Skip over navigation

List of papers by author

   Session Room Time Authors Title
AHMED,R. Periodic W4 Salomon 101 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 RIAZ AHMED (University of South Carolina), Sourav Banerjee (University of South Carolina) Introduction of Novel Split Ring Metamaterial for Acoustic Wave Control
Abbas,S. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Safdar Abbas (Schlumberger), Elizaveta Gordeliy (University of British Columbia), Brice Lecampion (Schlumberger), Anthony Peirce (University of British Columbia) Numerical Modeling of Hydraulic Fracturing using the XFEM
Abbaspourrad,A. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Sujit Datta (Harvard University), Alireza Abbaspourrad (Harvard University), David Weitz (Harvard University) Buckling, swelling, and catastrophic rupture of porous microcapsules
Abberton,B. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Ying Li (Northwestern University), Shan Tang (Chongqing University), Brendan C. Abberton (Northwestern University), Martin Kroger (ETH Zurich), Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University) Molecular Simulation Guided Constitutive Modeling on Finite Viscoelasticity of Elastomers
Abdi,H. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Hamed Abdi (Northeastern University), Jim papadopoulos (Northeastern University), Ashkan Vaziri () Eliminating peel stress from adhesive lap joints
Abiraman,K. Cells M2 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Krithika Abiraman (University of Connecticut), Anastasios Tzingounis (University of Connecticut), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Tonic PKA activity regulates the expression of native SK channels in living neurons
Abney,T. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Teresa Abney (), Kenneth Pryse (), Ali Nekouzadeh (), ShengLin Lee (), William McConnaughey (), Elliot Elson (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Cardiac pathologies emerging from collective cellular behavior: a study of cardiac fibrosis in vitro and in silico
Abotula,S. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Prathmesh Naik Parrikar (University of Rhode Island), Sandeep Abotula (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Dynamic response of Hastelloy X plates subjected to oblique shock wave loading at high temperatures
Abraham,D. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Abraham,D. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Naba Karan (Brown University), Insun Yoon (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) In-situ stress evolution in LixCoO2 cathode during electrochemical cycling
Acharya,A. SES M2 MacMillan 115 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Amit Acharya (Carnegie Mellon University) What is fundamental - gauge fields or gauge invariance? A perspective from modeling defects in continuum mechanics
Acharya,A. Atomistics M4A CIT 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Amit Acharya (Carnegie Mellon University) Time-averaging of ODE systems with highly oscillatory response
Admal,N. Atomistics W3A CIT 165 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Nikhil Chandra Admal (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota) Interatomic potential energy representation and the atomistic stress tensor
Aghababaei,R. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Shailendra Joshi (National University of Singapore), Balaji Selvarajou (NUS), Ramin Aghababaei (NUS) Indentation Simulation of Single Crystal Magnesium using Crystal Plasticity and Molecular Dynamics
Aghazadeh,B. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Babak Aghazadeh (Mass. Eye & Ear Infirmary), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Ramon Franco (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Multimodality analysis of vibrations in a biomechanical model of vocal folds
Agnihotri,P. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Prabhat Agnihotri (University of Groningen), Eduardo Bittencourt (), Erik Van der Giessen (University of Groningen) On the role of dissipative hardening in predicting indentation size effects
Agrawal,A. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Nikhil Walani (University of Houston), Jennifer Torres (University of Houston), Ashutosh Agrawal (University of Houston) Mechanics of clathrin-mediated endocytosis
Agrawal,A. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ashutosh Agrawal (University of Houston), Nikhil Walani (University of Houston) Anisotropic spontaneous curvature in lipid membranes
Aguiar,A. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Adair Aguiar (University of So Paulo), Leslie Prez-Fernndez (Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Federal University of Pelotas, RS, Brazil), Edmar Prado (Dept. of Struct. Engnrng, So Carlos School of Engnrng, University of So Paulo) NUMERICAL AND ASYMPTOTIC INVESTIGATION OF A BIFURCATION PHENOMENON IN A CLASS OF HYPERELASTIC LAMINATES
Ahluwalia,R. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Nathaniel Ng (Inst. of High Perf. Computing), Rajeev Ahluwalia (IHPC), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania) Complex ferroelastic domain patterns in free-standing nanoferroelectrics
Ahluwalia,R. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rajeev Ahluwalia (IHPC), SiuSin Quek (IHPC), David Wu (IHPC) Grain Size Effects in Nanocrystalline Shape Memory Alloys
Ahmed,A. ComplexFluids W2 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Abu Zafur Ziauddin Ahmed (University of Dhaka), Mohammad Riazuddin Molla (University of Dhaka), Golam Mohammad Bhuiyan (University of Dhaka) Static and Dynamic properties of elemental liquid Ni, Co and Hg: An orbital free ab-initio molecular dynamic study
Ahmed,W. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Taher Saif (University of Illinois at Urba), Wylie Ahmed (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Alireza Tofangchi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Neuromechanics of neuronal transport
Aifantis,E. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Elias Aifantis (Aristotle University of Thessa) A Gradient Plasticity Update
Aifantis,E. Cracks T2 Sayles Auditorium Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Elias Aifantis (Aristotle University of Thessa) Gradient Fracture Mechanics
Aifantis,E. Batteries T4 Salomon 003 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Elias Aifantis (Aristotle University of Thessa) Diffusion Models for Li-ion Batteries
Aitken,Z. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Julia Greer (Caltech), X Gu (Caltech), Zachary Aitken (Caltech), Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), Zhaoxuan Wu (IHCP Singapore) Exploring Deformation and Failure in Nano-Solids: Flaw-Driven Fracture in Nanocrystalline Pt and Grain boundary Sliding in Bi-crystalline Al
Ajayan,P. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Peng Zhang (), Cheng Peng (), Phillip Loya (), Zheng Liu (), Lulu Ma (Rice University), Yongji Gong (Rice University), Jiangnan Zhang (), Pulickel Ajayan (), Jun Lou (Rice University) Quantitative In Situ Tensile Testing of Suspended Graphene
Ajdari,A. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Hamid Ebrahimi (Northeastern University), Amin Ajdari (Northwestern University), Arezki Boudaoud (), Dominic Vella (University of Oxford), Ashkan Vaziri () Directional Delamination of Elastic Ellipsoidal Shells
Aksay,I. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Behrouz Tavakol (Virginia Tech), Michael Bozlar (Princeton University), Guillaume Froehlicher (Princeton University), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Ilhan Aksay (Princeton University), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Buckling of Dielectric Elastomeric Plates for Soft, Microfluidic Pumps
Aksoy,H. Periodic W3 Salomon 101 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Huseyin Aksoy (A Teknoloji) Acoustic wave propagation in viscoelastic media with embedded magnetic spheres
Al-Sharab,J. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Zhizhong Dong (Rutgers University), Bernard Kear (Rutgers University), Jafar Al-Sharab (Rutgers University) Coaxial Tungsten-Oxide/Aluminum Thermite Nanocomposite
Albaret,T. Slip M2 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Tristan Albaret (Universit Lyon 1, France), Anne TANGUY (Universit Lyon 1) Formation of persistent shear in model amorphous covalent system from molecular dynamics
Alpas,A. Atomistics T4B CIT 227 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Fatih Sen (University of Windsor), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University), Ahmet Alpas (University of Windsor) Deformation of Al nanowires in an oxygen environment
Amelang,J. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Jeffrey Amelang (Caltech), Gabriela Venturini (Caltech), Dennis Kochmann (Califonia Institute of Techn.) Computational challenges of coarse-grained atomistics by the quasicontinuum method
An,Z. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Anand,L. Extreme M2 Salomon 203 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Lallit Anand (MIT) On modeling the oxidation of high-temperature alloys
Anand,L. Eringen M3 Salomon 001 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Lallit Anand (MIT) Micron-scale thermoplastic forming of metallic glasses
Anand,L. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Claudio Di Leo (MIT), Lallit Anand (MIT) Chemo-mechanics of Li-ion intercalation of Silicon-based anodes
Anand,S. Nanobiomech M2 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Taher Saif (University of Illinois at Urba), Brian Williams (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Sandeep Anand (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) A living artificial swimmer from soft flagella and cardiac cells
Anciaux,G. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Guillaume Anciaux (EPFL), Srinivasa Ramisetti (EPFL), Till Junge (EPFL), Jean-Franois Molinari (EPFL) Coupling Molecular dynamics to a continuum in LibMultiScale: how to address thermal and dislocation issues
Andemariam,B. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jamie Maciaszek (University of Connecticut), Biree Andemariam (University of Connecticut Health Center), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Role of A-kinase anchoring proteins (AKAPs) in activation of the sickle cell disease red blood cell adhesion receptor BCAM/Lu
Andersen,M. Electrokinetics M1 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Mani (Stanford University), Mathias Andersen (), Clara Druzgalski (Stanford University) Direct Numerical Simulation of Electrohydrodynamic Chaos Near Ion-Selective Surfaces
Anderson,P. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 kevin Shen (caltech), Michael Loewenberg (Yale university), Jerzy Blawzdziewicz (Texas Tech University), Pieter Janssen (Sabic Innovative Plastics), Eligiusz Wajnryb (polish academy of science), Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University), Matthew Baron (Princeton University) Collective dynamics of arrays of confined rigid spheres and deformable drops
Andrade,J. Granular M2 Sayles 105 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Keng-Wit Lim (Caltech), Jose Andrade (Caltech) The granular element method: From tomographic data to discrete computations
Andrade,J. Granular M3 Sayles 105 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Utkarsh Mital (Caltech), Jose Andrade (Caltech), Sergio Torres () Investigating micro-mechanical origin of liquefaction
Andrade,J. Granular M3 Sayles 105 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Alex Jerves (California Institute of Techno), Jose Andrade (Caltech), Sergio Torres () Microscopic origin of macroscopic strength in granular media: Friction
Andrade,J. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jose Andrade (Caltech), Ryan Hurley (), Eloise Marteau () Experimental use of the Granular Element Method in opaque 3D grains
Andrews,E. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Erik Andrews (), Kyung-Suk Kim (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) A new Fourier-based large deformation Digital Volume Correlation Algorithm
Ang,G. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Harry Harkness (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp), George Ang (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp), Dan Cojocaru (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp) Perspectives on the development of general contact for Abaqus/Standard
Anna,S. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University), Matthew Reichert (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), Shelley Anna (Carnegie Mellon Univ.) Impact of irreversibly adsorbed surfactant layers at fluid-fluid interfaces on coalescence
Antonaglia,J. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), M Wraith (UIUC), Michael Leblanc (UIUC), Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), Peter Liaw (), Junwei Qiao (), J Uhl () Modeling plastic deformation and the dynamics and the statistics of the associated crackling noise in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Antonaglia,J. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Liaw (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Junpeng Liu (), Junwei Qiao (), Yong Zhang (), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Study of Serrated Flows in Bulk Metallic Glasses (BMGs)
Antonaglia,J. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Rachel Byer (Bucknell University), Xiaojun Gu (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Jonathan Uhl (), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Serration Statistics in the stress versus strain curves of Bulk Metallic Glasses: comparing high time-resolution experiments to a simple model
Antonaglia,J. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Antoniou,A. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ashraf Bastawros (), Hui Wang (), Antonia Antoniou (Georgia Institute of Technolog) Experimental Analysis of Shear Band Deformation State in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Antoniou,A. Thinfilms T3 Salomon 203 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Antonia Antoniou (Georgia Institute of Technolog) Identifying origins of the mechanical properties of nanoporous metals
Archer,L. ComplexFluids T3 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Rajesh Mallavajula (Cornell University), Lynden Archer (Cornell University), Donald Koch (Cornell University) Structure and flow behavior of cubic nanoparticle suspensions
Archer,L. ComplexFluids T3 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Samanvaya Srivastava (Cornell University), Lynden Archer (Cornell University) Relaxation processes in nano-colloidal suspensions
Ardekani,A. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Shiyan Wang (University of Notre Dame), Arezoo Ardekani (University of Notre Dame) Unsteady inertial effects on small swimming organisms
Ardekani,A. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Alireza Karimi (University of Notre Dame), Arezoo Ardekani (University of Notre Dame) Gyrotactic Bioconvection at Pycnoclines
Argudo,D. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 David Argudo (University of Pennsylvania), Prashant Purohit (University of Pennsylvania) Mechanics and Electrostatics on Supercoiled DNA
Argudo,D. Phasetrans T2 CIT 219 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 David Argudo (University of Pennsylvania), Prashant Purohit (University of Pennsylvania) Co-existence of phases in twisted DNA
Ariyan,M. Atomistics M4A CIT 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Eduard Karpov (University of Illinois-Chicago), Mansoore Ariyan (University of Illinois-Chicago) Autonomous Damage Recovery of Austenite Steels by Probabilistic Multiscale Mechanokinetic Modeling
Ariza,P. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Pilar Ariza (University of Seville), Mauricio Ponga (Caltech), Michael Ortiz (Caltech) Thermomechanical growth of nanovoids in FCC single crystals
Ariza,P. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Pilar Ariza (University of Seville), Juan Mendez (University of Seville), Michael Ortiz (Caltech) Topological defects in graphene
Armaki,H. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Peng Chen (Brown University), Hassan Ghassemi Armaki (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Shrikant Bhat (ArcelorMittal Global R&D), Sriram Sadagopan (ArcelorMittal Global R&D) Microscale-Calibrated Modeling of the Deformation Response of Dual-phase Steels
Armstrong,R. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ronald Armstrong (University of Maryland) Engineering Science Aspects of the Hall-Petch Relation
Arnaudov,E. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jie Feng (Princeton University), matthieu Roche (), daniele Vigolo ( Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH), Luben Arnaudov (Unilever), Simeon Stoyanov (), Howard Stone (Princeton University) Dispersal of nano-droplets in the water column by bursting bubbles in a liquid-liquid interface
Arratia,P. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Paulo Arratia (University of Pennsylvania) Undulatory Swimming in Complex & Heterogeneous Media
Arroyo,M. Biomembranes M1 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Mohammad Rahimi (), Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech) Shape dynamics and lipid hydrodynamics of bilayer membranes
Arroyo,M. Atomistics M3A CIT 165 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Behrooz Hashemian (), Daniel Millan (), Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech) Multiscale modeling of molecular systems with data-driven collective variables
Arroyo,M. LowD T2 Salomon 202 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Kuan Zhang (UPC), Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech) Controlling folding patterns in supported graphene by adhesion, friction and strain anisotropy
Arroyo,M. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech), Luca Heltai (), Daniel Millan (), Antonio DeSimone () Reverse engineering the euglenoid movement
Arsenlis,A. Extreme M1 Salomon 203 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Sylvie Aubry (LLNL), Athanasios Arsenlis (LLNL) Recent progress in dislocation dynamics
Arzoumanidis,A. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Alex Arzoumanidis (Psylotech) Reduced Time Simulation of Rubber in Oilfield Environments
Askarinejad,S. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Sina Askarinejad (Worcester Polytechnic(WPI)), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Toughening mechanisms in multilayered materials
Assari,S. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Hemmasizadeh (Temple University), Soroush Assari (Temple University), Michael Autieri (Temple University), Kurosh Darvish (Temple University) Determination of Correlations between Mechanical and Microstructural Properties of Aorta by Nanoindentation Technique
Atroshchenko,E. SES M4 MacMillan 115 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Stanislav Potapenko (University of Waterloo), Elena Atroshchenko (Universidad de Chile) Stress Intensity Factor for an Embedded Elliptical Crack under Arbitrary Normal Loading
Attariani,H. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Valery Levitas (Iowa State University), Hamed Attariani (ISU) Anisotropic Compositional Expansion and Chemical Potential for Amorphous Lithiated Silicon under Stress Tensor
Au,R. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rakesh Dhote (University of Toronto), Hector Gomez (University of A Coruna, Spain), Roderick Melnik (Wilfred-Laurier University, Waterloo, Canada), jean Au (University of Toronto, Canada) Isogeometric Analysis of Cubic-to-Tetragonal Martensitic Transformations in Shape Memory Alloy 3D Domains Under Mechanical And Thermal Loads
Aubry,S. Extreme M1 Salomon 203 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Sylvie Aubry (LLNL), Athanasios Arsenlis (LLNL) Recent progress in dislocation dynamics
Audoly,B. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Pedro Reis (MIT), Jay Miller (MIT), Arnaud Lazarus (MIT), Basile Audoly (University Paris 6 and CNRS) The Mechanics of Curly Hair
Autieri,M. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Hemmasizadeh (Temple University), Soroush Assari (Temple University), Michael Autieri (Temple University), Kurosh Darvish (Temple University) Determination of Correlations between Mechanical and Microstructural Properties of Aorta by Nanoindentation Technique
Auzerais,F. Oilfield T1 Sayles 105 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Francois Auzerais (Schlumberger) REALITIES AND TECHNICAL CHALLENGES FACING THE OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY
Avant,T. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Erin Wood (University of Vermont), Trevor Avant (University of Vermont), Gil-Sung Kim (Department of Semiconductor Science and Technology, Chonbuk National University), Sang-Kwon Lee (Department of Physics, Chung-Ang University), John Hughes (Department of Geology, University of Vermont), Frederic Sansoz ( Mechanical Engineering Program, School of Engineering, University of Vermont) Size Effects in the Nanoindentation of Bimetallic Ni-Au Nanowires
Avazmohammadi,R. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Reza Avazmohammadi (), Pedro Ponte Castaneda (Univ. of Pennsylvania) On the macroscopic response, microstructure evolution, and macroscopic stability of short-fiber-reinforced elastomers at finite strains
Ayas,C. DD T1 RI Hall 108 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University), Can Ayas (Cambridge University), Hans van Dommelen (Technical University of Eindhoven) A Coupled Framework For Climb-Assisted Glide In Discrete Dislocation Plasticity
Ayas,C. DD T1 RI Hall 108 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Can Ayas (Cambridge University), Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University) Climb Enabled Discrete Dislocation Plasticity of Particle Reinforced Composites
Ayyagari,R. Eringen T1 Salomon 001 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ravi Ayyagari (Illinois Institute of Technology), Murat Vural (Illinois Institute of Technolo) Role of Mean Stress in Yield Behavior of Solid Foams
BAMMANN,D. Plasticity M4 CIT 219 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 DOUGLAS BAMMANN (MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY) An Internal State Variable Model of Micropolar Elasto-Vicoplasticity
BRANICIO,P. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Sara Adibi Sedeh (NUS), Paulo BRANICIO (IHPC), Shailendra Joshi (National University of Singapore) Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Metallic Nanoglasses
BRANICIO,P. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Paulo BRANICIO (IHPC) Atomistic modeling of plane shock loading in high strength ceramics
Babaee,S. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Sahab Babaee (Harvard university), Jongmin Shim (), Pai Wang (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) 3D soft and tunable metamaterials
Bagri,A. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Akbar Bagri (MIT), John Hanson (MIT), Jonathan Lind (CMU), Robert Suter (CMU), Peter Kenesei (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael Demkowicz (), Silvija Gradecak () Experiments and simulation on hydrogen assisted fracture of Nickel-base superalloys
Bai,C. Atomistics T3A CIT 165 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Pan Xiao (Institute of Mechanics, CAS), Yilong Bai (LNM, Institute of Mechanics, CAS) Multiscale modeling of strain rate effects in molecular systems at finite temperature
Bai,Y. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Yuanli Bai (University of Central Florida), Tomasz Wierzbicki (MIT) Application of Modified Mohr-Coulomb Necking Locus with Forming Severity Concept to Predict Metal Sheets Necking under Nonlinear Strain Path
Balint,D. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Beat Gurrutxaga Lerma (Imperial College London), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Daniele Dini (Imperial College London), Daniel Eakins (Imperial College London), Adrian Sutton (Imperial College London) A Dynamic Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Method for Simulating Extremely High Strain Rate Plasticity
Balint,D. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ed Tarleton (University of Oxford), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Jicheng Gong (University of Oxford), Angus Wilkinson (University of Oxford) Size Effects in Micro-Cantilever Bending
Banerjee,A. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Amartya Banerjee (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Richard James (University of Minnesota) A Novel Spectral Scheme for Abinitio Simulations of Objective Structures
Banerjee,S. Periodic W4 Salomon 101 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 RIAZ AHMED (University of South Carolina), Sourav Banerjee (University of South Carolina) Introduction of Novel Split Ring Metamaterial for Acoustic Wave Control
Banerjee,S. Periodic W4 Salomon 101 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Sourav Banerjee (University of South Carolina) Guided Wave Propagation Showing Frequency Trapping in Periodic Structure
Bao,G. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Peter Butler (Pennsylvania State University), Sheng Tong (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Hari Muddana (The Pennsylvania State University), Gang Bao (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) Substrate Stiffness Regulates Cellular Uptake of Nanoparticles
Bar-Kochba,E. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Jonathan Estrada (Brown University), Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) Determining a Failure Strain Envelope for Neurons in Uniaxial Compression
Bar-Kochba,E. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Erik Andrews (), Kyung-Suk Kim (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) A new Fourier-based large deformation Digital Volume Correlation Algorithm
Barber,J. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 James Barber (University of Michigan), Yong Hoon Jang (Yonsei University, Korea), Yuwei Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology) Finite element implementation of an eigenfunction solution for the contact pressure variation due to wear
Baresich,C. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Mark Seitel (Rutgers University), Chen Lin (Rutgers University), Wuhan Yuan (Rutgers University), Corinne Baresich (Rutgers University), Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Jerry Shan (Rutgers University) Controllable Microstructure and the Effective Thermophysical Properties of Suspensions under External Fields
Barnes,A. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Andrew Barnes (), Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (Univeristy of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Shock Propagation in Aluminum Open-Cell Foam Under Impact
Baron,M. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 kevin Shen (caltech), Michael Loewenberg (Yale university), Jerzy Blawzdziewicz (Texas Tech University), Pieter Janssen (Sabic Innovative Plastics), Eligiusz Wajnryb (polish academy of science), Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University), Matthew Baron (Princeton University) Collective dynamics of arrays of confined rigid spheres and deformable drops
Barry,M. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
Barua,A. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Min Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Ananda Barua (Georgia Institute of Technology), Seokpum Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yasuyuki Horie (Air Force Research Lab) Ignition Criterion for Heterogeneous Energetic Materials Based on Hotspot Size-Temperature Threshold
Barua,A. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Min Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Ananda Barua (Georgia Institute of Technology), Seokpum Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yasuyuki Horie (Air Force Research Lab) Computational Prediction of Probabilistic Ignition Behavior of PBXs from Microstructural Stochasticity
Basaran,C. LowD T4 Salomon 202 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yanbiao Chu (University at Buffalo), Cemal Basaran (University at Buffalo) Edge scattering effects on Joule heating and wind force in graphene nanoribbon
Basaran,C. LowD W1 Salomon 202 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Pierre Gautreau (University at Buffalo), Yanbiao Chu (University at Buffalo), Cemal Basaran (University at Buffalo) Influence of phonon-phonon interactions on the Joule heating of metallic single walled carbon nanotubes
Bassani,J. Atomistics M2 CIT 165 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 John Bassani (University of Pennsylvania) Non-Associated Plastic Flow
Bastawros,A. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ashraf Bastawros (), Hui Wang (), Antonia Antoniou (Georgia Institute of Technolog) Experimental Analysis of Shear Band Deformation State in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Basu,S. Dynamics T1 Salomon 101 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Anshul Faye (IIT Kanpur), Venkitanarayanan Parameswaran (IIT Kanpur), Sumit Basu (Indian Institute of Technology) Experimental and numerical study of dynamic fracture in polycarbonate
Basu,S. Cracks T1 Sayles Auditorium Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Brunda Kattekola (IIT Kanpur), Sumit Basu (Indian Institute of Technology) Three dimensional finite element simulations of ductile to brittle failure mode transition in glassy amorphous polymers
Basu,S. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Shamik Basu (Texas A&M University), Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Effect of Nonproportional Loadings on Ductile Fracture: Experiments and analysis
Basu,S. Atomistics W4B CIT 227 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Sumit Basu (Indian Institute of Technology), Sudarkodi V (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur) Understanding the Mechanics of Crazing through Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Battaile,C. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jay Carroll (Sandia National Laboratories), Hojun Lim (Sandia National Laboratories), Brad Boyce (Sandia National Laboratories), Corbett Battaile (Sandia National Laboratories), Christopher Weinberger (Sandia National Laboratories) Experimental Validation of Crystal Plasticity Models
Baumer,R. Extreme M1 Salomon 203 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Richard Baumer (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Damage Mechanisms in Irradiated Metallic Glasses
Baxevanis,T. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Dimitris Lagoudas (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Brian Lester (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Austin Cox (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Theocharis Baxevanis (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.) Micromechanical Modeling and Analysis of Shape Memory Alloy Composite Materials at Different Scales
Bazant,M. Electrokinetics M1 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Martin Bazant (MIT) Nonlinear Electrokinetics of Leaky Membranes
Bazant,M. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Bazant (MIT), Daniel Cogswell (Samsung SAIT America), Todd Ferguson () Effects of Coherency Strain in Phase Separating Li-ion Battery Materials
Bechle,N. Instability M1 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Nathan Bechle (University of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Asymmetric Tension/Compression Response of NiTi and its Effect on Bending of Tubes
Beese,A. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Michael Roenbeck (), Xiaoding Wei (), Allison Beese (), Alona Furmanchuk (), Jeffrey Paci (), George Schatz () Investigating MWCNT-graphene interactions via in situ SEM peeling
Beex,L. Atomistics T3A CIT 165 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Lars Beex (Cardiff University), Ron Peerlings (Eindhoven University of Technology), Marc Geers (Eindhoven University of Technology) Multiscale quasicontinuum modelling of fibrous materials
Behringer,R. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Abram Clark (Duke University), Robert Behringer () Granular Imipact Dynamics: Grain scale to Macroscale
Behringer,R. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Joshua Dijksman (Duke University), Nicolas Brodu (Duke University), Hu Zheng (Tongji University), Robert Behringer () Imaging Forces on Stressed Spheres
Bekampiene,P. Coatings M4 RI Hall 108 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Paule Bekampiene (Textile Institute), Audrone Sankauskaite (Textile Institute), Danute Tumeniene (Textile Institute, Lithuania) Synergetic effect of microporous coating and nanofinishing on the properties of barrier textile
Bekampiene,P. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jovita Dargiene (Kaunas University of Technolog), Paule Bekampiene (Textile Institute), Jurgita Domskiene (Kaunas University of Technology) Investigation and evaluation of buckling instability during woven structure tension
Belteton,M. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Belteton,M. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Benichou,I. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Itamar Benichou (Technion - IIT), Eilon Faran (Technion - IIT), Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Sefi Givli (Technion - IIT) Application of a bi-stable chain model for the analysis of jerky twin boundary motion in NiMnGa
Benzerga,A. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University), Jean-Baptiste Leblond (University Pierre et Marie Curie) Effective yield criterion accounting for microvoid coalescence in a porous solid
Benzerga,A. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Babak Kondori (Texas A&M University), A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Effects of stress state on the deformation and damage mechanisms of Mg alloys
Benzerga,A. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) A multiscale framework for coupling dislocation dynamics with vacancy diffusion theory
Benzerga,A. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Babak Kondori (Texas A&M University), A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Taper Effects on Micropillar Compression: A Discrete Dislocation Dynamics Study
Benzerga,A. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Shamik Basu (Texas A&M University), Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Effect of Nonproportional Loadings on Ductile Fracture: Experiments and analysis
Bergman,L. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Liron Ben Bashat Bergman (Technion), Dov Sherman (Technion) The Origin of Fracture Surface Instabilities in (111) silicon crystal
Berla,L. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) Fracture of germanium pillar during electrochemical lithiation
Berla,L. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Robustness of micro-scaled amorphous silicon during the initial lithiation/delithiation cycle
Bernal,R. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Tobin Filleter (), Senghua Ryu (), Keonwook Kang (), Jie Yin (), Rodrigo Bernal (), Kwon Sohn (), Jiaxing Huang (), Wei Cai () Nucleation-Controlled Distributed Plasticity In Penta-Twinned Silver Nanowires
Bertoldi,K. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Sahab Babaee (Harvard university), Jongmin Shim (), Pai Wang (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) 3D soft and tunable metamaterials
Bertoldi,K. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jia Liu (Harvard University), Jiangshui Huang (), Tianxiang Su (), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Three-dimensional Curling of Pre-strained Elastomeric Strips: From Hemi-helix to Helix
Bertoldi,K. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Sung Kang (Harvard University), James Weaver (Harvard University), elizabeth Chen (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Cangyu Qu (Tsinghua Unversity) Soft Periodic Structures with multiple folding mechanisms
Bertoldi,K. Coatings M3 RI Hall 108 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Finite element study of multi-modal vibration damping for multifunctional thermal barrier coating applications
Bertoldi,K. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Sung Kang (Harvard University), Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Formation of complex ordered patterns by harnessing mechanical instability in geometrically frustrated lattices
Bertoldi,K. Oilfield T3 Sayles 105 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jay Miller (MIT), Tianxiang Su (Harvard), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT) Buckling of a thin rod under cylindrical constraint
Bertoldi,K. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 David Henann (Brown University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Modeling of elasto-capillary phenomena
Bertoldi,K. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Stephan Rudykh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Magnetorheological Elastomers in Finite Deformations: Micromechanics and Instabilities
Bertoldi,K. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tianxiang Su (Harvard University), Denis Terwagne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jia Liu (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Buckling of an elastic wire inside an elastic matrix
Bertoldi,K. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Mechanics of structured plates and shells
Bertoldi,K. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Michael Taylor (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Steigmann (U.C. Berkeley) Spatial resolution of wrinkle patterns in thin elastic sheets at finite strains
Bertoldi,K. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Harnessing fluid-structure interactions for the design of tunable metamaterials
Bertoldi,K. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Pai Wang (Harvard University), Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Switchable Locally Resonant Metamaterials
Beyerlein,I. Atomistics M2 CIT 165 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Abigail Hunter (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Irene Beyerlein (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Timothy Germann (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Investigation of grain size effects and other stacking fault width dependencies using a DFT-informed 3D phase field dislocation dynamics (PFDD) model
Bharadwaj,N. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 N. Ashwin Bharadwaj (UIUC), Randy Ewoldt (UIUC) Low-dimensional amplitude-intrinsic material functions for nonlinear viscoelasticity
Bhat,S. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Peng Chen (Brown University), Hassan Ghassemi Armaki (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Shrikant Bhat (ArcelorMittal Global R&D), Sriram Sadagopan (ArcelorMittal Global R&D) Microscale-Calibrated Modeling of the Deformation Response of Dual-phase Steels
Bhatia,M. Extreme M2 Salomon 203 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Kiran Solanki (Arizona State University), Mark Tschopp (ORAU/Army Research Laboratory), Mehul Bhatia () Atomistic Investigation of the Role of Grain Boundary Structure on Hydrogen Segregation and Embrittlement in alpha Fe
Bhattacharya,K. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Cyclic deformation and the interplay between phase transformation and plasticity in shape-memory alloys.
Bhattacharya,K. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 BHARAT PENMECHA (California Institute of Techno), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Effect of Semiconducting nature on the fracture behavior of Ferroelectric films.
