Brown University School of Engineering

Courses

Brown Engineering stresses the basic scientific principles that underlie present and future engineering practice. Emphasis is placed on mathematics, basic physical principles and engineering fundamentals. While the focus is on applied science rather than technical training, most Brown undergraduates also gain valuable technical experience through independent study and close relationships with research faculty.

Click here for a complete listing of Brown University courses.

Click here for a listing of all engineering courses offering during the current academic year.

All Engineering Courses

This is our best estimate of when the course is offered and who will be the instructor. For the most up to date and authoritative information, please consult Banner and [email protected].

Core courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019 Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN0030 Introduction to Engineering Briant, Bull, Kim, Haberstroh   Bull, Haberstroh, Sheldon Bull, Haberstroh, Mendis, Pacifici
Haberstroh, Pacifici
ENGN0031 Honors Introduction to Engineering Reda   Kim, Reda Kim, Reda Kim
ENGN0040 Dynamics and Vibrations   Bower, Vlahovska, Xu   Bower, Kim, Xu Bower, Bazilevs, Xu Bower, Xu
ENGN0310 Mechanics of Solids and Structures C. Franck,  Guduru   Guduru, Henann Henann Henann, Kesari
ENGN0410 Materials Science Chason, Kumar   Briant, Kumar Briant, Chason
Briant, Kumar
ENGN0510 Electricity and Magnetism Beresford, D. Mittleman   Beresford, Lee Mittleman, Lee Beresford, Mittleman
ENGN0520 Electrical Circuits and Signals   Silverman, Rosenstein Rosenstein, Larson
Rosenstein, Larson Larson
ENGN0720  Thermodynamics   Peterson, Briant Hurt, Palmore Hurt, Palmore Hurt, Palmore
ENGN0810  Fluid Mechanics Breuer, Mandre   J. Franck, Mandre Breuer, Mandre Powers, Zenit
Biomedical engineering courses
 Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 
Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019
 
Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN0930L Biomedical Engineering Design and Innovation I Tripathi, Kofron Tripathi, Kofron Tripathi, Kofron
ENGN0931L Biomedical Engineering Design and Innovation II Kofron Kofron, Colvin Kofron, Colvin
ENGN1210 Biomechanics   Powers Powers Srivastava Srivastava
ENGN1220 Neuroengineering   Hochberg, Nurmikko   Hochberg, Nurmikko Hochberg, Nurmikko   Nurmikko
ENGN1230 Instrumentation Design Borton   Borton Borton Borton
ENGN1490 Biomaterials Wong   Coulombe, Colvin Coulombe, Colvin Coulombe, Colvin
ENGN1510 Nanoengineering and Nanomedicine Shukla   Palmore, Colvin
Shukla
ENGN1520 Cardiovascular Engineering Coulombe  
Coulombe    Coulombe

ENGN1930B Biomedical Optics   Lee Lee Lee Lee
ENGN1930L Biomedical Engineering Design and Innovation I Tripathi   Tripathi, Kofron Tripathi, Kofron Tripathi, Kofron
ENGN1931K Cell-Material Interactions in Tissue Engineering Coulombe
ENGN1931L Biomedical Engineering Design and Innovation II Kofron Kofron, Colvin   Kofron, Colvin
Chemical and Biochemical engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016  Spring 2017 
Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN1110 Transport and Biotransport Processes   Shukla Shukla Wong Wong
ENGN1120 Chemical and Biochemical Reactor Design Hurt   Peterson
ENGN1130 Phase and Chemical Equilibria     Goldsmith Goldsmith
ENGN1140 Chemical Process Design   Wojtowicz Wojtowicz Wojtowicz Wojtowicz
ENVIRONMENTAL engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN0490 Fundamentals of Environmental Engineering Kulaots Pennell Pennell
ENGN1340 Water Supply and Wastewater Treatment Kulaots Kulaots Kulaots   Kulaots
ENGN1860 Advanced Fluid Mechanics   Franck, J.   Franck, J. Harris Harris
ENGN1930U Renewable Energy Technologies   Bull   Bull Bull Bull
ENGN1931A Photovoltaics Engineering      Beresford
ENGN1931F Introduction to Power Engineering   Patterson   Patterson Patterson  
ENGN1931P Fuels, Energy, and the Environment Kulaots Kulaots Kulaots
Materials engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN1410 Physical Chemistry of Solids van de Walle
van de Walle van de Walle
van de Walle
ENGN1420 Kinetics Processes in Materials Science and Engineering   Sheldon Sheldon Sheldon Sheldon
ENGN1440 Mechanical Properties of Materials Padture   Kumar Kumar
ENGN1450 Properties and Processing of Electronic Materials   Paine Chason
ENGN1470 Structure and Properties of Nonmetallic Materials Palmore   Padture Palmore
ENGN1475 Soft Materials Palmore
ENGN1480 Metallic Materials     Kumar Kumar
ENGN1932B Engineering Practice Briant Briant
Electrical and computer engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN1560 Optics   Mittleman   Mittleman Mittleman  Mittleman
ENGN1570 Linear System Analysis Kimia   Kimia Kimia Kimia
ENGN1580 Communication Systems    Rose Rose Rose Rose
ENGN1590 Introduction to Semiconductors and Semiconductor Electronics Zaslavsky   Zaslavsky Zaslavsky Zaslavsky
ENGN1600 Design and Implementation of Very Large-Scale Integrated Systems Reda  


