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Xingjie Li

Title: Coarse-graining of Langevin dynamics via the Mori-Zwanzig formalism

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Friday, February 22, 2019
10:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

John Pike, Bridgewater State University

Title: Double jump phase transiition in a soliton cellular automaton

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 22, 2019
11:00am
Room108, 170 Hope Street

Amanda Diegel, Mississippi State University

Title: Finite Element Methods and Solvers for the Cahn-Hilliard Equation

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, February 22, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Mouhamadou Sy, University of Virginia

Title: Probabilistic Method in the Study of Dispersive PDEs

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, February 25, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Thomas Michael, Harvard

Title: Bridging time and length scales in filamentous protein self-assembly

Abstract

March

PDE Seminar

Friday, March 1, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Cheng Yu, University of Florida

Title: The Energy Conservation of Inhomogeneous Euler Equations

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, March 4, 2019
4:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Changfeng Gui, University of Texas at San Antonio

Title:  The Sphere Covering Inequality and its Applications

Abstract

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Thursday, March 7, 2019
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Horng-Tzer Yau, Harvard University

Title: Random matrix statistics - A new class of statistical laws for highly correlated systems

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, March 8, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Dallas Albritton, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Title: Recent results on Generated Jacobian Equationas

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, March 12, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Leonard Schulman, California Institute of Technology

Title: Invitation to Causal Inference

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 15, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Dinshaw Balsara, University of Notre Dame

Title:  Higher Order Globally Constraint-Preserving FVTD and DGTD Schemes for Time-Dependent Computational Electrodynamics

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, March 15, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Joonhyun La, Princeton University

Title  s

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, March 18, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope

Jean-Philippe Lessard, McGill University

Title:  Spontaneous periodic orbits in the Navier-Stokes flow

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, March 19, 2019
3:00 PM
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Charles Meneveau, Johns Hopkins University

Title: Turbulence and Flow Structure in Extended Wind Farms

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, March 19, 2019
10:30am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ramon van Handel, Princeton University

Title: Extremals in Minkowski's inequalities and degenerate diffusions

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 22, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Zhu Wang, University of South Carolina

Title: Conservative Explicit Local Time-Stepping Schemes for the Shallow Water Equations 

Abstract

April

LCDS Seminar

Monday, April 1, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Bjorn Birnir, UC Santa Barbara

Title: The Canary in the Coalmine: Capelin as a Probe for Climate Change

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 5, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Gabriel Barrenechea, University of Strathclyde

Title

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 12, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Stacey Levine, Duquesne University

Title

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, April 16, 2019
3:00 PM
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Radu Cimpeanu, University of Oxford

Title: How to make a splash: a multi-scale framework for understanding high speed drop impact.

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, April 22, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

George Haller, ETH Zurich

Title:  Material barriers to diffusive and stochastic transport

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, April 23, 2019
3:00 PM
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Frank Ferrone, Drexel University

Title: TBA

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, April 30, 2019
3:00 PM
Barus & Holley, Room 190

 

Danny Bluestein, Stony Brook University

Title: TBA

Abstract

May

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Thursday, May 9, 2019
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Assen Dontchev, University of Michigan

Title: The Model Predictive Control Algorithm

Abstract