Bhattacharya,K. Eringen T2 Salomon 001 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Liquid crystal elastomers
Bhattacharya,K. Phasetrans T3 CIT 219 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gal Shmuel (CalTech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Adaptive wavelet-based approach for predicting the mechanical behavior of polycrystals
Bhattacharya,K. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Shuman Xia (Georgia Tech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Toughening and asymmetry in peeling of heterogeneous adhesives
Bhattacharya,K. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Srivatsan Hulikal (Caltech), Nadia Lapusta (Caltech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Collective behavior of viscoelastic sliders on a rigid rough surface
Bhattacharya,K. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mauricio Ponga (Caltech), Michael Ortiz (Caltech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Coarse-Grained DFT
Bhattacharyya,A. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Abhijit Bhattacharyya (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Vasundara Varadan (University of Arkansas), Mehmet Ozturk (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Liming Ji (University of Pennsylvania ) Shape memory alloy-based tunable split ring resonators
Bhuiyan,G. ComplexFluids W2 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Abu Zafur Ziauddin Ahmed (University of Dhaka), Mohammad Riazuddin Molla (University of Dhaka), Golam Mohammad Bhuiyan (University of Dhaka) Static and Dynamic properties of elemental liquid Ni, Co and Hg: An orbital free ab-initio molecular dynamic study
Bidone,T. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tamara Bidone (MIT), TaeYoon Kim (), Marco Deriu (), Umberto Morbiducci (), Roger Kamm (MIT) Multiscale modeling of actin filaments and crosslinked actin networks
Bieler,T. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Aboozar Mapar (Michigan State University), Farhang Pourboghrat (Michigan State University), Thomas Bieler (Michigan State University), Christopher Compton (National Superconducting Cyclotron Lab) Combined Constrained Crystal Plasticity Finite Element Modeling of Single Crystal Niobium
Biener,M. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoyu Zheng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Joshua Deotte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Duoss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Howon Lee (MIT), Joshua Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Monika Biener (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Sergei Kucheyev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nicholas Fang (MIT), Christopher Spadaccini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ultra-light, ultra-stiff mechanical metamaterials
Billiar,K. Education M1 RI Hall 108 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kristen Billiar (Worcester Polytechnic Institut) A student-centered laboratory approach for teaching tissue mechanics
Binkele,P. Plasticity M3 CIT 219 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Hummel (IMWF), Peter Binkele (IMWF, Stuttgart), Siegfried Schmauder (IMWF, Stuttgart) Atomistic Simulation of nano-porous Fe
Birman,V. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 John Boyle (), Maiko Kume (), Victor Birman (), Robert Pless (), Stavros Thomopoulos (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Improved optical strain mapping, with detection of strain localization
Bittencourt,E. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Prabhat Agnihotri (University of Groningen), Eduardo Bittencourt (), Erik Van der Giessen (University of Groningen) On the role of dissipative hardening in predicting indentation size effects
Bitzek,E. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yoshitaka Umeno (The University of Tokyo), Wolfram Noehring (), Albert Iskandarov (), Atsushi Kubo (), Erik Bitzek () Analysis of global instability mode in atomistic model
Biyikli,E. Atomistics T3A CIT 165 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Albert To (University of Pittsburgh), Qingcheng Yang (University of Pittsburgh), Emre Biyikli (University of Pittsburgh) Multiresoultion Molecular Mechanics: Accuracy, Stability, and Convergence Analysis
Blawzdziewicz,J. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 kevin Shen (caltech), Michael Loewenberg (Yale university), Jerzy Blawzdziewicz (Texas Tech University), Pieter Janssen (Sabic Innovative Plastics), Eligiusz Wajnryb (polish academy of science), Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University), Matthew Baron (Princeton University) Collective dynamics of arrays of confined rigid spheres and deformable drops
Blume,J. Education M1 RI Hall 108 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Janet Blume (Brown University), Karen Haberstroh (Brown University) First-year Project-Based Engineering Education
Boateng,H. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Smereka (Unversity of Michigan), Tim Schulze (University of Tennessee), Henry Boateng (University of Michigan) Simulation of Heteroepitaxial Growth using KMC: Lattice and Off-Lattice Approaches
Bodelot,L. Eringen M4 Salomon 001 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Laurence Bodelot (Ecole Polytechnique), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Orientation and misorientation statistics on experimental data from thousand-grain microstructures
Boedec,G. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Gwenn Boedec (IRPHE), Marc Jaeger (M2P2), Marc Leonetti (IRPHE) TETHERING AND PEARLING OF A SETTLING VESICLE
Boffetta,G. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
Bogy,B. SES M4 MacMillan 115 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Bair Budaev (UC, Berkeley), David Bogy (UC Berkeley) Planck's law of thermal radiation in the presense of a steady heat flux
Bomarito,G. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Geoffrey Bomarito (Cornell University), Derek Warner (Cornell University) Creating a failure criteria for aluminum alloys from 3D finite element modeling of void growth and coalescence
Bonello,B. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Bernard Bonello (Paris University and CNRS), Jinfeng Zhao (INSP - University Paris 6), Olga Boyko (INSP - University Paris 6), Remi Marchal (INSP - University Paris 6) Focusing of flexural Lamb waves through gradient index phononic crystals
Bonello,B. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Bernard Bonello (Paris University and CNRS), Jinfeng Zhao (INSP - University Paris 6), Olga Boyko (INSP - University Paris 6), Remi Marchal (INSP - University Paris 6) Focusing of flexural Lamb waves through gradient index phononic crystals
Bostwick,J. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Chun-Ti Tang (Cornell University), Josh Bostwick (Cornell University), Paul Steen (Cornell University), Susan Daniel (Cornell University) Substrate constraints modify the Rayleigh spectrum
Bottega,W. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 PEINAN GE (Rutgers University), William Bottega (Rutgers University) Effects of Transverse Shear deformation on thermo-mechanical instabilities in patched structures with edge damage
Bouchaud,E. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Viggo Tvergaard (Technical University of Denmark), Elisabeth Bouchaud (CEA-Saclay and ESPCI Paris Tech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas) Effect of Inclusion Distribution on Ductile Fracture Toughness and Fracture Surface Roughness
Boudaoud,A. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Hamid Ebrahimi (Northeastern University), Amin Ajdari (Northwestern University), Arezki Boudaoud (), Dominic Vella (University of Oxford), Ashkan Vaziri () Directional Delamination of Elastic Ellipsoidal Shells
Bouklas,N. Soft M1 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Zhigen Wu (), Nikolas Bouklas (), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Swell Induced Wrinkling and Creasing on the Surface of Hydrogel Bilayers
Bourdin,B. Cracks T1 Sayles Auditorium Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Blaise Bourdin (Lsu), Chukwudi Chukwudozie (LSU) A Variational Approach to Hydraulic Fracturing
Bower,A. Education M2 RI Hall 108 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Allan Bower (Brown University) Projects for introductory Newtonian dynamics courses
Bower,A. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Chon (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University) Experimental Observations and Measurements of Stress and Damage Evolution During Initial Lithiation and Delithiation of Crystalline Silicon
Bower,A. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Bower,A. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Naba Karan (Brown University), Insun Yoon (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) In-situ stress evolution in LixCoO2 cathode during electrochemical cycling
Bower,A. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Giovanna Bucci (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Measurement and modeling of the mechanical and electrochemical response of amorphous Si thin film electrodes during cyclic lithiation
Bower,A. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 William Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keravalarma (EPFL), Allan Bower (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Multi-scale Computational Design of Solute Strengthened Aluminum Alloys
Bower,A. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Peng Chen (Brown University), Hassan Ghassemi Armaki (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Shrikant Bhat (ArcelorMittal Global R&D), Sriram Sadagopan (ArcelorMittal Global R&D) Microscale-Calibrated Modeling of the Deformation Response of Dual-phase Steels
Bower,J. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Fernando Cordisco (Purdue), Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Allan Bower (Brown University) Toughening of dissimilar interfaces with patterned morphology
Boyce,B. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jay Carroll (Sandia National Laboratories), Hojun Lim (Sandia National Laboratories), Brad Boyce (Sandia National Laboratories), Corbett Battaile (Sandia National Laboratories), Christopher Weinberger (Sandia National Laboratories) Experimental Validation of Crystal Plasticity Models
Boyce,M. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Stephan Rudykh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Mary Boyce (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Mechanics of Deformable Layered Materials: Experiments, Simulations and Exact Solutions
Boyce,M. Thinfilms T4 Salomon 203 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Shabnam Raayai (MIT), Mary Boyce (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Mechanics of Graded Wrinkling
Boyko,O. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Bernard Bonello (Paris University and CNRS), Jinfeng Zhao (INSP - University Paris 6), Olga Boyko (INSP - University Paris 6), Remi Marchal (INSP - University Paris 6) Focusing of flexural Lamb waves through gradient index phononic crystals
Boyko,O. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Bernard Bonello (Paris University and CNRS), Jinfeng Zhao (INSP - University Paris 6), Olga Boyko (INSP - University Paris 6), Remi Marchal (INSP - University Paris 6) Focusing of flexural Lamb waves through gradient index phononic crystals
Boyle,J. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 John Boyle (), Maiko Kume (), Victor Birman (), Robert Pless (), Stavros Thomopoulos (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Improved optical strain mapping, with detection of strain localization
Boymelgreen,A. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 G Yossifon (Technion), A Boymelgreen (Technion), T Miloh (Tel Aviv University) An electrokinetically driven Janus micromotor: stability and rotation
Bozlar,M. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Behrouz Tavakol (Virginia Tech), Michael Bozlar (Princeton University), Guillaume Froehlicher (Princeton University), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Ilhan Aksay (Princeton University), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Buckling of Dielectric Elastomeric Plates for Soft, Microfluidic Pumps
Brady,J. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 John Brady (Calif. Institute of Technology) The Five Ss: Chemical Swimming, Sailing, Surfing, Squirming and Swarming
Brake,M. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 David Hills (University of Oxford), Matthew Brake (Sandia National Laboratories) Determination of the Limits of QuasiStatic and Dynamic
Brangwynne,C. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Zi Chen (Washington University), Cliff Brangwynne (Princeton University) Mechanical instability of a biopolymer-reinforced thin elastic rod: from short-wavelength buckling to localized failure
Brassart,L. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Kejie Zhao (MIT), Laurence Brassart () Pressure-sensitive plasticity of lithiated silicon in Li-ion batteries
Brassart,L. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Laurence Brassart (University of Louvain), Kejie Zhao (MIT), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University) Continuum modeling of plasticity, diffusion and chemical reactions in Li-ion batteries
Breuer,K. Swimming T1 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Bin Liu (Brown University), Thomas Powers (Brown University), Kenneth Breuer (Brown University) Cell-kinematics and the swimming motility of an individual bacterium
Brinckmann,S. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Steffen Brinckmann (Max-Planck Institut Dsseldorf) Combining 3D Discrete Dislocation Dynamics and Molecular Dynamics into a Concurrent Multiscale Model
Brinckmann,S. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Steffen Brinckmann (Max-Planck Institut Dsseldorf), Benjamin Reinholz (), Alexander Hartmaier (ICAMS, Ruhr-University Bochum), Peter Mullner (Boise State University) Discrete Disclination Dynamics in comparison to Discrete Dislocation Dynamics
Brinson,C. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Catherine Brinson (Northwestern University) Nanomechanics of Nanocomposites
Brinson,C. Soft W3 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Zhiwei Cui (), Catherine Brinson (Northwestern University) Thermomechanical Properties and Deformation of Coarse-Grained Models of Hard/Soft Block Copolymers
Briseno,A. Thinfilms T4 Salomon 203 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Marcos Reyes-Martinez (University of Massachusetts), Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alejandro Briseno (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alfred Crosby (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Unveiling the Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Organic Single Crystals using the Wrinkling Instability
Brochard,L. Oilfield T1 Sayles 105 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Gyorgy Hantal (MIT), Laurent Brochard (MIT/ENPC), Roland Pellenq (CNRS/MIT), Franz-Joseph Ulm (MIT), Benoit Coasne (CNRS-MIT) Chemistry of interfaces between inorganic minerals and porous carbons: Implications for the mechanical properties of gas shale
Brodu,N. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Joshua Dijksman (Duke University), Nicolas Brodu (Duke University), Hu Zheng (Tongji University), Robert Behringer () Imaging Forces on Stressed Spheres
Brojan,M. Soft M1 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Miha Brojan (MIT), Denis Terwagne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Pedro Reis (MIT) Wrinkling Crystallography on Curved Surfaces
Brun,M. SES M3 MacMillan 115 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Michele Brun (Universit di Cagliari), Leonid Slepyan (School of Mechanical Engineering, Tel Aviv University.) Moving-contact problems of dynamic elasticity
Brun,M. Periodic W3 Salomon 101 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Michele Brun (Universit di Cagliari), Alexander Movchan (University of Liverpool), Ian Jones (Liverpool John Moores University) Dynamics of an elastic chiral lattice: polarization and shielding properties
Bucci,G. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Giovanna Bucci (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Measurement and modeling of the mechanical and electrochemical response of amorphous Si thin film electrodes during cyclic lithiation
Budaev,B. SES M4 MacMillan 115 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Bair Budaev (UC, Berkeley), David Bogy (UC Berkeley) Planck's law of thermal radiation in the presense of a steady heat flux
Buehler,M. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Markus Buehler (MIT) Molecular mechanics of vimentin and lamin protein networks
Buehler,M. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Markus Buehler (MIT), Leon Dimas (MIT) Tough Composites Inspired by Mineralized Natural Materials: Computation, 3D printing and Testing
Buie,C. Electrokinetics M2 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Bruno Figliuzzi (MIT), Cullen Buie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Wai Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Nonlinear electrophoresis of ideally polarizable particles: a numerical approach
Buie,C. Electrokinetics M2 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Naga Neehar Dingari (MIT ), Cullen Buie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Theoretical investigation of polarizability of soft biological particles
Bunch,J. LowD W1 Salomon 202 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 J Scott Bunch (University of Colorado) Graphene Adhesion
Buroni,F. Prager W3 MacMillan 117 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Federico Buroni (University of Seville), Mitsunori Denda (Rutgers University) Radon-Stroh formalism for three-dimensional anisotropic elasticity
Burton,L. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), Lisa Burton (MIT), Anette Hosoi (MIT), Roman Stocker (MIT) The phylogeny of swimming kinematics: The environment controls flagellar waveforms in sperm motility
Butler,P. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Peter Butler (Pennsylvania State University), Sheng Tong (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Hari Muddana (The Pennsylvania State University), Gang Bao (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) Substrate Stiffness Regulates Cellular Uptake of Nanoparticles
Byer,R. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Rachel Byer (Bucknell University), Xiaojun Gu (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Jonathan Uhl (), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Serration Statistics in the stress versus strain curves of Bulk Metallic Glasses: comparing high time-resolution experiments to a simple model
CHENG,H. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Huanyu CHENG (Northwestern University), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) An Analytical Model of Reactive Diffusion for Transient Electronics
CHENG,H. Thinfilms T4 Salomon 203 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Huanyu CHENG (Northwestern University), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Epidermal differential impedance sensor for conformal skin hydration monitoring
Cai,S. Soft M1 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Shengqiang Cai (UCSD) Buckling to Creasing Transition in Soft Materials
Cai,W. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Tobin Filleter (), Senghua Ryu (), Keonwook Kang (), Jie Yin (), Rodrigo Bernal (), Kwon Sohn (), Jiaxing Huang (), Wei Cai () Nucleation-Controlled Distributed Plasticity In Penta-Twinned Silver Nanowires
Campana,C. Atomistics M3A CIT 165 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Carlos Campana (Carleton University), Ronald Miller (Carleton University) TRREAT: An algorithm to search a Potential Energy Surface along low curvature pathways. Applications to molecular conformations.
Cao,B. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University), Buyang Cao (), Matthew Shaeffer (Johns Hopkins University) A quantitative analysis of strengthening mechanisms and rate-dependence in a high strength aluminum alloy
Cao,C. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Changyong Cao (Duke University), Xuanhe Zhao (Duke University), Qinghua Qin (Australian National University) Tunable hierarchical nano-micro-structures by harnessing localized instabilities
Cao,P. Plasticity M3 CIT 219 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Harold S. Park (Boston University), Xi Lin (), Penghui Cao () An Energy Landscape Approach to Investigating Strain-Rate and Temperature-Dependence of Plastic Deformation Mechanisms in Amorphous Solids
Cao,Z. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Peng Wang (), Wei Gao (), Zhiyi Cao (), Kenneth Liechti (), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Mechanics of graphene bubbles
Cao,Z. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Zhiyi Cao (), Peng Wang (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) BLISTER ADHESION MEASUREMENTS OF LARGE AREA GRAPHENE
Capraz,O. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Omer Ozgur Capraz (Iowas State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University), Kurt Hebert (Iowa State University) Curvature Interferometry based In-Situ Measurement of Stresses Associated with Electrochemical Reactions
Cardamone,C. Education M2 RI Hall 108 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Carolin Cardamone (Brown University) Differential Retention in Physics & Engineering Majors
Caretta,L. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Johnston (UIUC), Lucas Caretta (U of MN), Randy Ewoldt (UIUC) Intrinsic Viscosity of Actively Swimming Microalgae Suspensions
Carleton,J. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
Carleton,J. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
Carlson,J. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Ahmed Elbanna (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Sacrificial bonds and hidden length in biomaterials -- a kinetic, constitutive description of strength and toughness in bone
Carlson,J. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Ahmed Elbanna (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Sacrificial bonds and hidden length in biomaterials -- a kinetic, constitutive description of strength and toughness in bone
Carlson,J. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ahmed Elbanna (University of Illinois (UC)), wenyi Wang (), Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Crack propagation in bone at the scale of mineralized collagen fibrils: Implications for bone toughness
Carlson,J. Granular M4 Sayles 105 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ahmed Elbanna (University of Illinois (UC)), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) A model of sheared gouge layer with thermally varying material properties
Carpenter,C. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Corinne Carpenter (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Dimitrios Maroudas (University of Massachusetts Amherst) The Influence of Defect-Induced Amorphization on the Structural and Mechanical Properties of Single Layer Graphene
Carroll,J. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jay Carroll (Sandia National Laboratories), Hojun Lim (Sandia National Laboratories), Brad Boyce (Sandia National Laboratories), Corbett Battaile (Sandia National Laboratories), Christopher Weinberger (Sandia National Laboratories) Experimental Validation of Crystal Plasticity Models
Casadei,F. Coatings M3 RI Hall 108 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Finite element study of multi-modal vibration damping for multifunctional thermal barrier coating applications
Casadei,F. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Harnessing fluid-structure interactions for the design of tunable metamaterials
Casadei,F. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Pai Wang (Harvard University), Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Switchable Locally Resonant Metamaterials
Castaneda,P. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Reza Avazmohammadi (), Pedro Ponte Castaneda (Univ. of Pennsylvania) On the macroscopic response, microstructure evolution, and macroscopic stability of short-fiber-reinforced elastomers at finite strains
Castaneda,P. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Pedro Ponte Castaneda (Univ. of Pennsylvania), Evan Galipeau () Magnetoactive Elastomers at Finite Strains: Macroscopic Response, Microstructure Evolution and Instabilities
Castonguay,S. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Stephen Castonguay (University of Texas at Austin), Mark Mear (Department ASE/EM, University of Texas at Austin), Rick Dean (ConocoPhillips), Joseph Schmidt (ConocoPhillips) Modeling the Interaction and Growth of Multiple Non-planar Hydraulic Fractures
Caswell,B. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Xuejin Li (Brown University), Bruce Caswell (Brown University), George Karniadakis (Brown University) Morphology and chirality control self-assembly of sickle hemoglobin inside red blood cells
Cencini,M. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
Center,N. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Sachin Gupta (University of Rhode Island), James LeBlanc (Naval Undersea Warfare Center (Division Newport), Newport, RI 02841), Christopher Shillings (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Recent Studies on Hydrostatic and Shock Initiated Implosions Occurring within a Confining Tube
Cetina,J. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Gustavo Domnguez Rodrguez (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales), Gary Seidel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Jorge Tapia Gonzlez (Universidad Autnoma de Yucatn), Francis Avils Cetina (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales) A hierarchical multiscale modeling approach towards the estimation of the elastic properties of CNT-polymer nanocomposites with damaged CNTs
Chai,H. Cracks T3 Sayles Auditorium Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Herzl Chai (Tel-Aviv University), Aviad Tamse (Tel Aviv University) On vertical root fracture from condensation of gutta-percha
Chai,H. Thinfilms W2 Salomon 203 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Herzl Chai (Tel-Aviv University) Channel cracking in inelastic film/substrate systems
Chakravarthy,S. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Run Zhu (Northeastern University), Srinath Chakravarthy (Northeastern University) New algorithms for modeling high homologous temperature plastic deformation
Chan,W. Electrokinetics M2 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Bruno Figliuzzi (MIT), Cullen Buie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Wai Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Nonlinear electrophoresis of ideally polarizable particles: a numerical approach
Chasiotis,I. Eringen W2 Salomon 001 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Nikhil Karanjgaokar (California Institute of Tech.), Ioannis Chasiotis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Strain Rate and Temperature Dependent Mechanical Behavior of Nanocrystalline Au Films
Chason,E. Thinfilms T3 Salomon 203 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Eric Chason (Brown University) A kinetic model of stress evolution in thin films
Chason,E. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Chun-Hao Chen (Brown University), Eric Chason (School of Engineering, Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) An Investigation of Stress Evolution and Progressive Phase Transformations in Tin during Electrochemical Lithiation Cycling
Chelakkot,R. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Arvind Gopinath (Max Planck Institute ), Raghunath Chelakkot (Harvard University), Tobias Schneider (MPIDS) Dynamics and propulsion modes of anchored and freely moving, frictional filament of active, polar, Brownian particles
Chen,B. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Bin Chen (Zhejiang univ.), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Regulation of motor force in skeletal muscle contraction
Chen,C. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Chao Chen (Harvard University), Weili Wang (Harvard University), Efthimios Kaxiras (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University) Brittle to Ductile Transition for Amorphous Silicon Electrodes
Chen,C. Atomistics W2 CIT 165 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoling Zhou (Tsinghua University), Xiaoyan Li (Tsinghua University), Changqing Chen (Tsinghua University) Atomistic Mechanisms of Fatigue in Nanotwinned Copper
Chen,C. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Chun-Hao Chen (Brown University), Eric Chason (School of Engineering, Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) An Investigation of Stress Evolution and Progressive Phase Transformations in Tin during Electrochemical Lithiation Cycling
Chen,C. Atomistics W4B CIT 227 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Chi-Hua Yu (National Taiwan University), Yi-Pin Chen (National Taiwan University), Chuin-Shan Chen (National Taiwan University) Geometrically Necessary Dislocation Density and Nanoindentation Size Effects: An Atomistic Study
Chen,D. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Dengke Chen (University of Houston), YASHASHREE KULKARNI (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON) Elucidating the Kinetics of Twin Boundaries from Thermal Fluctuations
Chen,D. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Di Chen (), Zungsun Choi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Dominik Kramer (Helmholtz Institute Ulm), Reiner Moenig (Karlsruhe Institute of Technol) Mechanical Degradation in LiMn1.95Al0.05O4 Electrodes
Chen,H. Prager T2 MacMillan 117 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 A.K. Soh (Monash University), H.T. Chen (The University of Hong Kong) Modeling of flexoelectric effects in ferroelectric epitaxial thin films
Chen,H. Thinfilms W2 Salomon 203 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xue Feng (Tsinghua University), Hang Chen (Tsinghua University) Buckling Modes of Stiff Thin Films Tuned by the Micro-Patterns on Soft Substrate
Chen,L. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Wentao Liang (Penn State University), Liang Hong (Penn State University), Hui Yang (Penn State University), Long-Qing Chen (Penn State University), Jianyu Huang (), Ting Zhu (), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) In Situ TEM Study of Self-healing Gallium Nanodroplets under Electrochemical Cycling
Chen,P. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Peng Chen (Brown University), Hassan Ghassemi Armaki (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Shrikant Bhat (ArcelorMittal Global R&D), Sriram Sadagopan (ArcelorMittal Global R&D) Microscale-Calibrated Modeling of the Deformation Response of Dual-phase Steels
Chen,R. Dynamics T2 Salomon 101 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 fangyun Lu (), Pengduo Zhao (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Measuring Techniques in the Split Hopkinson Pressure-shear Bars
Chen,T. Prager W1 MacMillan 117 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Tungyang Chen (National Cheng Kung University), Min-Sen Chiu (National Cheng Kung University) A mathematical framework of high-order surface stresses in three-dimensional configurations
Chen,W. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Chen,W. Eringen W2 Salomon 001 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Weinong Chen (Purdue) Monitoring Microstructural Evolution in Opaque Specimens under Kolsky Bar Loading
Chen,X. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Xiaoran Chen (Worcester Polytechnic Ins.), Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Non-destructive testing (NDT) by laser shearography and fringe projection
Chen,Y. Phasetrans T2 CIT 219 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ying Chen (RPI) Mesoscale Simulation of Reversible Martensitic Transformations in Shape Memory Alloys
Chen,Y. Atomistics W4B CIT 227 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Chi-Hua Yu (National Taiwan University), Yi-Pin Chen (National Taiwan University), Chuin-Shan Chen (National Taiwan University) Geometrically Necessary Dislocation Density and Nanoindentation Size Effects: An Atomistic Study
Chen,Z. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Chen,Z. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Zi Chen (Washington University), Cliff Brangwynne (Princeton University) Mechanical instability of a biopolymer-reinforced thin elastic rod: from short-wavelength buckling to localized failure
Chen,Z. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Steven Shillig (), Kevin Chu (), Chi Li (), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Mechanical Instability in Bioinspired Multistable Structures
Chen,e. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Sung Kang (Harvard University), James Weaver (Harvard University), elizabeth Chen (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Cangyu Qu (Tsinghua Unversity) Soft Periodic Structures with multiple folding mechanisms
Chen,f. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Chen,f. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Chen,k. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Fei Liu (MIT), Dan Wu (), Roger Kamm (MIT), ken Chen (Tsinghua University) Analysis of nanoprobe penetration through a lipid bilayer
Cheng,G. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Yong Zhu (North Carolina State University), Qingquan Qin (), Guangming Cheng (), Feng Xu () Size Effects on Mechanical Properties of Silver Nanowires
Cheng,J. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Nisha Mohan (Caltech), Julia Greer (Caltech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas), Justine Cheng (Polytechnic School) Uniaxial Tensile instabilities of a Class of Compressible Solids with Plastic Non-Normality.
Cheng,J. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Cheng,J. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Cheng,J. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Development of holographic methods to characterize form and function of the Tympanic Membrane
Chester,S. Soft W1 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Shawn Chester (New Jersey Institute of Tech) Constitutive modeling of polymeric gels
Chierichetti,M. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Maria Chierichetti (Worcester Polytechnique Institute) Experimental full-field response identification with limited set of operational data
Chisholm,M. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jie Geng (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Matthew Chisholm (Materials Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory ), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090), Anil Sachdev (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Deformation Behavior of Magnesium Single Crystals Compressed Along [0001]
Chiu,M. Prager W1 MacMillan 117 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Tungyang Chen (National Cheng Kung University), Min-Sen Chiu (National Cheng Kung University) A mathematical framework of high-order surface stresses in three-dimensional configurations
Choi,Z. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Di Chen (), Zungsun Choi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Dominik Kramer (Helmholtz Institute Ulm), Reiner Moenig (Karlsruhe Institute of Technol) Mechanical Degradation in LiMn1.95Al0.05O4 Electrodes
Chon,M. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Chon (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University) Experimental Observations and Measurements of Stress and Damage Evolution During Initial Lithiation and Delithiation of Crystalline Silicon
Chon,M. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Chong,C. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Christopher Chong (UMass, Amherst) Dark Breathers in Granular Crystals
Chong,C. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Christopher Chong (UMass, Amherst) Dark Breathers in Granular Crystals
Chu,J. Coatings M3 RI Hall 108 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech) Thin Film Metallic Glasses: Unique Properties and Potential Applications
Chu,J. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Chu,K. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Steven Shillig (), Kevin Chu (), Chi Li (), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Mechanical Instability in Bioinspired Multistable Structures
Chu,Y. LowD T4 Salomon 202 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yanbiao Chu (University at Buffalo), Cemal Basaran (University at Buffalo) Edge scattering effects on Joule heating and wind force in graphene nanoribbon
Chu,Y. LowD W1 Salomon 202 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Pierre Gautreau (University at Buffalo), Yanbiao Chu (University at Buffalo), Cemal Basaran (University at Buffalo) Influence of phonon-phonon interactions on the Joule heating of metallic single walled carbon nanotubes
Chukwudozie,C. Cracks T1 Sayles Auditorium Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Blaise Bourdin (Lsu), Chukwudi Chukwudozie (LSU) A Variational Approach to Hydraulic Fracturing
Chun,J. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Bryan Rolfe (Cornell University), Jaehun Chun (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Yong Joo (Cornell University) Coarse-grained Molecular Dynamics Study on Block Copolymer Micelle/Nanoparticle Solutions Under Shear
Chuprakov,D. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Dimitry Chuprakov (Schlumberger), Olga Melchaeva (GazPromNeft), Romain Prioul (Schlumberger) Improved criterion of hydraulic fracture propagation across natural discontinuities sensitive to fluid pumping
Ciobanu,C. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Branden Kappes (), Abbas Ebnonnasir (), Suneel Kodambaka (), Cristian Ciobanu (Colorado School of Mines) Orientation-dependent binding energy of graphene on palladium
Clark,A. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Abram Clark (Duke University), Robert Behringer () Granular Imipact Dynamics: Grain scale to Macroscale
Clarke,D. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jia Liu (Harvard University), Jiangshui Huang (), Tianxiang Su (), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Three-dimensional Curling of Pre-strained Elastomeric Strips: From Hemi-helix to Helix
Clarke,D. Coatings M3 RI Hall 108 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 David Clarke (), Vladimir Tolpygo (Honeywell) Inter-diffusion Induced Strains in Coatings
Clarke,D. Coatings M3 RI Hall 108 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Finite element study of multi-modal vibration damping for multifunctional thermal barrier coating applications
Clifton,R. Clifton M4 Salomon 101 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Tong Jiao (Brown University), Sean Teller (Intel Corporation), Rodney Clifton (School of Engineering, Brown University) Extension of the Torsional Wave Experiment (TWE) to enable the Measurement of the Viscoelastic Properties of Biological Tissues
Clifton,R. Eringen T1 Salomon 001 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Tong Jiao (Brown University), Rodney Clifton (School of Engineering, Brown University) THE BEHAVIOR OF AN ELASTOMER AT HIGH PRESSURES AND HIGH STRAIN RATES
Climent,E. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
Clouet,E. DD T1 RI Hall 108 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Dan Mordehai (Technion), Emmanuel Clouet (CEA), Laurent Dupuy (CEA) The Dislocation Network Evolution under Irradiation Conditions in Dislocation Dynamics Simulations
Coasne,B. Oilfield T1 Sayles 105 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Gyorgy Hantal (MIT), Laurent Brochard (MIT/ENPC), Roland Pellenq (CNRS/MIT), Franz-Joseph Ulm (MIT), Benoit Coasne (CNRS-MIT) Chemistry of interfaces between inorganic minerals and porous carbons: Implications for the mechanical properties of gas shale
Cogswell,D. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Bazant (MIT), Daniel Cogswell (Samsung SAIT America), Todd Ferguson () Effects of Coherency Strain in Phase Separating Li-ion Battery Materials
Cohen,N. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Gal DeBotton (Ben-Gurion Univ.), Noy Cohen (Ben-Gurion Univ.) Electromechanical response of polymer networks with long-chain molecules
Cojocaru,D. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Harry Harkness (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp), George Ang (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp), Dan Cojocaru (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp) Perspectives on the development of general contact for Abaqus/Standard
Coker,D. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Demirkan Coker (METU), Denizhan Yavas (METU-Ankara), Burak Gozluklu (Turkish Aerospace Industries) Dynamic failure of curved interfaces in composite and bonded polymer materials under quasi-static loading
Coleman,S. Atomistics W1 CIT 165 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Douglas Spearot (University of Arkansas), Shawn Coleman (University of Arkansas) Linking between Atomistic Simulation and Experiment via Virtual Diffraction Computation
Compton,C. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Aboozar Mapar (Michigan State University), Farhang Pourboghrat (Michigan State University), Thomas Bieler (Michigan State University), Christopher Compton (National Superconducting Cyclotron Lab) Combined Constrained Crystal Plasticity Finite Element Modeling of Single Crystal Niobium
Connington,K. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Hamed Haddadi (City College of New York), Shahab Shojaei-Zadeh (Rutgers University), Kevin Connington (The Levich Institute), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Study of Particle Motion in Closed-Streamline Flows
Connington,K. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Kevin Connington (The Levich Institute), Taehun Lee (The City College of New York, Mechanical Engineering), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Lattice Boltzmann Simulations of Finite-Sized Particles in Interfaces
Cooper,L. SES 50th Anniversary Symposium II Salomon 101 Tue 1:30:00 PM Leon Cooper (Brown University) Brain Research: Past, Present and Future
Cooper,U. Dynamics T2 Salomon 101 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Huiyang Luo (Dept of Mechanical Engineering, Univ. of Texas at Dallas), William Cooper (Eglin Air Force Base, FL 32542), Hongbing Lu (Univ. of Texas at Dallas) Effects of Particle Size and Moisture on the High-strain-rate Compressive Behavior of Eglin Sand under Confinement
Cordisco,F. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Fernando Cordisco (Purdue), Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Allan Bower (Brown University) Toughening of dissimilar interfaces with patterned morphology
Cortez,R. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Julie Simons (Tulane University), Lisa Fauci (Tulane University), Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University) Understanding Sperm Motility in Changing Environments
Coulais,C. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Corentin Coulais (Leiden University), Martin van Hecke (Leiden University), Bastiaan Florijn (Leiden University) Tunable mechanical response of elastic media : from negative Poisson ratio to negative compressibility
Cox,A. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Dimitris Lagoudas (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Brian Lester (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Austin Cox (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Theocharis Baxevanis (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.) Micromechanical Modeling and Analysis of Shape Memory Alloy Composite Materials at Different Scales
Cramer,N. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Nicholas Cramer (University of California Santa), Mircea Teodorescu (UC Santa Cruz) VISCOELASTIC EFFECTS IN A POLYMER MICROFIBER DUE TO SURFACE CONTACT
Cranford,S. Biomimetics T3 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Steven Cranford (Northeastern University) Coupling Molecules and Cooperative Molecular Systems
Cranford,S. Soft W3 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Steven Cranford (Northeastern University) Temperature Triggered Self-Unfolding Carbon Loops
Crosby,A. Thinfilms T4 Salomon 203 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Marcos Reyes-Martinez (University of Massachusetts), Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alejandro Briseno (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alfred Crosby (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Unveiling the Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Organic Single Crystals using the Wrinkling Instability
Cui,Y. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Yi Cui (Stanford University) High Energy Batteries: Materials Design and Mechanics at the Nanoscale
Cui,Y. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Chongmin Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) The Effect of Stress and Fracture on Lithiation Kinetics in Silicon Nanoparticles
Cui,Y. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) Fracture of germanium pillar during electrochemical lithiation
Cui,Y. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Robustness of micro-scaled amorphous silicon during the initial lithiation/delithiation cycle
Cui,Y. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Microscopic model for Fracture of Crystalline Si-NWs for Lithium Ion Batteries
Cui,Z. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jianmin Qu (Northwestern University), Zhiwei Cui (), Feng Gao () Interface-Reaction Controlled Diffusion in Binary Solids with Applications to Lithiation of Silicon in Lithium Ion Batteries
Cui,Z. Soft W3 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Zhiwei Cui (), Catherine Brinson (Northwestern University) Thermomechanical Properties and Deformation of Coarse-Grained Models of Hard/Soft Block Copolymers
Curtin,W. Atomistics M3B CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Jun Song (McGill University), W. A. Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) Atomistic Study of Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Mobility and Pile-ups in alpha-Fe
Curtin,W. DD M3 CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Jun Song (McGill University), W. A. Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) Atomistic Study of Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Mobility and Pile-ups in alpha-Fe
Curtin,W. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 W. A. Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) Influence of Forest Hardening on Fracture Toughness using a New 2.5d DD Model
Curtin,W. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 William Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keravalarma (EPFL), Allan Bower (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Multi-scale Computational Design of Solute Strengthened Aluminum Alloys
Cyron,C. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Christian Cyron (Yale University), Jay Humphrey (Yale University) Biological Stability and Adaptivity of Arteries Subject to Stress-Mediated Growth and Remodeling
D'Amore,A. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
D'Amore,A. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
Dahmen,K. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), M Wraith (UIUC), Michael Leblanc (UIUC), Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), Peter Liaw (), Junwei Qiao (), J Uhl () Modeling plastic deformation and the dynamics and the statistics of the associated crackling noise in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Dahmen,K. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Liaw (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Junpeng Liu (), Junwei Qiao (), Yong Zhang (), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Study of Serrated Flows in Bulk Metallic Glasses (BMGs)
Dahmen,K. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Rachel Byer (Bucknell University), Xiaojun Gu (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Jonathan Uhl (), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Serration Statistics in the stress versus strain curves of Bulk Metallic Glasses: comparing high time-resolution experiments to a simple model
Dahmen,K. Slip M4 Barus-Holley 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Yaalat-Chen Zohar (Hebrew University), Yossi Paltiel (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Shira Yochelis (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Grzegorz jung (Ben-Gurion University), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Controlling avalanche criticality in 2D nano arrays
Dahmen,K. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Dahmen,K. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nir Friedman (), Andrew Jennings (), Georgios Tsekenis (), Ju-Young Kim (), Molei Tao (), Jonathan Uhl (), Julia Greer (Caltech), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Statistics of Dislocation Slip Avalanches in Nanosized Single Crystals Show Tuned Critical Behavior Predicted by a Simple Mean Field Model
Dai,X. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Xiang Guo (Tianjin University), Xunyang Dai (School of Mechanical Engineering, Tianjin University, Tianjin 300072, China), Linli Zhu (Zhejiang University), Jian Lu (City University of Hong Kong) Numerical investigation of fracture behavior of nanostructured metals with bimodal grain size distribution
Dalaq,A. Granular M4 Sayles 105 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Dr. Shivakumar Ranganathan (American University of Sharjah), Ahmed Dalaq (American University of Sharjah) Invariants of Mesoscale Thermal Conductivity and Resistivity Tensors in Planar Random Checkerboards
Daly,S. Instability M1 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 John Shaw (University of Michigan), Benjamin Reedlunn (Sandia National Laboratories), Samantha Daly (University of Michigan) Instabilities during Tension-Torsion of Superelastic NiTi Tubes
Daly,S. Eringen M3 Salomon 001 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Samantha Daly (University of Michigan) Experimental Investigations of Full-Field Deformation Behavior at the Microstructural Length Scale
Daly,S. Phasetrans T2 CIT 219 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Samantha Daly (University of Michigan) SMALL-SCALE TRANSFORMATION BEHAVIOR IN SHAPE MEMORY ALLOYS
Daniel,S. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Chun-Ti Tang (Cornell University), Josh Bostwick (Cornell University), Paul Steen (Cornell University), Susan Daniel (Cornell University) Substrate constraints modify the Rayleigh spectrum
Dao,M. Eringen M1 Salomon 001 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ming Dao (MIT), George Karniadakis (Brown University), Subra Suresh (MIT) Experimental and Computational Biomechanics of Human Blood Cell Diseases
Daphalapurkar,N. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University), Neha Dixit (Johns Hopkins University), Nitin Daphalapurkar (Johns Hopkins University) Kinetics of a Fast Moving Twin Boundary
Daraio,C. Periodic W1 Salomon 101 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Andrea Leonard (ET Zrich), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Chiara Daraio (ET Zrich) Nonlinear Pulse Propagation through Ordered Granular Networks
Dargiene,J. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jovita Dargiene (Kaunas University of Technolog), Paule Bekampiene (Textile Institute), Jurgita Domskiene (Kaunas University of Technology) Investigation and evaluation of buckling instability during woven structure tension
Darvish,K. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Hemmasizadeh (Temple University), Soroush Assari (Temple University), Michael Autieri (Temple University), Kurosh Darvish (Temple University) Determination of Correlations between Mechanical and Microstructural Properties of Aorta by Nanoindentation Technique
Das,D. Electrokinetics M3 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Debasish Das (University of Illinois), David Saintillan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Electrohydrodynamic interaction of spherical particles under Quincke rotation
Das,K. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kallol Das (University of Illinois), Jonathan Freund (University of Illinois at Urba), Harley Johnson (University of Illinois) Atomistic Modeling of Focused Ion Beam Processing
Datta,D. Soft W1 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Dibakar Datta (Brown University) Molecular Dynamic Study of the Mechanical Behavior of Silly Putty
Datta,D. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Dibakar Datta (Brown University), Junwen Li (University of Pennsylvania ), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania) Enhanced Li capacity in Defective Graphene and its Allotropes.