ENGN1610 Image Understanding Felzenszwalb   Felzenszwalb
Felzenszwalb
ENGN1620 Analysis and Design of Electronic Circuits   Durfee Patterson Mendis Patterson
ENGN1630 Digital Electronics Systems Design Patterson   Patterson
Bahar, Beresford Bahar
ENGN1640 Design of Computing Systems   Reda Rayess Reda Reda
ENGN1650 Embedded Microprocessor Design Patterson, Silverman   Patterson, Silverman Patterson, Silverman Patterson, Silverman
ENGN1680 Design and Fabrication of Semiconductor Devices   Pacifici


ENGN1690 Photonics and Applications   Xu Xu Xu
ENGN1931A The Physics of Solar Cells    
Beresford
ENGN1931F Introduction to Power Engineering   Patterson Patterson
ENGN1931I Design of Robotic Systems Bahar, Breuer Bahar Bahar
ENGN1931M Industrial Machine Vision Taubin, Michael Taubin
ENGN1931Y Control Systems Engineering Zaki Zaki Zaki Zaki
ENGN 1931Z Interfaces, Information & Automation Zia   Zia
Mechanical engineering courses
 Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN1300 Structural Analysis   Kim Gao Bazilevs Bazilevs
ENGN1370 Advanced Engineering Mechanics   Gao Kesari Kesari Kesari
ENGN1700 Jet Engines and Aerospace Propulsion Liu   Liu Liu
ENGN1710 Heat and Mass Transfer   Kulaots Kulaots Kulaots Kulaots
ENGN1720 Design of Engines and Turbines   Roberts Roberts
ENGN1740 Computer Aided Visualization and Design   Burke Burke Bamford
ENGN1750 Advanced Mechanics of Solids Henann   C. Franck Bower Bower
ENGN1760 Design of Space Systems   Fleeter Fleeter Fleeter Fleeter
ENGN1840 Numerical Methods J.Franck   J. Franck
ENGN1860 Advanced Fluid Mechanics   Mandre J. Franck Harris Harris
ENGN1930T Aircraft Design Liu Liu
ENGN1930U Renewable Energy Technologies   Bull Bull Bull Bull
ENGN1931D Design of Mechanical Assemblies Burke   Burke

