Literary Arts Courses

Literary Arts is proud to offer these courses for the Academic Year. Please refer to the University's Class Schedule Search Page for further information or to courses.brown.edu.  Feel free to contact Literary Arts with specific questions.

Spring Semester 2017

Course ID Sec.# Course Title Instructor Mtg Times Location
LITR0100A S01 Intro to Fiction

William VanDenBerg

Th. 6:30 - 9 pm 109 Wilson Hall
LITR0100A S02 Intro to Fiction Matthew Talamini Fri. 3-5:30 pm 402 J Walter Wilson 
LITR0100B S01 Intro to Poetry Jessica Baer Fri. 3:00-5:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 130
LITR0110A S01 Fiction I Lara Sichi Mon. 6-8:30 pm Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110A S02 Fiction I Alexandra Toy Tue. 4-6:30 pm
Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110A S03 Fiction I Ilana Fogelson T 6:30-9:30 401 J. Walter Wilson
LITR0110B S01 Poetry I Carolyn Bergonzo Mon. 6:00-8:30 pm 201 J. Walter Wilson
LITR0110B S02 Poetry I Monroe Lawrence Tue. 6:30-9 pm 302 J. Walter Wilson 
LITR0110B S03 Poetry I Cary Stough Thu. 6:30-9:00 502 J. Walter Wilson
LITR0110D S01 Digital Language Art I (Lab T 4:00-5:00 @ 205 Rockefeller Library) Zebulon Wimsatt Th noon-2:30 pm
70 Brown Street, Room 130
LITR0110D S02

Digital Language Art I (Lab Th 4:00-5:00 @ 104 Partridge Hall)

Todd Anderson Tue noon-2:30 pm 204 Wilson Hall
LITR0110E S01 Screenwriting I Laura Colella Thu. 4-6:30 pm 206 Rockefeller Library
LITR0210A S01 Fiction Writing II Joanna Howard Wed. 3-5:30 pm Sayles Hall, Room 204
LITR0210A S02 Fiction II Chika Unigwe Tue. 4-6:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 130
LITR0210B S01 Poetry II Patricio Ferrari Tue. 4-6:30 pm Sayles Hall, Room 014
LITR0510D S01 Why Don't We Fall in Love?  [film screenings Mon. 6:30-8:30 pm, 104 Wilson Hall] Andrew Colarusso Tue. 4-6:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 130
LITR0710 S01 Writers on Writing Seminar Mónica de la Torre Thu. 4-6:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 130
LITR1010A S01 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach Thu. 10:30 am-1pm
70 Brown Street, Room 130
LITR1010A S02 Advanced Fiction Lori Baker Wed. 3-5:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 318
LITR1010B S01 Advanced Poetry Mónica de la Torre Wed. 3-5:30 pm 004 Salomon Center for Teaching
LITR1010E S01 Advanced Screenwriting Laura Colella Wed. 9:30 am-noon Granoff N420
LITR1010E S01 Writing 3D John Cayley Mon. 3-5:30 pm Granoff N330
LITR1110F S01 Narrative Strategies [Film Screenings, Thu. 7-9 pm, 012 Sayles Hall] Carole Maso Wed. 3-5:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 130
LITR1110N S01 Workshop for Potential Literature Gale Nelson Mon. 3-5:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 318
LITR1151F S01 Choose Your Own Adventure Andrew Colarusso Wed. 3-5:30 pm Granoff N420
LITR1151J S01 Bob Marley: Lyrics and Legend Colin Channer Fri. 3-5:30 pm 502 J. Walter Wilson
LITR1151K S01 Art of Assemblage: Collage, Reportage + Re-Appropriation Camille Rankine Tue. 4-6:30 pm 004 Salomon Center
LITR1200 S01 Writers on Writing Colin Channer Thu. 4-6:30 pm Smith-Buonanno, Room G13
LITR1231D S01 Narrative Possession: spirits, shamans and the walking dead Joanna Howard Tue. 4-6:30 pm J. Walter Wilson 304
LITR1410A S01 Fiction Honors Meredith Steinbach Thu. 10:30 am-1 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 318
LITR2010A S01 Graduate Fiction Carole Maso Mon. noon-2:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 318
LITR2010AB S01 Graduate Poetry Cole Swensen Tue. 1:15-3:45 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 318
LITR 2110M S01 Challenging the Single Story: Reading Africa
Tue. 4-6:30 pm 70 Brown Street, Room 318