Courses

Brown University requires a minimum of 24 tuition credits for the PhD degree.  Students may continue to register for elective courses that are related to their training throughout their time at Brown.  Below are suggested courses.  In addition, an entire course catalog is available.

Fall Semester 2021

Code Title Schedule Instructor
BIOL 0470 Genetics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 10:30 - 11:50am Robert Reenan & Erica Larschan
BIOL 1110 Topics in Signal Transduction Wednesdays, 3:00-5:30pm Elena Oancea
BIOL 1290 Cancer Biology Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Anatoly Zhitkovich
BIOL 1465 Human Population Genomics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 1:00-2:20pm Emilia Huerta-Sanchez
BIOL 1565 Survey of Biomedical Informatics Mondays, 3:00-5:30pm Neil Sarkar
BIOL 1970A Stem Cell Biology Mondays, 3:00-5:30pm Richard Freiman
BIOL 2020 Biotechnology Science and Industry Thursdays, 4:00-6:30pm Jeffrey Scott
BIOL 2050 Biology of the Eukaryotic Cell Tuesdays & Thurdays, 1:00-2:20pm

Susan Gerbi

BIOL 2270 Advanced Biochemistry Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30-3:50pm George Lisi & Alexandra Deaconescu
BIOL 2300 Biomolecular Interactions:  Health, Disease, and Drug design Mondays, 3:00- 5:30pm Nicolas Fawzi
BIOL 2560 Virology Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays, 9:00-9:50am Amanda Jamieson & Sanghyun Lee
BIOL 2860 Molecular Mechanisms of Disease (Pathology I)

Mondays & Wednesdays, 1:00-2:30pm

Tom Bartnikas
ENGN 2910S Cancer Nanotechnology Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 1:00-1:50pm Ian Wong
PHP 2120 Introduction to Methods in Epidemiologic Research Tuesdays & Thursdays, 10:30-11:50am Mark Lurie
PHP 2510 Principles of Biostatistics and Data Analysis Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Shira Dunsiger
IMMUN 307QC Cancer Immunology Harvard Cross-Registration Kai Wucherpfennig

Spring Semester 2022

Code Title Schedule Instructor
BIOL 1100 Cell Physiology & Biophysics Mondays, 3:00-5:30pm Diana Horrigan
BIOL 1120 Biomaterials Tuesdays & Thursdays, 6:40 - 8:00pm Jeffrey Scott
BIOL 1250 Host-microbiome Interactions in Health and Disease Thursdays, 2:00 - 4:30pm Peter Belenky & Shipra Vaishnava
BIOL 1550 Biology of Emerging Microbial Diseases Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays, 11:00-11:50am Christopher de Graffenried
BIOL 1555 Methods in Informatics and Data Science for Health Mondays, 3:00-5:30pm Elizabeth Chen & Neil Sarkar
BIOL 1600 Development of Vaccines to Infectious Diseases Mondays & Wednesdays, 3:00-4:20pm Shipra Vaishnava & Lalit Beura
BIOL 1810 21st Century Applications in Cell and Molecular Biology Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Michelle Dawson
BIOL 1820 Environmental Health and Disease Tuesdays & Thursdays, 10:30-11:50am Jessica Plavicki & Kim Boekelheide
BIOL 2040 Ultrastructure/Bioimaging Mondays, 2:00-5:00pm Geoffrey Williams
BIOL 2350 The Biology of Aging Thursdays, 2:00-5:00pm Marc Tatar & Louis Lapierre
BIOL 2540 Molecular Genetics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 2:30-3:50pm Judith Bender & Alvin Huang
BIOL 2545 Human Genetics and Genomics Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Eric Morrow
BIOL 2865 Toxicology Tuesdays & Thursdays, 1:00-2:20pm Daniel Spade
CLPS 0950 Introduction to Programming Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays, 10:00-10:50am Thomas Serre
CLPS 1480B Cognitive Aging and Dementia Fridays, 3:00 - 5:30pm   Elena Festa
NEUR 1020 Principles of Neurobiology Tuesdays & Thursdays, 9:00-10:20am Carlos Aizenman
NEUR 1540 Neurobiology of Learning and Memory Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays, 11:00-11:50am Monica Linden