Seminars

Seminars 2019

January

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, January 25, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

David Kamensky, Brown University

Title:  Implementing and applying i(mmer)sogeometric analysis

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Friday, January 25, 2019
10:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Souvik Dhara, Microsoft Research &  MIT

Title: Critical behavior for percolation on graphs with given degrees

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, January 28, 2019
4:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Henrik Ronellenfitsch, MIT

Title:  Optimal Form and Function

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, January 30, 2019
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Peter Orbanz, Columbia University

Title:  Statistical models of large graphs and networks

Abstract

February

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 1, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University

Title: Computational models of elastic filaments in a viscous fluid with biological applications

Abstract

Special Talk: Data Science Initiative

Thursday, February 7, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Grant Rotskoff, New York University

Title: Neural networks as interacting particle systems: understanding global convergence of parameter optimization dynamics

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, February 8, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Nestor Guillen, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Title: Recent results on Generated Jacobian Equations

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, February 11, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Jonathan Jaquette, Brandeis University

Title:  Computer assisted proofs of Wright's and Jones' Conjectures: Counting and discounting slowly oscillating periodic solutions to a delay differential equation

Abstract

Special Talk: Data Science Initiative

Tuesday, February 12, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Courtney Paquette, University of Washington

Title: Algorithms for stochastic nonconvex and nonsmooth optimization

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Wednesday, February 13, 2019
12:00pm
Room 110, 182 George Street

Konstantin Mischaikow, Rutgers University

Title: A combinatorial/algebraic topological approach to nonlinear dynamics

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 15, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Xingjie Li

Title: Coarse-graining of Langevin dynamics via the Mori-Zwanzig formalism

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Friday, February 22, 2019
10:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

John Pike, Bridgewater State University

Title: Double jump phase transiition in a soliton cellular automaton

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, February 22, 2019
11:00am
Room108, 170 Hope Street

Amanda Diegel, Mississippi State University

Title: Finite Element Methods and Solvers for the Cahn-Hilliard Equation

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, February 22, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Mouhamadou Sy, University of Virginia

Title: Probabilistic Method in the Study of Dispersive PDEs

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, February 25, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Thomas Michael, Harvard

Title: Bridging time and length scales in filamentous protein self-assembly

Abstract

March

PDE Seminar

Friday, March 1, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Cheng Yu, University of Florida

Title: The Energy Conservation of Inhomogeneous Euler Equations

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, March 4, 2019
4:00 p.m.
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Changfeng Gui, University of Texas at San Antonio

Title:  The Sphere Covering Inequality and its Applications

Abstract

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Thursday, March 7, 2019
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Horng-Tzer Yau, Harvard University

Title: Random matrix statistics - A new class of statistical laws for highly correlated systems

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, March 8, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Dallas Albritton, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Title: Recent results on Generated Jacobian Equationas

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, March 12, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Leonard Schulman, California Institute of Technology

Title: Invitation to Causal Inference

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 15, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Dinshaw Balsara, University of Notre Dame

Title:  Higher Order Globally Constraint-Preserving FVTD and DGTD Schemes for Time-Dependent Computational Electrodynamics

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, March 15, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Joonhyun La, Princeton University

Title

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, March 18, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope

Jean-Philippe Lessard, McGill University

Title:  Spontaneous periodic orbits in the Navier-Stokes flow

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, March 19, 2019
3:00 PM
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Charles Meneveau, Johns Hopkins University

Title: Turbulence and Flow Structure in Extended Wind Farms

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Tuesday, March 19, 2019
10:30am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ramon van Handel, Princeton University

Title: Extremals in Minkowski's inequalities and degenerate diffusions

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, March 22, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Zhu Wang, University of South Carolina

Title: Conservative Explicit Local Time-Stepping Schemes for the Shallow Water Equations 

Abstract

April

LCDS Seminar

Monday, April 1, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Bjorn Birnir, UC Santa Barbara

Title: The Canary in the Coalmine: Capelin as a Probe for Climate Change

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Friday, April 5, 2019
10:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Sunder Sethuraman, University of Arizona

Title: On microscopic derivation of a mean-curvature flow

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 5, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Gabriel Barrenechea, University of Strathclyde

Title: Edge based diffusion and the discrete maximum principle 

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, April 5, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Yanyan Li, Rutgers University

Title: Monge-Amp ere equation with bounded periodic data. Preliminary report. 