Datta,S. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Sujit Datta (Harvard University), Alireza Abbaspourrad (Harvard University), David Weitz (Harvard University) Buckling, swelling, and catastrophic rupture of porous microcapsules
Davidovitch,B. SES M2 MacMillan 115 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Benny Davidovitch (UMass Amherst) Tension field theory and a far-from-threshold expansion of Fpplvon Krmn equations: Quantitative approach to pattern formation in stressed sheets
Davidovitch,B. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Benny Davidovitch (UMass Amherst) How does Gauss theorem ``materialize: Scarring, blistering, wrinkling and crumpling of adhesive films on curved topographies
Davidson,L. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Melis Hazar (Carnegie Mellon university), YongTae Kim (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research Massachusetts Institute of Tech), Lance Davidson (Departments of Bioengineering and Developmental Biology University of Pittsburgh), Philip LeDuc (Carnegie Mellon University), William Messner (Tufts University) Controlling Embryonic Cell Sheet Migration Using Microfluidics
Davis,B. Cracks T1 Sayles Auditorium Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Brett Davis (Cornell University), Paul Wawrzynek (), Anthony Ingraffea (Cornell University) 3-D Simulation of Arbitrary Crack Growth Using a New Energy-Based Formulation
deBotton,G. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Gal DeBotton (Ben-Gurion Univ.), Noy Cohen (Ben-Gurion Univ.) Electromechanical response of polymer networks with long-chain molecules
deBotton,G. SES T3 MacMillan 115 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gal DeBotton (Ben-Gurion Univ.), Gal Shmuel (CalTech), Stephan Rudykh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Tal Oren (Ben-Gurion Univ.) Hyperelastic fiber composites - homogenization and macroscopic stability
deBotton,G. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Gal Shmuel (CalTech), Gal deBotton (BGU) On the propagation and manipulation of waves in soft electroactive tubes
DeLillo,F. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
DeSimone,A. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech), Luca Heltai (), Daniel Millan (), Antonio DeSimone () Reverse engineering the euglenoid movement
Dean,U. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Stephen Castonguay (University of Texas at Austin), Mark Mear (Department ASE/EM, University of Texas at Austin), Rick Dean (ConocoPhillips), Joseph Schmidt (ConocoPhillips) Modeling the Interaction and Growth of Multiple Non-planar Hydraulic Fractures
Dell'Isola,F. SES M3 MacMillan 115 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Francesco Dell'Isola (Universit di Roma and MEMOCS ) Analytical Mechanics of Continua with Microstructure
Demkowicz,M. Extreme M1 Salomon 203 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Richard Baumer (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Damage Mechanisms in Irradiated Metallic Glasses
Demkowicz,M. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Areg Hayrapetian (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Improving estimates of wear rates in grid-to-rod fretting (GTRF) through microscale simulations
Demkowicz,M. Design W1 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Abishek Kashinath (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Stable storage of Helium in nanoscale platelets at semicoherent interfaces
Demkowicz,M. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Akbar Bagri (MIT), John Hanson (MIT), Jonathan Lind (CMU), Robert Suter (CMU), Peter Kenesei (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael Demkowicz (), Silvija Gradecak () Experiments and simulation on hydrogen assisted fracture of Nickel-base superalloys
Dempsey,J. Cracks T2 Sayles Auditorium Tue 10:45 - 12:15 John Dempsey (Clarkson University) T-stresses for short and long cracks
Denda,M. Prager W3 MacMillan 117 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Federico Buroni (University of Seville), Mitsunori Denda (Rutgers University) Radon-Stroh formalism for three-dimensional anisotropic elasticity
Deng,Q. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Pradeep Sharma (University of Houston), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Qian Deng (University of Houston) Flexoelectricity in Soft and Biological Materials
Denn,J. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ryohei Seto (Levich Institute, CCNY), Romain Mari (Levich Institute / CCNY), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY), Morton Denn (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, City College of New York) Discontinuous shear thickening: fluid dynamics or granular physics?
Deotte,J. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoyu Zheng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Joshua Deotte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Duoss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Howon Lee (MIT), Joshua Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Monika Biener (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Sergei Kucheyev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nicholas Fang (MIT), Christopher Spadaccini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ultra-light, ultra-stiff mechanical metamaterials
Deriu,M. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tamara Bidone (MIT), TaeYoon Kim (), Marco Deriu (), Umberto Morbiducci (), Roger Kamm (MIT) Multiscale modeling of actin filaments and crosslinked actin networks
Deseri,L. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Luca Deseri (Carnegie Mellon University), Laura Lunghi () Lock and key mechanism for ligand binding with adrenergic receptors and the arising mechanical effects on the cell membrane
Deseri,L. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Luca Deseri (Carnegie Mellon University), Laura Lunghi () Lock and key mechanism for ligand binding with adrenergic receptors and the arising mechanical effects on the cell membrane
Deseri,L. SES T1 MacMillan 115 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Luca Deseri (Carnegie Mellon University), Nicola Pugno (University of Trento), Pietro Pollaci (University of Trento) Preliminary modeling for adhesion of graphene and lipid layers
Deshpande,V. DD T1 RI Hall 108 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University), Can Ayas (Cambridge University), Hans van Dommelen (Technical University of Eindhoven) A Coupled Framework For Climb-Assisted Glide In Discrete Dislocation Plasticity
Deshpande,V. DD T1 RI Hall 108 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Can Ayas (Cambridge University), Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University) Climb Enabled Discrete Dislocation Plasticity of Particle Reinforced Composites
Deshpande,V. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Nilgoon Irani (Eindhoven University of Tech.), Joris J. C. Remmers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University) A Discrete Dislocation Analysis of Hydrogen-Assisted Mode I Fracture
Deshpande,V. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Tobias Uth (University of Cambridge), Vikram Deshpande (University of Cambridge) An experimental investigation of the impact of sand slugs against monolithic and sandwich beams
Desyatova,A. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Desyatova,A. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Dhote,R. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rakesh Dhote (University of Toronto), Hector Gomez (University of A Coruna, Spain), Roderick Melnik (Wilfred-Laurier University, Waterloo, Canada), jean Au (University of Toronto, Canada) Isogeometric Analysis of Cubic-to-Tetragonal Martensitic Transformations in Shape Memory Alloy 3D Domains Under Mechanical And Thermal Loads
DiCarlo,A. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Antonio DiCarlo (Universita Roma Tre), Manuela Minozzi (Universita Roma Tre), Matteo Paoluzzi ( IPCF-CNR) Arrays of mutually interacting MD cells
DiCarlo,A. SES T2 MacMillan 115 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Antonio DiCarlo (Universita Roma Tre) Mass-related order parameters
Dickinson,R. Cells W2 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Tanmay Lele (University of Florida), Richard Dickinson (University of Florida), Anthony Ladd (), Jun Wu (), Gaurav Misra () Effects of dynein on microtubule mechanics and centrosome positioning
Dijksman,J. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Joshua Dijksman (Duke University), Nicolas Brodu (Duke University), Hu Zheng (Tongji University), Robert Behringer () Imaging Forces on Stressed Spheres
Dikken,R. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Lucia Nicola (Delft), R.-J. Dikken (TU Delft), F Sun (TU Delft) Plastic response of surface asperities during contact loading
Dimas,L. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Markus Buehler (MIT), Leon Dimas (MIT) Tough Composites Inspired by Mineralized Natural Materials: Computation, 3D printing and Testing
Ding,Y. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Dingari,N. Electrokinetics M2 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Naga Neehar Dingari (MIT ), Cullen Buie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Theoretical investigation of polarizability of soft biological particles
Dini,D. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Beat Gurrutxaga Lerma (Imperial College London), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Daniele Dini (Imperial College London), Daniel Eakins (Imperial College London), Adrian Sutton (Imperial College London) A Dynamic Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Method for Simulating Extremely High Strain Rate Plasticity
Dixit,N. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University), Neha Dixit (Johns Hopkins University), Nitin Daphalapurkar (Johns Hopkins University) Kinetics of a Fast Moving Twin Boundary
Dobrev,I. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Babak Aghazadeh (Mass. Eye & Ear Infirmary), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Ramon Franco (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Multimodality analysis of vibrations in a biomechanical model of vocal folds
Dobrev,I. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Xiaoran Chen (Worcester Polytechnic Ins.), Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Non-destructive testing (NDT) by laser shearography and fringe projection
Dobrev,I. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Dobrev,I. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Domskiene,J. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jovita Dargiene (Kaunas University of Technolog), Paule Bekampiene (Textile Institute), Jurgita Domskiene (Kaunas University of Technology) Investigation and evaluation of buckling instability during woven structure tension
Dong,B. Periodic W4 Salomon 101 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Xiao-Xing Su (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University), Hao-Wen Dong (), yue-Sheng Wang (Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Beijing Jiaotong University), Chuanzeng Zhang (Department of Civil Engineering, University of Siegen) Topological Optimization of Two-Dimensional Binary Solid Phononic Crystals Based on the FDTD Method and Multiple-Elitist Genetic Algorithm
Dong,S. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Yongmei Jin (Michigan Tech), Yu Wang (Michigan Tech), Stephen Kampe (Michigan Tech), Shuxiang Dong (Peking University) Phase Field Modeling and Computer Simulation of Multiferroic Materials
Dong,Z. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Zhizhong Dong (Rutgers University), Bernard Kear (Rutgers University), Jafar Al-Sharab (Rutgers University) Coaxial Tungsten-Oxide/Aluminum Thermite Nanocomposite
Dresselhaus,R. LowD T4 Salomon 202 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yujie Wei (Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jiangtao Wu (), Hanqing Yin (), Xinghua Shi (), Ronggui Yang (), Mildred Dresselhaus () The nature of strength enhancement and weakening by pentagonheptagon defects in graphene
Dri,F. Biomimetics T3 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Fernando Dri (Purdue University), Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue), Louis Hector Jr. (General Motors Research and Development Center), Robert Moon (Purdue Univerity) Multiscale Modeling of Cellulose Nanocrystals (CNCs)
Druecke,B. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Benjamin Druecke (MIT), Nathan Wicks (Schlumberger), Elizabeth Dussan V. (), Agathe Robisson (Schlumberger), Anette Hosoi (MIT) In Situ Visualization of Swell Packer Failure
Druzgalski,C. Electrokinetics M1 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Mani (Stanford University), Mathias Andersen (), Clara Druzgalski (Stanford University) Direct Numerical Simulation of Electrohydrodynamic Chaos Near Ion-Selective Surfaces
Du,J. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Jing Du (MAE, Princeton University), Wole Soboyejo (MAE, Princeton University) Interfacial failure and adhesion between a suspended microscopic polymeric film and its metallic substrate
Duan,H. Prager T1 MacMillan 117 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Huiling Duan (Peking University) Electrical and mechanical performance of graphene sheets under oxidative environments
Duoss,E. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoyu Zheng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Joshua Deotte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Duoss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Howon Lee (MIT), Joshua Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Monika Biener (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Sergei Kucheyev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nicholas Fang (MIT), Christopher Spadaccini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ultra-light, ultra-stiff mechanical metamaterials
Dupuy,L. DD T1 RI Hall 108 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Dan Mordehai (Technion), Emmanuel Clouet (CEA), Laurent Dupuy (CEA) The Dislocation Network Evolution under Irradiation Conditions in Dislocation Dynamics Simulations
Durham,W. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
Dussan~V.,E. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Benjamin Druecke (MIT), Nathan Wicks (Schlumberger), Elizabeth Dussan V. (), Agathe Robisson (Schlumberger), Anette Hosoi (MIT) In Situ Visualization of Swell Packer Failure
Dutcher,C. Electrokinetics M3 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Cari Dutcher (University of California Davis), Taylor Woehl (University of California Davis), Nicholas Talken (University of California Davis), William Ristenpart (University of California Davis) A Hexatic-to-Disorder Transition in Colloidal Crystals near Electrodes: Stronger Flow Yields Less Order
Dutta,A. Eringen T2 Salomon 001 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Srinivasan Arjun Tekalur (Michigan State University), Abhishek Dutta () Damage Tolerance in Biomimetic Composites
Dring,G. Granular M2 Sayles 105 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Edan Lerner (New York University), Gustavo Dring (New York University), Matthieu Wyart (New York University) Self-organization and rheology of dense non-Brownian flows -- a geometric approach
Eakins,D. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Beat Gurrutxaga Lerma (Imperial College London), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Daniele Dini (Imperial College London), Daniel Eakins (Imperial College London), Adrian Sutton (Imperial College London) A Dynamic Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Method for Simulating Extremely High Strain Rate Plasticity
Ebnonnasir,A. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Branden Kappes (), Abbas Ebnonnasir (), Suneel Kodambaka (), Cristian Ciobanu (Colorado School of Mines) Orientation-dependent binding energy of graphene on palladium
Ebrahimi,H. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Hamid Ebrahimi (Northeastern University), Amin Ajdari (Northwestern University), Arezki Boudaoud (), Dominic Vella (University of Oxford), Ashkan Vaziri () Directional Delamination of Elastic Ellipsoidal Shells
El-Awady,J. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jaafar El-Awady (Johns Hopkins University) The Genome of Size-Dependent Plasticity in Metals
El-Awady,J. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Yizhe Tang (Johns Hopkins University), Jaafar El-Awady (Johns Hopkins University) Large Scale Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Slip and Twinning in c-axis Compression of Magnesium Single Crystals
Elbanna,A. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Ahmed Elbanna (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Sacrificial bonds and hidden length in biomaterials -- a kinetic, constitutive description of strength and toughness in bone
Elbanna,A. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Ahmed Elbanna (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Sacrificial bonds and hidden length in biomaterials -- a kinetic, constitutive description of strength and toughness in bone
Elbanna,A. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ahmed Elbanna (University of Illinois (UC)), wenyi Wang (), Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Crack propagation in bone at the scale of mineralized collagen fibrils: Implications for bone toughness
Elbanna,A. Granular M4 Sayles 105 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ahmed Elbanna (University of Illinois (UC)), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) A model of sheared gouge layer with thermally varying material properties
Elliott,R. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Vincent Jusuf (University of Minnesota) A New Framework for the Interpretation of Modulated Martensites in Shape Memory Alloys
Elliott,R. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Pierre Henry (Ecole Polytechnique, France) Post-bifurcation analysis of a regular honeycomb structure under bi-axial loading
Elliott,R. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Subrahmanyam Pattamatta (University of Minnesota) Mapping the Stochastic Response of Nanostructures
Elliott,R. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Amartya Banerjee (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Richard James (University of Minnesota) A Novel Spectral Scheme for Abinitio Simulations of Objective Structures
Elliott,R. Atomistics W1 CIT 165 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Daniel Karls (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota) Transferability of Empirical Interatomic Potentials and the Knowledgebase of Interatomic Models
Ellis,B. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Brett Ellis (Georgia Institute of Tech.), David McDowell (Gerogia Tech), Min Zhou () Design of Ultra-High-Performance Fiber-Reinforced Concrete to Withstand Blast and Impact Loading
Elson,E. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Teresa Abney (), Kenneth Pryse (), Ali Nekouzadeh (), ShengLin Lee (), William McConnaughey (), Elliot Elson (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Cardiac pathologies emerging from collective cellular behavior: a study of cardiac fibrosis in vitro and in silico
Epstein,M. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Reuven Segev (Ben-Gurion University), Marcelo Epstein (University of Calgary) On the geometry of continuous and singular distributions of defects
Erbas,A. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Michael Rubinstein (University of North Carolina), Aykut Erbas (University of North Carolina), Ekaterina Zhulina (University of North Carolina) Lubrication by Confined Polymers
Eriten,M. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Deepak Patil (Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison), Melih Eriten (University of Wisconsin-Madison) A Model for Adhesive Wear Particle Volume using Extended Finite Element Modeling
Escobedo,F. ComplexFluids W2 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Fernando Escobedo (Cornell University) Engineering Entropy and Order in Colloidal Suspensions via Molecular Simulation
Esfarjani,K. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Keivan Esfarjani (Rutgers University) Thermal transport modeling from first-principles
Espinosa,H. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Michael Roenbeck (), Xiaoding Wei (), Allison Beese (), Alona Furmanchuk (), Jeffrey Paci (), George Schatz () Investigating MWCNT-graphene interactions via in situ SEM peeling
Espinosa,H. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Tobin Filleter (), Senghua Ryu (), Keonwook Kang (), Jie Yin (), Rodrigo Bernal (), Kwon Sohn (), Jiaxing Huang (), Wei Cai () Nucleation-Controlled Distributed Plasticity In Penta-Twinned Silver Nanowires
Espinosa,H. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Xiaoding Wei () Dynamic Failure of Composite Panels Subjected to Underwater Impulsive Loads
Estrada,J. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Jonathan Estrada (Brown University), Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) Determining a Failure Strain Envelope for Neurons in Uniaxial Compression
Ewoldt,R. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Johnston (UIUC), Lucas Caretta (U of MN), Randy Ewoldt (UIUC) Intrinsic Viscosity of Actively Swimming Microalgae Suspensions
Ewoldt,R. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 N. Ashwin Bharadwaj (UIUC), Randy Ewoldt (UIUC) Low-dimensional amplitude-intrinsic material functions for nonlinear viscoelasticity
Faghihi,D. Plasticity M4 CIT 219 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Danial Faghihi (ICES - UT Austin), George Voyiadjis (Louisiana State University) Thermo - Mechanical Responses of Metals in Small Scale on the Fast Transient Process
Fan,F. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Feifei Fan (Georgia Tech), Ting Zhu (), Jiangwei Wang (), Scott Mao (), Shuman Xia (Georgia Tech) Two-Phase Electrochemical Lithiation in Amorphous Silicon
Fan,J. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 ross Stewart (Alfred University), Jinghong Fan (Alfred University) Hierarchical Multiscale Simulation for Enhancing Adhesion of Bone Cells to Metallic Implants
Fan,J. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 ross Stewart (Alfred University), Jinghong Fan (Alfred University) Hierarchical Multiscale Simulation for Enhancing Adhesion of Bone Cells to Metallic Implants
Fan,J. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Jinghong Fan (Alfred University), ross Stewart (Alfred University) GP Multiscale Computational Methods for Designing Multimodal Materials
Fang,D. Batteries T4 Salomon 003 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Daining Fang (College of Engineering, Peking), Feng Hao () Diffusion-induced stresses of electrode materials in lithium-ion batteries: the effects of the shell and surface stress
Fang,D. Prager T4 MacMillan 117 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Daining Fang (College of Engineering, Peking), Faxin Li (College of Engineering, Peking University), Feng Hao (), Hao Zhou (College of Engineering, Peking University), Jing Ma (College of Engineering, Peking University) Study on Mechanics behavior of Magnetoelectric Laminate Composites based on surface-effect Modeling and Experimental Characterization
Fang,N. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoyu Zheng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Joshua Deotte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Duoss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Howon Lee (MIT), Joshua Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Monika Biener (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Sergei Kucheyev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nicholas Fang (MIT), Christopher Spadaccini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ultra-light, ultra-stiff mechanical metamaterials
Fantoni,F. Cracks T1 Sayles Auditorium Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Alberto Salvadori (University of Brescia / TUe), Francesca Fantoni (University of Brescia, Italy) Three dimensional fracture growth as a standard dissipative system: some general theorems and preliminary numerical analysis.
Faran,E. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Eilon Faran (Technion - IIT) Multi-scale Dynamics of Twinning in Ferroic Materials
Faran,E. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Itamar Benichou (Technion - IIT), Eilon Faran (Technion - IIT), Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Sefi Givli (Technion - IIT) Application of a bi-stable chain model for the analysis of jerky twin boundary motion in NiMnGa
Farber,G. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 William Olbricht (Cornell University), Puifai Santisakultarm (Cornell University), Gregory Farber (Cornell University), Nozomi Nishimura (Cornell University), Chris Schaffer (Cornell University) Effects of elevated hematocrit on cerebral blood flow
Farutin,A. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Alexander Farutin (LIPhy, CNRS & UJF Grenoble), Chaouqi Misbah (LIPhy, CNRS & UJF Grenoble) Simulations of 3D vesicles and capsules with boundary integral method using singularity subtraction technique
Fauci,L. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Julie Simons (Tulane University), Lisa Fauci (Tulane University), Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University) Understanding Sperm Motility in Changing Environments
Fauci,L. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Sarah Olson (WPI), Lisa Fauci (Tulane University) Hydrodynamic Interactions of Sperm
Faye,A. Dynamics T1 Salomon 101 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Anshul Faye (IIT Kanpur), Venkitanarayanan Parameswaran (IIT Kanpur), Sumit Basu (Indian Institute of Technology) Experimental and numerical study of dynamic fracture in polycarbonate
Federico,S. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salvatore Federico (The University of Calgary), Alfio Grillo (Polytechnic of Torino), Walter Herzog (The University of Calgary) Transversely Isotropic Composites with Statistically Oriented Inclusions
Federico,S. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Salvatore Federico (The University of Calgary), Alfio Grillo (Polytechnic of Torino), Shoji Imatani (Kyoto University, Japan) The Linear Elasticity Tensor of Incompressible Materials
Feng,B. Phasetrans T3 CIT 219 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Biao Feng (Iowa state university), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University), Oleg Zarechnyy (Iowa state university) Modeling and simulation in strain-induced phase transformations in a diamond anvil cell
Feng,J. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jie Feng (Princeton University), matthieu Roche (), daniele Vigolo ( Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH), Luben Arnaudov (Unilever), Simeon Stoyanov (), Howard Stone (Princeton University) Dispersal of nano-droplets in the water column by bursting bubbles in a liquid-liquid interface
Feng,X. Extreme M2 Salomon 203 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Xue Feng (Tsinghua University) Diffusion and Stress Coupling Effect during Oxidation at High Temperature
Feng,X. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Xue Feng (Tsinghua University), John Rogers (University of Illinoins), Jiangyu Li (University of Washinton), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Stretchable and Flexible Ferroelectrics for Non-Volatile Memory
Feng,X. Thinfilms W2 Salomon 203 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xue Feng (Tsinghua University), Hang Chen (Tsinghua University) Buckling Modes of Stiff Thin Films Tuned by the Micro-Patterns on Soft Substrate
Ferguson,T. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Bazant (MIT), Daniel Cogswell (Samsung SAIT America), Todd Ferguson () Effects of Coherency Strain in Phase Separating Li-ion Battery Materials
Ferralis,N. Oilfield T1 Sayles 105 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Nicola Ferralis (MIT) Rapid microscale chemo-mechanical characterization of microstructural diversity in oil/gas shales
Figliuzzi,B. Electrokinetics M2 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Bruno Figliuzzi (MIT), Cullen Buie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Wai Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Nonlinear electrophoresis of ideally polarizable particles: a numerical approach
Filleter,T. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Tobin Filleter (), Senghua Ryu (), Keonwook Kang (), Jie Yin (), Rodrigo Bernal (), Kwon Sohn (), Jiaxing Huang (), Wei Cai () Nucleation-Controlled Distributed Plasticity In Penta-Twinned Silver Nanowires
Flannigan,D. Phasetrans T4 CIT 219 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 David Flannigan (University of Minnesota) Principles of Ultrafast Transmission Electron Microscopy with Applications in Materials Science
Flores-Cortez,E. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Estefany Flores-Cortez (Rhode Island Hospital), Jonathan Reichner (Rhode Island Hospital), Christian Franck (Brown University) 3D Neutrophil Tractions in Changing Microenvironments
Florijn,B. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Corentin Coulais (Leiden University), Martin van Hecke (Leiden University), Bastiaan Florijn (Leiden University) Tunable mechanical response of elastic media : from negative Poisson ratio to negative compressibility
Fournier,A. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Adam Fournier (Johns Hopkins), K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) Micro-Mechanics of Neuronal Compression II: The Cytoskeleton Strikes Back
Franck,C. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Jonathan Estrada (Brown University), Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) Determining a Failure Strain Envelope for Neurons in Uniaxial Compression
Franck,C. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Estefany Flores-Cortez (Rhode Island Hospital), Jonathan Reichner (Rhode Island Hospital), Christian Franck (Brown University) 3D Neutrophil Tractions in Changing Microenvironments
Franck,C. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Erik Andrews (), Kyung-Suk Kim (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) A new Fourier-based large deformation Digital Volume Correlation Algorithm
Franco,R. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Babak Aghazadeh (Mass. Eye & Ear Infirmary), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Ramon Franco (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Multimodality analysis of vibrations in a biomechanical model of vocal folds
Frankel,I. Electrokinetics M1 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ory Schnitzer (Technion), Itzchak Frankel (), Ehud Yariv () Electrophoresis of bubbles
Franklin,J. Cells T1 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Mina Shojaeizadeh (WPI), Qian Xuyu (WPI), Jared Franklin (WPI), Qi Wen (WPI) ECM ligands type and substrate stiffness regulate 3T3 Fibroblast cell traction force
Frazier,M. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Mahmoud Hussein (University of Colorado Boulder), Michael Frazier (University of Colorado Boulder) Emergent dynamics of dissipative acoustic metamaterials
Freund,B. Eringen M1 Salomon 001 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ben Freund (University of Illinois at U-C) An observation on the roughening of the surfaces of rapidly growing cracks in brittle materials
Freund,J. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kallol Das (University of Illinois), Jonathan Freund (University of Illinois at Urba), Harley Johnson (University of Illinois) Atomistic Modeling of Focused Ion Beam Processing
Freund,J. Biomembranes M1 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jonathan Freund (University of Illinois at Urba) The flow of red blood cells through narrow, spleen-like filtering slits
Fried,E. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Brian Seguin (McGill University), Eliot Fried (McGill University) Microphysical Derivation of the CanhamHelfrich Free-Energy Density
Fried,E. SES T3 MacMillan 115 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Tae-Yeon Kim (McGill University), Eliot Fried (McGill University) Grain-size dependent elastic properties of bulk nanocrystalline materials
Friedman,N. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nir Friedman (), Andrew Jennings (), Georgios Tsekenis (), Ju-Young Kim (), Molei Tao (), Jonathan Uhl (), Julia Greer (Caltech), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Statistics of Dislocation Slip Avalanches in Nanosized Single Crystals Show Tuned Critical Behavior Predicted by a Simple Mean Field Model
Froehlicher,G. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Behrouz Tavakol (Virginia Tech), Michael Bozlar (Princeton University), Guillaume Froehlicher (Princeton University), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Ilhan Aksay (Princeton University), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Buckling of Dielectric Elastomeric Plates for Soft, Microfluidic Pumps
Fu,Y. Atomistics W3A CIT 165 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Albert To (University of Pittsburgh), Yao Fu (University of Pittsburgh) On the Validity of Hardys Atomistic-Continuum Thermomechanical Theory
Furlong,C. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Babak Aghazadeh (Mass. Eye & Ear Infirmary), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Ramon Franco (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Multimodality analysis of vibrations in a biomechanical model of vocal folds
Furlong,C. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Xiaoran Chen (Worcester Polytechnic Ins.), Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Non-destructive testing (NDT) by laser shearography and fringe projection
Furlong,C. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Furlong,C. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Furlong,C. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Development of holographic methods to characterize form and function of the Tympanic Membrane
Furmanchuk,A. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Michael Roenbeck (), Xiaoding Wei (), Allison Beese (), Alona Furmanchuk (), Jeffrey Paci (), George Schatz () Investigating MWCNT-graphene interactions via in situ SEM peeling
Fusco,C. Slip M2 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Anne TANGUY (Universit Lyon 1), Claudio Fusco (universit Lyon 1) Non-Linear Dynamics in the shear rate dependence of the flow stress in model amorphous Si samples
GE,P. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 PEINAN GE (Rutgers University), William Bottega (Rutgers University) Effects of Transverse Shear deformation on thermo-mechanical instabilities in patched structures with edge damage
Gabriele,S. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Sylvain Gabriele (University of Mons) On the mechanism of durotaxis in motile cells
Gagnon,Z. Electrokinetics M3 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Zachary Gagnon (Johns Hopkins University) Maxwell-Wagner Polarization at Liquid-Liquid Interfaces
Gaitanaros,S. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Stavros Gaitanaros (Univeristy of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Modeling of Shock Propagation in Aluminum Foam Under Impact
Galipeau,E. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Pedro Ponte Castaneda (Univ. of Pennsylvania), Evan Galipeau () Magnetoactive Elastomers at Finite Strains: Macroscopic Response, Microstructure Evolution and Instabilities
Gall,K. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Harold S. Park (Boston University), Timon Rabczuk (), Jin-Wu Jiang (), Ken Gall (), Austin Leach () A SURFACE STACKING FAULT ENERGY APPROACH TO PREDICTING DEFECT NUCLEATION IN SURFACE-DOMINATED NANOSTRUCTURES
Gan,M. Extreme M2 Salomon 203 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ming Gan (Purdue University), Vikas Tomar (Purdue) Ultra High Temperature Indentation Studies of Si Based Ceramics at Nanoscale to Micron scale
Gao,D. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 David Gao (Univ Ballarat/ANU) Complete Solutions to Post-Buckling Problems of Large Deformed Elastic Beam
Gao,D. SES M2 MacMillan 115 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 David Gao (Univ Ballarat/ANU) Pure Complementary Energy Principle and Analytical Solutions to General 3-D Nonlinear Elasticity
Gao,D. SES M4 MacMillan 115 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 David Gao (Univ Ballarat/ANU) Pure Complementary Energy Principle and Analytical Solutions to General 3-D Nonlinear Elasticity
Gao,F. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jianmin Qu (Northwestern University), Zhiwei Cui (), Feng Gao () Interface-Reaction Controlled Diffusion in Binary Solids with Applications to Lithiation of Silicon in Lithium Ion Batteries
Gao,H. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Hamed Haftbaradaran (Brown University), Huajian Gao (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors) Fracture, interfacial delamination and fatigue in patterned silicon thin film electrodes subject to lithium cycling
Gao,H. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Huajian Gao (Brown University) Deformation and Fracture in Nanotwinned Materials
Gao,H. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Huajian Gao (Brown University) On Cell-Nanomaterial Interactions
Gao,H. Cracks T3 Sayles Auditorium Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Teng Zhang (Brown unversity), Xiaoyan Li (Tsinghua University), sara kadkhodaei (Brown university), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Flaw Insensitive Fracture in Nanocrystalline Graphene
Gao,H. Prager W1 MacMillan 117 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Huajian Gao (Brown University) Ductile vs Brittle Fracture Behaviors in Metallic Glasses
Gao,H. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Bin Chen (Zhejiang univ.), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Regulation of motor force in skeletal muscle contraction
Gao,M. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), Zhendong Sha (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*Star, Singapore), Murali Palla (), R. Narasimhan (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore ), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Effects of atomic scale fluctuations and notches on the plastic deformation and failure of metallic glasses
Gao,P. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Minzhong Wang (Dept. of Mechanics and Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering, Peking Uni), Baixiang Xu (TU Darmst), Yang Gao (College of Science, China Agricultural University) A super-generalized plane stress problem
Gao,W. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Peng Wang (), Wei Gao (), Zhiyi Cao (), Kenneth Liechti (), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Mechanics of graphene bubbles
Gao,X. SES M2 MacMillan 115 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Sahil Kulkarni (Texas A&M University), Xin-Lin Gao (University of Texas at Dallas) A transversely isotropic visco-hyperelastic constitutive model for soft tissues
Gao,X. Prager W1 MacMillan 117 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Hemei Ma (Zodiac Aerospace Corporation), Xin-Lin Gao (University of Texas at Dallas) Strain Gradient Elasticity-Based Method for Homogenization of Multiphase Composites
Gao,Y. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Intergranular Strain Evolution near Fatigue Crack Tips in Polycrystalline Metals
Gao,Y. Batteries T4 Salomon 003 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yifan Gao (Georgia Institute of Tech.), Min Zhou () Modulation of diffusion kinetics and cyclic hysteresis of Li-alloy electrodes by deformation-diffusion coupling
Gao,Y. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Garg,A. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Akanksha Garg (CMU), Craig Maloney (Carnegie Mellon University) Elastic instabilities in single crystal thin film during nano-indentation loading
Gautreau,P. LowD W1 Salomon 202 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Pierre Gautreau (University at Buffalo), Yanbiao Chu (University at Buffalo), Cemal Basaran (University at Buffalo) Influence of phonon-phonon interactions on the Joule heating of metallic single walled carbon nanotubes
Gavini,V. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Phani Motamarri (University of Michigan Ann Arb), Vikram Gavini (University of MIchigan) Spectral finite-element based methodology for large scale-electronic structure calculations using Kohn-Sham density functional theory
Geers,M. Atomistics T3A CIT 165 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Lars Beex (Cardiff University), Ron Peerlings (Eindhoven University of Technology), Marc Geers (Eindhoven University of Technology) Multiscale quasicontinuum modelling of fibrous materials
Geissler,P. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Evan Hohlfeld (UMass Amherst), Phillip Geissler (UC Berkeley) The effects of extreme fluctuations in a many-body Brownian ratchet
Geng,J. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jie Geng (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Matthew Chisholm (Materials Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory ), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090), Anil Sachdev (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Deformation Behavior of Magnesium Single Crystals Compressed Along [0001]
Genin,G. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Teresa Abney (), Kenneth Pryse (), Ali Nekouzadeh (), ShengLin Lee (), William McConnaughey (), Elliot Elson (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Cardiac pathologies emerging from collective cellular behavior: a study of cardiac fibrosis in vitro and in silico
Genin,G. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 John Boyle (), Maiko Kume (), Victor Birman (), Robert Pless (), Stavros Thomopoulos (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Improved optical strain mapping, with detection of strain localization
Gera,P. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 David Salac (University at Buffalo SUNY), Mohammad Kolahdouz (University at Buffalo SUNY), Prerna Gera (University at Buffalo SUNY) Sharp Interface Three-Dimensional Electrohydrodynamic Vesicle Simulations: Formulation and Numerical Methods
Germann,T. Atomistics M2 CIT 165 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Abigail Hunter (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Irene Beyerlein (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Timothy Germann (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Investigation of grain size effects and other stacking fault width dependencies using a DFT-informed 3D phase field dislocation dynamics (PFDD) model
Geubelle,M. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Nancy Sottos (Dept. of Materials Science and Eng., Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Martha Grady (), Philippe Geubelle () Molecular Tailoring of Thin Film Adhesion
Ghahremaninezhad,A. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Ghahremaninezhad (University of Miami), K Ravi-Chandar (University of Texas at Austin) Experimental Examination of the Effect of Cavity in Shear Failure of Ductile Materials
Ghavami,A. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Ghavami (University of Groningen), Erik Van der Giessen (University of Groningen), Patrick Onck (University of Groningen) A coarse-grained molecular dynamics model for unfolded proteins in nuclear pores
Ghosh,D. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ghatu Subhash (University of Florida), Dipankar Ghosh (California Institute of Technology) Role of Pressure and Strain Rate in Structural Amorphization in Boron Carbide
Gilat,A. Clifton M1 Salomon 101 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Amos Gilat (Ohio State University), Jeremy Seidt (Ohio State University) Recent Developments in Dynamic Testing of Materials
Gilat,A. Eringen T2 Salomon 001 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Amos Gilat (Ohio State University), Jeremy Seidt (Ohio State University) Dynamic Punch Test
Gilchrist,J. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 James Gilchrist (Lehigh University), Bu Xu (Lehigh University), M.Tharanga Perera (Lehigh University) Direct measurement of 3D suspension microstructure
Gilchrist,J. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 M.Tharanga Perera (Lehigh University), Bu Xu (Lehigh University), James Gilchrist (Lehigh University) Direct Investigation of Suspension Flow in an Ideal Micro-porous medium
Givli,S. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Itamar Benichou (Technion - IIT), Eilon Faran (Technion - IIT), Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Sefi Givli (Technion - IIT) Application of a bi-stable chain model for the analysis of jerky twin boundary motion in NiMnGa
Goddard,J. SES M1 MacMillan 115 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Joe Goddard (University of California, SD) Bi-potential plasticity and parametric hypoplasticity
Goldman,D. Granular M3 Sayles 105 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Tingnan Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Chen Li (University of Berkeley), Daniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology) A resistive force model for complex intrusion in granular media
Golovaty,D. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Dmitry Golovaty (University of Akron) A continuum model of polygonization in multiwalled carbon nanotubes
Golovaty,D. LowD T2 Salomon 202 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 J. Patrick Wilber (University of Akron), Dmitry Golovaty (University of Akron), Shawn Ryan (sdryan8032@hotmail.com) Buckling of a Graphene Sheet Perpendicular to a Rigid Substrate
Gomez,H. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rakesh Dhote (University of Toronto), Hector Gomez (University of A Coruna, Spain), Roderick Melnik (Wilfred-Laurier University, Waterloo, Canada), jean Au (University of Toronto, Canada) Isogeometric Analysis of Cubic-to-Tetragonal Martensitic Transformations in Shape Memory Alloy 3D Domains Under Mechanical And Thermal Loads
Gonella,S. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Stefano Gonella (University of Minnesota), Jarvis Haupt (University of Minnesota, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering) Automated Defect Localization Via Low Rank Plus Outlier Modeling of Propagating Wavefields
Gonella,S. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ganesh Ramakrishnan (University of Minnesota), Stefano Gonella (University of Minnesota) On the signature of nonlinearity in the wave characteristics of anharmonic chains
Gonella,S. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ganesh Ramakrishnan (University of Minnesota), Stefano Gonella (University of Minnesota) On the signature of nonlinearity in the wave characteristics of anharmonic chains
Gong,J. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ed Tarleton (University of Oxford), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Jicheng Gong (University of Oxford), Angus Wilkinson (University of Oxford) Size Effects in Micro-Cantilever Bending
Gong,Y. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Peng Zhang (), Cheng Peng (), Phillip Loya (), Zheng Liu (), Lulu Ma (Rice University), Yongji Gong (Rice University), Jiangnan Zhang (), Pulickel Ajayan (), Jun Lou (Rice University) Quantitative In Situ Tensile Testing of Suspended Graphene
Gonzlez,G. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Gustavo Domnguez Rodrguez (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales), Gary Seidel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Jorge Tapia Gonzlez (Universidad Autnoma de Yucatn), Francis Avils Cetina (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales) A hierarchical multiscale modeling approach towards the estimation of the elastic properties of CNT-polymer nanocomposites with damaged CNTs
Gopinath,A. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Arvind Gopinath (Max Planck Institute ), Raghunath Chelakkot (Harvard University), Tobias Schneider (MPIDS) Dynamics and propulsion modes of anchored and freely moving, frictional filament of active, polar, Brownian particles
Gordeliy,E. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Safdar Abbas (Schlumberger), Elizaveta Gordeliy (University of British Columbia), Brice Lecampion (Schlumberger), Anthony Peirce (University of British Columbia) Numerical Modeling of Hydraulic Fracturing using the XFEM
Goulbourne,N. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Alyssa Skulborstad (University of Michigan), Nakhiah Goulbourne (University of Michigan) Mechanical instability in bat wing skin
Gowdaru,K. Thinfilms T2 Salomon 203 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Peter Woytowitz (Lam Research Corp.), Keerthi Gowdaru (Lam Research Corp.) Buckling Sensitivity and Deformation of Lines in Integrated Circuits
Gozluklu,B. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Demirkan Coker (METU), Denizhan Yavas (METU-Ankara), Burak Gozluklu (Turkish Aerospace Industries) Dynamic failure of curved interfaces in composite and bonded polymer materials under quasi-static loading
Gradecak,S. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Akbar Bagri (MIT), John Hanson (MIT), Jonathan Lind (CMU), Robert Suter (CMU), Peter Kenesei (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael Demkowicz (), Silvija Gradecak () Experiments and simulation on hydrogen assisted fracture of Nickel-base superalloys
Grady,U. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Nancy Sottos (Dept. of Materials Science and Eng., Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Martha Grady (), Philippe Geubelle () Molecular Tailoring of Thin Film Adhesion
Grazioli,D. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Alberto Salvadori (University of Brescia / TUe), Davide Grazioli (University of Brescia, Italy) Multi-scale and multi-physics modelling of Li-ion batteries: a computational homogenization approach.
