Upcoming Events in Judaic Studies

Spring 2017

WEEKLY
Title:  Talmud Reading Group
Date:  Thursdays, February 2nd through May 18th from 1:00-2:00 PM
Location:   163 George St., JS206
Presenter:  Facilitated by Professor Michael Satlow (Brown University)
Information:  The goal is to foster an academic, multidisciplinary conversation.  We will begin with selections from tractate Ketubot that delineate the obligations that spouses have toward each other.  No preparation and no knowledge of Hebrew or Aramaic is required and all members of the university community are invited to participate.  If interested (or if you have any questions), please send an email to me at Michael_Satlow@Brown.edu and I will send you a PDF of the text.

AS SCHEDULED

Title:  Professional Development Session, "Challenges to First Generation Students" 
Date:  Tuesday, January 31st @ 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Location:  79 Brown St. (History department building), room 104
Presenter:  Paul Nahme (Brown University)
Sponsors:  Program in Judaic Studies, Department of History, and Department of Religious Studies

Title:  Captives, Slaves, and Refugees: Ransom and Resettlement of Jews in the Mediterranean World after 1648
Date:  Thursday, February 2, 2017 @ 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM 
Location:   McKinney Conference Room, Watson Institute
Presenter:  Adam Teller (Brown University)
Sponsor:  Middle East Studies 
Note: Registration required for this luncheon seminar.  For information, visit http://watson.brown.edu/mes/events/2017/luncheon-seminar-captives-slaves-and-refugees-ransom-and-resettlement-jews-mediterranean

Title:   Judaic Studies Faculty Seminar: "Enchanted Thinking and the Secularity of Oral Torah: On Lithuanian Talmudic Conceptualism (Lomdus)"
Date:   Thursday, February 9th @ noon - 1:00 PM
Location:  163 George St., JS206
Presenter:  Paul Nahme (Brown University)
Sponsor: Program in Judaic Studies 

Title:   Seminar, "The 'De-Jewing' of the Old Testament under National Socialism: Gerhard von Rad's Struggle against the Ideological Transformation of the Discipline"
Date:  Monday, February 13th @ noon - 1:30 PM
Location:  163 George St., JS206
Presenter:  Bernard Levinson (University of Minnesota)
Sponsor:  BJS Monograph Series (Judaic Studies)

Title:  Book group: Practicing Piety in Medieval Ashkenaz: Men, Women, and Everyday Religious Observance (E. Baumgarten)
Date:  Thursday, February 23rd @ noon
Location:  163 George Street, JS206
Presenter:  Facilitated by Michael Satlow (Brown University)  
Sponsor:  Program in Judaic Studies  

Title:  Hebrew Language Week- Hebrew Calligraphy
Date:  Monday, February 27th @ 12:50-2:00 PM
Location:  80 Brown St., Hillel Meeting Room
Presenter:  Marcia Kaunfer (calligrapher), Professor Ruth Adler (facilitator)

Title:  Hebrew Language Week- Film Screening
Date:  Thursday, March 2 @ 7:00 PM
Location:  Language Resource Center, Sciences Library, 6th floor
Presenter:  Professor Ruth Adler (facilitator)

Title:  Hebrew Language Week- Israeli Folk Dancing
Date:  Saturday, March 4th @ 7:00 PM
Location:  80 Brown St., Hillel Social Hall
Presenter:  Pazit Lahav (dance instructor), Professor Ruth Adler (facilitator)

Title:  "Beyond Kush: The New Frontier of African Judaism"
Date:  Tuesday, March 14th @ 4:00-5:30 PM
Location:  Robert Center Petteruti Lounge, 75 Waterman St.
Presenter:  William Miles (Northeastern University)
Sponsor:  Tisch Family Fund (Judaic Studies), Department of Africana Studies
Free and open to the public

Title: Judaic Studies Faculty Seminar
Date:  Thursday, March 16th at noon - 1:00 PM
Location:  163 George St., JS206
Presenters:  Rachel Rojanski (Brown University)
Sponsor:  Program in Judaic Studies

Title:  Conference: “Revisiting the Question of Jewish Origins: Myth/ Construct/ Reality”
Date:  Monday & Tuesday, March 20th & 21st 
Location:  Faculty Club, One Magee St.
Sponsors:  The Scheuer Fund for Judaic Studies, The Elga K. Stulman Fund for Judaic Studies,  M. B. Mandeville Lectureship Fund,  and the Herbert D. Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, University of Pennsylvania 

Title:   Lecture: "Celebrating the Cannibals: George Tabori’s German Ascendance" 
Date:  Thursday, March 23rd @ 6:30 PM
Location:  Maddock Alumni Center, Brian Room, 38 Brown St.
Presenter: William Collins Donahue (Notre Dame)
Sponsors: The Tisch Family Fund (Judaic Studies), The Department of German Studies   
Free and open to the public

Title: Seminar: "Exodus and Cultural Memory"
Date: Wednesday, April 5th @ noon - 1:30 PM
Location: Faculty Club, One Magee St.
Presenter: Ronald Hendel, BJS short term researcher (U Cal, Berkeley) 
Sponsor:  BJS Monograph Series (Judaic Studies)

Title:   Judaic Studies Faculty Seminar
Date:  Thursday, April 20th at noon
Location:  163 George St., JS206
Presenter: David Kertzer (Brown University)

Title:  Book group: The Archive Thief: The Man Who Salvaged French Jewish History in the Wake of the Holocaust (Lisa Leff)
Date:   Thursday, April 20th @ noon - 1:00 PM
Location:   163 George St., JS206
Presenter:  Facilitated by Michael Satlow (Brown University)

Title:  Conference: Torture, Abuse and Desecration in the Name of Religion
Date:  Sunday - Tuesday, May 7th-May 9th 
Location:   Faculty Club, One Magee St.
Sponsor:  Ruth & Joseph Moskow Endowment in Judaic Studies, Department of Religious Studies

Title:  End of Year Event (luncheon and award ceremony)
Date:  Wednesday, May 10th @ 2:00 – 3:00 PM
Location:  Crystal Room (tentative)