menu

Office of International Programs

Faculty Advisors for Study Abroad

Students must meet with their concentration advisor before they study abroad to discuss their study abroad plans and plans for completing the concentration. Students also must update concentration declarations in ASK to include any study abroad courses for which they will seek concentration credit.

Many academic departments have a designated a faculty member who serves as a departmental study abroad advisor. If this is someone other than your concentration advisor, you might choose to talk with a departmental study abroad advisor, in addition to your concentration advisor, for:

  • information about the department or concentration’s general study abroad policies; or
  • knowledge of programs pursued in the past or their own recommended programs.

Unless otherwise noted, students should email the following department contact to set up an appointment.

Africana Studies
Francoise Hamlin

American Studies
Elizabeth Hoover

Anthropology
Rebecca Carter

Contact Department of Anthropology for office hours.
To be approved by the Anthropology Department, courses must 1) have primarily anthropology content, and 2) be offered in an anthropology department or by an anthropologist in another department.

Applied Mathematics
Paul Dupuis

Archaeology & the Ancient World
Felipe Rojas or Sarah Sharpe

Biology & Medicine

Katherine SmithAssociate Dean of Biology

Sarah TaylorAcademic Advisor/Science Learning Specialist

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations (BEO)
Concentrators should meet with their track advisors. Please see BEO website for advisor contact details and office hours.  

Chemistry
Amit Basu and Eunsuk Kim

Classics
Pura Nieto Hernandez

Cognitive Neuroscience
Rebecca Burwell

Cognitive Science
Fulvio Domini

Comparative Literature
Student should meet with their concentration advisors.  

Computer Science
Students should meet with their concentration advisors

Development Studies
Geri Augusto

Students seeking graduation credit for classes in this area should first see appropriate alternate departments (i.e. Environmental Studies, Africana Studies, etc).

Early Modern World
Andrew Laird

East Asian Studies
Japan: Hirushi Tajima (Fall 2019)
Japan: Sachiko Hiramatu (Spring 2020)

China and Taiwan: Lulei Su (Fall 2019)
China and Taiwan: Wenhui Chen (Spring 2020)

Korea:  Hye-Sook Wang

Contact the Department of East Asian Studies for office hours.

Economics
Rajiv Vohra

Education
Matthew Kraft

Contact the Department of Education for office hours.

Engineering
Kenny Breuer

English
Rolland Murray

Contact the Department of English for office hours.

Environmental Studies
Kurt Teichert

Contact the Institute for Environment and Society for office hours.

Ethnic Studies
Leticia Alvardo

French Studies
Stéphanie Ravillon (language courses)

Ourida Mostefai (other courses)

Gender and Sexuality Studies
Jeremy Lehnen

Geological Sciences
Jan Tullis

German Studies
Kristina Mendicino 

Hindi & Urdu (Center for Language Studies)
Ashok Koul

Hispanic Studies

Silvia Sobral, Fall 2020 and Eva Gómez García, Spring 2021 (language courses)

Felipe Martínez-Pinzón (other courses)

Contact the Department of Hispanic Studies for office hours.

History
Kenneth Sacks

Contact Department of History for office hours.

History of Art & Architecture
Jeffrey Moser

Contact Department of the History of Art & Architecture for office hours.

International Relations
Ivan Arreguin-Toft

Contact International Relations for office hours.

Italian Language Studies
Cristina Abbona-Sneider

Judaic Studies 
Rachel Rojanski and Ruth Adler Ben Yehuda

Languages (not taught at Brown - Center for Language Studies)
Jane Sokolosky

Latin American Studies
Erica Durante

Contact the Department of Latin American Studies for office hours.

Linguistics
Uriel Cohen-Priva 

Mathematics
Jeffrey Hoffstein

Contact Department of Mathematics for office hours.

Medieval Studies
Elizabeth Bryan (Fall 2020); Mercedes Vaquero (Spring 2021)

Contact the Program in Medieval Studies for office hours.

Middle Eastern Studies 
Alex Winder

Modern Culture & Media
Regina Longo

Modern Greek
Elsa Amanatidou

Music
Mark Seto

Contact Department of Music for office hours.

Neuroscience 
Carlos Aizenman

Philosophy
Justin Broackes

Contact Department of Philosophy for office hours.

Physics
Ian dell'Antonio and James Valles

Political Science
Students may see any member of the undergraduate committee during their regular office hours. 

Portuguese & Brazilian Studies
Luiz Valente

Contact the Department of Portuguese & Brazilian Studies for office hours.

Psychology
Andrea Simmons

Public Health
Patricia Risica
Elizabeth Mellen 

Contact School of Public Health Undergraduate Studies for office hours.

Public Policy
Anthony Levitas or Melissa Nicholaus 

Religious Studies
Daniel Vaca

Contact the Department of Religous Studies for office hours.

Slavic Studies
Fabrizio Fenghi

Sociology
Lisa Di Carlo

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies
Sydney Skybetter

Urban Studies
Dietrich Neumann and Howard Chudacoff

Contact the Urban Studies Program for office hours.

Visual Arts
Leslie Bostrom

Grant Opportunities

Our grant database offers a wide range of funding opportunities for undergraduate and graduate students, faculty, and researcher in different fields of work.

Search Grants

Social Media