Greer,D. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 X Gu (Caltech), Zhaoxuan Wu (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore), Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), Julia Greer (Caltech) Flaw-Governed Failure in Nanocrystalline Pt Nanostructures
Greer,F. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Lucas Meza (Caltech), Dongchan Jang (California Institute of Technology), Frank Greer (), Julia Greer (Caltech) Fabrication and Deformation of Three-Dimensional Hierarchical Ceramic Nano-Lattices
Greer,J. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Nisha Mohan (Caltech), Julia Greer (Caltech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas), Justine Cheng (Polytechnic School) Uniaxial Tensile instabilities of a Class of Compressible Solids with Plastic Non-Normality.
Greer,J. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Julia Greer (Caltech), X Gu (Caltech), Zachary Aitken (Caltech), Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), Zhaoxuan Wu (IHCP Singapore) Exploring Deformation and Failure in Nano-Solids: Flaw-Driven Fracture in Nanocrystalline Pt and Grain boundary Sliding in Bi-crystalline Al
Greer,J. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nir Friedman (), Andrew Jennings (), Georgios Tsekenis (), Ju-Young Kim (), Molei Tao (), Jonathan Uhl (), Julia Greer (Caltech), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Statistics of Dislocation Slip Avalanches in Nanosized Single Crystals Show Tuned Critical Behavior Predicted by a Simple Mean Field Model
Greer,J. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Lucas Meza (Caltech), Julia Greer (Caltech) Torsional Buckling Instability in Hollow Nanolattices
Greer,J. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Lucas Meza (Caltech), Dongchan Jang (California Institute of Technology), Frank Greer (), Julia Greer (Caltech) Fabrication and Deformation of Three-Dimensional Hierarchical Ceramic Nano-Lattices
Greer,J. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Julia Greer (Caltech), Lucas Meza (Caltech), Dongchan Jang (California Institute of Technology) FABRICATION AND DEFORMATION OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL BIOMIMETIC CERAMIC NANO-ARCHITECTED MATERIALS
Greer,J. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Seok-Woo Lee (CalTech), Andrew Jennings (California institute of Technology), Julia Greer (Caltech) Emergence of enhanced strengths and Bauschinger effect in conformally passivated copper nanopillars as revealed by dislocation dynamics
Greer,W. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Yujie Wei (Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xianqi Lei (), Wei-Hua Wang (), A. Greer () Shear band mechanics in metallic plates: the Poissons effect and strength softening
Grillo,A. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salvatore Federico (The University of Calgary), Alfio Grillo (Polytechnic of Torino), Walter Herzog (The University of Calgary) Transversely Isotropic Composites with Statistically Oriented Inclusions
Grillo,A. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Salvatore Federico (The University of Calgary), Alfio Grillo (Polytechnic of Torino), Shoji Imatani (Kyoto University, Japan) The Linear Elasticity Tensor of Incompressible Materials
Grodzinsky,A. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Hadi Tavakoli Nia (MIT), Lin Han (), Iman Soltani (), Kamal Youcef-Toumi (), Christine Ortiz (), Alan Grodzinsky () Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Cartilage Poroelasticity
Gross,A. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Andrew Gross (University of Texas, Austin), K Ravi-Chandar (University of Texas at Austin) Extraction of Material Properties from 3-D Deformation Measurements
Gross,D. Prager T2 MacMillan 117 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Baixiang Xu (TU Darmst), Dietmar Gross (Division of Solid Mechancis, TU Darmstadt) An internal variable based model for the electric breakdown and piezoelectricity of ferroelectrets
Gu,X. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Rachel Byer (Bucknell University), Xiaojun Gu (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Jonathan Uhl (), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Serration Statistics in the stress versus strain curves of Bulk Metallic Glasses: comparing high time-resolution experiments to a simple model
Gu,X. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Julia Greer (Caltech), X Gu (Caltech), Zachary Aitken (Caltech), Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), Zhaoxuan Wu (IHCP Singapore) Exploring Deformation and Failure in Nano-Solids: Flaw-Driven Fracture in Nanocrystalline Pt and Grain boundary Sliding in Bi-crystalline Al
Gu,X. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 X Gu (Caltech), Zhaoxuan Wu (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore), Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), Julia Greer (Caltech) Flaw-Governed Failure in Nanocrystalline Pt Nanostructures
Guasto,J. Swimming T1 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kwangmin Son (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), Roman Stocker (MIT) Turning failure into function: Marine bacteria reorient via a flagellar buckling instability
Guasto,J. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
Guasto,J. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), Lisa Burton (MIT), Anette Hosoi (MIT), Roman Stocker (MIT) The phylogeny of swimming kinematics: The environment controls flagellar waveforms in sperm motility
Guduru,B. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Chun-Hao Chen (Brown University), Eric Chason (School of Engineering, Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) An Investigation of Stress Evolution and Progressive Phase Transformations in Tin during Electrochemical Lithiation Cycling
Guduru,P. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Chon (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University) Experimental Observations and Measurements of Stress and Damage Evolution During Initial Lithiation and Delithiation of Crystalline Silicon
Guduru,P. Eringen M4 Salomon 001 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) The Role of Surface Roughness on Adhesion and Friction of Soft Materials
Guduru,P. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Guduru,P. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Naba Karan (Brown University), Insun Yoon (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) In-situ stress evolution in LixCoO2 cathode during electrochemical cycling
Guduru,P. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Giovanna Bucci (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Measurement and modeling of the mechanical and electrochemical response of amorphous Si thin film electrodes during cyclic lithiation
Guerrero,J. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Julio Guerrero (Draper Lab) Deployable Structures and Compliant Mechanisms: Enabling Down hole Zonal Isolation
Gumbsch,P. Atomistics M3B CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Daniel Weygand (KIT), Kinshuk Srivastava (KIT), Peter Gumbsch (KIT) From atomistic to discrete dislocation dynamics modelling of bcc metals: deformation of tungsten
Gumbsch,P. DD M3 CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Daniel Weygand (KIT), Kinshuk Srivastava (KIT), Peter Gumbsch (KIT) From atomistic to discrete dislocation dynamics modelling of bcc metals: deformation of tungsten
Guo,Q. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Guo,Q. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Steven Shillig (), Kevin Chu (), Chi Li (), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Mechanical Instability in Bioinspired Multistable Structures
Guo,X. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Xiang Guo (Tianjin University), Xunyang Dai (School of Mechanical Engineering, Tianjin University, Tianjin 300072, China), Linli Zhu (Zhejiang University), Jian Lu (City University of Hong Kong) Numerical investigation of fracture behavior of nanostructured metals with bimodal grain size distribution
Guo,Y. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Xiaozhi Tang (MIT & BJTU), Yafang Guo (Beijing Jiaotong University), yue-Sheng Wang (Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Beijing Jiaotong University) Atomistic Simulations of c+a Pyramidal Slip in Magnesium Single Crystal under Compression
Gupta,A. SES T3 MacMillan 115 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Anurag Gupta (IIT Kanpur) Plane Strain Problem in Elastically-Rigid Finite Plasticity
Gupta,S. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Sachin Gupta (University of Rhode Island), James LeBlanc (Naval Undersea Warfare Center (Division Newport), Newport, RI 02841), Christopher Shillings (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Recent Studies on Hydrostatic and Shock Initiated Implosions Occurring within a Confining Tube
Gurses,E. Plasticity M3 CIT 219 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ercan Gurses (METU) A Three Dimensional Model for Nanocrystalline Materials based on Grain Interior and Grain Boundary Deformation Mechanisms
Guzina,B. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Roman Tokmashev (University of Minnesota), Antonin Tixier (Ecole Polytechnique), Bojan Guzina (University of Minnesota) Experimental verification of the topological sensitivity approach to elastic-wave imaging
Guzina,B. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Fatemeh Pourahmadian (University of Minneosta), Bojan Guzina (University of Minnesota) Qualitative identification of the interfacial condition in cracks via the method of topological sensitivity
HWANG,Y. Phasetrans T4 CIT 219 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 YONG SEOK HWANG (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Melting of aluminum nanoparticles within alumina shell at high heating rates
Haberstroh,K. Education M1 RI Hall 108 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Janet Blume (Brown University), Karen Haberstroh (Brown University) First-year Project-Based Engineering Education
Haddadi,H. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Hamed Haddadi (City College of New York), Shahab Shojaei-Zadeh (Rutgers University), Kevin Connington (The Levich Institute), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Study of Particle Motion in Closed-Streamline Flows
Haftbaradaran,H. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Hamed Haftbaradaran (Brown University), Huajian Gao (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors) Fracture, interfacial delamination and fatigue in patterned silicon thin film electrodes subject to lithium cycling
Haghpanah,B. Periodic W3 Salomon 101 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Babak Haghpanah (Northeastern University), Davood Mousanezhad (), Ashkan Vaziri () Elasto-plastic and bifurcation response of chiral, anti-chiral and hierarchical periodic structures
Han,B. Eringen M4 Salomon 001 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Mello (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Bongtae Han (University of Maryland), Zhaoyang Wang (The Catholic University of America) Diffraction Interferometer for Mapping the Surface Deformation of Fine-pitch Grating Structures
Han,L. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Hadi Tavakoli Nia (MIT), Lin Han (), Iman Soltani (), Kamal Youcef-Toumi (), Christine Ortiz (), Alan Grodzinsky () Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Cartilage Poroelasticity
Han,Y. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 You Sung Han (), Vikas Tomar (Purdue) A Fractal Dimension Based Approach to Decipher Grain Boundary Chemomechanics at Quantum Scale
Hanson,J. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Akbar Bagri (MIT), John Hanson (MIT), Jonathan Lind (CMU), Robert Suter (CMU), Peter Kenesei (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael Demkowicz (), Silvija Gradecak () Experiments and simulation on hydrogen assisted fracture of Nickel-base superalloys
Hantal,G. Oilfield T1 Sayles 105 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Gyorgy Hantal (MIT), Laurent Brochard (MIT/ENPC), Roland Pellenq (CNRS/MIT), Franz-Joseph Ulm (MIT), Benoit Coasne (CNRS-MIT) Chemistry of interfaces between inorganic minerals and porous carbons: Implications for the mechanical properties of gas shale
Hao,F. Prager T4 MacMillan 117 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Daining Fang (College of Engineering, Peking), Faxin Li (College of Engineering, Peking University), Feng Hao (), Hao Zhou (College of Engineering, Peking University), Jing Ma (College of Engineering, Peking University) Study on Mechanics behavior of Magnetoelectric Laminate Composites based on surface-effect Modeling and Experimental Characterization
Hao,P. Batteries T4 Salomon 003 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Daining Fang (College of Engineering, Peking), Feng Hao () Diffusion-induced stresses of electrode materials in lithium-ion batteries: the effects of the shell and surface stress
Haque,i. Thinfilms T3 Salomon 203 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Sandeep Kumar (UC,Riverside), Aman Haque () Quantitative In-situ TEM Study of Stress Assisted Grain Growth
Haque,i. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Sandeep Kumar (UC,Riverside), Aman Haque () Transformation Induced Toughening in Pure Nanocrystalline Aluminum
Harkness,H. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Harry Harkness (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp), George Ang (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp), Dan Cojocaru (Dassault Systemes Simulia Corp) Perspectives on the development of general contact for Abaqus/Standard
Harrington,M. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kerstin Nordstrom (), Emily Lim (), Matt Harrington (), Wolfgang Losert () Granular Dynamics during Impact
Hartmaier,A. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Steffen Brinckmann (Max-Planck Institut Dsseldorf), Benjamin Reinholz (), Alexander Hartmaier (ICAMS, Ruhr-University Bochum), Peter Mullner (Boise State University) Discrete Disclination Dynamics in comparison to Discrete Dislocation Dynamics
Hartmaier,R. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Arshad Tahir (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum, Germany), Rebecca Janisch (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum), Alexander Hartmaier (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum) Multiscale modeling and experimental determination of the intergranular fracture strength of transition metals in the presence of carbon
Hashemian,B. Atomistics M3A CIT 165 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Behrooz Hashemian (), Daniel Millan (), Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech) Multiscale modeling of molecular systems with data-driven collective variables
Hassanpourfard,M. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Mahtab Hassanpourfard (University of Alberta), Xiaohui Sun (University of Alberta), Amin Valiei (), Yang Liu (University of Alberta), Aloke Kumar (University of Alberta), Thomas Thundat (University of Alberta) Biofilm streamer formation in a microfluidic porous media mimic
Haupt,J. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Stefano Gonella (University of Minnesota), Jarvis Haupt (University of Minnesota, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering) Automated Defect Localization Via Low Rank Plus Outlier Modeling of Propagating Wavefields
Hayrapetian,A. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Areg Hayrapetian (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Improving estimates of wear rates in grid-to-rod fretting (GTRF) through microscale simulations
Hazar,M. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Melis Hazar (Carnegie Mellon university), YongTae Kim (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research Massachusetts Institute of Tech), Lance Davidson (Departments of Bioengineering and Developmental Biology University of Pittsburgh), Philip LeDuc (Carnegie Mellon University), William Messner (Tufts University) Controlling Embryonic Cell Sheet Migration Using Microfluidics
Hebert,K. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Omer Ozgur Capraz (Iowas State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University), Kurt Hebert (Iowa State University) Curvature Interferometry based In-Situ Measurement of Stresses Associated with Electrochemical Reactions
Hector, Jr.,L. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Fernando Cordisco (Purdue), Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Allan Bower (Brown University) Toughening of dissimilar interfaces with patterned morphology
Hector, Jr.,L. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Siqi Shi (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Kevin Leung (Sandia National Lab) Predicting the transport and mechanical properties of the solid electrolyte interphase in Li-ion batteries
Hector, Jr.,L. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 William Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keravalarma (EPFL), Allan Bower (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Multi-scale Computational Design of Solute Strengthened Aluminum Alloys
Hector Jr.,L. Biomimetics T3 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Fernando Dri (Purdue University), Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue), Louis Hector Jr. (General Motors Research and Development Center), Robert Moon (Purdue Univerity) Multiscale Modeling of Cellulose Nanocrystals (CNCs)
Heltai,L. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech), Luca Heltai (), Daniel Millan (), Antonio DeSimone () Reverse engineering the euglenoid movement
Hemmasizadeh,A. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Hemmasizadeh (Temple University), Soroush Assari (Temple University), Michael Autieri (Temple University), Kurosh Darvish (Temple University) Determination of Correlations between Mechanical and Microstructural Properties of Aorta by Nanoindentation Technique
Henann,D. Granular M2 Sayles 105 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 David Henann (Brown University), Ken Kamrin (MIT) Predicting granular flow experiments: continuum modeling with a length-scale
Henann,D. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 David Henann (Brown University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Modeling of elasto-capillary phenomena
Henry,P. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Pierre Henry (Ecole Polytechnique, France) Post-bifurcation analysis of a regular honeycomb structure under bi-axial loading
Herzog,W. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Salvatore Federico (The University of Calgary), Alfio Grillo (Polytechnic of Torino), Walter Herzog (The University of Calgary) Transversely Isotropic Composites with Statistically Oriented Inclusions
Higgs,C. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gagan Srivastava (CMU), C. Fred Higgs (Carnegie Mellon University) Full Scale Mixed Lubrication Modeling Approach
Hills,C. Cells T1 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kuo-Kang (Isaac) Liu (University of Warwick), Eleftherios Siamantouras (), Paul Squires (), Claire Hills () Investigating viscoelastic effects on cell adhesion using Atomic Force Microscopy
Hills,D. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 David Hills (University of Oxford), Matthew Brake (Sandia National Laboratories) Determination of the Limits of QuasiStatic and Dynamic
Hirth,G. Granular M4 Sayles 105 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Taka Kanaya (Brown University), Greg Hirth (Brown University) Effects of Pore Pressures on the Brittle-Ductile Transition in Porous Geomaterials: Laboratory Constraints on the Strength of Seismogenic Faults
Hohlfeld,E. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Evan Hohlfeld (UMass Amherst) Patterns from scale-free instabilities in soft solids
Hohlfeld,E. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Evan Hohlfeld (UMass Amherst), Phillip Geissler (UC Berkeley) The effects of extreme fluctuations in a many-body Brownian ratchet
Holmes,D. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Behrouz Tavakol (Virginia Tech), Michael Bozlar (Princeton University), Guillaume Froehlicher (Princeton University), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Ilhan Aksay (Princeton University), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Buckling of Dielectric Elastomeric Plates for Soft, Microfluidic Pumps
Holmes,D. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Steven Shillig (), Kevin Chu (), Chi Li (), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Mechanical Instability in Bioinspired Multistable Structures
Holmes,D. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Anupam Pandey (Virginia Tech), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Elastoswellability: Will it bend or will it crease?
