Past Public Humanities Courses

2019-2020 Courses

Fall 2019  Course #

Title

Instructor

Days/Times/Locations

AMST 1903I Museum Histories Steve Lubar TTh 10:30-11:50am John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST 2650 Introduction to Public Humanities Monica Martinez W 3:00-5:30pm John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST 2635  Ethical in Public: Humanities as Moments of Encountering Diane O'Donoghue Th 4:00-6:30pm John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST 2653 Public Art: History, Theory, and Practice Janet Zweig M 1:30-5:30pm John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST 2655 Against Invisibility: Asian America/s, Collective Memory and the Public Humanities Bob Lee M 4:00-6:30 Nicholson House
AMST 2680 Semester Practicum in Public Humanities Ron Potvin Arranged
AMST 2694 UnSettling Public Humanities Micah Salkind T 4:00-6:30pm John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
ETHN 1750B Treaty Rights and Food Fights: Eating Local in Indian Country Elizabeth Hoover TTh 1pm-2:20pm 111 Thayer St-Watson Institute 112

Spring 2020 Course #

Title

Instructor

Days/Times/Locations

AMST 1700M Public Memory: Testimony, Memorial, Ritual Beverly Haviland W 3:00-5:30, Sayles Hall 012
AMST 1902W Queering Oral History: Theory and Practice of Building Alternative Archives Virginia Thomas T 4:00-6:30pm, Page-Robinson Hall 502
AMST1903Z Shrine, House or Home: Rethinking the House Museum Paradigm Ron Potvin M 3:00-5:30pm, 190 Hope Street 102
AMST 2220D Museums in Their Communities Steve Lubar W 1:10-4:10pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST 2540 Methods in Public Humanities Susan Smulyan T Th 10:30-11:50am, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST 2680 Semester Practicum in Public Humanities Ron Potvin Arranged
AMST 2690  Management of Cultural Institutions Gayle Gifford T 4:00-6:30pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST 2697 Museum Interpretation Practices Sarah Ganz Blythe F 10:00am-12:30pm, RISD Museum, Fain Gallery
AMST 2688 Digital Archives and Digital Publics Jim McGrath TTh 2:30-3:50pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
ETHN 1650F Mapping Violence Monica Martinez, Jim McGrath W 3pm-5:30pm in Sayles Hall 306

2018-2019 Courses

Fall 2018 Course#

Title

Instructor

Days/Times/Locations

AMST2630

Public Amnesias and Their Discontents: Theories and Practices of Remembering and Forgetting

Diane O'Donoghue

Th 4:00-6:30pm,  John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

AMST2631 

Public Humanities on Lockdown: Considerations on the Role and Design of Humanities Programs in Prisons and Jails

Christina Dawkins

T 4:00-6:30pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

AMST2650

Introduction to Public Humanities

Steve Lubar

W 3:00-5:30pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

AMST2680

Semester Practicum in Public Humanities

Ron Potvin

Arranged

AMST2686

Creating a 21st Century Art and Design Museum: A Seminar and Laboratory

Roger Mandle

T 4:00-6:30pm, John Nicholas Brown Center LEC

AMST2687

History & Heritage Organizations: Collaboration & Critique

Rick Ring

M 3:00-5:30pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

Spring 2019 Course #

Title 

Instructor

Days/Times/Location

AMST 1950​

Pursuit of Happiness: Environmental Justice and Indigenous Rights

Ron Potvin 

Loren Spears

Th 4:00-6:30pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

AMST 2500A

History Curatorship

Steve Lubar

T Th 1:00-2:20pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

AMST 2540

Methods in Public Humanities

Susan Smulyan

T Th 10:30-11:50am, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

AMST 2655

Against Invisibility

Robert Lee

W 3:00-5:30pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

AMST 2680

Semester Practicum

Ron Potvin

Arranged

AMST 2689

Show Me the Money: Philanthropy and Civil Society Elizabeth Francis T 4:00-6:30pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

AMST 2697

Museum Interpretation Practices

Sarah Ganz Blythe

F 10:00-12:30, RISD Museum, Fein Gallery

AMST 2699

Digital Storytelling Jim McGrath T Th 2:30-3:50pm, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM

2017-2018 Courses

Fall 2017 Course #

Title

Instructor

Days/Times/Locations

AMST1700K Race in the Americas: A Hemispheric Perspective Kevin Escudero Th 4:00-6:30pm
ASMT1904K Power & Water: Material Culture and its Environmental Impact Pon Potvin M 3:00-5:30pm
AMST1905 Public Memory Beverly Haviland Th 4:00-6:30pm
AMST2650 Introduction to Public Humanities Steve Lubar W 3:00-5:30pm John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST2670 Practicum in Public Humanities (Summer practicum - required only for students who matriculated before Fall 2015) Ron Potvin Arranged
AMST2680 Practicum in Public Humanities Ron Potvin Arranged
AMST2692 Digital Public Humanities Jim McGrath T Th 1:00-2:20pm John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST2694 Decolonizing Public Humanities: Intersectional Approaches to Curatorial Work and Community Organizing Micah Salkind T 4:00-6:30pm John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST2698 Critical Perspectives in Informal Learning Susan McCollough M 3:00-5:30pm John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
ETHN1750B Eating Local in Indian Country Elizabeth Hoover Th 4:00-6:30pm
RISD GRAD-015G-01 The Artist and the Museum Debra Balken T 6:30-9:30pm
RISD GRAD-101G Public Art: History, Theory, and Practice Janet Zweig  

