Brown University SealBrown University

2018 Growth Theory Conference - May 5-6

Deep-Rooted Factors in Comparative Development

Funded by a generous gift by Shoukang Lin

Program

Saturday, May 5 (Joukowsky Forum, Watson Institute)

9:30-10:00 Breakfast 

10:00-11:00  

Vernon Henderson (LSE), Adam Storeygard (Tufts) and David Weil (Brown)

    “Geography, Population Density, and per Capita Income Across Countries"

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15  

Benjamin Enke (Harvard)

    “Kinship Systems, Cooperation, and the Evolution of Culture"

12:15-12:30 Coffee Break

12:30-13:30

Oded Galor (Brown) and Viacheslav Savitskiy (Brown)  

    “Climatic Roots of Loss Aversion"

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch 

14:30-15:30

Matteo Cervellati (Brown), Giorgio Chiovelli (LBS) and Elena Esposito (Lausanne)

    “Bite and Divide: Malaria and Ethnolinguistic Diversity”

15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45 

Mariko Klasing (Groningen) and Petros Millinois (Groningen)

    "The International Epidemiological Transition and the Education Gender Gap"  

16:45-17:00 Coffee Break

 17:00-18:00

Klaus Desmet (SMU), Avner Greif (Stanford) and Stephen Parente (Illinois)

    “Spatial Competition, Innovation and Institutions: The Industrial Revolution and the Great Divergence"

***Group Dinner (19:00-21:00)***Brown Faculty Club (1 Magee St)

__________________________________________________

Sunday, May 6 (Watson Institute, Joukowsky Forum)

8:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-10:00  

Martin Fiszbein (BU), Samuel Bazzi (BU) and Mesay Gebresilasse (BU)

    “Frontier Culture: The Roots and Persistence of "Rugged Individualism" in the United States"

10:00 -10:15 Coffee Break

10:15-11:15

Stelios Michalopoulos (Brown) and Melanie Xue (Northwestern)

    “Folklore"

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:30

Philipp Ager (S. Denmark), Francesco Cinnirella (S. Denmark), and Peter Sandholt Jensen (S. Denmark)

    “The Kindergarten Movement and the U.S. Demographic Transition” 

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00

Fabrizio Zilibotti (Yale), Kietil Storesletten (Oslo), and Bo Zhao (Peking) 

    “’Business Cycles during Structural Change”

15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break

15:15-16:15

Sascha Becker (Warwick),  Irena Grosfeld (PSE),  Nico Viogtländer (UCLA) and and Ekaterina Zhuravskaya (PSE)

    “Human Capital Accumulation and Forced Migration: Evidence from the Post-WWII Polish Population Transfers"

16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break

 16:30-17:30 (Graduate Student Session)

Sara Lowes (Bocconi) and Eduardo Montero (Harvard) 

    “The Legacy of Colonial Medicine in Central Africa”

Matthew Delventhal (Autonoma de Barcelona)

    “The Globe as a Network: Geography and the Origins of the World Income Distribution”

***Group Dinner (19:00-21:00)*** TBA