Holtzman,R. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ruben Juanes (MIT), Michael Szulczewski (MIT), Mathias Trojer (MIT), Ran Holtzman (Hebrew University) Capillary fracturing in granular media
Homer,E. Slip M2 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Eric Homer (Brigham Young University), Christopher Schuh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Initial stages of shear localization investigated by simulated tensile tests of metallic glass nanowires
Hone,J. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Catalin Picu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institu), Ardavan Zandiatashbar (), Nikhil Koratkar (), Gwan Hyoung Lee (), James Hone () Strength of defective graphene atomistic modeling and experiments
Hong,L. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Wentao Liang (Penn State University), Liang Hong (Penn State University), Hui Yang (Penn State University), Long-Qing Chen (Penn State University), Jianyu Huang (), Ting Zhu (), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) In Situ TEM Study of Self-healing Gallium Nanodroplets under Electrochemical Cycling
Hong,W. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Wei Hong (Iowa State University), Xiao Wang (Iowa State University) Phase separation of polymeric gels - domain dilation vs. coarsening
Hong,W. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Wei Hong (Iowa State University), Xiao Wang (Iowa State University) Phase field model for the fracture of soft elastomers
Hong,W. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Wei Hong (Iowa State University) Magnetic brush: a soft structure with highly tunable stiffness
Horie,Y. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Min Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Ananda Barua (Georgia Institute of Technology), Seokpum Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yasuyuki Horie (Air Force Research Lab) Ignition Criterion for Heterogeneous Energetic Materials Based on Hotspot Size-Temperature Threshold
Horie,Y. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Min Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Ananda Barua (Georgia Institute of Technology), Seokpum Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yasuyuki Horie (Air Force Research Lab) Computational Prediction of Probabilistic Ignition Behavior of PBXs from Microstructural Stochasticity
Hosoi,A. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Benjamin Druecke (MIT), Nathan Wicks (Schlumberger), Elizabeth Dussan V. (), Agathe Robisson (Schlumberger), Anette Hosoi (MIT) In Situ Visualization of Swell Packer Failure
Hosoi,A. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), Lisa Burton (MIT), Anette Hosoi (MIT), Roman Stocker (MIT) The phylogeny of swimming kinematics: The environment controls flagellar waveforms in sperm motility
Hu,G. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoming Zhou (), Gengkai Hu (BIT) Experimental study on super-resolution imaging with a near-zero effective mass acoustic metamaterial
Hu,L. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Liping Liu (Rutgers), Lixin Hu (Rutgers University) Shape and size dependence of the phase transition temperature for ferroelectric/ferromagnetic nanoparticles
Huang,C. Biomembranes M1 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Sulin Zhang (Penn State University), Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Yao Zhang (The Pennsylvania State Univers) Role of Target Geometry in Endocytosis: Laying Down to Stand Up
Huang,C. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Yao Zhang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) Colony Edge Effect on the Cancer Cell Detachment
Huang,C. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Peter Butler (Pennsylvania State University), Sheng Tong (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Hari Muddana (The Pennsylvania State University), Gang Bao (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) Substrate Stiffness Regulates Cellular Uptake of Nanoparticles
Huang,H. Periodic W1 Salomon 101 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Hsin-Haou Huang (National Taiwan University) Characteristics of Waves in Media with Periodic Resonant Microstructures
Huang,H. Design W1 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Hanchen Huang (University of Connecticut) Making Nanomechanics Simulations Physical Response EAM Potentials
Huang,J. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Akihiro Kushima (MIT), Jianyu Huang (), Ju Li (MIT) In-situ TEM experiment of quantitative tensile strength measurements of lithiated nanowires
Huang,J. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Wentao Liang (Penn State University), Liang Hong (Penn State University), Hui Yang (Penn State University), Long-Qing Chen (Penn State University), Jianyu Huang (), Ting Zhu (), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) In Situ TEM Study of Self-healing Gallium Nanodroplets under Electrochemical Cycling
Huang,J. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jia Liu (Harvard University), Jiangshui Huang (), Tianxiang Su (), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Three-dimensional Curling of Pre-strained Elastomeric Strips: From Hemi-helix to Helix
Huang,J. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Tobin Filleter (), Senghua Ryu (), Keonwook Kang (), Jie Yin (), Rodrigo Bernal (), Kwon Sohn (), Jiaxing Huang (), Wei Cai () Nucleation-Controlled Distributed Plasticity In Penta-Twinned Silver Nanowires
Huang,R. Soft M1 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Zhigen Wu (), Nikolas Bouklas (), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Swell Induced Wrinkling and Creasing on the Surface of Hydrogel Bilayers
Huang,R. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Peng Wang (), Wei Gao (), Zhiyi Cao (), Kenneth Liechti (), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Mechanics of graphene bubbles
Huang,R. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Zhiyi Cao (), Peng Wang (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) BLISTER ADHESION MEASUREMENTS OF LARGE AREA GRAPHENE
Huang,R. Thinfilms T2 Salomon 203 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Wrinkling and Delamination of Thin Films on Compliant Substrates
Huang,R. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Seung Na (UT Austin), Ji Suk (UT Austin), Rodney Ruoff (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Large Area Adhesion Measurements for Graphene Interactions
Huang,Y. Eringen M1 Salomon 001 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Thermo-mechanical modeling of laser-driven non-contact transfer printing: two-dimensional analysis
Huang,Y. Prager T1 MacMillan 117 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Materials and Mechanics for Stretchable Electronics
Huang,Y. Thinfilms T2 Salomon 203 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) A Physically Transient Form of Silicon Electronics (Part I)
Huang,Y. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Huanyu CHENG (Northwestern University), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) An Analytical Model of Reactive Diffusion for Transient Electronics
Huang,Y. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Shuze Zhu (University of Maryland), Yinjun Huang (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Pseudomagnetic Field in a Graphene Drumhead under Localized Deformation
Huang,Y. Thinfilms T4 Salomon 203 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Huanyu CHENG (Northwestern University), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Epidermal differential impedance sensor for conformal skin hydration monitoring
Huang,Y. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Xue Feng (Tsinghua University), John Rogers (University of Illinoins), Jiangyu Li (University of Washinton), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Stretchable and Flexible Ferroelectrics for Non-Volatile Memory
Hufnagel,T. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), M Wraith (UIUC), Michael Leblanc (UIUC), Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), Peter Liaw (), Junwei Qiao (), J Uhl () Modeling plastic deformation and the dynamics and the statistics of the associated crackling noise in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Hufnagel,T. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Rachel Byer (Bucknell University), Xiaojun Gu (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Jonathan Uhl (), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Serration Statistics in the stress versus strain curves of Bulk Metallic Glasses: comparing high time-resolution experiments to a simple model
Hughes,S. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Erin Wood (University of Vermont), Trevor Avant (University of Vermont), Gil-Sung Kim (Department of Semiconductor Science and Technology, Chonbuk National University), Sang-Kwon Lee (Department of Physics, Chung-Ang University), John Hughes (Department of Geology, University of Vermont), Frederic Sansoz ( Mechanical Engineering Program, School of Engineering, University of Vermont) Size Effects in the Nanoindentation of Bimetallic Ni-Au Nanowires
Hui,T. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 T.H. Hui (The University of Hong Kong), Yuan Lin (The University of Hong Kong), A.H.W. Ngan (The University of Hong Kong) Probing the membrane characteristics and long-term volumetric response of live cells
Hulikal,S. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Srivatsan Hulikal (Caltech), Nadia Lapusta (Caltech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Collective behavior of viscoelastic sliders on a rigid rough surface
Hummel,M. Plasticity M3 CIT 219 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Hummel (IMWF), Peter Binkele (IMWF, Stuttgart), Siegfried Schmauder (IMWF, Stuttgart) Atomistic Simulation of nano-porous Fe
Humphrey,J. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Christian Cyron (Yale University), Jay Humphrey (Yale University) Biological Stability and Adaptivity of Arteries Subject to Stress-Mediated Growth and Remodeling
Hunter,A. Atomistics M2 CIT 165 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Abigail Hunter (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Irene Beyerlein (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Timothy Germann (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Investigation of grain size effects and other stacking fault width dependencies using a DFT-informed 3D phase field dislocation dynamics (PFDD) model
Hurley,R. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jose Andrade (Caltech), Ryan Hurley (), Eloise Marteau () Experimental use of the Granular Element Method in opaque 3D grains
Hussein,M. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Mahmoud Hussein (University of Colorado Boulder), Michael Frazier (University of Colorado Boulder) Emergent dynamics of dissipative acoustic metamaterials
ICHIKAWA,Y. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Jing XIE (INSA DE LYON), Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Helene WALTER-LE-BERRE (), Kiyohiro ITO (), Yuji ICHIKAWA (), Kazuhiro OGAWA () Simulation of High Speed Impact in the Cold Spray Deposition Process
ITO,K. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Jing XIE (INSA DE LYON), Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Helene WALTER-LE-BERRE (), Kiyohiro ITO (), Yuji ICHIKAWA (), Kazuhiro OGAWA () Simulation of High Speed Impact in the Cold Spray Deposition Process
Imatani,S. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Salvatore Federico (The University of Calgary), Alfio Grillo (Polytechnic of Torino), Shoji Imatani (Kyoto University, Japan) The Linear Elasticity Tensor of Incompressible Materials
Ingraffea,A. Cracks T1 Sayles Auditorium Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Brett Davis (Cornell University), Paul Wawrzynek (), Anthony Ingraffea (Cornell University) 3-D Simulation of Arbitrary Crack Growth Using a New Energy-Based Formulation
Irani,N. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Nilgoon Irani (Eindhoven University of Tech.), Joris J. C. Remmers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University) A Discrete Dislocation Analysis of Hydrogen-Assisted Mode I Fracture
Iskandarov,A. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yoshitaka Umeno (The University of Tokyo), Wolfram Noehring (), Albert Iskandarov (), Atsushi Kubo (), Erik Bitzek () Analysis of global instability mode in atomistic model
Jackson,R. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yang Xu (Auburn University), Robert L. Jackson (Auburn University), Dan Marghitu (Auburn University) Statistical Model on Nearly Complete Elastic Rough Surface Contact
Jackson,R. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Amir Rostami (Auburn University), Yang Xu (Auburn University), Robert L. Jackson (Auburn University) Elastic Contact Between a Geometrically-Anisotropic Bi-Sinusoidal Surface and a Rigid Base
Jaeger,M. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Gwenn Boedec (IRPHE), Marc Jaeger (M2P2), Marc Leonetti (IRPHE) TETHERING AND PEARLING OF A SETTLING VESICLE
Jajam,K. Eringen W2 Salomon 001 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Hareesh Tippur (Auburn University), Kailash Jajam (Auburn University) Fracture and impact energy absorption characteristics of PMMA-PU transparent interpenetrating polymer networks
James,R. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Amartya Banerjee (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Richard James (University of Minnesota) A Novel Spectral Scheme for Abinitio Simulations of Objective Structures
Jang,D. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Lucas Meza (Caltech), Dongchan Jang (California Institute of Technology), Frank Greer (), Julia Greer (Caltech) Fabrication and Deformation of Three-Dimensional Hierarchical Ceramic Nano-Lattices
Jang,D. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Julia Greer (Caltech), Lucas Meza (Caltech), Dongchan Jang (California Institute of Technology) FABRICATION AND DEFORMATION OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL BIOMIMETIC CERAMIC NANO-ARCHITECTED MATERIALS
Jang,J. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Jang,Y. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 James Barber (University of Michigan), Yong Hoon Jang (Yonsei University, Korea), Yuwei Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology) Finite element implementation of an eigenfunction solution for the contact pressure variation due to wear
Janisch,G. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Arshad Tahir (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum, Germany), Rebecca Janisch (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum), Alexander Hartmaier (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum) Multiscale modeling and experimental determination of the intergranular fracture strength of transition metals in the presence of carbon
Jankauskait,V. Coatings M4 RI Hall 108 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jovita Pudlauskait (KTU), Virginija Jankauskait (Kaunas University of technology), Igoris Prosycevas (Kaunas University of Technology), Pranas Narmontas (Kaunas University of Technology) Metal nanoparticles influence on nanocomposite optical properties
Janssen,P. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 kevin Shen (caltech), Michael Loewenberg (Yale university), Jerzy Blawzdziewicz (Texas Tech University), Pieter Janssen (Sabic Innovative Plastics), Eligiusz Wajnryb (polish academy of science), Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University), Matthew Baron (Princeton University) Collective dynamics of arrays of confined rigid spheres and deformable drops
Javanbakht,M. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Mahdi Javanbakht (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Advanced phase field approach to dislocation evolution
Jennings,A. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nir Friedman (), Andrew Jennings (), Georgios Tsekenis (), Ju-Young Kim (), Molei Tao (), Jonathan Uhl (), Julia Greer (Caltech), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Statistics of Dislocation Slip Avalanches in Nanosized Single Crystals Show Tuned Critical Behavior Predicted by a Simple Mean Field Model
Jennings,A. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Seok-Woo Lee (CalTech), Andrew Jennings (California institute of Technology), Julia Greer (Caltech) Emergence of enhanced strengths and Bauschinger effect in conformally passivated copper nanopillars as revealed by dislocation dynamics
Jensen,K. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Frans Spaepen (Harvard University), Katharine Jensen (Harvard University), David Weitz (Harvard University) Plastic Deformation of Metallic Glasses
Jerves,A. Granular M3 Sayles 105 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Alex Jerves (California Institute of Techno), Jose Andrade (Caltech), Sergio Torres () Microscopic origin of macroscopic strength in granular media: Friction
Ji,L. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Abhijit Bhattacharyya (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Vasundara Varadan (University of Arkansas), Mehmet Ozturk (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Liming Ji (University of Pennsylvania ) Shape memory alloy-based tunable split ring resonators
Jia,H. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Jia,Z. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Teng Li (University of Maryland), Zheng Jia (University of Maryland) A beaded-string silicon anode for lithium ion battery
Jia,Z. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zheng Jia (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Stress-modulated driving force for lithiation reaction in hollow nano-anodes
Jia,Z. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Zheng Jia (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Bifurcation instability in substrate-supported metal layers under biaxial loading
Jiang,J. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Harold S. Park (Boston University), Timon Rabczuk (), Jin-Wu Jiang (), Ken Gall (), Austin Leach () A SURFACE STACKING FAULT ENERGY APPROACH TO PREDICTING DEFECT NUCLEATION IN SURFACE-DOMINATED NANOSTRUCTURES
Jiang,R. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Jiang,R. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Jiang,Z. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Liqun Tang (South China Univ. of Tech.), Xuepeng Shi (), Lue Zhang (), Zejia Liu (), Zhenyu Jiang (), Yiping Liu () Effects of Statistics of Cells Size and Shape Irregularity on Mechanical Properties of 2D and 3D Voronoi Foams
Jiang,b. Dynamics T2 Salomon 101 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 fangyun Lu (), Pengduo Zhao (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Measuring Techniques in the Split Hopkinson Pressure-shear Bars
Jiao,T. Clifton M4 Salomon 101 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Tong Jiao (Brown University), Sean Teller (Intel Corporation), Rodney Clifton (School of Engineering, Brown University) Extension of the Torsional Wave Experiment (TWE) to enable the Measurement of the Viscoelastic Properties of Biological Tissues
Jiao,T. Eringen T1 Salomon 001 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Tong Jiao (Brown University), Rodney Clifton (School of Engineering, Brown University) THE BEHAVIOR OF AN ELASTOMER AT HIGH PRESSURES AND HIGH STRAIN RATES
Jilili,J. Design W1 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Jiwuer Jilili (King Abdullah University of Sc) Half-metallicity in a BiFeO3 /La2/3Sr1/3MnO3 heterostructure: A first-principles study
Jin,M. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Mingzhao Jin (University of Alberta), Chongqing Ru () LOCALIZED BUCKLING OF A LATERALLY CONSTRAINED MICROTUBULE
Jin,X. Cracks W3 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Yoshihiko Yokoyama (), Xiaoqing Jin (), Leon Keer (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Fatigue Behavior of Bulk-Metallic Glasses
Jin,Y. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Yongmei Jin (Michigan Tech), Yu Wang (Michigan Tech), Stephen Kampe (Michigan Tech), Shuxiang Dong (Peking University) Phase Field Modeling and Computer Simulation of Multiferroic Materials
Jin,Y. Prager W2 MacMillan 117 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Yongmei Jin (Michigan Tech), Yu Wang (Michigan Tech), Yang Ren (Argonne National Lab) Broken Dynamic Symmetry and Phase Transition Precursor
Johari,p. Design W1 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Maria Stournara (Brown univ), priya Johari (Brown University), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), vivek shenoy (upenn) Understanding Li-ion batteries failure from first-principles calculations: The effect of lithiation on the Si/Cu interface in Si anodes
Johnson,H. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kallol Das (University of Illinois), Jonathan Freund (University of Illinois at Urba), Harley Johnson (University of Illinois) Atomistic Modeling of Focused Ion Beam Processing
Johnston,M. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Johnston (UIUC), Lucas Caretta (U of MN), Randy Ewoldt (UIUC) Intrinsic Viscosity of Actively Swimming Microalgae Suspensions
Jones,E. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Oya Okman (Beckman Institute), Elizabeth Jones (), Scott White (Department of Aerospace Engineering, University of Illinois), Nancy Sottos (Dept. of Materials Science and Eng., Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) In-situ observation of cracking and self healing in Li-ion battery electrodes
Jones,I. Periodic W3 Salomon 101 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Michele Brun (Universit di Cagliari), Alexander Movchan (University of Liverpool), Ian Jones (Liverpool John Moores University) Dynamics of an elastic chiral lattice: polarization and shielding properties
Joo,Y. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Bryan Rolfe (Cornell University), Jaehun Chun (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Yong Joo (Cornell University) Coarse-grained Molecular Dynamics Study on Block Copolymer Micelle/Nanoparticle Solutions Under Shear
Joshi,K. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kaushik Joshi (Penn State University), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University), Sumathy Raman (ExxonMobil) Connectivity-based parallel replica dynamics method for simulating chemically reactive systems using ReaxFF reactive force field method
Joshi,S. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Sara Adibi Sedeh (NUS), Paulo BRANICIO (IHPC), Shailendra Joshi (National University of Singapore) Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Metallic Nanoglasses
Joshi,S. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Shailendra Joshi (National University of Singapore), Balaji Selvarajou (NUS), Ramin Aghababaei (NUS) Indentation Simulation of Single Crystal Magnesium using Crystal Plasticity and Molecular Dynamics
Juanes,R. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ruben Juanes (MIT), Michael Szulczewski (MIT), Mathias Trojer (MIT), Ran Holtzman (Hebrew University) Capillary fracturing in granular media
Jung,G. Slip M4 Barus-Holley 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Yaalat-Chen Zohar (Hebrew University), Yossi Paltiel (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Shira Yochelis (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Grzegorz jung (Ben-Gurion University), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Controlling avalanche criticality in 2D nano arrays
Junge,T. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Guillaume Anciaux (EPFL), Srinivasa Ramisetti (EPFL), Till Junge (EPFL), Jean-Franois Molinari (EPFL) Coupling Molecular dynamics to a continuum in LibMultiScale: how to address thermal and dislocation issues
Jusuf,V. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Vincent Jusuf (University of Minnesota) A New Framework for the Interpretation of Modulated Martensites in Shape Memory Alloys
KULKARNI,Y. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Dengke Chen (University of Houston), YASHASHREE KULKARNI (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON) Elucidating the Kinetics of Twin Boundaries from Thermal Fluctuations
Kabiri,M. Cracks W2 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Franck Vernerey (University of Colorado Boulder), Mohamedreza Kabiri (University of Colorado Boulder) Concurrent adaptive multiscale methodology for crack propagation in heterogeneous media
Kadkhodaei,s. Cracks T3 Sayles Auditorium Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Teng Zhang (Brown unversity), Xiaoyan Li (Tsinghua University), sara kadkhodaei (Brown university), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Flaw Insensitive Fracture in Nanocrystalline Graphene
Kamm,R. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Fei Liu (MIT), Dan Wu (), Roger Kamm (MIT), ken Chen (Tsinghua University) Analysis of nanoprobe penetration through a lipid bilayer
Kamm,R. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tamara Bidone (MIT), TaeYoon Kim (), Marco Deriu (), Umberto Morbiducci (), Roger Kamm (MIT) Multiscale modeling of actin filaments and crosslinked actin networks
Kampe,S. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Yongmei Jin (Michigan Tech), Yu Wang (Michigan Tech), Stephen Kampe (Michigan Tech), Shuxiang Dong (Peking University) Phase Field Modeling and Computer Simulation of Multiferroic Materials
Kamrin,K. Granular M2 Sayles 105 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ken Kamrin (MIT), Georg Koval (INSA Strasbourg) Modeling of Size-Effects in 2D Granular Flows
Kamrin,K. Granular M2 Sayles 105 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 David Henann (Brown University), Ken Kamrin (MIT) Predicting granular flow experiments: continuum modeling with a length-scale
Kanaya,T. Granular M4 Sayles 105 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Taka Kanaya (Brown University), Greg Hirth (Brown University) Effects of Pore Pressures on the Brittle-Ductile Transition in Porous Geomaterials: Laboratory Constraints on the Strength of Seismogenic Faults
Kang,K. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Tobin Filleter (), Senghua Ryu (), Keonwook Kang (), Jie Yin (), Rodrigo Bernal (), Kwon Sohn (), Jiaxing Huang (), Wei Cai () Nucleation-Controlled Distributed Plasticity In Penta-Twinned Silver Nanowires
Kang,S. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Sung Kang (Harvard University), James Weaver (Harvard University), elizabeth Chen (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Cangyu Qu (Tsinghua Unversity) Soft Periodic Structures with multiple folding mechanisms
Kang,S. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Sung Kang (Harvard University), Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Formation of complex ordered patterns by harnessing mechanical instability in geometrically frustrated lattices
Kaplunov,J. SES M4 MacMillan 115 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Julius Kaplunov (Keele University), Danila Prikazchikov (Keele University, UK) On the long-wave explicit model for the surface wave on a coated half-space
Kappes,B. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Branden Kappes (), Abbas Ebnonnasir (), Suneel Kodambaka (), Cristian Ciobanu (Colorado School of Mines) Orientation-dependent binding energy of graphene on palladium
Karan,N. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Naba Karan (Brown University), Insun Yoon (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) In-situ stress evolution in LixCoO2 cathode during electrochemical cycling
Karanjgaokar,N. Eringen W2 Salomon 001 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Nikhil Karanjgaokar (California Institute of Tech.), Ioannis Chasiotis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Strain Rate and Temperature Dependent Mechanical Behavior of Nanocrystalline Au Films
Karimi,A. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Alireza Karimi (University of Notre Dame), Arezoo Ardekani (University of Notre Dame) Gyrotactic Bioconvection at Pycnoclines
Karimi,K. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kamran Karimi (Carnegie Mellon University), Craig Maloney (Carnegie Mellon University) Soft particle packings near jamming: correlations in static structure
Karls,D. Atomistics W1 CIT 165 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Daniel Karls (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota) Transferability of Empirical Interatomic Potentials and the Knowledgebase of Interatomic Models
Karma,A. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Alain Karma (Northeastern University) Phase-Field-Crystal Modeling of Polycrystalline Plasticity: A Window into Defect-Mediated Phenomena in between Particle and Discrete Dislocation Dynamics
Karniadakis,G. Eringen M1 Salomon 001 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ming Dao (MIT), George Karniadakis (Brown University), Subra Suresh (MIT) Experimental and Computational Biomechanics of Human Blood Cell Diseases
Karniadakis,G. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Xuejin Li (Brown University), Bruce Caswell (Brown University), George Karniadakis (Brown University) Morphology and chirality control self-assembly of sickle hemoglobin inside red blood cells
Karpov,E. Atomistics M4A CIT 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Eduard Karpov (University of Illinois-Chicago), Mansoore Ariyan (University of Illinois-Chicago) Autonomous Damage Recovery of Austenite Steels by Probabilistic Multiscale Mechanokinetic Modeling
Kashinath,A. Design W1 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Abishek Kashinath (MIT), Michael Demkowicz (MIT) Stable storage of Helium in nanoscale platelets at semicoherent interfaces
Kattekola,B. Cracks T1 Sayles Auditorium Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Brunda Kattekola (IIT Kanpur), Sumit Basu (Indian Institute of Technology) Three dimensional finite element simulations of ductile to brittle failure mode transition in glassy amorphous polymers
Kaxiras,E. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Chao Chen (Harvard University), Weili Wang (Harvard University), Efthimios Kaxiras (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University) Brittle to Ductile Transition for Amorphous Silicon Electrodes
Kear,B. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Zhizhong Dong (Rutgers University), Bernard Kear (Rutgers University), Jafar Al-Sharab (Rutgers University) Coaxial Tungsten-Oxide/Aluminum Thermite Nanocomposite
Keer,L. Cracks W3 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Yoshihiko Yokoyama (), Xiaoqing Jin (), Leon Keer (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Fatigue Behavior of Bulk-Metallic Glasses
Kelley,D. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Rachel Lee (), Douglas Kelley (), Kerstin Nordstrom (), Nicholas Ouellette (), Wolfgang Losert () Quantifying stretching and rearrangement in epithelial sheet migration
Kenesei,P. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Akbar Bagri (MIT), John Hanson (MIT), Jonathan Lind (CMU), Robert Suter (CMU), Peter Kenesei (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael Demkowicz (), Silvija Gradecak () Experiments and simulation on hydrogen assisted fracture of Nickel-base superalloys
Keralavarma,S. Atomistics M3B CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Jun Song (McGill University), W. A. Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) Atomistic Study of Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Mobility and Pile-ups in alpha-Fe
Keralavarma,S. DD M3 CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Jun Song (McGill University), W. A. Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) Atomistic Study of Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Mobility and Pile-ups in alpha-Fe
Keralavarma,S. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 W. A. Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) Influence of Forest Hardening on Fracture Toughness using a New 2.5d DD Model
Keralavarma,S. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) A multiscale framework for coupling dislocation dynamics with vacancy diffusion theory
Keravalarma,S. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 William Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keravalarma (EPFL), Allan Bower (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Multi-scale Computational Design of Solute Strengthened Aluminum Alloys
Keshavan,K. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 POl SPANOS (RICE UNIV>), David Rowatt (Schluemberger), Kesh Keshavan (Schluberger), Eleazar Marquez (Rice University) Stochastic Approaches for Nonlinear Drill String Dynamic Analyses
Keten,S. Biomimetics T3 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Sinan Keten (Northwestern University), Shawn Mishra () The Free Energy Landscape of Cellulose Nanocrystal Adhesion and Its Effect on Composite Strength
Keten,S. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Sinan Keten (Northwestern University), Luis Ruiz () Tuning the entropic spring: Self-assembly and fracture mechanics of polymer conjugated peptide nanotubes
Khaderi,S. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Syed Khaderi (University of Cambridge), Sandeep Namdeo (), Jaap Den Toonder (Philips/TU-Eindhoven), Patrick Onck (University of Groningen) Biomimetic cilia and flagella for lab-on-chip devices
Khair,A. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Javier Lanauze (Carnegie Mellon University), Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University), Aditya Khair (Carnegie Mellon University) Unsteady electrohydrodynamic drop deformation
Khalajhedayati,A. Atomistics W2 CIT 165 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Amirhossein Khalajhedayati (UC Irvine), Timothy Rupert (UC Irvine) Shear Localization in Nanocrystalline Metals: A Combined Atomistic and Experimental Study
Khaleghi,M. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Xiaoran Chen (Worcester Polytechnic Ins.), Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Non-destructive testing (NDT) by laser shearography and fringe projection
Khaleghi,M. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Development of holographic methods to characterize form and function of the Tympanic Membrane
Khalkhal,F. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Fatemeh Khalkhal (Yale University), Chinedum Osuji (Yale University) Scaling Behavior of Colloidal Gel Elasticity in the Context of Dispersant Surface Activity
Khandelwal,S. Biomimetics T3 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Thomas Siegmund (Purdue University), Somesh Khandelwal (Purdue), Zhwei Wu (Purdue) A material system with dorsal-ventral bending asymmetry
Kidane,A. Eringen W2 Salomon 001 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Addis Kidane (University of South Carolina), Silas Mallon () Use of shock tube to determine the dynamic fracture behavior of engineering materials
Kim,C. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Peter Schiavone (University of Alberta), Chun Il Kim (University of California, Berkeley), Chong-Qing Ru (University of Alberta) Effects of Boundary Reinforcement on Local Singular Fields in Linearly Elastic Materials
Kim,E. Periodic W1 Salomon 101 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Eunho Kim (University of South Carolina), Jinkyu Yang (University of South Carolina) Modulation of solitary waves in woodpile phononic crystals made of stacked cylindrical elements
Kim,G. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Erin Wood (University of Vermont), Trevor Avant (University of Vermont), Gil-Sung Kim (Department of Semiconductor Science and Technology, Chonbuk National University), Sang-Kwon Lee (Department of Physics, Chung-Ang University), John Hughes (Department of Geology, University of Vermont), Frederic Sansoz ( Mechanical Engineering Program, School of Engineering, University of Vermont) Size Effects in the Nanoindentation of Bimetallic Ni-Au Nanowires
Kim,J. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nir Friedman (), Andrew Jennings (), Georgios Tsekenis (), Ju-Young Kim (), Molei Tao (), Jonathan Uhl (), Julia Greer (Caltech), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Statistics of Dislocation Slip Avalanches in Nanosized Single Crystals Show Tuned Critical Behavior Predicted by a Simple Mean Field Model
Kim,K. Clifton M1 Salomon 101 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kyung-Suk Kim (Brown University) Ruga mechanics and Ruga phase diagrams
Kim,K. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Erik Andrews (), Kyung-Suk Kim (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) A new Fourier-based large deformation Digital Volume Correlation Algorithm
Kim,S. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Min Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Ananda Barua (Georgia Institute of Technology), Seokpum Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yasuyuki Horie (Air Force Research Lab) Ignition Criterion for Heterogeneous Energetic Materials Based on Hotspot Size-Temperature Threshold
Kim,S. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Min Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Ananda Barua (Georgia Institute of Technology), Seokpum Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yasuyuki Horie (Air Force Research Lab) Computational Prediction of Probabilistic Ignition Behavior of PBXs from Microstructural Stochasticity
Kim,T. SES T3 MacMillan 115 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Tae-Yeon Kim (McGill University), Eliot Fried (McGill University) Grain-size dependent elastic properties of bulk nanocrystalline materials
Kim,T. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tamara Bidone (MIT), TaeYoon Kim (), Marco Deriu (), Umberto Morbiducci (), Roger Kamm (MIT) Multiscale modeling of actin filaments and crosslinked actin networks
Kim,W. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Woo Kyun Kim (University of Minnesota) Nanoindentation Simulation of a Thin Ni Film Using Hyper-QC
Kim,Y. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Melis Hazar (Carnegie Mellon university), YongTae Kim (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research Massachusetts Institute of Tech), Lance Davidson (Departments of Bioengineering and Developmental Biology University of Pittsburgh), Philip LeDuc (Carnegie Mellon University), William Messner (Tufts University) Controlling Embryonic Cell Sheet Migration Using Microfluidics
Kirby,B. Electrokinetics M2 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Brian Kirby (Cornell University) Electrokinetic characterization of Zeonor and Nafion Surfaces: Onsager kinetic matrices for polymer-water systems
Klug,W. Cells M2 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 William Klug (UCLA) Mechanics of Bacterial Osmotic Shock
Kobayashi,R. Atomistics M3B CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ryo Kobayashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Tomoyuki Tamura (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Shuji Ogata (Nagoya Institute of Technology) Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Motion in BCC Iron: Hybrid Quantum and Classical Simulation
Kobayashi,R. DD M3 CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ryo Kobayashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Tomoyuki Tamura (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Shuji Ogata (Nagoya Institute of Technology) Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Motion in BCC Iron: Hybrid Quantum and Classical Simulation
Kober,E. Atomistics W1 CIT 165 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Edward Kober (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Strain Functionals for Characterizing Atomistic Geometries
Koch,D. ComplexFluids T3 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Rajesh Mallavajula (Cornell University), Lynden Archer (Cornell University), Donald Koch (Cornell University) Structure and flow behavior of cubic nanoparticle suspensions
Kochmann,D. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Charles Wojnar (Caltech), Dennis Kochmann (Califonia Institute of Techn.) Electrically Tunable Composites by Making Positive Use of Instabilities
Kochmann,D. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Jeffrey Amelang (Caltech), Gabriela Venturini (Caltech), Dennis Kochmann (Califonia Institute of Techn.) Computational challenges of coarse-grained atomistics by the quasicontinuum method
Kodambaka,S. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Branden Kappes (), Abbas Ebnonnasir (), Suneel Kodambaka (), Cristian Ciobanu (Colorado School of Mines) Orientation-dependent binding energy of graphene on palladium
Koh,Y. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Sergei Manzhos (National Uni. of Singapore), Oleksandr Malyi (National University of Singapore), Yang Wei, Koh (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Mechanical and temperature effects on the performance of anodes in electrochemical batteries
Kolahdouz,M. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 David Salac (University at Buffalo SUNY), Mohammad Kolahdouz (University at Buffalo SUNY), Prerna Gera (University at Buffalo SUNY) Sharp Interface Three-Dimensional Electrohydrodynamic Vesicle Simulations: Formulation and Numerical Methods
Kondori,B. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Babak Kondori (Texas A&M University), A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Effects of stress state on the deformation and damage mechanisms of Mg alloys
Kondori,B. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Babak Kondori (Texas A&M University), A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University) Taper Effects on Micropillar Compression: A Discrete Dislocation Dynamics Study
Koratkar,N. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Catalin Picu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institu), Ardavan Zandiatashbar (), Nikhil Koratkar (), Gwan Hyoung Lee (), James Hone () Strength of defective graphene atomistic modeling and experiments
Koten,B. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Brian Van Koten (UCLA), Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick), Mitchell Luskin () Numerical Analysis of the Blended Quasicontinuum Method
Koval,G. Granular M2 Sayles 105 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ken Kamrin (MIT), Georg Koval (INSA Strasbourg) Modeling of Size-Effects in 2D Granular Flows
Kovalchick,C. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Christopher Kovalchick (Becton, Dickinson and Company), G. Ravichandran (Caltech), Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine) Cohesive Zone Law Extraction from an Experimental Peel Test
Kramer,D. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Di Chen (), Zungsun Choi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Dominik Kramer (Helmholtz Institute Ulm), Reiner Moenig (Karlsruhe Institute of Technol) Mechanical Degradation in LiMn1.95Al0.05O4 Electrodes
Kroger,M. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Ying Li (Northwestern University), Shan Tang (Chongqing University), Brendan C. Abberton (Northwestern University), Martin Kroger (ETH Zurich), Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University) Molecular Simulation Guided Constitutive Modeling on Finite Viscoelasticity of Elastomers
Kubo,A. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yoshitaka Umeno (The University of Tokyo), Wolfram Noehring (), Albert Iskandarov (), Atsushi Kubo (), Erik Bitzek () Analysis of global instability mode in atomistic model
Kucheyev,S. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoyu Zheng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Joshua Deotte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Duoss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Howon Lee (MIT), Joshua Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Monika Biener (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Sergei Kucheyev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nicholas Fang (MIT), Christopher Spadaccini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ultra-light, ultra-stiff mechanical metamaterials
Kulkarni,S. SES M2 MacMillan 115 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Sahil Kulkarni (Texas A&M University), Xin-Lin Gao (University of Texas at Dallas) A transversely isotropic visco-hyperelastic constitutive model for soft tissues
Kumar,A. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Mahtab Hassanpourfard (University of Alberta), Xiaohui Sun (University of Alberta), Amin Valiei (), Yang Liu (University of Alberta), Aloke Kumar (University of Alberta), Thomas Thundat (University of Alberta) Biofilm streamer formation in a microfluidic porous media mimic
Kumar,R. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Brian Sheldon (Brown University), Anton Tokranov (Brown University), Ravi Kumar (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors), Peng Lu (General Motors), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Mark Verbrugge (General Motors) Lithiation Induced Stresses and Interfacial Phenomena in Li Ion Battery Electrodes
Kumar,S. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jie Geng (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Matthew Chisholm (Materials Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory ), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090), Anil Sachdev (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Deformation Behavior of Magnesium Single Crystals Compressed Along [0001]
Kumar,S. Thinfilms T3 Salomon 203 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Sandeep Kumar (UC,Riverside), Aman Haque () Quantitative In-situ TEM Study of Stress Assisted Grain Growth
Kumar,S. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Sandeep Kumar (UC,Riverside), Aman Haque () Transformation Induced Toughening in Pure Nanocrystalline Aluminum
Kumar,S. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Peng Chen (Brown University), Hassan Ghassemi Armaki (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Shrikant Bhat (ArcelorMittal Global R&D), Sriram Sadagopan (ArcelorMittal Global R&D) Microscale-Calibrated Modeling of the Deformation Response of Dual-phase Steels
Kume,M. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 John Boyle (), Maiko Kume (), Victor Birman (), Robert Pless (), Stavros Thomopoulos (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Improved optical strain mapping, with detection of strain localization
Kuntz,J. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoyu Zheng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Joshua Deotte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Duoss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Howon Lee (MIT), Joshua Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Monika Biener (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Sergei Kucheyev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nicholas Fang (MIT), Christopher Spadaccini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ultra-light, ultra-stiff mechanical metamaterials
Kuo,H. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Hsin-Yi Kuo (National Chiao Tung University) Magnetoelectricity in piezoelectric-piezomagnetic fibrous composites with imperfect interface
Kuronuma,Y. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yasuhide Shindo (Tohoku University), Tomo Takeda (), Fumitsugu Naraoka (), Yu Kuronuma (), Fumio Narita (Tohoku University) Mixed-Mode I/II Crack and Electrical Resistance Behaviors of Carbon Nanotube/Polymer Composites
Kushima,A. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Akihiro Kushima (MIT), Jianyu Huang (), Ju Li (MIT) In-situ TEM experiment of quantitative tensile strength measurements of lithiated nanowires
Kuwayama,T. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Dai Okumura (Nagoya University), Tsuyoshi Kuwayama (Nagoya University), Nobutada Ohno (Nagoya University) Effects of geometrical imperfection on swelling induced buckling patterns of gel film with square lattice of holes
Kyriakides,S. Instability M1 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Nathan Bechle (University of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Asymmetric Tension/Compression Response of NiTi and its Effect on Bending of Tubes
Kyriakides,S. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Andrew Barnes (), Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (Univeristy of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Shock Propagation in Aluminum Open-Cell Foam Under Impact
Kyriakides,S. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Stavros Gaitanaros (Univeristy of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Modeling of Shock Propagation in Aluminum Foam Under Impact
LI,H. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 HE LI (UCONN), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Simulation of the defective erythrocyte membrane
LIMAM,A. Instability M1 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 ALI LIMAM (INSA Lyon), DINH CUONG TRAN (INSA Lyon) Crack propagation and buckling interaction: The case of tube splitting
Ladd,A. Cells W2 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Tanmay Lele (University of Florida), Richard Dickinson (University of Florida), Anthony Ladd (), Jun Wu (), Gaurav Misra () Effects of dynein on microtubule mechanics and centrosome positioning
Lagoudas,D. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Dimitris Lagoudas (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Brian Lester (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Austin Cox (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Theocharis Baxevanis (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.) Micromechanical Modeling and Analysis of Shape Memory Alloy Composite Materials at Different Scales
Laktionova,M. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Lamberson,L. Dynamics T2 Salomon 101 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Leslie Lamberson (Drexel) The Art of Cortical Bone Dynamic Fracture
Lanauze,J. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Javier Lanauze (Carnegie Mellon University), Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University), Aditya Khair (Carnegie Mellon University) Unsteady electrohydrodynamic drop deformation
Landau,p. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Daniel Rittel (), peri Landau (), Arie Venkert () Initiation of adiabatic shear bands from a microstructural standpoint
Lapusta,N. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Srivatsan Hulikal (Caltech), Nadia Lapusta (Caltech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Collective behavior of viscoelastic sliders on a rigid rough surface
Lazarus,A. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Pedro Reis (MIT), Jay Miller (MIT), Arnaud Lazarus (MIT), Basile Audoly (University Paris 6 and CNRS) The Mechanics of Curly Hair
LeBlanc,J. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Sachin Gupta (University of Rhode Island), James LeBlanc (Naval Undersea Warfare Center (Division Newport), Newport, RI 02841), Christopher Shillings (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Recent Studies on Hydrostatic and Shock Initiated Implosions Occurring within a Confining Tube
LeDuc,P. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Melis Hazar (Carnegie Mellon university), YongTae Kim (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research Massachusetts Institute of Tech), Lance Davidson (Departments of Bioengineering and Developmental Biology University of Pittsburgh), Philip LeDuc (Carnegie Mellon University), William Messner (Tufts University) Controlling Embryonic Cell Sheet Migration Using Microfluidics
Leach,A. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Harold S. Park (Boston University), Timon Rabczuk (), Jin-Wu Jiang (), Ken Gall (), Austin Leach () A SURFACE STACKING FAULT ENERGY APPROACH TO PREDICTING DEFECT NUCLEATION IN SURFACE-DOMINATED NANOSTRUCTURES
Leamy,M. Periodic W1 Salomon 101 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Michael Leamy (Georgia Institute of Technolog) Nonlinear Metamaterials: Amplitude-Dependent Dispersion, Group Velocity, Bandgaps, and Device Implications
Leblanc,M. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), M Wraith (UIUC), Michael Leblanc (UIUC), Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), Peter Liaw (), Junwei Qiao (), J Uhl () Modeling plastic deformation and the dynamics and the statistics of the associated crackling noise in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Leblond,J. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 A. Amine Benzerga (Texas A&M University), Jean-Baptiste Leblond (University Pierre et Marie Curie) Effective yield criterion accounting for microvoid coalescence in a porous solid
Lecampion,B. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Safdar Abbas (Schlumberger), Elizaveta Gordeliy (University of British Columbia), Brice Lecampion (Schlumberger), Anthony Peirce (University of British Columbia) Numerical Modeling of Hydraulic Fracturing using the XFEM
Lee,C. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Erin Wood (University of Vermont), Trevor Avant (University of Vermont), Gil-Sung Kim (Department of Semiconductor Science and Technology, Chonbuk National University), Sang-Kwon Lee (Department of Physics, Chung-Ang University), John Hughes (Department of Geology, University of Vermont), Frederic Sansoz ( Mechanical Engineering Program, School of Engineering, University of Vermont) Size Effects in the Nanoindentation of Bimetallic Ni-Au Nanowires
Lee,G. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Catalin Picu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institu), Ardavan Zandiatashbar (), Nikhil Koratkar (), Gwan Hyoung Lee (), James Hone () Strength of defective graphene atomistic modeling and experiments
Lee,H. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoyu Zheng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Joshua Deotte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Duoss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Howon Lee (MIT), Joshua Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Monika Biener (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Sergei Kucheyev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nicholas Fang (MIT), Christopher Spadaccini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ultra-light, ultra-stiff mechanical metamaterials
Lee,J. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jiaoyan Li (The George Washington University), James Lee (George Washington University) Reformulation of Nos-Hoover Thermostat for Heat Conduction Simulation at Nanoscale
Lee,J. Atomistics M4A CIT 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jiaoyan Li (The George Washington University), James Lee (George Washington University) Multiple Length/Time Scale Modeling of Multi-physics
Lee,J. LowD W1 Salomon 202 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Jeong Ho You (Southern Methodist University), Jun Hee Lee (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Rutgers University) Tunable Transport Dimensionality of Electrons in Mott- and Band-insulator LaTiO3/SrTiO3 Superlattices
Lee,J. ComplexFluids W2 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 James Lee (George Washington University), Jiaoyan Li (The George Washington University) Micropolar Theory and its Application to Nematic Liquid Crystal
Lee,J. Prager W3 MacMillan 117 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Ajit Mal (UCLA), Jungki Lee (Hongik University, Korea) Effects of various factors on interfacial stresses in composites
Lee,R. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Rachel Lee (), Douglas Kelley (), Kerstin Nordstrom (), Nicholas Ouellette (), Wolfgang Losert () Quantifying stretching and rearrangement in epithelial sheet migration
Lee,S. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Chongmin Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) The Effect of Stress and Fracture on Lithiation Kinetics in Silicon Nanoparticles
Lee,S. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) Fracture of germanium pillar during electrochemical lithiation
Lee,S. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Robustness of micro-scaled amorphous silicon during the initial lithiation/delithiation cycle
Lee,S. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Teresa Abney (), Kenneth Pryse (), Ali Nekouzadeh (), ShengLin Lee (), William McConnaughey (), Elliot Elson (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Cardiac pathologies emerging from collective cellular behavior: a study of cardiac fibrosis in vitro and in silico
Lee,S. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Microscopic model for Fracture of Crystalline Si-NWs for Lithium Ion Batteries
Lee,S. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Dan Mordehai (Technion), Seok-Woo Lee (CalTech), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), William Nix (Stanford University), Eugen Rabkin () Modeling the Size-Dependent Strength of Metallic Nanoparticles at the Nanoscale
Lee,S. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Chang-Dong Yeo (Texas Tech University), Sungae Lee () Burnishing Wear Mechanism of Thin Carbon Film during High Speed Sliding Contact
Lee,S. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Seok-Woo Lee (CalTech), Andrew Jennings (California institute of Technology), Julia Greer (Caltech) Emergence of enhanced strengths and Bauschinger effect in conformally passivated copper nanopillars as revealed by dislocation dynamics
Lee,T. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Kevin Connington (The Levich Institute), Taehun Lee (The City College of New York, Mechanical Engineering), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Lattice Boltzmann Simulations of Finite-Sized Particles in Interfaces
Legoll,F. Atomistics M4A CIT 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Frederic Legoll (ENPC) Effective dynamics for slow (and not so slow) reaction coordinates
Lei,C. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Yujie Wei (Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xianqi Lei (), Wei-Hua Wang (), A. Greer () Shear band mechanics in metallic plates: the Poissons effect and strength softening
Lele,T. Cells W2 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Tanmay Lele (University of Florida), Richard Dickinson (University of Florida), Anthony Ladd (), Jun Wu (), Gaurav Misra () Effects of dynein on microtubule mechanics and centrosome positioning
Leo,C. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Claudio Di Leo (MIT), Lallit Anand (MIT) Chemo-mechanics of Li-ion intercalation of Silicon-based anodes
Leonard,A. Periodic W1 Salomon 101 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Andrea Leonard (ET Zrich), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Chiara Daraio (ET Zrich) Nonlinear Pulse Propagation through Ordered Granular Networks
Leonetti,M. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Gwenn Boedec (IRPHE), Marc Jaeger (M2P2), Marc Leonetti (IRPHE) TETHERING AND PEARLING OF A SETTLING VESICLE
Lerma,B. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Beat Gurrutxaga Lerma (Imperial College London), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Daniele Dini (Imperial College London), Daniel Eakins (Imperial College London), Adrian Sutton (Imperial College London) A Dynamic Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Method for Simulating Extremely High Strain Rate Plasticity
Lerner,E. Granular M2 Sayles 105 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Edan Lerner (New York University), Gustavo Dring (New York University), Matthieu Wyart (New York University) Self-organization and rheology of dense non-Brownian flows -- a geometric approach
Leroux,J. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Julien Leroux () Contact analysis for composite materials
Lesman,A. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jacob Notbohm (Caltech), Ayelet Lesman (), David Tirrell (), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Dynamics of cell invasion in three dimensions
Lester,B. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Dimitris Lagoudas (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Brian Lester (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Austin Cox (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.), Theocharis Baxevanis (Texas A&M - Aerospace Eng.) Micromechanical Modeling and Analysis of Shape Memory Alloy Composite Materials at Different Scales
Leung,J. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Siqi Shi (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Kevin Leung (Sandia National Lab) Predicting the transport and mechanical properties of the solid electrolyte interphase in Li-ion batteries
Leung,K. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Kelvin Leung (Cornell Univeristy), Zhi liang Pan (), Derek Warner (Cornell University) Atomistic Studies of Crack Growth Mechanisms in Silicon Carbide
Levitas,V. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Valery Levitas (Iowa State University), Hamed Attariani (ISU) Anisotropic Compositional Expansion and Chemical Potential for Amorphous Lithiated Silicon under Stress Tensor
Levitas,V. Phasetrans T3 CIT 219 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Arunabha Mohan Roy (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Phase field approach to multiple twinning and variant-variant transformations in martensite
Levitas,V. Phasetrans T3 CIT 219 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Biao Feng (Iowa state university), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University), Oleg Zarechnyy (Iowa state university) Modeling and simulation in strain-induced phase transformations in a diamond anvil cell
Levitas,V. Phasetrans T3 CIT 219 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Kasra Momeni (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Phase-Field Model for Melt-Mediated Solid-Solid Phase Transformation
Levitas,V. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Mahdi Javanbakht (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Advanced phase field approach to dislocation evolution
Levitas,V. Phasetrans T4 CIT 219 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 YONG SEOK HWANG (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Melting of aluminum nanoparticles within alumina shell at high heating rates
Levitas,V. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Kamran Samani (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Melting/solidification of nanoparticles: new scale effects, thermally activated surface nucleation and bi-stable states
Levitas,V. Prager W2 MacMillan 117 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Phase field approach to structural changes at the nanoscale
Li,C. Granular M3 Sayles 105 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Tingnan Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Chen Li (University of Berkeley), Daniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology) A resistive force model for complex intrusion in granular media
Li,C. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Steven Shillig (), Kevin Chu (), Chi Li (), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Mechanical Instability in Bioinspired Multistable Structures
Li,G. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Guangxu Li (Texas Instruments), Kai-Tak Wan (Northeastern University) Adhesion Map for Thin Films
Li,J. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Akihiro Kushima (MIT), Jianyu Huang (), Ju Li (MIT) In-situ TEM experiment of quantitative tensile strength measurements of lithiated nanowires
Li,J. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jiaoyan Li (The George Washington University), James Lee (George Washington University) Reformulation of Nos-Hoover Thermostat for Heat Conduction Simulation at Nanoscale
Li,J. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jiangyu Li (University of Washington) Micromechanics of thermoelectric composites
Li,J. Nanobiomech M2 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jiangyu Li (University of Washington) Biological ferroelectricity in aortic walls
Li,J. Atomistics M4A CIT 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jiaoyan Li (The George Washington University), James Lee (George Washington University) Multiple Length/Time Scale Modeling of Multi-physics
Li,J. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Xue Feng (Tsinghua University), John Rogers (University of Illinoins), Jiangyu Li (University of Washinton), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Stretchable and Flexible Ferroelectrics for Non-Volatile Memory
Li,J. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Jiangyu Li (University of Washington) Probing local electrochemistry at the nanoscale by electrochemical strain microscopy
Li,J. LowD W1 Salomon 202 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ju Li (MIT) Strain-engineered artificial atom as a broad-spectrum solar energy funnel
Li,J. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Dibakar Datta (Brown University), Junwen Li (University of Pennsylvania ), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania) Enhanced Li capacity in Defective Graphene and its Allotropes.