Spring 2018 Course #

Title

Instructor

Days/Times/Locations

AMST1900H New Media as a Tool for Social and Political Change Adrienne Keene Th 4:00-6:30pm
AMST2540 Methods in Public Humanities Steve Lubar T Th 10:30-11:50am, John Nicholas Brown Center SEM
AMST2655 Against Invisibility Bob Lee W 3:00-5:30pm, John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2670 Summer Practicum in Public Humanities (Summer practicum - required only for students who matriculated before Fall 2015) Ron Potvin Arranged
AMST2680 Semester Practicum in Public Humanities Ron Potvin Arranged
AMST2690  Management of Cultural Institutions Gayle Gifford T 4:00-6:30pm John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2685  Critical Approaches to Architectural Preservation and Cultural Heritage Marisa Brown M 3:00-5:30pm John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2697 Museum Interpretation Practices Sarah Ganz Blythe F 10:00am-12:30pm, RISD Museum, Fain Gallery

2016-2017 Courses

Fall 2016 Course #

Title

Instructor

Day/Time/Location

AMST1250G Topics in Matrial Culture Studies: The Art and Crafts Movement in America 1880-1920 Rob Emlen T Th 10:30-11:50 Sayles Hall
AMST1510 Museum Collecting and Collections Ron Potvin T Th 2:30-3:50
AMST1700D Race and Remembering Monica Martinez and Robert Lee W 3:00-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2540 Methods in Public Humanities Susan Smulyan T Th 9:00-10:20 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2580 Managing Cultural Institutions Marc Vogl W 3:00-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2590 Creativity, Community and Controversy in Cultural Policy Marc Vogl T 4:00-6:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2653 Public Art: History, Theory, and Practice Janet Zweig M 1:30-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2680 Practicum in Public Humanities Ron Potvin M 9:00-10:00 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2694 Decolonizing Public Humanities: Intersectional Approaches to Curatorial Work & Community Organizing Micah Salkind T Th 6:40-8:00 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM

Spring 2017 Course #

Title

Instructor

Day/Time/Location

AMST1540 Public Humanities: History, Theory, Practice Robyn Schroeder T Th 2:30-3:50 John Nicholas Brown CenterLEC 
AMST1906M Making Knowledge in the Progressive Era: Institutions, Spaces, and Ideas Alexander Starre T 4:00-6:30
AMST1902Z Radio: From Hams to Podcasts Susan Smulyan Th 4:00-6:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST1905R/HIST1972E Theory and Practice of Local History Steve Lubar M 3:00-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2630 Public Amnesias and Their Discontents: Theories and Practices of Remembering and Forgeetting Diane O'Donoghue T 4:00-6:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2650 Introduction to Public Humanities Steve Lubar W 3:00-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2655 Against Invisibility Robert Lee T Th 10:30-11:50 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2697 Museum Interpretation Practices Sarah Ganz Blythe F 10:00-12:30 RISD Museum, Fain Gallery
AMST2699 Digital Storytelling Jim McGrath T Th 1:00-2:20 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM

 

2015-2016 courses

Fall 2015 Course #

Title

Instructor

Days/Times/Location

AMST 1500A Research and Transnational Communities: Qualitative Fieldwork Elena Shih F 3:00-5:30 Sayles Hall 200
AMST 1510  Museum Collecting and Collection Steve Lubar T Th 1:00-2:20 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST 1700D Race and Remembering Monica Martinez W 3:00-5:30 Wilson Hall 203
AMST2650  Introduction to Public Humanities Steve Lubar W 3:00-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST 2653  Public Art: History, Theory, and Practice Janet Zweig M 1:30-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST 2655 Against Invisibility: Asian America/s, Collective Memory and the Public Humanities Robert Lee T Th 10:30-11:50 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST 2696  The Promise of Informal Learning Jaclyn Delamatre T 2:30-5:00 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
ETHN 1890M Eating Local in Indian Country Elizabeth Hoover T Th 2:30-3:50
GRAD-015G-01 (RISD) The Artist and the Museum (Registration Information) Debra Balken W 9:30-12:30  Loc:TBA

Spring 2016 Course #

Title

Instructor

Days/Times

AMST 1700I Community Engagement with Health and the Environment Elizabeth Hoover W 3:00-5:30
AMST 1900G Movements, Morals and Markets Elena Shih M 3:00-5:30
AMST1903Z Shrine, House or Home: Rethinking the House Museum Paradigm Ron Potvin W 3:00-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST 190O Reading and Righting Histories of Violence Monica Martinez Th 4:00-6:30
AMST2540 Methods in Public Humanities Susan Smulyan Robyn Schroeder T Th 9:00-10:20 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST 2690 Management of Cultural Institutions Gayle Gifford M 3:00-5:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
AMST2697 Museum Interpretation Practices Sarah Ganz Blythe F 10:00-12:30 RISD Museum, Fain Gallery
AMST 2692 Digital Public Humanities James McGrath T Th 1:00-2:30 John Nicholas Brown CenterSEM
ENGL 1180Q  Advanced Creative Nonfiction: “Narrating History” Beth Taylor W 3:00-5:30