News

Welcome to our 28 new BME graduate students!

September 1, 2022
Celinda Kofron
orientation

Warmest welcome to our newest BME master’s and PhD students!

5th Year Master’s Program
Bevan Bsharah '22 (BME)
Nicolas Ortega '22 (BME)
Dashaun Simon '21 (BME)

Master’s Program
Sara Anderson, BS (BME, Wentworth Institute of Technology)
Shane Barys, BS (Biochemistry, Boston College)
Aishwarya Bose, BTech (BME, Manipal Institute of Technology)
Amina Burgess, BS (BME, Boston University)
Andrew Christenson, BS (MechE, University of Connecticut)
Abigail Drexler, BS (Biology, UCLA)
Jennifer Figueroa-Cruz, BS (BME, Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico)
Dylan Greynolds, BS (BME, Carnegie Mellon)
Alexander Halpin, BS (BME, Rutgers)
Henry Jenkins, BS (MechE, Colorado School Mines)
Stefan Lutschg Espinosa, BS (BME, Boston University)
Seokkee Min, BS (MechE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Makayla Minter, BS (BME, Georgia State University)
Jennifer Piserchia, BS (BME, The College of New Jersey)
Siddhi Puranik, BTech (BME, Manipal Institute of Technology)
Marta Rodriguez Navas, BS (BME, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)
Sayantani Saha, BTech (Biotechnology, SRM Institute of Science and Technology)
Abigail Shaffer, BS (BME, Clemson University)
Joseph Stevenson, BS (BME, University of Hartford)
Jason Stoltz, BS (BME, University of Rhode Island)
Yueyang Sun, BS (Physics, University of Science and Technology of China)
Gayathri Sundaresan, BE (Engineering, Anna University)
Kit Sze, BS (Mathematics & Physics, Morgan State University)
Jainam Varma, BS (BME, National Institure of Technology Rourkela)
Dingyi Yang, BS (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, New York University)

 

PhD Program
Nazanin Ahmadi Daryakenari, MS (Bioengineering, Tarbiat Modares University) - Advisor: George Karniadakis
Camila Carvalho, BS (BME, Worcester Polytechnic Institute) - Advisor: Anita Shukla
Jingge Chen, MS (Electrical, Huazhong University of Science and Technology) - Advisor: Vicki Colvin
Lily Cordner, BS (BME, Worcester Polytechnic Institute) - Advisor: Ian Wong
Helen Danielson, BS (Engineering, Smith College) - Advisor: Nicolas Fawzi
Carolina Gomez Casas, BS (BME, University of Delaware) - Advisor:  Anita Shukla
Ava Marks, BS (BME, UMass Dartmouth) - Advisor: Gregory Jay
Kosta Milovanovic, ScM (Biotechnology, Brown University) - Advisor: Edith Mathiowitz
Jennifer Pollock, BS (Engineering, UCSB) - Advisor: Anubhav Tripathi
Stephanie Roser, ScM (BME, Brown University) - Advisor: Kareen Coulombe
Julia Zaborowsky, BA (Physics, Colgate University) - Advisor: Nicolas Fawzi