ENGN1950 Advanced Engineering Optimization Kesari Kesari
Freshman and sophomore seminars
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN0120A Freshman Seminar - Crossing the Consumer Chasm by Design    Fleeter Fleeter Fleeter Fleeter
ENGN0120B Freshman Seminar - Crossing the Space Chasm Through Engineering Design   Fleeter Fleeter Fleeter Fleeter
ENGN0130 Sophomore Seminar - The Engineer's Burden: Why Changing the World is Difficult  Hazeltine   Hazeltine Hazeltine Hazeltine
Design courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN1000 Projects in Engineering Design I Fontaine, Gonsher Fontaine,   Gonsher   
Fontaine, Gonsher
Fontaine, Gonsher
Fontaine, Gonsher
ENGN1001 Projects in Engineering Design II     Fontaine, Gonsher Fontaine, Gonsher   Fontaine, Gonsher
ENGN1930M Industrial Design Bull   Bull Bull Bull
Other engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN0090 Management of Industrial and Nonprofit Organizations Hazeltine   Hazeltine Chaltas, Hazeltine Chaltas
ENGN0260 Mechanical Technology Bull Bull Bull Bull Bull Bull Bull Bull
ENGN0900 Managerial Decision Making   Hazeltine Hazeltine Chaltas, Hazeltine Chaltas
ENGN0930A Appropriate Technology   Hazeltine Hazeltine Hazeltine Hazeltine
ENGN0930C DesignStudio   Gonsher Gonsher Gonsher Gonsher
ENGN0931 Internet of Everything   Pendse Pendse
ENGN1930S Land Use and the Built Environment J. Mittleman  
ENGN1931E Writing Science Dean  

ENGN1931J Social Impact of Emerging Technologies Nurmikko Nurmikko Nurmikko
ENGN1931Q Entrepreneurial Managing in Adversity   Anderson Anderson
ENGN 1931W Selling and Sales Leadership in the Entrepreneurial Environment   Anderson Anderson
Business, Entrepreneurship, and Organizations (BEO) courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN0020 Transforming Society - Technology and Choices for the Future   Harry, Larson Harry Harry Harry
ENGN1010 The Entrepreneurial Process: Innovation in Practice Cohen, Warshay, Harry Warshay, Slutsky
Warshay, Cohen, Harry Warshay, Slutsky Warshay, Cohen, Harry Warshay, Slutsky Warshay, Cohen, Harry
Warshay, Slutsky
Core graduate courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN2010 Mathematical Methods in Engineering and Physics I Kesari   Zaki Zaki Zaki
ENGN2020 Mathematical Methods in Engineering and Physics II   Zaki Peterson Peterson
Graduate solid mechanics courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN2210 Continuum Mechanics Bower   Gao Guduru Guduru
ENGN2220 Mechanics of Solids   Henann C. Franck Gao Henann
ENGN2240 Linear Elasticity Gao   Gao
ENGN2260 Stress Waves in Solids Guduru
ENGN2270 Advance Elasticity
ENGN2290 Plasticity (APMA2370)     Hennan
ENGN2320 Experimental Mechanics   C. Franck Kim
ENGN2340 Computational Methods in Structural Mechanics     Bower
Bazilevs
ENGN2370B Topics in Solid and Structural Mechanics
ENGN2380 Fracture Mechanics   Guduru, Kesari Guduru
ENGN2910K Cell Mechanics
ENGN2910O Molecular Simulation Methods in Mechanics and Physics  
ENGN2920B Mechanics of Energy Storage Materials    
ENGN2912N Isogeometric Methods in Computational Mechanics
Basilevs
Graduate materials science courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017
Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN2400 Electron Microscopy in Materials Science     Paine
ENGN2410 Thermodynamics of Materials  Sheldon
Paine Sheldon Paine
ENGN2420 Kinetic Processes and Mechanisms in Materials Science   Chason Chason Chason
ENGN2430 Deformation Behavior of Materials
Kumar  Kumar
ENGN2490A Crystal Structures and Crystallography     Chason Paine
ENGN2930 Atomistic Modeling of Materials     van de Walle van de Walle  
Graduate electrical and computer engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN2500 Medical Image Analysis     Kimia Kimia
ENGN2501 Digital Geometry Processing  Taubin  
ENGN2502 3D Photography      Taubin
ENGN2520 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning   Felzenszwalb Computer Science Staff
Felzenszwalb
ENGN2530 Digital Signal Processing Silverman   Silverman
Silverman Silverman
ENGN2540 Speech Processing
  Silverman
ENGN2560 Computer Vision   Kimia Kimia
ENGN2600 Elec. Process in Semiconductors    
ENGN2610 Physics of Solid State Devices   Zaslavsky   Zaslavsky
ENGN2620 Solid State Quantum and Optoelectronics Nurmikko   Pacifici
ENGN2660 Physics and Technology of Semiconductor Heterostructures     Zaslavsky Zaslavsky
ENGN2910A Advanced Computer Architecture    
ENGN2911T Ultrafast Optics D. Mittleman
ENGN2911X Reconfigurable Computing for Machine/Deep Learning Reda  