Abstract

Probability Seminar

Friday, April 12, 2019
10:00am
Room 110, 182 George Street

Siva Theja Maguluri, Georgia Tech

Title: Heavy-Traffic Analysis of Queueing Systems: Drift Methods and Transform Techniques

Abstract

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, April 12, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Stacey Levine, Duquesne University

Title: Learning Geometry for Image Decomposition

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, April 12, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Luis Vega, Basque Center for Applied Mathematics

Title: The Vortex Filament Equation, the Talbot effect, and non-circular jets

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, April 15, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Sean Cornelius, Northeastern University

Title: When the "network" is not enough:  Multistability, cascading failures, and control in network dynamics

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, April 16, 2019
3:00 PM
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Radu Cimpeanu, University of Oxford

Title: How to make a splash: a multi-scale framework for understanding high speed drop impact.

Abstract

Pattern Theory Seminar

Tuesday, April 16, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ying Nian Wu, UCLA

Title: A Representational Theory of Grid Cells

Abstract

LCDS and DSI Seminar

Thursday, April 18, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Sherry Towers, Arizona State University

Title:  Assessing the average length of infection chains in outbreaks of infectious disease like measles

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, April 19, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Jeff Galkowski, Northeastern University

Title: Concentration and Growth of Laplace Eigenfunctions

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, April 22, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

George Haller, ETH Zurich

Title:  Material barriers to diffusive and stochastic transport

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, April 23, 2019
3:00 PM
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Frank Ferrone, Drexel University

Title: Rigidity & Rheology in Sickle Cell Disease: the Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM
170 Hope St, Room 108

Nobuyuki Fujisawa, Niigata University

Title: Pipeline Break Mechanism Nuclear Power Plant by Flow Accelerated Corrosion

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, April 26, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Casey Rodriguez, MIT

Title

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, April 29, 2019
4:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Konstantina Trivisa, University of Maryland, College Park

Title: Invariant measures for the stochastic Navier-Stokes Equations for compressible flows and the problem of Turbulence.

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, April 30, 2019
3:00 PM
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Danny Bluestein, Stony Brook University

Title: Optimizing cardiovascular devices thromboresistance, biomechanical modeling for diagnosis and treatment of cardiovascular diseases, and multiscale modeling of thrombosis

Abstract

May

Scientific Computing Seminar

Friday, May 3, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Haitao Fan, Georgetown University

Title:  Hysteresis and stop-and-go waves in traffic flows

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, May 3, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Emmanuel Grenier, ENS de Lyon

Title:

Abstract

LCDS Seminar

Monday, May 6, 2019
4:00 pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

David Goluskin, University of Victoria

Title:  Studying dynamics using polynomial optimization

Abstract

Fluids at Brown and Fluids and 
Thermal Sciences Joint Seminar Series

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
3:00pm
Barus & Holley, Room 190

Lei Wang, Harvard Unversity

Title: Atmospheric Blocking as an Evolution of Rossby Wave Packets

Abstract

Applied Mathematics Colloquium

Thursday, May 9, 2019
12:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Asen L. Dontchev, University of Michigan

Title: The Model Predictive Control Algorithm

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, May 10, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Eduardo Garcia-Juarez, University of Pennsylvania

Title: Muskat Problem with Viscosity Jump: Global in time results

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Monday, May 13, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Ian Tice, Carnegie Mellon University

Title: Trace operators for homogeneous Sobolev spaces in infinite strip-like domains

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, May 15, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Xuecheng Wang, Tsinghua University

Title: Global regularity for the 3D relativistic massive Vlasov-Maxwell system

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, May 17, 2019
3:00pm
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Lei Wu, Lehigh Unversity

Title: Hydrodynamic limits of kinetic equations with boundary effects

Abstract

PDE Seminar

Friday, May 29, 2019
11:00am
Room 108, 170 Hope Street

Shrish Parmeshwar, King's College, London

Title: Global Solutions of the Compressible Euler Equations

Abstract