Li,J. ComplexFluids W2 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 James Lee (George Washington University), Jiaoyan Li (The George Washington University) Micropolar Theory and its Application to Nematic Liquid Crystal
Li,J. Prager W3 MacMillan 117 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Jackie Li (City University of New York) High-k Dielectric Nanocomposites
Li,L. Nanobiomech M2 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ling Li (MIT), Christine Ortiz () Structural and Mechanical Studies of the Individual Building Block of a Natural Transparent Armor of Placuna placenta
Li,L. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Longqiu Li (Harbin Institute of Technology) Contact Analysis of A Photonic Crystal with Periodic Nanostructures Indented by A Rigid Sphere
Li,M. LowD T2 Salomon 202 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Jianliang Xiao (University of Colorado Boulder), Ming Li (Dalian University of Technology), Xianhong Meng (Beihang University) Mechanics of Self-Folding of Single-layer Graphene
Li,P. Prager T4 MacMillan 117 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Daining Fang (College of Engineering, Peking), Faxin Li (College of Engineering, Peking University), Feng Hao (), Hao Zhou (College of Engineering, Peking University), Jing Ma (College of Engineering, Peking University) Study on Mechanics behavior of Magnetoelectric Laminate Composites based on surface-effect Modeling and Experimental Characterization
Li,R. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Rui Li (UCI), Lizhi Sun (UC Irvine) Dynamic mechanical analysis of magnetorheological nanocomposites filled with carbon nanotubes
Li,S. Biomembranes M1 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Shuwang Li (Illinois Institute of Technolo), John lowengrub (UC-Irvine), Jinsun Sohn (UCLA math department), Kai Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology) Dynamics of a multi-component vesicle in viscous fluids
Li,S. Atomistics M2 CIT 165 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Shaofan Li (University of California) Multiscale Crystal Defect Dynamics: A nonlocal strain gradient process zone approach
Li,T. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Teng Li (University of Maryland), Zheng Jia (University of Maryland) A beaded-string silicon anode for lithium ion battery
Li,T. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zheng Jia (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Stress-modulated driving force for lithiation reaction in hollow nano-anodes
Li,T. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Shuze Zhu (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Highly compliant and stretchable patterned graphene
Li,T. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Shuze Zhu (University of Maryland), Yinjun Huang (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Pseudomagnetic Field in a Graphene Drumhead under Localized Deformation
Li,T. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Zheng Jia (University of Maryland), Teng Li (University of Maryland) Bifurcation instability in substrate-supported metal layers under biaxial loading
Li,W. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Li,W. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Li,X. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Xuejin Li (Brown University), Bruce Caswell (Brown University), George Karniadakis (Brown University) Morphology and chirality control self-assembly of sickle hemoglobin inside red blood cells
Li,X. Cracks T3 Sayles Auditorium Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Teng Zhang (Brown unversity), Xiaoyan Li (Tsinghua University), sara kadkhodaei (Brown university), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Flaw Insensitive Fracture in Nanocrystalline Graphene
Li,X. Atomistics W2 CIT 165 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoling Zhou (Tsinghua University), Xiaoyan Li (Tsinghua University), Changqing Chen (Tsinghua University) Atomistic Mechanisms of Fatigue in Nanotwinned Copper
Li,X. Atomistics W3A CIT 165 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Xiantao Li (Penn State University) Hierarchy of coarse-graining molecular dynamics models
Li,X. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Xingjie Li (Brown University), Mitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota), Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick), Alexander Shapeev (University of Minnesota) Theory-Based Benchmarking OF The Blended Force-based Quasicontinuum Method
Li,Y. Cracks W2 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Yan Li (Georgia Tech), David McDowell (Gerogia Tech), Min Zhou () A multi-scale material design framework for predicting fracture toughness as function of microstructure
Li,Y. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Ying Li (Northwestern University), Shan Tang (Chongqing University), Brendan C. Abberton (Northwestern University), Martin Kroger (ETH Zurich), Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University) Molecular Simulation Guided Constitutive Modeling on Finite Viscoelasticity of Elastomers
Liang,W. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Wentao Liang (Penn State University), Liang Hong (Penn State University), Hui Yang (Penn State University), Long-Qing Chen (Penn State University), Jianyu Huang (), Ting Zhu (), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) In Situ TEM Study of Self-healing Gallium Nanodroplets under Electrochemical Cycling
Liaw,P. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Intergranular Strain Evolution near Fatigue Crack Tips in Polycrystalline Metals
Liaw,P. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), M Wraith (UIUC), Michael Leblanc (UIUC), Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), Peter Liaw (), Junwei Qiao (), J Uhl () Modeling plastic deformation and the dynamics and the statistics of the associated crackling noise in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Liaw,P. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Liaw (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Junpeng Liu (), Junwei Qiao (), Yong Zhang (), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Study of Serrated Flows in Bulk Metallic Glasses (BMGs)
Liaw,P. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Liaw,P. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Liaw,P. Cracks W3 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Yoshihiko Yokoyama (), Xiaoqing Jin (), Leon Keer (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Fatigue Behavior of Bulk-Metallic Glasses
Liechti,K. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Peng Wang (), Wei Gao (), Zhiyi Cao (), Kenneth Liechti (), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Mechanics of graphene bubbles
Liechti,K. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Zhiyi Cao (), Peng Wang (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) BLISTER ADHESION MEASUREMENTS OF LARGE AREA GRAPHENE
Liechti,K. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Kenneth Liechti (), Thomas Mauchien (UT Austin) CATHODIC DELAMINATION AT POLYMER/METAL INTERFACES
Liechti,K. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Seung Na (UT Austin), Ji Suk (UT Austin), Rodney Ruoff (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Large Area Adhesion Measurements for Graphene Interactions
Lieou,C. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Ahmed Elbanna (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Sacrificial bonds and hidden length in biomaterials -- a kinetic, constitutive description of strength and toughness in bone
Lieou,C. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Ahmed Elbanna (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Sacrificial bonds and hidden length in biomaterials -- a kinetic, constitutive description of strength and toughness in bone
Lieou,C. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ahmed Elbanna (University of Illinois (UC)), wenyi Wang (), Charles Lieou (UC Santa Barbara), Jean Carlson (UC Santa Barbara) Crack propagation in bone at the scale of mineralized collagen fibrils: Implications for bone toughness
Lim,E. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kerstin Nordstrom (), Emily Lim (), Matt Harrington (), Wolfgang Losert () Granular Dynamics during Impact
Lim,H. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jay Carroll (Sandia National Laboratories), Hojun Lim (Sandia National Laboratories), Brad Boyce (Sandia National Laboratories), Corbett Battaile (Sandia National Laboratories), Christopher Weinberger (Sandia National Laboratories) Experimental Validation of Crystal Plasticity Models
Lim,K. Granular M2 Sayles 105 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Keng-Wit Lim (Caltech), Jose Andrade (Caltech) The granular element method: From tomographic data to discrete computations
Lin,C. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Mark Seitel (Rutgers University), Chen Lin (Rutgers University), Wuhan Yuan (Rutgers University), Corinne Baresich (Rutgers University), Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Jerry Shan (Rutgers University) Controllable Microstructure and the Effective Thermophysical Properties of Suspensions under External Fields
Lin,H. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Yuan-Nan Young (New Jersey Inst. Tech.), Herve Nganguia (NJIT), Petia Vlahovska (Brown University), Hao Lin (Rutgers University) Electro-deformation of a surfactant-laden viscous drop
Lin,J. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Lin,P. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Ping Lin (University of dundee) Homogenization-based analysis of quasicontinuum method for complex lattices
Lin,X. Plasticity M3 CIT 219 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Harold S. Park (Boston University), Xi Lin (), Penghui Cao () An Energy Landscape Approach to Investigating Strain-Rate and Temperature-Dependence of Plastic Deformation Mechanisms in Amorphous Solids
Lin,Y. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 T.H. Hui (The University of Hong Kong), Yuan Lin (The University of Hong Kong), A.H.W. Ngan (The University of Hong Kong) Probing the membrane characteristics and long-term volumetric response of live cells
Lin,Y. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Yuan Lin (The University of Hong Kong), Wei Xi (The University of Hong Kong), Jin Qian (Zhejiang Uinversity), K.Y. Sze (The University of Hong Kong), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania) Analyzing the mechanical response of bio-polymer networks via a combined finite element-Langevin dynamics (FEM-LD) approach
Lind,J. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Akbar Bagri (MIT), John Hanson (MIT), Jonathan Lind (CMU), Robert Suter (CMU), Peter Kenesei (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael Demkowicz (), Silvija Gradecak () Experiments and simulation on hydrogen assisted fracture of Nickel-base superalloys
Linder,C. SES T2 MacMillan 115 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Christian Linder (Stanford University) Computational Homogenization of Random Network Microstructures in Soft Matter Materials
Lipton,R. Atomistics T4B CIT 227 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Robert Lipton (LSU) Peridynamics, Scaling, and Dynamic Fracture in Brittle Materials
Lipton,R. Cracks W2 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Robert Lipton (LSU) Peridynamics with unstable bonds small horizon limits and dynamic fracture mechanics
Liu,A. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Allen Liu (University of Michigan), Xinyu Tan (University of Michigan) Spatial Dynamics of Clathrin-Mediated Endocytosis
Liu,B. Swimming T1 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Bin Liu (Brown University), Thomas Powers (Brown University), Kenneth Breuer (Brown University) Cell-kinematics and the swimming motility of an individual bacterium
Liu,F. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Fei Liu (MIT), Dan Wu (), Roger Kamm (MIT), ken Chen (Tsinghua University) Analysis of nanoprobe penetration through a lipid bilayer
Liu,F. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Liu,J. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Liaw (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Junpeng Liu (), Junwei Qiao (), Yong Zhang (), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Study of Serrated Flows in Bulk Metallic Glasses (BMGs)
Liu,J. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jia Liu (Harvard University), Jiangshui Huang (), Tianxiang Su (), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Three-dimensional Curling of Pre-strained Elastomeric Strips: From Hemi-helix to Helix
Liu,J. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tianxiang Su (Harvard University), Denis Terwagne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jia Liu (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Buckling of an elastic wire inside an elastic matrix
Liu,K. Biomembranes M1 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Shuwang Li (Illinois Institute of Technolo), John lowengrub (UC-Irvine), Jinsun Sohn (UCLA math department), Kai Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology) Dynamics of a multi-component vesicle in viscous fluids
Liu,K. Cells T1 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kuo-Kang (Isaac) Liu (University of Warwick), Eleftherios Siamantouras (), Paul Squires (), Claire Hills () Investigating viscoelastic effects on cell adhesion using Atomic Force Microscopy
Liu,K. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 James Barber (University of Michigan), Yong Hoon Jang (Yonsei University, Korea), Yuwei Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology) Finite element implementation of an eigenfunction solution for the contact pressure variation due to wear
Liu,L. SES M1 MacMillan 115 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Pradeep Sharma (University of Houston), Liping Liu (Rutgers) Thermal Fluctutions of Lipid Bilayer Membranes: Renormalization of Elastic and Electromechanical
Liu,L. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Mark Seitel (Rutgers University), Chen Lin (Rutgers University), Wuhan Yuan (Rutgers University), Corinne Baresich (Rutgers University), Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Jerry Shan (Rutgers University) Controllable Microstructure and the Effective Thermophysical Properties of Suspensions under External Fields
Liu,L. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Liping Liu (Rutgers), Lixin Hu (Rutgers University) Shape and size dependence of the phase transition temperature for ferroelectric/ferromagnetic nanoparticles
Liu,L. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Pradeep Sharma (University of Houston), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Qian Deng (University of Houston) Flexoelectricity in Soft and Biological Materials
Liu,L. Prager W1 MacMillan 117 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Liping Liu (Rutgers) A differential approach to microstructure-dependent energy bounds for multiphase heterogeneous media
Liu,N. Prager T2 MacMillan 117 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ning Liu (), Yu Su (Beijing Institute of Tech) Loading frequency-dependent hysteresis behaviors of ferroelectric polycrystals: a phase-field study
Liu,P. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Sina Youssefian (Worcester Polytechnic Institu ), Jie Song (), Pingsheng Liu (), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Nano-scale Adhesion between Polymers and Hydroxyapatite
Liu,W. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Ying Li (Northwestern University), Shan Tang (Chongqing University), Brendan C. Abberton (Northwestern University), Martin Kroger (ETH Zurich), Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University) Molecular Simulation Guided Constitutive Modeling on Finite Viscoelasticity of Elastomers
Liu,X. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Xinyu Liu (McGill University), Jiayi Shi (Northeastern University), Yu Sun (University of Toronto), Kai-Tak Wan (Northeastern University) Mechanical Characterization of Mouse Oocytes
Liu,Y. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Mahtab Hassanpourfard (University of Alberta), Xiaohui Sun (University of Alberta), Amin Valiei (), Yang Liu (University of Alberta), Aloke Kumar (University of Alberta), Thomas Thundat (University of Alberta) Biofilm streamer formation in a microfluidic porous media mimic
Liu,Y. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Liu,Y. Prager T1 MacMillan 117 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Biao Wang (Sun Yat-sen University), Yulan Liu (Sun Yat-sen University) Vibrational stability of graphene
Liu,Y. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Liqun Tang (South China Univ. of Tech.), Xuepeng Shi (), Lue Zhang (), Zejia Liu (), Zhenyu Jiang (), Yiping Liu () Effects of Statistics of Cells Size and Shape Irregularity on Mechanical Properties of 2D and 3D Voronoi Foams
Liu,Z. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Peng Zhang (), Cheng Peng (), Phillip Loya (), Zheng Liu (), Lulu Ma (Rice University), Yongji Gong (Rice University), Jiangnan Zhang (), Pulickel Ajayan (), Jun Lou (Rice University) Quantitative In Situ Tensile Testing of Suspended Graphene
Liu,Z. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Liqun Tang (South China Univ. of Tech.), Xuepeng Shi (), Lue Zhang (), Zejia Liu (), Zhenyu Jiang (), Yiping Liu () Effects of Statistics of Cells Size and Shape Irregularity on Mechanical Properties of 2D and 3D Voronoi Foams
Loewenberg,M. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 kevin Shen (caltech), Michael Loewenberg (Yale university), Jerzy Blawzdziewicz (Texas Tech University), Pieter Janssen (Sabic Innovative Plastics), Eligiusz Wajnryb (polish academy of science), Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University), Matthew Baron (Princeton University) Collective dynamics of arrays of confined rigid spheres and deformable drops
Losert,W. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Rachel Lee (), Douglas Kelley (), Kerstin Nordstrom (), Nicholas Ouellette (), Wolfgang Losert () Quantifying stretching and rearrangement in epithelial sheet migration
Losert,W. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kerstin Nordstrom (), Emily Lim (), Matt Harrington (), Wolfgang Losert () Granular Dynamics during Impact
Lou,J. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Peng Zhang (), Cheng Peng (), Phillip Loya (), Zheng Liu (), Lulu Ma (Rice University), Yongji Gong (Rice University), Jiangnan Zhang (), Pulickel Ajayan (), Jun Lou (Rice University) Quantitative In Situ Tensile Testing of Suspended Graphene
Lowengrub,J. Biomembranes M1 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Shuwang Li (Illinois Institute of Technolo), John lowengrub (UC-Irvine), Jinsun Sohn (UCLA math department), Kai Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology) Dynamics of a multi-component vesicle in viscous fluids
Loya,P. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Peng Zhang (), Cheng Peng (), Phillip Loya (), Zheng Liu (), Lulu Ma (Rice University), Yongji Gong (Rice University), Jiangnan Zhang (), Pulickel Ajayan (), Jun Lou (Rice University) Quantitative In Situ Tensile Testing of Suspended Graphene
Lu,G. Atomistics T3A CIT 165 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gang Lu (CA State University Northridge) Quantum Mechanics Based Multiscale Modeling of Materials
Lu,N. Soft M1 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Nanshu Lu (University of Texas at Austin) Wrinkling of Thin PDMS Films on Ecoflex Substrates
Lu,N. Thinfilms T2 Salomon 203 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Shixuan Yang (University of Texas at Austin), Nanshu Lu (University of Texas at Austin) Stretchability of Polymer-Supported ITO Serpentine Thin Films
Lu,N. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Lu,N. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Lu,P. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Brian Sheldon (Brown University), Anton Tokranov (Brown University), Ravi Kumar (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors), Peng Lu (General Motors), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Mark Verbrugge (General Motors) Lithiation Induced Stresses and Interfacial Phenomena in Li Ion Battery Electrodes
Lu,T. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Carmel Majidi (Carnegie Mellon University), Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Tong Lu (Carnegie Mellon University) Electrically-Powered Soft Matter Composites with Tunable Elastic Rigidity
Lu,T. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Xiang Guo (Tianjin University), Xunyang Dai (School of Mechanical Engineering, Tianjin University, Tianjin 300072, China), Linli Zhu (Zhejiang University), Jian Lu (City University of Hong Kong) Numerical investigation of fracture behavior of nanostructured metals with bimodal grain size distribution
Lu,W. Dynamics T2 Salomon 101 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Huiyang Luo (Dept of Mechanical Engineering, Univ. of Texas at Dallas), William Cooper (Eglin Air Force Base, FL 32542), Hongbing Lu (Univ. of Texas at Dallas) Effects of Particle Size and Moisture on the High-strain-rate Compressive Behavior of Eglin Sand under Confinement
Lu,f. Dynamics T2 Salomon 101 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 fangyun Lu (), Pengduo Zhao (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Measuring Techniques in the Split Hopkinson Pressure-shear Bars
Lunghi,L. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Luca Deseri (Carnegie Mellon University), Laura Lunghi () Lock and key mechanism for ligand binding with adrenergic receptors and the arising mechanical effects on the cell membrane
Lunghi,L. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Luca Deseri (Carnegie Mellon University), Laura Lunghi () Lock and key mechanism for ligand binding with adrenergic receptors and the arising mechanical effects on the cell membrane
Luo,C. SES W2 MacMillan 115 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Cheng Luo (The University of Texas at Arl) An Angle Inequality for Judging the Transition from Cassie-Baxter to Wenzel States when a Water Drop Contacts Bottoms of Grooves between Microstructures
Luo,H. Dynamics T2 Salomon 101 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Huiyang Luo (Dept of Mechanical Engineering, Univ. of Texas at Dallas), William Cooper (Eglin Air Force Base, FL 32542), Hongbing Lu (Univ. of Texas at Dallas) Effects of Particle Size and Moisture on the High-strain-rate Compressive Behavior of Eglin Sand under Confinement
Luo,T. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Tianzhi Luo (Johns Hopkins School of Medici), Douglas Robinson (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine) A mechanobiological feedback model for the oscillations of myosin II and cell shape in epithelia
Luo,T. Cells W2 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Tianzhi Luo (Johns Hopkins School of Medici), Douglas Robinson (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine) Navigating the molecular landscape of mechanosensing by the cell cortex
Luo,T. Cells W2 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Tianzhi Luo (Johns Hopkins University), Douglas Robinson (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine) The Molecular Landscape of Mechanosensing by the Cell Cortex
Luskin,M. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Xingjie Li (Brown University), Mitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota), Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick), Alexander Shapeev (University of Minnesota) Theory-Based Benchmarking OF The Blended Force-based Quasicontinuum Method
Luskin,M. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Brian Van Koten (UCLA), Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick), Mitchell Luskin () Numerical Analysis of the Blended Quasicontinuum Method
Lykotrafitis,G. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 HE LI (UCONN), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Simulation of the defective erythrocyte membrane
Lykotrafitis,G. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jamie Maciaszek (University of Connecticut), Biree Andemariam (University of Connecticut Health Center), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Role of A-kinase anchoring proteins (AKAPs) in activation of the sickle cell disease red blood cell adhesion receptor BCAM/Lu
Lykotrafitis,G. Cells M2 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Krithika Abiraman (University of Connecticut), Anastasios Tzingounis (University of Connecticut), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Tonic PKA activity regulates the expression of native SK channels in living neurons
Ma,F. Prager T4 MacMillan 117 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Daining Fang (College of Engineering, Peking), Faxin Li (College of Engineering, Peking University), Feng Hao (), Hao Zhou (College of Engineering, Peking University), Jing Ma (College of Engineering, Peking University) Study on Mechanics behavior of Magnetoelectric Laminate Composites based on surface-effect Modeling and Experimental Characterization
Ma,H. Prager W1 MacMillan 117 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Hemei Ma (Zodiac Aerospace Corporation), Xin-Lin Gao (University of Texas at Dallas) Strain Gradient Elasticity-Based Method for Homogenization of Multiphase Composites
Ma,L. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Peng Zhang (), Cheng Peng (), Phillip Loya (), Zheng Liu (), Lulu Ma (Rice University), Yongji Gong (Rice University), Jiangnan Zhang (), Pulickel Ajayan (), Jun Lou (Rice University) Quantitative In Situ Tensile Testing of Suspended Graphene
Ma,X. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Xiao Ma (Iowa State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University) Electrostatic Actuation based Modulation of Binding Interaction between Protein and DNA Aptamer via Dynamic Force Spectroscopy
Maciaszek,J. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jamie Maciaszek (University of Connecticut), Biree Andemariam (University of Connecticut Health Center), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Role of A-kinase anchoring proteins (AKAPs) in activation of the sickle cell disease red blood cell adhesion receptor BCAM/Lu
Madeo,A. SES T2 MacMillan 115 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Angela Madeo (INSA-Lyon) Reflection and transmission of plane waves at surfaces carrying material properties and embedded in second-gradient materials
Majidi,C. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Carmel Majidi (Carnegie Mellon University), Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Tong Lu (Carnegie Mellon University) Electrically-Powered Soft Matter Composites with Tunable Elastic Rigidity
Majidi,C. LowD T2 Salomon 202 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Carmel Majidi (Carnegie Mellon University), Oliver O'Reilly (UC Berkeley) Adhesion and Peeling Instability of an Elastic Rod
Mal,A. Prager W3 MacMillan 117 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Ajit Mal (UCLA), Jungki Lee (Hongik University, Korea) Effects of various factors on interfacial stresses in composites
Mallavajula,R. ComplexFluids T3 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Rajesh Mallavajula (Cornell University), Lynden Archer (Cornell University), Donald Koch (Cornell University) Structure and flow behavior of cubic nanoparticle suspensions
Mallon,S. Eringen W2 Salomon 001 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Addis Kidane (University of South Carolina), Silas Mallon () Use of shock tube to determine the dynamic fracture behavior of engineering materials
Maloney,C. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kamran Karimi (Carnegie Mellon University), Craig Maloney (Carnegie Mellon University) Soft particle packings near jamming: correlations in static structure
Maloney,C. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Akanksha Garg (CMU), Craig Maloney (Carnegie Mellon University) Elastic instabilities in single crystal thin film during nano-indentation loading
Malyi,O. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Sergei Manzhos (National Uni. of Singapore), Oleksandr Malyi (National University of Singapore), Yang Wei, Koh (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Mechanical and temperature effects on the performance of anodes in electrochemical batteries
Mani,A. Electrokinetics M1 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Mani (Stanford University), Mathias Andersen (), Clara Druzgalski (Stanford University) Direct Numerical Simulation of Electrohydrodynamic Chaos Near Ion-Selective Surfaces
Manzhos,S. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Sergei Manzhos (National Uni. of Singapore), Oleksandr Malyi (National University of Singapore), Yang Wei, Koh (Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR) Mechanical and temperature effects on the performance of anodes in electrochemical batteries
Mao,S. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Scott Mao (Dept of Mechanical Eng. and materials Science, University of Pittsburgh), Li Zhong (Dept of Mechanical Eng. and materials Science, University of Pittsburgh), Jiangwei Wang () In-situ Mechanics on lithiation process at nano and atomistic scale
Mao,S. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Feifei Fan (Georgia Tech), Ting Zhu (), Jiangwei Wang (), Scott Mao (), Shuman Xia (Georgia Tech) Two-Phase Electrochemical Lithiation in Amorphous Silicon
Mapar,A. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Aboozar Mapar (Michigan State University), Farhang Pourboghrat (Michigan State University), Thomas Bieler (Michigan State University), Christopher Compton (National Superconducting Cyclotron Lab) Combined Constrained Crystal Plasticity Finite Element Modeling of Single Crystal Niobium
Maranta-Sinigaglia,C. Cracks W3 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Cedric Maranta-Sinigaglia (Glyndwr University) The effect cold expansion on the fatigue of aluminium alloy specimen containing fastener hole simulated using Finite Elements Method and Boundary Elements Method
Marchal,R. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Bernard Bonello (Paris University and CNRS), Jinfeng Zhao (INSP - University Paris 6), Olga Boyko (INSP - University Paris 6), Remi Marchal (INSP - University Paris 6) Focusing of flexural Lamb waves through gradient index phononic crystals
Marchal,R. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Bernard Bonello (Paris University and CNRS), Jinfeng Zhao (INSP - University Paris 6), Olga Boyko (INSP - University Paris 6), Remi Marchal (INSP - University Paris 6) Focusing of flexural Lamb waves through gradient index phononic crystals
Marenne,S. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ehssan Nazockdast (CUNY), Stphanie Marenne (City College of New York), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Microstructure and rheology of colloidal suspension in simple shear and dynamic oscillatory flows: theory and simulation.
Marghitu,D. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yang Xu (Auburn University), Robert L. Jackson (Auburn University), Dan Marghitu (Auburn University) Statistical Model on Nearly Complete Elastic Rough Surface Contact
Mari,C. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ryohei Seto (Levich Institute, CCNY), Romain Mari (Levich Institute / CCNY), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY), Morton Denn (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, City College of New York) Discontinuous shear thickening: fluid dynamics or granular physics?
