menu

Office of International Programs

Faculty Advisors for Study Abroad

Unless otherwise noted, students should email the faculty member to set-up an appointment.

Africana Studies
Lundy Braun

American Studies
Beverly Haviland

Anthropology
William Simmons

Contact department for office hours.
To be approved by Anthro, courses must 1) have primarily anthro content, and 2) be offered in an Antro dept. or by an anthropologist in anther dept.

Applied Mathematics
Hongjie Dong

Archaeology & the Ancient World
Susan E. Alcock

Architectural Studies
See History of Art and Architecture (below)

Biology & Medicine

Katherine SmithInterim Associate Dean of Biology
Sarah TaylorAcademic Advisor/Science Learning Specialist

 

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations (BEO)
Concentrators should meet with their track advisors. Please see BEO website for advisor contact details and office hours.  

Chemistry
Amit Basu

Classics
Johanna Hanink

Cognitive Neuroscience
William Heindel

Cognitive Science

Thomas Serre

Comparative Literature
Concentrators should see their own advisors.  Non-concentrators should meet with Stephanie Merrim.

Computer Science
Students should meet with their concentration advisors

Development Studies
Nitsan Chorev

Students seeking graduation credit for classes in this area should first see appropriate alternate departments (i.e. Environmental Studies, Africana Studies, etc).

East Asian Studies
Yuko Jackson (Japanese)
Hsin-I Teng (Chinese)
Hye-Sook Wang (Korea)

Contact department for office hours.

Economics
Rachel Friedberg

Students seeking approval for courses in business, management, marketing, and similar topics should speak with BEO. 

Education
Tracy Steffes

Contact department for office hours.

Engineering
Kenny Breuer

English & American Literature
Daniel Kim

Contact department for office hours.

Environmental Studies
Kurt Teichert

Contact department for office hours.

French Studies
Pierre Saint-Amand

Gender Studies
Drew Walker

Geological Sciences
Jan Tullis

German Studies
Kristina Mendicino

Hindi & Urdu
Ashok Koul

Hispanic Studies
Victoria Smith

Contact department for office hours.

History
Howard Chudacoff

Contact department for office hours.

History of Art & Architecture
Jeffry Muller

Contact department for office hours.

International Relations
Students seeking graduation credit for classes in this area should first see appropriate alternate departments (i.e. Political Science, History, etc).

Italian Language Studies
Cristina Abbona-Sneider

Judaic Studies
Adam Teller

Languages (not taught at Brown)
Ercan Balci

Latin American Studies
Richard Snyder

Contact department for office hours.

Linguistics
Scott AnderBois

Mathematics
Rich Schwartz

Contact department for office hours.

Medieval Studies
Mercedes Vaquero

Contact department for office hours.

Modern Culture & Media
Ellen Rooney

Modern Greek
Elsa Amanatidou

Music
Matthew McGarrell

Contact department for office hours.

Philosophy
Richard Heck

Contact department for office hours.

Physics
Vesna Mitrovic 

Political Science
Students may see any member of the undergrad committee during their regular office hours. 

Portuguese & Brazilian Studies
Patricia Sobral

Luiz Valente (Brazil)

Contact department for office hours.

Psychology Concentrators should see their concentration advisor:

AB-Elena Festa

Non-concentrators: Dima Amso

 

Public Health
Mark Lurie

Contact department for office hours.

Public Policy
Keith Brown

Religious Studies
Daniel Vaca

Contact department for office hours.

Slavic Languages

Alexander Levitsky, Spring 2015  (all areas) 

Lynne deBenedette  (Russia) 
Masako Fidler  (Czech Republic)

Sociology
Michael Kennedy
Carrie Spearin

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies
Patricia Ybarra

Urban Studies
Howard Chudacoff

Contact department for office hours.

Visual Arts
Wendy Edwards

Grant Opportunities

Our grant database offers a wide range of funding opportunities for undergraduate and graduate students, faculty, and researcher in different fields of work.

Search Grants

Social Media