ENGN2912B  Scientific Programming in C++ Gaudette   Taubin Gaudette Taubin
ENGN2912E Low Power VLSI System Design     Bahar
ENGN2912K Mixed-Signal Electronic Design 
  Rosenstein
ENGN2912L Topics in Bioelectronics
  Rosenstein
ENGN2912M Introduction to Quantum Computing and Physical Basics of Computing   Karpuzcu    
ENGN2912P Topics in Optimization    
ENGN2912S Topics in Image Analysis   Felzenszwalb  
ENGN2912Z Machine Learning to Experiment  
Graduate fluids and thermal sciences courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN2760 Heat and Mass Transfer   Liu Liu
ENGN2810 Fluid Mechanics I (AM241) J. Franck   Harris Mandre Harris
ENGN2820 Fluid Mechanics II (AM242)   Maxey Mandre Breuer Maxey
ENGN2911N Vibration of Mechanical Systems Harris
ENGN2912F Soft Matter Powers
ENGN2912H Interfacial Phenomena    Mandre Powers
ENGN2912J Asymtotic and Perturbation Methods    
ENGN2920A Complex Fluids: Particles and Interfaces   Vlahovska  
ENGN2921 Swimming and Flying: The Mechanics of Animal Locomotion   Breuer
Graduate chemical and biochemical engineering courses
 Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN2750 Chemical Kinetics and Reactor Engineering Goldsmith Goldsmith Goldsmith
ENGN2770 Catalyst Design and Atomistic Reaction Engineering     Peterson
ENGN2910L Chemical Transport Processes in the Environment    
ENGN2910Q Chemically Reacting Flow
 Goldsmith

Goldsmith
ENGN2910Z Small Wonders: The Science, Technology, & Human Health...    
ENGN2911P Fate and Transport of Environmental Contaminants Pennell Pennell
ENGN2991 Characterizing Nanomaterial Structure Colvin
Graduate biomedical engineering courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019 Spring 2020
ENGN2910G Topics in Transitional Research and Technology   Tripathi Tripathi Tripathi Tripathi
ENGN2910S Cancer Nanotechnology   Wong Wong Wong
Wong
ENGN2911R Analytical Modeling for Biomechanical and Biomedical Systems Srivastava Srivastava
ENGN2912R Implantable Devices    Borton

Borton
Graduate Program in Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship (PRIME) courses
Course Number Title Fall 2016 Spring 2017 Fall 2017 Spring 2018 Fall 2018  Spring 2019  Fall 2019  Spring 2020
ENGN2110 Business Engineering Fundementals I Harry   Suuberg Suuberg Suuberg
ENGN2120 Business Engineering Fundementals II   Harry Suuberg Suuberg
ENGN2125 Engineering Management and Decision Making   Harry Harry Harry
ENGN2130 Innovation and Technology Management I R. Petteruti   R. Petteruti R. Petteruti Norige Norige
ENGN2140 Innovation and Technology Management II   R. Petteruti   R. Petteruti R. Petteruti
ENGN2150 Technology Entrepreneurship and Commercialization I Kingon   Kingon Kingon Kingon
ENGN2160 Technology Entrepreneurship and Commercialization II   Suuberg Kingon Kingon Kingon
ENGN2180 Global Immersion Experience and Entrepreneurship Lab   McHugh McHugh McHugh McHugh
ENGN2911F Topics in Emerging and Breakthrough Tech    

The courses listed below are from Science and Technology Studies (STS), and may be of interest to engineering students. STS examines the processes of scientific discovery and the establishment of scientific policies and systems of belief from historical, philosophical, anthropological, and sociological perspectives. The courses do not meet any engineering requirements, and students should consult with their concentration advisor about specific program questions.

Click here for a complete listing of Science and Technology Studies courses.

Science and Technology studies courses
Course Number Title
ANTH 1112 Anthropology of Climate Change
ANTH 1120 People + Cultures of Americas
ANTH 1224 Human Trafficking
ANTH 1242 Bioethics and Culture
BIOL 0190P Pride/Prej Dev of Sci Theories
APMA 0110 FYS in Data Science
APMA 1910 Race and Gender in the Scientific Community