Markenscoff,X. Clifton M1 Salomon 101 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Xanthippi Markenscoff (University of California, San ), Luqun Ni (UCSD) Dynamically expanding self-similar Inclusions:self-similar Motion
Markenscoff,X. SES T3 MacMillan 115 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Xanthippi Markenscoff (University of California, San ) Eshelby driving forces on interacting defects at the microscale and their homogenized effect on the macro: examples in microcrack/hole interaction and damage amplification
Maroudas,D. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Corinne Carpenter (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Dimitrios Maroudas (University of Massachusetts Amherst) The Influence of Defect-Induced Amorphization on the Structural and Mechanical Properties of Single Layer Graphene
Marquez,E. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 POl SPANOS (RICE UNIV>), David Rowatt (Schluemberger), Kesh Keshavan (Schluberger), Eleazar Marquez (Rice University) Stochastic Approaches for Nonlinear Drill String Dynamic Analyses
Marteau,E. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jose Andrade (Caltech), Ryan Hurley (), Eloise Marteau () Experimental use of the Granular Element Method in opaque 3D grains
Marusich,T. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Troy Marusich (Third Wave Systems) Computational Mechanics Role in Solving Manufacturing Problems
Masada,K. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Terumi Touhei (Tokyo University of Science), Kojiro Masada (Tokyo University of Science) Weak formulation of the Green's function for elastic wave propagation with mixed boundary problems
Massoud,H. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Hassan Massoud (NYU), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Michael Shelley (NYU) Rotational Behavior of Porous Elliptical Cylinders in a Simple Shear Flow
Massoudi,M. ComplexFluids T3 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Phuoc Tran (NETL), Mehrdad Massoudi (NETL) Synthesis and characterization of nano-fluids containing metal oxide nanoparticles
Mauchien,T. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Kenneth Liechti (), Thomas Mauchien (UT Austin) CATHODIC DELAMINATION AT POLYMER/METAL INTERFACES
Mayhew,E. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Vikas Prakash (Case Western Reserve Univ), Eric Mayhew (CWRU) Thermal Conductivity of high performance yarn-like Carbon-nanotube Fibers
McConnaughey,W. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Teresa Abney (), Kenneth Pryse (), Ali Nekouzadeh (), ShengLin Lee (), William McConnaughey (), Elliot Elson (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Cardiac pathologies emerging from collective cellular behavior: a study of cardiac fibrosis in vitro and in silico
McDowell,D. Atomistics W2 CIT 165 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Shreevant Tiwari (Georgia Inst of Technology), David McDowell (Gerogia Tech) Atomistic simulation of the inelastic yield and flow behavior of nanocrystalline Cu under multiaxial stress states
McDowell,D. Cracks W2 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Yan Li (Georgia Tech), David McDowell (Gerogia Tech), Min Zhou () A multi-scale material design framework for predicting fracture toughness as function of microstructure
McDowell,D. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Brett Ellis (Georgia Institute of Tech.), David McDowell (Gerogia Tech), Min Zhou () Design of Ultra-High-Performance Fiber-Reinforced Concrete to Withstand Blast and Impact Loading
McDowell,M. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Chongmin Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) The Effect of Stress and Fracture on Lithiation Kinetics in Silicon Nanoparticles
McDowell,M. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) Fracture of germanium pillar during electrochemical lithiation
McMeeking,R. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Robert McMeeking (UCSB) Models for lithium-ion battery performance and damage
Mear,M. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Stephen Castonguay (University of Texas at Austin), Mark Mear (Department ASE/EM, University of Texas at Austin), Rick Dean (ConocoPhillips), Joseph Schmidt (ConocoPhillips) Modeling the Interaction and Growth of Multiple Non-planar Hydraulic Fractures
Melchaeva,O. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Dimitry Chuprakov (Schlumberger), Olga Melchaeva (GazPromNeft), Romain Prioul (Schlumberger) Improved criterion of hydraulic fracture propagation across natural discontinuities sensitive to fluid pumping
Mello,M. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Michael Mello (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Ares Rosakis (California Institute of Technology) Near-Field Particle Velocity Signatures of Supershear Ruptures: Theory and Experiments
Mello,M. Eringen M4 Salomon 001 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Mello (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Bongtae Han (University of Maryland), Zhaoyang Wang (The Catholic University of America) Diffraction Interferometer for Mapping the Surface Deformation of Fine-pitch Grating Structures
Melnik,S. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rakesh Dhote (University of Toronto), Hector Gomez (University of A Coruna, Spain), Roderick Melnik (Wilfred-Laurier University, Waterloo, Canada), jean Au (University of Toronto, Canada) Isogeometric Analysis of Cubic-to-Tetragonal Martensitic Transformations in Shape Memory Alloy 3D Domains Under Mechanical And Thermal Loads
Mendez,J. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Pilar Ariza (University of Seville), Juan Mendez (University of Seville), Michael Ortiz (Caltech) Topological defects in graphene
Meng,X. LowD T2 Salomon 202 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Jianliang Xiao (University of Colorado Boulder), Ming Li (Dalian University of Technology), Xianhong Meng (Beihang University) Mechanics of Self-Folding of Single-layer Graphene
Mercier,S. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine), Jacques Nicolas (), Sebastien Mercier () Dynamic damage and fracture of ductile materials
Messner,W. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Melis Hazar (Carnegie Mellon university), YongTae Kim (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research Massachusetts Institute of Tech), Lance Davidson (Departments of Bioengineering and Developmental Biology University of Pittsburgh), Philip LeDuc (Carnegie Mellon University), William Messner (Tufts University) Controlling Embryonic Cell Sheet Migration Using Microfluidics
Meza,L. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Lucas Meza (Caltech), Julia Greer (Caltech) Torsional Buckling Instability in Hollow Nanolattices
Meza,L. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Lucas Meza (Caltech), Dongchan Jang (California Institute of Technology), Frank Greer (), Julia Greer (Caltech) Fabrication and Deformation of Three-Dimensional Hierarchical Ceramic Nano-Lattices
Meza,L. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Julia Greer (Caltech), Lucas Meza (Caltech), Dongchan Jang (California Institute of Technology) FABRICATION AND DEFORMATION OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL BIOMIMETIC CERAMIC NANO-ARCHITECTED MATERIALS
Miguelez,H. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine), Henar Miguelez (), Xavier Soldani () Adiabatic shear banding and scaling laws in chip formation with application to cutting of Ti-6Al-4V
Millan,D. Atomistics M3A CIT 165 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Behrooz Hashemian (), Daniel Millan (), Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech) Multiscale modeling of molecular systems with data-driven collective variables
Millan,D. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech), Luca Heltai (), Daniel Millan (), Antonio DeSimone () Reverse engineering the euglenoid movement
Miller,J. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Pedro Reis (MIT), Jay Miller (MIT), Arnaud Lazarus (MIT), Basile Audoly (University Paris 6 and CNRS) The Mechanics of Curly Hair
Miller,J. Oilfield T3 Sayles 105 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jay Miller (MIT), Tianxiang Su (Harvard), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT) Buckling of a thin rod under cylindrical constraint
Miller,R. Atomistics M3A CIT 165 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Carlos Campana (Carleton University), Ronald Miller (Carleton University) TRREAT: An algorithm to search a Potential Energy Surface along low curvature pathways. Applications to molecular conformations.
Miloh,T. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 G Yossifon (Technion), A Boymelgreen (Technion), T Miloh (Tel Aviv University) An electrokinetically driven Janus micromotor: stability and rotation
Minozzi,M. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Antonio DiCarlo (Universita Roma Tre), Manuela Minozzi (Universita Roma Tre), Matteo Paoluzzi ( IPCF-CNR) Arrays of mutually interacting MD cells
Misbah,C. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Alexander Farutin (LIPhy, CNRS & UJF Grenoble), Chaouqi Misbah (LIPhy, CNRS & UJF Grenoble) Simulations of 3D vesicles and capsules with boundary integral method using singularity subtraction technique
Mishra,J. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 William Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keravalarma (EPFL), Allan Bower (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Multi-scale Computational Design of Solute Strengthened Aluminum Alloys
Mishra,O. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jie Geng (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Matthew Chisholm (Materials Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory ), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090), Anil Sachdev (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Deformation Behavior of Magnesium Single Crystals Compressed Along [0001]
Mishra,S. Biomimetics T3 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Sinan Keten (Northwestern University), Shawn Mishra () The Free Energy Landscape of Cellulose Nanocrystal Adhesion and Its Effect on Composite Strength
Miska,S. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Stefan Miska (University of Tulsa), Mengjiao Yu (University of Tulsa) Review of Research at Tulsa University Drilling Research Projects (TUDRP)
Misra,G. Cells W2 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Tanmay Lele (University of Florida), Richard Dickinson (University of Florida), Anthony Ladd (), Jun Wu (), Gaurav Misra () Effects of dynein on microtubule mechanics and centrosome positioning
Mital,U. Granular M3 Sayles 105 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Utkarsh Mital (Caltech), Jose Andrade (Caltech), Sergio Torres () Investigating micro-mechanical origin of liquefaction
Mitchell,R. Oilfield T3 Sayles 105 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Robert Mitchell (Halliburton) Analytic Solutions for Post-Buckling of Pipe Constrained by a Wellbore
Moenig,R. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Di Chen (), Zungsun Choi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Dominik Kramer (Helmholtz Institute Ulm), Reiner Moenig (Karlsruhe Institute of Technol) Mechanical Degradation in LiMn1.95Al0.05O4 Electrodes
Mohan,N. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Nisha Mohan (Caltech), Julia Greer (Caltech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas), Justine Cheng (Polytechnic School) Uniaxial Tensile instabilities of a Class of Compressible Solids with Plastic Non-Normality.
Molinari,A. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine), Henar Miguelez (), Xavier Soldani () Adiabatic shear banding and scaling laws in chip formation with application to cutting of Ti-6Al-4V
Molinari,A. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine), Jacques Nicolas (), Sebastien Mercier () Dynamic damage and fracture of ductile materials
Molinari,G. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Christopher Kovalchick (Becton, Dickinson and Company), G. Ravichandran (Caltech), Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine) Cohesive Zone Law Extraction from an Experimental Peel Test
Molinari,J. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Guillaume Anciaux (EPFL), Srinivasa Ramisetti (EPFL), Till Junge (EPFL), Jean-Franois Molinari (EPFL) Coupling Molecular dynamics to a continuum in LibMultiScale: how to address thermal and dislocation issues
Molla,M. ComplexFluids W2 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Abu Zafur Ziauddin Ahmed (University of Dhaka), Mohammad Riazuddin Molla (University of Dhaka), Golam Mohammad Bhuiyan (University of Dhaka) Static and Dynamic properties of elemental liquid Ni, Co and Hg: An orbital free ab-initio molecular dynamic study
Momeni,K. Phasetrans T3 CIT 219 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Kasra Momeni (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Phase-Field Model for Melt-Mediated Solid-Solid Phase Transformation
Moon,R. Biomimetics T3 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Fernando Dri (Purdue University), Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue), Louis Hector Jr. (General Motors Research and Development Center), Robert Moon (Purdue Univerity) Multiscale Modeling of Cellulose Nanocrystals (CNCs)
Moon,S. Phasetrans T4 CIT 219 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Swapnil Moon (New Jersey Institute of Technology), I.J. Rao () Modeling the Mechanics of Triple Shape Memory Polymers
Morbiducci,U. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tamara Bidone (MIT), TaeYoon Kim (), Marco Deriu (), Umberto Morbiducci (), Roger Kamm (MIT) Multiscale modeling of actin filaments and crosslinked actin networks
Mordehai,D. DD T1 RI Hall 108 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Dan Mordehai (Technion), Emmanuel Clouet (CEA), Laurent Dupuy (CEA) The Dislocation Network Evolution under Irradiation Conditions in Dislocation Dynamics Simulations
Mordehai,D. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Dan Mordehai (Technion), Seok-Woo Lee (CalTech), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), William Nix (Stanford University), Eugen Rabkin () Modeling the Size-Dependent Strength of Metallic Nanoparticles at the Nanoscale
Morozov,A. Swimming T1 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Alexander Morozov (University of Edinburgh) Propulsion of model monotrichous bacteria in weakly viscoelastic fluids
Morris,J. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Hamed Haddadi (City College of New York), Shahab Shojaei-Zadeh (Rutgers University), Kevin Connington (The Levich Institute), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Study of Particle Motion in Closed-Streamline Flows
Morris,J. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ehssan Nazockdast (CUNY), Stphanie Marenne (City College of New York), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Microstructure and rheology of colloidal suspension in simple shear and dynamic oscillatory flows: theory and simulation.
Morris,M. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Kevin Connington (The Levich Institute), Taehun Lee (The City College of New York, Mechanical Engineering), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Lattice Boltzmann Simulations of Finite-Sized Particles in Interfaces
Morris,R. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ryohei Seto (Levich Institute, CCNY), Romain Mari (Levich Institute / CCNY), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY), Morton Denn (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, City College of New York) Discontinuous shear thickening: fluid dynamics or granular physics?
Morse,M. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Morse (Brown University), Jay Tang (Brown University) The mechanics of motion and confinement of flagellated bacteria at air-water interface
Motamarri,P. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Phani Motamarri (University of Michigan Ann Arb), Vikram Gavini (University of MIchigan) Spectral finite-element based methodology for large scale-electronic structure calculations using Kohn-Sham density functional theory
Mousanezhad,D. Periodic W3 Salomon 101 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Babak Haghpanah (Northeastern University), Davood Mousanezhad (), Ashkan Vaziri () Elasto-plastic and bifurcation response of chiral, anti-chiral and hierarchical periodic structures
Movchan,A. Periodic W3 Salomon 101 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Michele Brun (Universit di Cagliari), Alexander Movchan (University of Liverpool), Ian Jones (Liverpool John Moores University) Dynamics of an elastic chiral lattice: polarization and shielding properties
Muddana,H. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Peter Butler (Pennsylvania State University), Sheng Tong (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Hari Muddana (The Pennsylvania State University), Gang Bao (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) Substrate Stiffness Regulates Cellular Uptake of Nanoparticles
Mullner,R. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Steffen Brinckmann (Max-Planck Institut Dsseldorf), Benjamin Reinholz (), Alexander Hartmaier (ICAMS, Ruhr-University Bochum), Peter Mullner (Boise State University) Discrete Disclination Dynamics in comparison to Discrete Dislocation Dynamics
NELIAS,D. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Jing XIE (INSA DE LYON), Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Helene WALTER-LE-BERRE (), Kiyohiro ITO (), Yuji ICHIKAWA (), Kazuhiro OGAWA () Simulation of High Speed Impact in the Cold Spray Deposition Process
NELIAS,D. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Julien Leroux () Contact analysis for composite materials
Na,S. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Seung Na (UT Austin), Ji Suk (UT Austin), Rodney Ruoff (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Large Area Adhesion Measurements for Graphene Interactions
Nabizadeh,N. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nooshin Nabizadeh, Miroslav Kubat (University of Miami) MRI Tumor Segmentation applying Different Wavelet Transform Features, Sparse Representation-Based Classifier and Snake Algorithm
Nadimpalli,S. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Nadimpalli,S. Batteries W1 Salomon 003 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Naba Karan (Brown University), Insun Yoon (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) In-situ stress evolution in LixCoO2 cathode during electrochemical cycling
Nadimpalli,S. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Giovanna Bucci (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Measurement and modeling of the mechanical and electrochemical response of amorphous Si thin film electrodes during cyclic lithiation
Nadler,B. SES M3 MacMillan 115 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ben Nadler (University of Victoria) A general isotropic remodeling law.
Namdeo,S. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Syed Khaderi (University of Cambridge), Sandeep Namdeo (), Jaap Den Toonder (Philips/TU-Eindhoven), Patrick Onck (University of Groningen) Biomimetic cilia and flagella for lab-on-chip devices
Naraoka,F. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yasuhide Shindo (Tohoku University), Tomo Takeda (), Fumitsugu Naraoka (), Yu Kuronuma (), Fumio Narita (Tohoku University) Mixed-Mode I/II Crack and Electrical Resistance Behaviors of Carbon Nanotube/Polymer Composites
Narasimhan,S. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), Zhendong Sha (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*Star, Singapore), Murali Palla (), R. Narasimhan (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore ), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Effects of atomic scale fluctuations and notches on the plastic deformation and failure of metallic glasses
Narayanan,K. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Kiran Narayanan (KAUST), Tamer El Sayed (KAUST) A technique-synergy for the mesoscale, three-dimensional modeling and simulation of metal alloys
Narita,F. Prager T2 MacMillan 117 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yasuhide Shindo (Tohoku University), Fumio Narita (Tohoku University) Cryogenic Fracture of Cracked Piezoelectric Ceramics in Three-Point Bending under Electric Fields
Narita,F. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yasuhide Shindo (Tohoku University), Tomo Takeda (), Fumitsugu Naraoka (), Yu Kuronuma (), Fumio Narita (Tohoku University) Mixed-Mode I/II Crack and Electrical Resistance Behaviors of Carbon Nanotube/Polymer Composites
Narmontas,P. Coatings M4 RI Hall 108 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jovita Pudlauskait (KTU), Virginija Jankauskait (Kaunas University of technology), Igoris Prosycevas (Kaunas University of Technology), Pranas Narmontas (Kaunas University of Technology) Metal nanoparticles influence on nanocomposite optical properties
Narsimhan,V. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Andrew Spann (Stanford), Vivek Narsimhan (Stanford University), Eric Shaqfeh (Stanford University) Symmetric and non-symmetric elongation of vesicles in extensional flows
Nazockdast,E. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ehssan Nazockdast (CUNY), Stphanie Marenne (City College of New York), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Microstructure and rheology of colloidal suspension in simple shear and dynamic oscillatory flows: theory and simulation.
Needleman,A. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Nisha Mohan (Caltech), Julia Greer (Caltech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas), Justine Cheng (Polytechnic School) Uniaxial Tensile instabilities of a Class of Compressible Solids with Plastic Non-Normality.
Needleman,A. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas), James Williams (University of North Texas) Mechanisms Associated With Damage Tolerance in Ti Alloys
Needleman,A. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Viggo Tvergaard (Technical University of Denmark), Elisabeth Bouchaud (CEA-Saclay and ESPCI Paris Tech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas) Effect of Inclusion Distribution on Ductile Fracture Toughness and Fracture Surface Roughness
Neff,P. SES T2 MacMillan 115 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Patrizio Neff (University of Duisburg-Essen) The Hencky strain energy measures the geodesic distance of the deformation gradient F  GL+(3) to SO(3) in the canonical left-invariant Riemannian metric on GL+(3).
Nekouzadeh,A. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Teresa Abney (), Kenneth Pryse (), Ali Nekouzadeh (), ShengLin Lee (), William McConnaughey (), Elliot Elson (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Cardiac pathologies emerging from collective cellular behavior: a study of cardiac fibrosis in vitro and in silico
Ng,N. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Nathaniel Ng (Inst. of High Perf. Computing), Rajeev Ahluwalia (IHPC), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania) Complex ferroelastic domain patterns in free-standing nanoferroelectrics
Ngan,A. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 T.H. Hui (The University of Hong Kong), Yuan Lin (The University of Hong Kong), A.H.W. Ngan (The University of Hong Kong) Probing the membrane characteristics and long-term volumetric response of live cells
Nganguia,H. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Yuan-Nan Young (New Jersey Inst. Tech.), Herve Nganguia (NJIT), Petia Vlahovska (Brown University), Hao Lin (Rutgers University) Electro-deformation of a surfactant-laden viscous drop
Nguyen,A. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Nguyen,T. Soft W2 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Thao Nguyen (Johns Hopkins University) Solvent-driven shape-memory effects for amorphous networks
Ni,S. Clifton M1 Salomon 101 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Xanthippi Markenscoff (University of California, San ), Luqun Ni (UCSD) Dynamically expanding self-similar Inclusions:self-similar Motion
Nia,H. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Hadi Tavakoli Nia (MIT), Lin Han (), Iman Soltani (), Kamal Youcef-Toumi (), Christine Ortiz (), Alan Grodzinsky () Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Cartilage Poroelasticity
Nicola,L. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Lucia Nicola (Delft), R.-J. Dikken (TU Delft), F Sun (TU Delft) Plastic response of surface asperities during contact loading
Nicolas,J. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine), Jacques Nicolas (), Sebastien Mercier () Dynamic damage and fracture of ductile materials
Ning,X. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Xin Ning (Caltech), Sergio Pellegrino (California Institute of Technology) Imperfection-Insensitive Axially-Loaded Cylindrical Shells
Nishimura,N. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 William Olbricht (Cornell University), Puifai Santisakultarm (Cornell University), Gregory Farber (Cornell University), Nozomi Nishimura (Cornell University), Chris Schaffer (Cornell University) Effects of elevated hematocrit on cerebral blood flow
Nix,W. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Chongmin Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) The Effect of Stress and Fracture on Lithiation Kinetics in Silicon Nanoparticles
Nix,W. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) Fracture of germanium pillar during electrochemical lithiation
Nix,W. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Robustness of micro-scaled amorphous silicon during the initial lithiation/delithiation cycle
Nix,W. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Microscopic model for Fracture of Crystalline Si-NWs for Lithium Ion Batteries
Nix,W. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Dan Mordehai (Technion), Seok-Woo Lee (CalTech), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), William Nix (Stanford University), Eugen Rabkin () Modeling the Size-Dependent Strength of Metallic Nanoparticles at the Nanoscale
Noehring,W. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yoshitaka Umeno (The University of Tokyo), Wolfram Noehring (), Albert Iskandarov (), Atsushi Kubo (), Erik Bitzek () Analysis of global instability mode in atomistic model
Nordstrom,K. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Rachel Lee (), Douglas Kelley (), Kerstin Nordstrom (), Nicholas Ouellette (), Wolfgang Losert () Quantifying stretching and rearrangement in epithelial sheet migration
Nordstrom,K. Granular M1 Sayles 105 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kerstin Nordstrom (), Emily Lim (), Matt Harrington (), Wolfgang Losert () Granular Dynamics during Impact
Notbohm,J. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jacob Notbohm (Caltech), Ayelet Lesman (), David Tirrell (), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Dynamics of cell invasion in three dimensions
O'Reilly,O. LowD T2 Salomon 202 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Carmel Majidi (Carnegie Mellon University), Oliver O'Reilly (UC Berkeley) Adhesion and Peeling Instability of an Elastic Rod
OGAWA,K. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Jing XIE (INSA DE LYON), Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Helene WALTER-LE-BERRE (), Kiyohiro ITO (), Yuji ICHIKAWA (), Kazuhiro OGAWA () Simulation of High Speed Impact in the Cold Spray Deposition Process
Ogata,S. Atomistics M3B CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ryo Kobayashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Tomoyuki Tamura (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Shuji Ogata (Nagoya Institute of Technology) Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Motion in BCC Iron: Hybrid Quantum and Classical Simulation
Ogata,S. DD M3 CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ryo Kobayashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Tomoyuki Tamura (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Shuji Ogata (Nagoya Institute of Technology) Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Motion in BCC Iron: Hybrid Quantum and Classical Simulation
Oguni,K. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Kenji Oguni (Keio University) Analysis of dynamic propagation of cracks based on Particle Discretization Scheme Finite Element Method (PDS-FEM)
Ohno,N. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Dai Okumura (Nagoya University), Tsuyoshi Kuwayama (Nagoya University), Nobutada Ohno (Nagoya University) Effects of geometrical imperfection on swelling induced buckling patterns of gel film with square lattice of holes
Okman,O. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Oya Okman (Beckman Institute), Elizabeth Jones (), Scott White (Department of Aerospace Engineering, University of Illinois), Nancy Sottos (Dept. of Materials Science and Eng., Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) In-situ observation of cracking and self healing in Li-ion battery electrodes
Okumura,D. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Dai Okumura (Nagoya University), Tsuyoshi Kuwayama (Nagoya University), Nobutada Ohno (Nagoya University) Effects of geometrical imperfection on swelling induced buckling patterns of gel film with square lattice of holes
Olbricht,W. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 William Olbricht (Cornell University), Puifai Santisakultarm (Cornell University), Gregory Farber (Cornell University), Nozomi Nishimura (Cornell University), Chris Schaffer (Cornell University) Effects of elevated hematocrit on cerebral blood flow
Olson,S. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Sarah Olson (WPI), Lisa Fauci (Tulane University) Hydrodynamic Interactions of Sperm
Onck,P. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Ghavami (University of Groningen), Erik Van der Giessen (University of Groningen), Patrick Onck (University of Groningen) A coarse-grained molecular dynamics model for unfolded proteins in nuclear pores
Onck,P. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Syed Khaderi (University of Cambridge), Sandeep Namdeo (), Jaap Den Toonder (Philips/TU-Eindhoven), Patrick Onck (University of Groningen) Biomimetic cilia and flagella for lab-on-chip devices
Oren,T. SES T3 MacMillan 115 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gal DeBotton (Ben-Gurion Univ.), Gal Shmuel (CalTech), Stephan Rudykh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Tal Oren (Ben-Gurion Univ.) Hyperelastic fiber composites - homogenization and macroscopic stability
Ortiz,C. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Hadi Tavakoli Nia (MIT), Lin Han (), Iman Soltani (), Kamal Youcef-Toumi (), Christine Ortiz (), Alan Grodzinsky () Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Cartilage Poroelasticity
Ortiz,C. Nanobiomech M2 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ling Li (MIT), Christine Ortiz () Structural and Mechanical Studies of the Individual Building Block of a Natural Transparent Armor of Placuna placenta
Ortiz,M. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Pilar Ariza (University of Seville), Mauricio Ponga (Caltech), Michael Ortiz (Caltech) Thermomechanical growth of nanovoids in FCC single crystals
Ortiz,M. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Pilar Ariza (University of Seville), Juan Mendez (University of Seville), Michael Ortiz (Caltech) Topological defects in graphene
Ortiz,M. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mauricio Ponga (Caltech), Michael Ortiz (Caltech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Coarse-Grained DFT
Ortner,C. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Xingjie Li (Brown University), Mitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota), Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick), Alexander Shapeev (University of Minnesota) Theory-Based Benchmarking OF The Blended Force-based Quasicontinuum Method
Ortner,C. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Lei Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univeristy), Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick) Construction and analysis of consistent energy based atomistic/continuum coupling method
Ortner,C. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Brian Van Koten (UCLA), Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick), Mitchell Luskin () Numerical Analysis of the Blended Quasicontinuum Method
Osovski,S. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Daniel Rittel (), peri Landau (), Arie Venkert () Initiation of adiabatic shear bands from a microstructural standpoint
Osovski,S. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas), James Williams (University of North Texas) Mechanisms Associated With Damage Tolerance in Ti Alloys
Osovski,S. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Viggo Tvergaard (Technical University of Denmark), Elisabeth Bouchaud (CEA-Saclay and ESPCI Paris Tech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas) Effect of Inclusion Distribution on Ductile Fracture Toughness and Fracture Surface Roughness
Ostadhossein,A. SES M4 MacMillan 115 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Alireza Ostadhossein (Pennsylvania State University) MODE-III CRACK-TIP STRESS FIELDS IN GRADIENT ELASTICITY INCORPORATING SURFACE EFFECT
Ostadhossein,A. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Alireza Ostadhossein (Pennsylvania State University), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University) A reactive molecular dynamics simulation of the Lithiated Silicon/Carbon composite anode in Lithium ion batteries
Osuji,C. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Fatemeh Khalkhal (Yale University), Chinedum Osuji (Yale University) Scaling Behavior of Colloidal Gel Elasticity in the Context of Dispersant Surface Activity
Ouellette,N. Tissue M1 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Rachel Lee (), Douglas Kelley (), Kerstin Nordstrom (), Nicholas Ouellette (), Wolfgang Losert () Quantifying stretching and rearrangement in epithelial sheet migration
Ouriemi,M. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Malika Ouriemi (Brown university), Petia Vlahovska (Brown University) Effects of drop-fluid interface and hydrodynamic interactions on Quincke rotation
Ovcharenko,A. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Price (University of Utah), Andrey Ovcharenko (Western Digital Corporation), Raj Thangaraj (Western Digital Corporation), Bart Raeymaekers (University of Utah) Quantifying delamination of a diamond-like-carbon coating on a magnetic recording head using molecular dynamics
Ozturk,M. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Abhijit Bhattacharyya (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Vasundara Varadan (University of Arkansas), Mehmet Ozturk (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Liming Ji (University of Pennsylvania ) Shape memory alloy-based tunable split ring resonators
PENMECHA,B. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 BHARAT PENMECHA (California Institute of Techno), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Effect of Semiconducting nature on the fracture behavior of Ferroelectric films.
Pabon,J. Oilfield T3 Sayles 105 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Nathan Wicks (Schlumberger), Jahir Pabon (Schlumberger) Extended Reach of Coiled Tubing
Paci,J. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Michael Roenbeck (), Xiaoding Wei (), Allison Beese (), Alona Furmanchuk (), Jeffrey Paci (), George Schatz () Investigating MWCNT-graphene interactions via in situ SEM peeling
Palla,A. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), Zhendong Sha (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*Star, Singapore), Murali Palla (), R. Narasimhan (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore ), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Effects of atomic scale fluctuations and notches on the plastic deformation and failure of metallic glasses
Paltiel,Y. Slip M4 Barus-Holley 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Yaalat-Chen Zohar (Hebrew University), Yossi Paltiel (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Shira Yochelis (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Grzegorz jung (Ben-Gurion University), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Controlling avalanche criticality in 2D nano arrays
Pan,H. Prager T2 MacMillan 117 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Huang Hsing Pan (Kaohsiung U. of App. Sciences) Effect of Aged Binder on Piezoelectric Properties of Cement-Based Piezoelectric Composites
Pan,Z. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Kelvin Leung (Cornell Univeristy), Zhi liang Pan (), Derek Warner (Cornell University) Atomistic Studies of Crack Growth Mechanisms in Silicon Carbide
Pandey,A. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Anupam Pandey (Virginia Tech), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Elastoswellability: Will it bend or will it crease?
