Brown University SealBrown University

2017 Growth Theory Conference - May 6-7

Deep-Rooted Factors in Comparative Development

Sponsored by: PSTC, Rhodes Center and the Watson Institute

Program

Saturday, May 6 (Joukowsky Forum, Watson Institute)

9:30-10:00 Breakfast 

10:00-11:00  

Carl Johan Dalgaard (Copenhagen), Nicolai Kaarsen, Ola Olsson (Gothenburg) and Pablo Selaya (Copenhagen)

    “Romans Road to Prosperity”

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15  

Charles Angelucci (Columbia), Simone Meraglia (Exeter) and Nico Viogtlander (UCLA)  

    “The Medieval Roots of Democratization: From the Norman Conquest of England to the Great Reform Act"

12:15-12:30 Coffee Break

12:30-13:30

Quamrul Ashraf (Williams) Francesco Cinnirella (Cesifo) Oded Galor; Boris Gershman (American) Erik Hornung 

    “Capital-Skill Complementarity and the Emergence of Labor Emancipation"

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch 

14:30-15:30

Bruno Caprettini (Zurich) and Joachim Voth (Zurich)

    “Rage against the Machines: Labor-Saving Technology and Unrest in England, 1830-32”

15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45 

Matteo Cervellati (Bologna), Gerrit Meyerheim and Uwe Sunde (Munich)

    "Long Run Dynamics of Inequality: Insights from a Unified Growth Framework"  

16:45-17:00 Coffee Break

 17:00-18:00

Ryan Johnson and Dietrich Vollrath (Houston)

    “How Tight are Malthusian Constraints?”

***Group Dinner (19:00-21:00)***Brown Faculty Club (1 Magee St)

__________________________________________________

Sunday, May 7 (Watson Institute, Joukowsky Forum)

8:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-10:00  

Ting Chen (HKUST), James Kung (HKUST) and Chicheng MA (Shandong)

    “Long Live Keju! The Persistent Effects of China’s Imperial Examination System” 

10:00 -10:15 Coffee Break

10:15-11:15

Eric Chaney (Harvard)

    “Scientific Revolution: Institutions and the Intellectual Rise of the Western World”

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:30

Paola Gulliano (UCLA) and Nathan Nunn (Harvard)

    “Understanding Cultural Persistence and Change” 

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00

David de la Croix (Louvian), Eric Schneider (LSE) and Jacob Weisdorf (USD)  

    “’Decessit sine prole’ - Childlessness, Celibacy, and Survival of the Richest in Pre-Industrial England”

15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break

15:15-16:15

Carol Shiue (Boulder)

    “Social Mobility in the Long Run: An Analysis with Five Linked Generations in China, 1300-1900”

16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break

 16:30-17:30

Mario Carillo (Brown)  

    “Transitory Protectionist Policy and Long-Run Growth: Evidence from Mussolini’s Battle for Grain”

Sara Lowes (Harvard) and Eduardo Montero (Harvard)

    “Blood Rubber: The Effects of Labor Coercion on Institutions and Culture in the DRC”

***Group Dinner (19:00-21:00)*** TBA