VA Courses 2015-2016

View Brown's entire course catalog.

 

Fall Semester 2016

COURSE ID COURSE TITLE SECTION INSTRUCTOR MEETING TIMES LOCATION
VISA0100 Studio Foundation S01 Smick, Martin
MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S02 Villanueva, Eddie TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S03 Villanueva, Eddie TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 225


S04 Kodi, Khalid MW 4:00-5:50
List Art Center 325


S05 Kodi, Khalid MW 7:00-8:50 List Art Center 325


S06 Irons, Ellie MW 1:00-2:50
List Art Center 325


S07 Irons, Ellie
MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 225


S08 Donsky, Elizabeth TTh 6:00-9:40 List Art Center 225
S09 Donsky, Elizabeth F
10:00-1:40
List Art Center 225
VISA0110 Advanced Studio Foundation S01 Myoda, Paul TTh 9:00-10:50 List Art Center 325
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S01 Osborn, Edward MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1110 Drawing I S01 Doyle, Hilary TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 325
VISA1210B Etching
S01 Quamina, Simonette
TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 310
VISA1240 Art of the Book S01 Henderson, Lara
MW 1:00-4:50 Walter Feldman Book Arts Studio, John Hay Library (basement)
VISA1310 Painting I S01 Tarentino, Leigh TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1320 Painting I S01 Edwards, Wendy MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1410 Material Investigations S01 Myoda, Paul TTh 12:00-3:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1520 Photography II: Digital Photography S01 RaMell Ross
MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1720 Physical Computing
S01 Osborn, Edward MW 1:00-4:50 Granoff Center for the Creative Arts S310
VISA1800C Honors Seminar
S01 Tarentino, Leigh
TR 9:00-11:50
List Art Center 323

 

Spring Semester 2016

COURSE ID COURSE TITLE SECTION INSTRUCTOR MEETING TIMES LOCATION
VISA0100 Studio Foundation S01 Doyle, Hilary
TTh 1:00-2:50
List Art Center 225


S02 Villanueva, Eduardo
MW 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 325


S03 Kodi, Khalid
MW 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S04 Doyle, Hilary
TTh 4:00-5:50
List Art Center 225


S05 Kodi, Khalid
MW 7:00-8:50
List Art Center 325


S06 Tarentino, Leigh TTh 10:00-11:50 List Art Center 225


S07 Donsky, Elizabeth
MW 1:00-2:50
List Art Center 225


S08 Donsky, Elizabeth MW 4:00-5:50
List Art Center 225


S09 Smick, Martin TTh 4:00-5:50 List Art Center 325


S10 Villanueva, Eduardo MW 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 325
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S01 Osborn, Edward MW 10:00-11:50
List Art Center 315
VISA0120 Foundation Media: Sound + Image S02 Irons, Ellie
TTh 1:00-2:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1120 Drawing II S01 Perez, Lisa
TTh 12:00-3:50
List Art Center 325
VISA1210A Big Print
S01 Bostrom, Leslie
TTh 1:00-3:50 Tockwotten
VISA1210D Lithography S01 Bostrom, Leslie TTh 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 310
VISA1240 Art of the Book S01 Henderson, Lara
MW 1:00-4:50 Walter Feldman Book Arts Studio, John Hay Library (basement)
VISA1310 Painting I S01 Tarentino, Leigh
TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1420 Sculptural Proposition S01 Nagle. Julie TTh 1:00-4:50 List Art Center B10
VISA1510 Black + White Photography S01 Ganz, Theresa MW 9:00-11:50 List Art Center 321
VISA1520 Digital Photography S01 Ganz, Theresa
MW 1:00-3:50 List Art Center 315
VISA1800A Accessorizing Painting S01 Edwards, Wendy MW 1:00-4:50 List Art Center 510
VISA1800P Art/Work: Professional Practice S01 Bhandari, Heather F 1:00-4:50 List Art 225

VISA1800S New Genres: Site & Sounds
S01 Osborn, Edward MW 1:00-4:50 Granoff Center for Creative Arts