Literary Arts Courses

Literary Arts is proud to offer these courses for the Academic Year. Please refer to the University's Class Schedule Search Page for further information or to courses.brown.edu.  Feel free to contact Literary Arts with specific questions.

Fall Semester 2016

Course ID Sec.# Course Title Instructor Mtg Times Location
LITR0100A S01 Intro to Fiction

Matthew Talamini

F 3:00-5:30 70 Brown St - Room 130
LITR0100B S01 Intro to Poetry Jessica Baer Th 6:30-9:30 JW Wilson 201
LITR0100B S02 Intro to Poetry Carolyn Bergonzo F 3:00-5:30 Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110A S01 Fiction I Alexandra Toy
T 4:00-6:30 Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110A S02 Fiction I Lara Sichi Th 6:30-9:30
Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110A S03 Fiction I Ilana Fogelson T 6:30-9:30 Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110B S01 Poetry I Monroe Lawrence
M 6:00-8:30 Rockefeller Library A9
LITR0110B S02 Poetry I Cary Stough T 4:00-6:30 JW Wilson 301
LITR0110B S03 Poetry I Patricio Ferrari
T 6:30-9:00 JW Wilson 201
LITR0110D S01 Digital Language Art I (Lab T 4:00-5:00 @ 70 Brown St. Room 130) Todd Anderson Th 12:00-2:30
JW Wilson 201
LITR0110E S01 Screenwriting I Laura Colella W 3:00-5:30 Granoff N430
LITR0210A S01 Fiction Writing II Joanna Howard
W 3:00-5:30 Granoff N420
LITR0210A S02 Fiction Writing II William VanDenBerg
T 4:00-6:30 Sayles Hall 012
LITR0210B S01 Poetry II Andrew Colarusso T 4:00-6:30 Wilson Hall 306
LITR0210D S01 Digital Language Arts II (Lab Th 4:00-4:50 @ Wilson Hall 306) Zebulon Wimsatt T 12-2:30 JW Wilson 201
LITR0510C S01 The Pleasures of Text Carole Maso M 3:00-5:30 70 Brown St 130
LITR0710 S01 Writers on Writing Seminar John Cayley TTh 4:00-6:30 70 Brown St 130
LITR1010A S01 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach Th 10:30-1:00
155 Angell St 101C
LITR1010A S02 Advanced Fiction Lori Baker W 3:00-5:30 70 Brown St 318
LITR1010B S01 Advanced Poetry Gale Nelson
M 3:00-5:30 70 Brown St 318
LITR1010D S01 Advanced Digital Language Arts John Cayley W 3:00-5:30 Granoff N330
LITR1010E S01 Advanced Screenwriting Laura Colella Th 10:30-12:150 Granoff N420
LITR1110S S01 Fiction into Film Meredith Steinbach T 10:30-1:00 70 Brown St 318
LITR1151E S01 Latin American Death Trip Forrest Gander W 3:00-5:30 70 Brown St 130
LITR1151G S01 Everything Emily Cole Swensen T 10:30-1:00 Granoff N420
LITR1151H S01 Discomfort Chika Unigwe T 4:00-6:30 Sayles Hall 204
LITR1151I S01 Remix + Remaster Colin Channer W 3:00-5:30 Wilson Hall 109A
LITR1200 S01 Writers on Writing Forrest Gander Th 4:00-6:30 Alumnae Hall 212
LITR1230E S01 Form and Theory of Fiction Joanna Howard M 3:00-5:30 JW Wilson 302
LITR1230Z S01 Syncretic Gods (Film Screening M 1:00-2:50 @ 70 Brown 130 & Screening 2 @ 70 Brown 130) Andrew Colarusso M 1:00-2:50 Sayles Hall 012
LITR1231B S01 Enchangtment of Re-Imagining T 10:30a - 1:00p Sayles 205
LITR2010A S01 Graduate Fiction Colin Channer M 12:00-2:30 70 Brown St 318
LITR2010B S01 Graduate Poetry
W 12:00-2:30 70 Brown St 318

Spring Semester 2017

 

Course ID Sec.# Course Title Instructor Mtg Times Location
LITR0100A S01 Intro to Fiction

William VanDenBerg

Th 6:30-9:00
LITR0100A S02 Intro to Fiction

Matthew Talamini

F 3:00-5:30
LITR0100B S01 Intro to Poetry Jessica Baer F 3:00-5:30
LITR0110A S01 Fiction I Lara Sichi
M 6:00-8:30
LITR0110A S02 Fiction I Alexandra Toy
T 4:00-6:30

LITR0110A S03 Fiction I Ilana Fogelson
T 6:30-9:00
LITR0110B S01 Poetry I Carolyn Bergonzo
M 6:00-8:30
LITR0110B S02 Poetry I Monroe Lawrence T 6:30-9:00
LITR0110B S03 Poetry I Cary Stough
Th 6:30-9:00
LITR0110D S01 Digital Language Art I (Lab T 4:00-6:00) Zebulon Wimsatt Th 12:00-2:30

 

LITR0110D S02 Digital Language Art I (Lab Th 4:00-5:50) Todd Anderson T 12:00-2:30
LITR0210A S01 Fiction Writing II
W 3:00-5:30
LITR0210A S02 Fiction Writing II
T 4:00-6:30
LITR0210B S01 Poetry Writing II Patricio Ferrari
T 4:00-6:30
LITR0710 S01 Writers on Writing Seminar
Th 4:00-6:30
LITR1010A S01 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach Th 10:30-1:00

LITR1010A S02 Advanced Fiction W 3:00-5:30
LITR1010B S01 Advanced Poetry
M 3:00-5:30 Sayles 012
LITR1010G S01 Writing3D John Cayley M 3:00-5:30
LITR1110F S01 Narrative Strategies Carole Maso T 7:00-9:00
LITR1110N S01 Workshop for Potential Literature
Gale Nelson
M 3:00-5:30
70 Brown Street 318
LITR1200 S01 Writers on Writing
TTh 4:00-6:30
LITR30E S01 Form and Theory of Fiction Brian Evenson W 3:00-5:30 Sayles 204
LITR1230J S01 Writing: Material Differences John Cayley W 3:00-5:30
LITR2010A S01 Graduate Fiction
M 11:00-1:30 McCormack Theater, 70 Brown Street
LITR1410A S01 Fiction Honors Th 10:30-1:00
LITR2010A S01 Graduate Fiction Carole Maso M 12:00-2:30
LITR2010B S01 Graduate Poetry Cole Swensen
W 12:00-2:30