Pant,P. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Prita Pant (IIT Bombay) Dislocation Dynamics simulations investigating deformation heterogeneity in Zirconium
Paoluzzi,M. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Antonio DiCarlo (Universita Roma Tre), Manuela Minozzi (Universita Roma Tre), Matteo Paoluzzi ( IPCF-CNR) Arrays of mutually interacting MD cells
Papadopoulos,J. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Hamed Abdi (Northeastern University), Jim papadopoulos (Northeastern University), Ashkan Vaziri () Eliminating peel stress from adhesive lap joints
Parameswaran,V. Dynamics T1 Salomon 101 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Anshul Faye (IIT Kanpur), Venkitanarayanan Parameswaran (IIT Kanpur), Sumit Basu (Indian Institute of Technology) Experimental and numerical study of dynamic fracture in polycarbonate
Park,H. Plasticity M3 CIT 219 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Harold S. Park (Boston University), Xi Lin (), Penghui Cao () An Energy Landscape Approach to Investigating Strain-Rate and Temperature-Dependence of Plastic Deformation Mechanisms in Amorphous Solids
Park,H. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Harold S. Park (Boston University), Timon Rabczuk (), Jin-Wu Jiang (), Ken Gall (), Austin Leach () A SURFACE STACKING FAULT ENERGY APPROACH TO PREDICTING DEFECT NUCLEATION IN SURFACE-DOMINATED NANOSTRUCTURES
Park,J. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Vikas Prakash (Case Western Reserve Univ), Jungkyu Park (Case Western ) Thermal Transport in 3D CNT-graphene and CNT-CNT Networks
Paroni,R. SES T1 MacMillan 115 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Roberto Paroni (University of Sassari) Asymptotic theories for thin-walled beams
Parrikar,P. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Prathmesh Naik Parrikar (University of Rhode Island), Sandeep Abotula (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Dynamic response of Hastelloy X plates subjected to oblique shock wave loading at high temperatures
Patil,D. Contact T1 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Deepak Patil (Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison), Melih Eriten (University of Wisconsin-Madison) A Model for Adhesive Wear Particle Volume using Extended Finite Element Modeling
Pattamatta,S. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Subrahmanyam Pattamatta (University of Minnesota) Mapping the Stochastic Response of Nanostructures
Peerlings,R. Atomistics T3A CIT 165 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Lars Beex (Cardiff University), Ron Peerlings (Eindhoven University of Technology), Marc Geers (Eindhoven University of Technology) Multiscale quasicontinuum modelling of fibrous materials
Peirce,A. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Safdar Abbas (Schlumberger), Elizaveta Gordeliy (University of British Columbia), Brice Lecampion (Schlumberger), Anthony Peirce (University of British Columbia) Numerical Modeling of Hydraulic Fracturing using the XFEM
Pelegri,A. Prager W2 MacMillan 117 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Assimina Pelegri (Rutgers University ), Stephen Recchia (Rutgers University) Multiscale Modeling of Three-Dimensional Random Fiber Structures using a Random Walk Approach
Pellegrino,S. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Xin Ning (Caltech), Sergio Pellegrino (California Institute of Technology) Imperfection-Insensitive Axially-Loaded Cylindrical Shells
Pellenq,R. Oilfield T1 Sayles 105 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Gyorgy Hantal (MIT), Laurent Brochard (MIT/ENPC), Roland Pellenq (CNRS/MIT), Franz-Joseph Ulm (MIT), Benoit Coasne (CNRS-MIT) Chemistry of interfaces between inorganic minerals and porous carbons: Implications for the mechanical properties of gas shale
Peng,C. LowD T3 Salomon 202 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Peng Zhang (), Cheng Peng (), Phillip Loya (), Zheng Liu (), Lulu Ma (Rice University), Yongji Gong (Rice University), Jiangnan Zhang (), Pulickel Ajayan (), Jun Lou (Rice University) Quantitative In Situ Tensile Testing of Suspended Graphene
Perera,M. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 James Gilchrist (Lehigh University), Bu Xu (Lehigh University), M.Tharanga Perera (Lehigh University) Direct measurement of 3D suspension microstructure
Perera,M. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 M.Tharanga Perera (Lehigh University), Bu Xu (Lehigh University), James Gilchrist (Lehigh University) Direct Investigation of Suspension Flow in an Ideal Micro-porous medium
Petekidis,G. ComplexFluids W2 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 George Petekidis (FORTH) Stresses and particle dynamics in hard sphere crystals under oscillatory shear
Petersen,K. Atomistics M3A CIT 165 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Kellen Petersen (New York University) Finding Minimum Energy Paths of Droplets on Superhydrophobic Surfaces: A Phase Field Approach
Pharr,M. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Matt Pharr (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University), Kejie Zhao (MIT), Joost Vlassak (Harvard University) Kinetics of Initial Lithiation of Crystalline Silicon Electrodes of Lithium-ion Batteries
Picu,C. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Catalin Picu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institu), Ardavan Zandiatashbar (), Nikhil Koratkar (), Gwan Hyoung Lee (), James Hone () Strength of defective graphene atomistic modeling and experiments
Picu,C. Soft W2 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Catalin Picu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institu), Ali Shahsavari () Mechanics of soft fibrous materials
Pless,R. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 John Boyle (), Maiko Kume (), Victor Birman (), Robert Pless (), Stavros Thomopoulos (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Improved optical strain mapping, with detection of strain localization
Pollaci,P. SES T1 MacMillan 115 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Luca Deseri (Carnegie Mellon University), Nicola Pugno (University of Trento), Pietro Pollaci (University of Trento) Preliminary modeling for adhesion of graphene and lipid layers
Ponga,M. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Pilar Ariza (University of Seville), Mauricio Ponga (Caltech), Michael Ortiz (Caltech) Thermomechanical growth of nanovoids in FCC single crystals
Ponga,M. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mauricio Ponga (Caltech), Michael Ortiz (Caltech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Coarse-Grained DFT
Ponson,L. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Shuman Xia (Georgia Tech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Toughening and asymmetry in peeling of heterogeneous adhesives
Ponson,L. Periodic W1 Salomon 101 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Andrea Leonard (ET Zrich), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Chiara Daraio (ET Zrich) Nonlinear Pulse Propagation through Ordered Granular Networks
Ponson,L. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Viggo Tvergaard (Technical University of Denmark), Elisabeth Bouchaud (CEA-Saclay and ESPCI Paris Tech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas) Effect of Inclusion Distribution on Ductile Fracture Toughness and Fracture Surface Roughness
Potapenko,S. SES M4 MacMillan 115 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Stanislav Potapenko (University of Waterloo), Elena Atroshchenko (Universidad de Chile) Stress Intensity Factor for an Embedded Elliptical Crack under Arbitrary Normal Loading
Pourahmadian,F. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Fatemeh Pourahmadian (University of Minneosta), Bojan Guzina (University of Minnesota) Qualitative identification of the interfacial condition in cracks via the method of topological sensitivity
Pourboghrat,F. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Aboozar Mapar (Michigan State University), Farhang Pourboghrat (Michigan State University), Thomas Bieler (Michigan State University), Christopher Compton (National Superconducting Cyclotron Lab) Combined Constrained Crystal Plasticity Finite Element Modeling of Single Crystal Niobium
Powers,T. Swimming T1 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Bin Liu (Brown University), Thomas Powers (Brown University), Kenneth Breuer (Brown University) Cell-kinematics and the swimming motility of an individual bacterium
Powers,T. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Thomas Powers (Brown University) Swimming microorganisms in complex fluids
Prado,F. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Adair Aguiar (University of So Paulo), Leslie Prez-Fernndez (Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Federal University of Pelotas, RS, Brazil), Edmar Prado (Dept. of Struct. Engnrng, So Carlos School of Engnrng, University of So Paulo) NUMERICAL AND ASYMPTOTIC INVESTIGATION OF A BIFURCATION PHENOMENON IN A CLASS OF HYPERELASTIC LAMINATES
Prakash,V. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Vikas Prakash (Case Western Reserve Univ), Jungkyu Park (Case Western ) Thermal Transport in 3D CNT-graphene and CNT-CNT Networks
Prakash,V. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Vikas Prakash (Case Western Reserve Univ), Eric Mayhew (CWRU) Thermal Conductivity of high performance yarn-like Carbon-nanotube Fibers
Price,M. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Price (University of Utah), Andrey Ovcharenko (Western Digital Corporation), Raj Thangaraj (Western Digital Corporation), Bart Raeymaekers (University of Utah) Quantifying delamination of a diamond-like-carbon coating on a magnetic recording head using molecular dynamics
Prieve,D. Electrokinetics M2 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Dennis Prieve (Carnegie Mellon University), Paul Sides (Carnegie Mellon Univ.) Streaming potentials near a rotating disk bearing a thick fuzzy surface layer
Prikazchikov,D. SES M4 MacMillan 115 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Julius Kaplunov (Keele University), Danila Prikazchikov (Keele University, UK) On the long-wave explicit model for the surface wave on a coated half-space
Prioul,R. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Dimitry Chuprakov (Schlumberger), Olga Melchaeva (GazPromNeft), Romain Prioul (Schlumberger) Improved criterion of hydraulic fracture propagation across natural discontinuities sensitive to fluid pumping
Prosycevas,I. Coatings M4 RI Hall 108 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jovita Pudlauskait (KTU), Virginija Jankauskait (Kaunas University of technology), Igoris Prosycevas (Kaunas University of Technology), Pranas Narmontas (Kaunas University of Technology) Metal nanoparticles influence on nanocomposite optical properties
Pryse,K. Tissue M2 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Teresa Abney (), Kenneth Pryse (), Ali Nekouzadeh (), ShengLin Lee (), William McConnaughey (), Elliot Elson (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Cardiac pathologies emerging from collective cellular behavior: a study of cardiac fibrosis in vitro and in silico
Pudlauskait,J. Coatings M4 RI Hall 108 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jovita Pudlauskait (KTU), Virginija Jankauskait (Kaunas University of technology), Igoris Prosycevas (Kaunas University of Technology), Pranas Narmontas (Kaunas University of Technology) Metal nanoparticles influence on nanocomposite optical properties
Pugno,N. SES T1 MacMillan 115 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Luca Deseri (Carnegie Mellon University), Nicola Pugno (University of Trento), Pietro Pollaci (University of Trento) Preliminary modeling for adhesion of graphene and lipid layers
Purohit,P. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Prashant Purohit (University of Pennsylvania) Electrostatic effects in the mechanics of a cell membrane
Purohit,P. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 David Argudo (University of Pennsylvania), Prashant Purohit (University of Pennsylvania) Mechanics and Electrostatics on Supercoiled DNA
Purohit,P. Phasetrans T2 CIT 219 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 David Argudo (University of Pennsylvania), Prashant Purohit (University of Pennsylvania) Co-existence of phases in twisted DNA
Purohit,P. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Prashant Purohit (University of Pennsylvania) Tension induced growth in cells
Prez-Fernndez,L. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Adair Aguiar (University of So Paulo), Leslie Prez-Fernndez (Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Federal University of Pelotas, RS, Brazil), Edmar Prado (Dept. of Struct. Engnrng, So Carlos School of Engnrng, University of So Paulo) NUMERICAL AND ASYMPTOTIC INVESTIGATION OF A BIFURCATION PHENOMENON IN A CLASS OF HYPERELASTIC LAMINATES
Qi,H. Soft W2 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Jianliang Xiao (University of Colorado Boulder), Hang Qi (University of Colorado Boulder), Yu Wang (University of Colorado Boulder), Kai Yu (University of Colorado Boulder) Time and temperature dependent wrinkling of stiff thin films on shape memory polymers
Qi,Y. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Brian Sheldon (Brown University), Anton Tokranov (Brown University), Ravi Kumar (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors), Peng Lu (General Motors), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Mark Verbrugge (General Motors) Lithiation Induced Stresses and Interfacial Phenomena in Li Ion Battery Electrodes
Qi,Y. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Siqi Shi (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Kevin Leung (Sandia National Lab) Predicting the transport and mechanical properties of the solid electrolyte interphase in Li-ion batteries
Qi,Y. Atomistics T4B CIT 227 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Fatih Sen (University of Windsor), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University), Ahmet Alpas (University of Windsor) Deformation of Al nanowires in an oxygen environment
Qi,Y. Design W1 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Maria Stournara (Brown univ), priya Johari (Brown University), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), vivek shenoy (upenn) Understanding Li-ion batteries failure from first-principles calculations: The effect of lithiation on the Si/Cu interface in Si anodes
Qian,J. Cells T1 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Jin Qian (Zhejiang Uinversity) Tuning Molecular Adhesion via Material Anisotropy
Qian,J. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Yuan Lin (The University of Hong Kong), Wei Xi (The University of Hong Kong), Jin Qian (Zhejiang Uinversity), K.Y. Sze (The University of Hong Kong), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania) Analyzing the mechanical response of bio-polymer networks via a combined finite element-Langevin dynamics (FEM-LD) approach
Qiao,J. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), M Wraith (UIUC), Michael Leblanc (UIUC), Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), Peter Liaw (), Junwei Qiao (), J Uhl () Modeling plastic deformation and the dynamics and the statistics of the associated crackling noise in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Qiao,J. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Liaw (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Junpeng Liu (), Junwei Qiao (), Yong Zhang (), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Study of Serrated Flows in Bulk Metallic Glasses (BMGs)
Qiao,J. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Qin,Q. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Changyong Cao (Duke University), Xuanhe Zhao (Duke University), Qinghua Qin (Australian National University) Tunable hierarchical nano-micro-structures by harnessing localized instabilities
Qin,Q. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Yong Zhu (North Carolina State University), Qingquan Qin (), Guangming Cheng (), Feng Xu () Size Effects on Mechanical Properties of Silver Nanowires
Qu,C. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Sung Kang (Harvard University), James Weaver (Harvard University), elizabeth Chen (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Cangyu Qu (Tsinghua Unversity) Soft Periodic Structures with multiple folding mechanisms
Qu,J. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Jianmin Qu (Northwestern University), Zhiwei Cui (), Feng Gao () Interface-Reaction Controlled Diffusion in Binary Solids with Applications to Lithiation of Silicon in Lithium Ion Batteries
Qu,J. Prager T4 MacMillan 117 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Xujun Zhao (Northwestern University), Jianmin Qu (Northwestern University) Effects of elastic strain energy and interfacial stress on the equilibrium morphology of misfit particles in heterogeneous solids
Qu,T. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Vikas Tomar (Purdue), Tao Qu (Purdue University) Interfacial Biothermomechanics Of Material Interfaces in Tropocollagen Based Materials
Quek,S. Phasetrans W2 CIT 219 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rajeev Ahluwalia (IHPC), SiuSin Quek (IHPC), David Wu (IHPC) Grain Size Effects in Nanocrystalline Shape Memory Alloys
Raayai,S. Thinfilms T4 Salomon 203 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Shabnam Raayai (MIT), Mary Boyce (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Mechanics of Graded Wrinkling
Rabczuk,T. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Harold S. Park (Boston University), Timon Rabczuk (), Jin-Wu Jiang (), Ken Gall (), Austin Leach () A SURFACE STACKING FAULT ENERGY APPROACH TO PREDICTING DEFECT NUCLEATION IN SURFACE-DOMINATED NANOSTRUCTURES
Rabkin,E. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Dan Mordehai (Technion), Seok-Woo Lee (CalTech), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), William Nix (Stanford University), Eugen Rabkin () Modeling the Size-Dependent Strength of Metallic Nanoparticles at the Nanoscale
Raeymaekers,B. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Price (University of Utah), Andrey Ovcharenko (Western Digital Corporation), Raj Thangaraj (Western Digital Corporation), Bart Raeymaekers (University of Utah) Quantifying delamination of a diamond-like-carbon coating on a magnetic recording head using molecular dynamics
Rahbar,N. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sina Youssefian (Worcester Polytechnic Institu ), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Eduardo Torres-Jara () Rigidity and Stability of Spherical Shells
Rahbar,N. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Sina Askarinejad (Worcester Polytechnic(WPI)), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Toughening mechanisms in multilayered materials
Rahbar,N. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Hossein Salahshoor (WPI) Nano-Scale mechanics of Hydrogels: from all-atoms to coarse-grained molecular dynamics
Rahbar,N. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Sina Youssefian (Worcester Polytechnic Institu ), Jie Song (), Pingsheng Liu (), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Nano-scale Adhesion between Polymers and Hydroxyapatite
Rahimi,M. Biomembranes M1 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Mohammad Rahimi (), Marino Arroyo (UPC-BarcelonaTech) Shape dynamics and lipid hydrodynamics of bilayer membranes
Rajagopal,K. SES W2 MacMillan 115 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Kumbakonam Rajagopal (Texas A&M University) On Fluids and solids described by implicit constitutive theories
Rajagopalan,J. Cells M2 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Arizona State University), Alireza Tofangchi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Taher Saif (University of Illinois at Urba) In vivo Mechanical Behavior of Drosophila Neurons
Rajan,V. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Varun Rajan (University of California at Sa), Frank Zok () Constitutive modeling of ceramic matrix composites
Ramachandran,A. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Arun Ramachandran (University of Toronto) Secondary convection due to second normal stress differences: A new mechanism for the mass transport of solutes in flowing, non-colloidal suspensions
Ramakrishnan,G. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ganesh Ramakrishnan (University of Minnesota), Stefano Gonella (University of Minnesota) On the signature of nonlinearity in the wave characteristics of anharmonic chains
Ramakrishnan,G. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ganesh Ramakrishnan (University of Minnesota), Stefano Gonella (University of Minnesota) On the signature of nonlinearity in the wave characteristics of anharmonic chains
Raman,S. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kaushik Joshi (Penn State University), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University), Sumathy Raman (ExxonMobil) Connectivity-based parallel replica dynamics method for simulating chemically reactive systems using ReaxFF reactive force field method
Ramasubramaniam,A. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Corinne Carpenter (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Dimitrios Maroudas (University of Massachusetts Amherst) The Influence of Defect-Induced Amorphization on the Structural and Mechanical Properties of Single Layer Graphene
Ramasubramaniam,A. Thinfilms T4 Salomon 203 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Marcos Reyes-Martinez (University of Massachusetts), Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alejandro Briseno (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alfred Crosby (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Unveiling the Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Organic Single Crystals using the Wrinkling Instability
Ramesh,K. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Adam Fournier (Johns Hopkins), K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) Micro-Mechanics of Neuronal Compression II: The Cytoskeleton Strikes Back
Ramesh,K. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University), Neha Dixit (Johns Hopkins University), Nitin Daphalapurkar (Johns Hopkins University) Kinetics of a Fast Moving Twin Boundary
Ramesh,K. Clifton M4 Salomon 101 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) The Consequences of Impact on Asteroids
Ramesh,K. Dynamics T1 Salomon 101 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Andrew Tonge (The Johns Hopkins University), K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) Flaw distributions, subscale crack interactions, and dynamic failure of ceramics
Ramesh,K. Dynamics T1 Salomon 101 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Justin Wilkerson (Johns Hopkins University), K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) Towards a microstructurally informed model for dynamic ductile failure
Ramesh,K. Eringen T1 Salomon 001 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) The Dynamics of Brain Injury
Ramesh,K. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University), Buyang Cao (), Matthew Shaeffer (Johns Hopkins University) A quantitative analysis of strengthening mechanisms and rate-dependence in a high strength aluminum alloy
Ramisetti,S. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Guillaume Anciaux (EPFL), Srinivasa Ramisetti (EPFL), Till Junge (EPFL), Jean-Franois Molinari (EPFL) Coupling Molecular dynamics to a continuum in LibMultiScale: how to address thermal and dislocation issues
Ranganathan,D. Education M1 RI Hall 108 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Dr. Shivakumar Ranganathan (American University of Sharjah) Use of Interactive Games in Mechanics Education
Ranganathan,D. Granular M4 Sayles 105 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Dr. Shivakumar Ranganathan (American University of Sharjah), Ahmed Dalaq (American University of Sharjah) Invariants of Mesoscale Thermal Conductivity and Resistivity Tensors in Planar Random Checkerboards
Rani,S. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Sarma Rani (Univ of Alabama in Huntsville) A Stochastic Model for High Stokes Number Particle Pair Dynamics in Isotropic Turbulence
Rao,I. Phasetrans T4 CIT 219 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Swapnil Moon (New Jersey Institute of Technology), I.J. Rao () Modeling the Mechanics of Triple Shape Memory Polymers
Rauls,M. Clifton M4 Salomon 101 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Rauls (Caltech), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Shock Waves in Heterogeneous Particulate Composites
Ravi-Chandar,A. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Andrew Gross (University of Texas, Austin), K Ravi-Chandar (University of Texas at Austin) Extraction of Material Properties from 3-D Deformation Measurements
Ravi-Chandar,K. Instability M3 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Andrew Barnes (), Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (Univeristy of Texas at Austin), Stelios Kyriakides (University of Texas at Austin) Shock Propagation in Aluminum Open-Cell Foam Under Impact
Ravi-Chandar,K. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Ghahremaninezhad (University of Miami), K Ravi-Chandar (University of Texas at Austin) Experimental Examination of the Effect of Cavity in Shear Failure of Ductile Materials
Ravichandran,D. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Christopher Kovalchick (Becton, Dickinson and Company), G. Ravichandran (Caltech), Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine) Cohesive Zone Law Extraction from an Experimental Peel Test
Ravichandran,G. Clifton M4 Salomon 101 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Rauls (Caltech), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Shock Waves in Heterogeneous Particulate Composites
Ravichandran,G. Eringen M4 Salomon 001 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Laurence Bodelot (Ecole Polytechnique), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Orientation and misorientation statistics on experimental data from thousand-grain microstructures
Ravichandran,G. Eringen T3 Salomon 001 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Shuman Xia (Georgia Tech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Toughening and asymmetry in peeling of heterogeneous adhesives
Ravichandran,G. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jacob Notbohm (Caltech), Ayelet Lesman (), David Tirrell (), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Dynamics of cell invasion in three dimensions
Ravichandran,G. Morning Plenary III Salomon 101 Wed 8:00:00 AM G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Mechanics of Cell-Matrix Interactions in Three Dimensions
Recchia,S. Prager W2 MacMillan 117 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Assimina Pelegri (Rutgers University ), Stephen Recchia (Rutgers University) Multiscale Modeling of Three-Dimensional Random Fiber Structures using a Random Walk Approach
Reedlunn,B. Instability M1 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 John Shaw (University of Michigan), Benjamin Reedlunn (Sandia National Laboratories), Samantha Daly (University of Michigan) Instabilities during Tension-Torsion of Superelastic NiTi Tubes
Reichert,M. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University), Matthew Reichert (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), Shelley Anna (Carnegie Mellon Univ.) Impact of irreversibly adsorbed surfactant layers at fluid-fluid interfaces on coalescence
Reichner,J. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Estefany Flores-Cortez (Rhode Island Hospital), Jonathan Reichner (Rhode Island Hospital), Christian Franck (Brown University) 3D Neutrophil Tractions in Changing Microenvironments
Reinholz,B. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Steffen Brinckmann (Max-Planck Institut Dsseldorf), Benjamin Reinholz (), Alexander Hartmaier (ICAMS, Ruhr-University Bochum), Peter Mullner (Boise State University) Discrete Disclination Dynamics in comparison to Discrete Dislocation Dynamics
Reis,P. Soft M1 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Miha Brojan (MIT), Denis Terwagne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Pedro Reis (MIT) Wrinkling Crystallography on Curved Surfaces
Reis,P. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Pedro Reis (MIT), Jay Miller (MIT), Arnaud Lazarus (MIT), Basile Audoly (University Paris 6 and CNRS) The Mechanics of Curly Hair
Reis,P. Oilfield T3 Sayles 105 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jay Miller (MIT), Tianxiang Su (Harvard), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT) Buckling of a thin rod under cylindrical constraint
Reis,P. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tianxiang Su (Harvard University), Denis Terwagne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jia Liu (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Buckling of an elastic wire inside an elastic matrix
Remmers,J. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Nilgoon Irani (Eindhoven University of Tech.), Joris J. C. Remmers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University) A Discrete Dislocation Analysis of Hydrogen-Assisted Mode I Fracture
Ren,Y. Prager W2 MacMillan 117 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Yongmei Jin (Michigan Tech), Yu Wang (Michigan Tech), Yang Ren (Argonne National Lab) Broken Dynamic Symmetry and Phase Transition Precursor
Reyes-Martinez,M. Thinfilms T4 Salomon 203 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Marcos Reyes-Martinez (University of Massachusetts), Ashwin Ramasubramaniam (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alejandro Briseno (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Alfred Crosby (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Unveiling the Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Organic Single Crystals using the Wrinkling Instability
Rice,J. SES 50th Anniversary Symposium I Salomon 101 Mon 1:30:00 PM James Rice (Harvard) Some mechanics studies of earth faults and ice sheets
Ristenpart,W. Electrokinetics M3 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Cari Dutcher (University of California Davis), Taylor Woehl (University of California Davis), Nicholas Talken (University of California Davis), William Ristenpart (University of California Davis) A Hexatic-to-Disorder Transition in Colloidal Crystals near Electrodes: Stronger Flow Yields Less Order
Rittel,D. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Daniel Rittel (), peri Landau (), Arie Venkert () Initiation of adiabatic shear bands from a microstructural standpoint
Robinson,D. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Tianzhi Luo (Johns Hopkins School of Medici), Douglas Robinson (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine) A mechanobiological feedback model for the oscillations of myosin II and cell shape in epithelia
Robinson,D. Cells W2 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Tianzhi Luo (Johns Hopkins School of Medici), Douglas Robinson (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine) Navigating the molecular landscape of mechanosensing by the cell cortex
Robinson,D. Cells W2 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Tianzhi Luo (Johns Hopkins University), Douglas Robinson (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine) The Molecular Landscape of Mechanosensing by the Cell Cortex
Robisson,A. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Benjamin Druecke (MIT), Nathan Wicks (Schlumberger), Elizabeth Dussan V. (), Agathe Robisson (Schlumberger), Anette Hosoi (MIT) In Situ Visualization of Swell Packer Failure
Roche,m. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jie Feng (Princeton University), matthieu Roche (), daniele Vigolo ( Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH), Luben Arnaudov (Unilever), Simeon Stoyanov (), Howard Stone (Princeton University) Dispersal of nano-droplets in the water column by bursting bubbles in a liquid-liquid interface
Rodin,G. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
Rodin,G. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
Rodin,G. Prager T1 MacMillan 117 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin) The overall response of solids containing non-interacting defects
Rodin,G. Cracks T2 Sayles Auditorium Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin) The threshold for subcritical crack growth
Rodrguez,G. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Gustavo Domnguez Rodrguez (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales), Gary Seidel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Jorge Tapia Gonzlez (Universidad Autnoma de Yucatn), Francis Avils Cetina (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales) A hierarchical multiscale modeling approach towards the estimation of the elastic properties of CNT-polymer nanocomposites with damaged CNTs
Roenbeck,M. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Michael Roenbeck (), Xiaoding Wei (), Allison Beese (), Alona Furmanchuk (), Jeffrey Paci (), George Schatz () Investigating MWCNT-graphene interactions via in situ SEM peeling
Rogers,J. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Xue Feng (Tsinghua University), John Rogers (University of Illinoins), Jiangyu Li (University of Washinton), Yonggang Huang (Northwestern University) Stretchable and Flexible Ferroelectrics for Non-Volatile Memory
Rogerson,G. SES M3 MacMillan 115 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Graham Rogerson (Keele University) Long wave motion in layered elastic media
Rolfe,B. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Bryan Rolfe (Cornell University), Jaehun Chun (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Yong Joo (Cornell University) Coarse-grained Molecular Dynamics Study on Block Copolymer Micelle/Nanoparticle Solutions Under Shear
Rongbing,W. Prager W2 MacMillan 117 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Kun Zhou (Nanyang Technological Univ.), Wei Rongbing () Modeling cracks and inclusions beneath surfaces under contact loading
Rosakis,A. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Michael Mello (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Ares Rosakis (California Institute of Technology) Near-Field Particle Velocity Signatures of Supershear Ruptures: Theory and Experiments
Rosowski,J. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Rosowski,J. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ivo Dobrev (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary) Acousto-mechanical response of the human tympanic membrane measured by high-speed digital holography
Rosowski,J. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Morteza Khaleghi (WPI), Cosme Furlong (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jeffrey Cheng (Massachusetts Eye and Ear infirmary), John Rosowski (Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary) Development of holographic methods to characterize form and function of the Tympanic Membrane
Rostami,A. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Amir Rostami (Auburn University), Yang Xu (Auburn University), Robert L. Jackson (Auburn University) Elastic Contact Between a Geometrically-Anisotropic Bi-Sinusoidal Surface and a Rigid Base
Rowatt,D. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 POl SPANOS (RICE UNIV>), David Rowatt (Schluemberger), Kesh Keshavan (Schluberger), Eleazar Marquez (Rice University) Stochastic Approaches for Nonlinear Drill String Dynamic Analyses
Roy,A. Phasetrans T3 CIT 219 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Arunabha Mohan Roy (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Phase field approach to multiple twinning and variant-variant transformations in martensite
Ru,B. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Peter Schiavone (University of Alberta), Chun Il Kim (University of California, Berkeley), Chong-Qing Ru (University of Alberta) Effects of Boundary Reinforcement on Local Singular Fields in Linearly Elastic Materials
Ru,C. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Mingzhao Jin (University of Alberta), Chongqing Ru () LOCALIZED BUCKLING OF A LATERALLY CONSTRAINED MICROTUBULE
Rubinstein,M. ComplexFluids W1 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Michael Rubinstein (University of North Carolina), Aykut Erbas (University of North Carolina), Ekaterina Zhulina (University of North Carolina) Lubrication by Confined Polymers
Rudykh,S. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Stephan Rudykh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Mary Boyce (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Mechanics of Deformable Layered Materials: Experiments, Simulations and Exact Solutions
Rudykh,S. SES T3 MacMillan 115 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gal DeBotton (Ben-Gurion Univ.), Gal Shmuel (CalTech), Stephan Rudykh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Tal Oren (Ben-Gurion Univ.) Hyperelastic fiber composites - homogenization and macroscopic stability
Rudykh,S. Soft T4 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Stephan Rudykh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Magnetorheological Elastomers in Finite Deformations: Micromechanics and Instabilities
Ruiz,G. Cracks W2 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rena Yu (University of Castilla-La Manc), Gonzalo Ruiz (Univerisity of Castilla-La Mancha), Luis Saucedo (Univerisity of Castilla-La Mancha) Meshfree simulation of compressive damage in quasi-brittle materials
Ruiz,L. Cells T4 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Sinan Keten (Northwestern University), Luis Ruiz () Tuning the entropic spring: Self-assembly and fracture mechanics of polymer conjugated peptide nanotubes
Ruoff,R. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Seung Na (UT Austin), Ji Suk (UT Austin), Rodney Ruoff (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Large Area Adhesion Measurements for Graphene Interactions
Rupert,T. Atomistics W2 CIT 165 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Amirhossein Khalajhedayati (UC Irvine), Timothy Rupert (UC Irvine) Shear Localization in Nanocrystalline Metals: A Combined Atomistic and Experimental Study
Rusconi,R. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
Ryan,S. LowD T2 Salomon 202 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 J. Patrick Wilber (University of Akron), Dmitry Golovaty (University of Akron), Shawn Ryan (sdryan8032@hotmail.com) Buckling of a Graphene Sheet Perpendicular to a Rigid Substrate
Ryu,I. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Chongmin Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) The Effect of Stress and Fracture on Lithiation Kinetics in Silicon Nanoparticles
Ryu,I. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) Fracture of germanium pillar during electrochemical lithiation
Ryu,I. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Lucas Berla (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Robustness of micro-scaled amorphous silicon during the initial lithiation/delithiation cycle
Ryu,I. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University), William Nix (Stanford University) Microscopic model for Fracture of Crystalline Si-NWs for Lithium Ion Batteries
Ryu,S. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Tobin Filleter (), Senghua Ryu (), Keonwook Kang (), Jie Yin (), Rodrigo Bernal (), Kwon Sohn (), Jiaxing Huang (), Wei Cai () Nucleation-Controlled Distributed Plasticity In Penta-Twinned Silver Nanowires
SPANOS,P. Oilfield T2 Sayles 105 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 POl SPANOS (RICE UNIV>), David Rowatt (Schluemberger), Kesh Keshavan (Schluberger), Eleazar Marquez (Rice University) Stochastic Approaches for Nonlinear Drill String Dynamic Analyses
SRINIVASAN,M. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 MUKUNDAN SRINIVASAN (BERGICHE UNIVERSITAT WUPPERTAL) Virtual Characterization of composites with Lamination Defects for wind turbine spar cap
SUN,Q. Instability M1 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Qingpingng SUN (Hong Kong Univ. of Sci. & Tech) Effect of grain size on macroscopic phase transition stress hysteresis of polycrystalline materials
SUN,Q. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Qingpingng SUN (Hong Kong Univ. of Sci. & Tech) Effects of loading frequency on cyclic responses of shape memory alloys
Sachdev,R. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Jie Geng (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Matthew Chisholm (Materials Science and Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory ), Raj Mishra (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090), Anil Sachdev (GM Research and Development Center, Warren, Michigan, 48090) Deformation Behavior of Magnesium Single Crystals Compressed Along [0001]
Sacks,T. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
Sacks,T. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 James Carleton (University of Texas at Austin), Antonio D'Amore (University of Pittsburgh), Gregory Rodin (ICES,UT Austin), Michael Sacks (University of Texas) A Computational Model for the Geometric and Mechanical Characterization of Electrospun Scaffolds
Sacks,U. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Yusuke Sakamoto (ICES, University of Texas at A), Michael Sacks (The University of Texas at Austin) One Cell as a Mixture: Simulations of the Micropipette Aspiration Responses of valvular interstitial cells
Sadagopan,S. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Peng Chen (Brown University), Hassan Ghassemi Armaki (Brown University), Sharvan Kumar (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Shrikant Bhat (ArcelorMittal Global R&D), Sriram Sadagopan (ArcelorMittal Global R&D) Microscale-Calibrated Modeling of the Deformation Response of Dual-phase Steels
Saif,T. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Taher Saif (University of Illinois at Urba), Wylie Ahmed (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Alireza Tofangchi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Neuromechanics of neuronal transport
Saif,T. Cells M2 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Arizona State University), Alireza Tofangchi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Taher Saif (University of Illinois at Urba) In vivo Mechanical Behavior of Drosophila Neurons
Saif,T. Nanobiomech M2 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Taher Saif (University of Illinois at Urba), Brian Williams (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Sandeep Anand (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) A living artificial swimmer from soft flagella and cardiac cells
Saintillan,D. Electrokinetics M3 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Debasish Das (University of Illinois), David Saintillan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Electrohydrodynamic interaction of spherical particles under Quincke rotation
Sakamoto,Y. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Yusuke Sakamoto (ICES, University of Texas at A), Michael Sacks (The University of Texas at Austin) One Cell as a Mixture: Simulations of the Micropipette Aspiration Responses of valvular interstitial cells
Sakhavand,N. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Rouzbeh Shahsavari (Rice University), Navid Sakhavand (Rice University) Mechanistic investigation of shear load transfer between dissimilar tablets
Sakhavand,N. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rouzbeh Shahsavari (Rice University), Navid Sakhavand (Rice University) Pillared Boron Nitride: mechanical and thermal properties of a new 3D nanostructure
Salac,D. Biomembranes M2 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 David Salac (University at Buffalo SUNY), Mohammad Kolahdouz (University at Buffalo SUNY), Prerna Gera (University at Buffalo SUNY) Sharp Interface Three-Dimensional Electrohydrodynamic Vesicle Simulations: Formulation and Numerical Methods
Salahshoor,H. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Hossein Salahshoor (WPI) Nano-Scale mechanics of Hydrogels: from all-atoms to coarse-grained molecular dynamics
Salipante,P. Electrokinetics M3 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Paul Salipante (Brown University), Petia Vlahovska (Brown University) Deformation and stability of biomimetic membranes in DC electric pulses
Salje,E. Slip M4 Barus-Holley 165 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Ekhard Salje (University of Cambridge) Failure mechanism in porous materials under compression: crackling noise in mesoporous Goethits, Corundum and SiO2
Salvadori,A. Cracks T1 Sayles Auditorium Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Alberto Salvadori (University of Brescia / TUe), Francesca Fantoni (University of Brescia, Italy) Three dimensional fracture growth as a standard dissipative system: some general theorems and preliminary numerical analysis.
Salvadori,A. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Alberto Salvadori (University of Brescia / TUe), Davide Grazioli (University of Brescia, Italy) Multi-scale and multi-physics modelling of Li-ion batteries: a computational homogenization approach.
Samani,K. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Kamran Samani (Iowa State University), Valery Levitas (Iowa State University) Melting/solidification of nanoparticles: new scale effects, thermally activated surface nucleation and bi-stable states
Sankauskaite,A. Coatings M4 RI Hall 108 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Paule Bekampiene (Textile Institute), Audrone Sankauskaite (Textile Institute), Danute Tumeniene (Textile Institute, Lithuania) Synergetic effect of microporous coating and nanofinishing on the properties of barrier textile
Sansoz,C. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Erin Wood (University of Vermont), Trevor Avant (University of Vermont), Gil-Sung Kim (Department of Semiconductor Science and Technology, Chonbuk National University), Sang-Kwon Lee (Department of Physics, Chung-Ang University), John Hughes (Department of Geology, University of Vermont), Frederic Sansoz ( Mechanical Engineering Program, School of Engineering, University of Vermont) Size Effects in the Nanoindentation of Bimetallic Ni-Au Nanowires
Santisakultarm,P. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 William Olbricht (Cornell University), Puifai Santisakultarm (Cornell University), Gregory Farber (Cornell University), Nozomi Nishimura (Cornell University), Chris Schaffer (Cornell University) Effects of elevated hematocrit on cerebral blood flow
Saucedo,L. Cracks W2 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rena Yu (University of Castilla-La Manc), Gonzalo Ruiz (Univerisity of Castilla-La Mancha), Luis Saucedo (Univerisity of Castilla-La Mancha) Meshfree simulation of compressive damage in quasi-brittle materials
Sawan,H. Eringen M2 Salomon 001 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Hisham Sawan (The Ohio State University), Mark Walter (Ohio State University) Application of Digital Image Correlation and Acoustic Emission to Determining Materials Properties of Carbon Fiber Composites
Sayed,T. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Kiran Narayanan (KAUST), Tamer El Sayed (KAUST) A technique-synergy for the mesoscale, three-dimensional modeling and simulation of metal alloys
Schaffer,C. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 William Olbricht (Cornell University), Puifai Santisakultarm (Cornell University), Gregory Farber (Cornell University), Nozomi Nishimura (Cornell University), Chris Schaffer (Cornell University) Effects of elevated hematocrit on cerebral blood flow
Schatz,G. Clifton M3 Salomon 101 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Michael Roenbeck (), Xiaoding Wei (), Allison Beese (), Alona Furmanchuk (), Jeffrey Paci (), George Schatz () Investigating MWCNT-graphene interactions via in situ SEM peeling
Schiavone,P. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Peter Schiavone (University of Alberta), Chun Il Kim (University of California, Berkeley), Chong-Qing Ru (University of Alberta) Effects of Boundary Reinforcement on Local Singular Fields in Linearly Elastic Materials
Schmauder,S. Plasticity M3 CIT 219 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Hummel (IMWF), Peter Binkele (IMWF, Stuttgart), Siegfried Schmauder (IMWF, Stuttgart) Atomistic Simulation of nano-porous Fe
Schmidt,M. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Steinhauser (Fraunhofer Research Institute ), Mischa Schmidt (Fraunhofer Research Institute) Shock Wave Induced Damage in Tumor Cells: Experiments and Simulation
Schmidt,M. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Steinhauser (Fraunhofer Research Institute ), Mischa Schmidt (Fraunhofer Research Institute) Shock Wave Induced Damage in Tumor Cells: Experiments and Simulation
Schmidt,R. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Stephen Castonguay (University of Texas at Austin), Mark Mear (Department ASE/EM, University of Texas at Austin), Rick Dean (ConocoPhillips), Joseph Schmidt (ConocoPhillips) Modeling the Interaction and Growth of Multiple Non-planar Hydraulic Fractures
Schneider,T. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Arvind Gopinath (Max Planck Institute ), Raghunath Chelakkot (Harvard University), Tobias Schneider (MPIDS) Dynamics and propulsion modes of anchored and freely moving, frictional filament of active, polar, Brownian particles
Schnitzer,O. Electrokinetics M1 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ory Schnitzer (Technion), Ehud Yariv () Nonlinear electrophoresis at arbitrary field strengths
Schnitzer,O. Electrokinetics M1 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ory Schnitzer (Technion), Itzchak Frankel (), Ehud Yariv () Electrophoresis of bubbles
Schuh,C. Slip M2 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Eric Homer (Brigham Young University), Christopher Schuh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Initial stages of shear localization investigated by simulated tensile tests of metallic glass nanowires
Schulze,T. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Smereka (Unversity of Michigan), Tim Schulze (University of Tennessee), Henry Boateng (University of Michigan) Simulation of Heteroepitaxial Growth using KMC: Lattice and Off-Lattice Approaches
Sedeh,S. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Sara Adibi Sedeh (NUS), Paulo BRANICIO (IHPC), Shailendra Joshi (National University of Singapore) Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Metallic Nanoglasses
Segev,R. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Reuven Segev (Ben-Gurion University), Marcelo Epstein (University of Calgary) On the geometry of continuous and singular distributions of defects
Seguin,B. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Brian Seguin (McGill University), Eliot Fried (McGill University) Microphysical Derivation of the CanhamHelfrich Free-Energy Density
Seidel,U. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Gustavo Domnguez Rodrguez (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales), Gary Seidel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Jorge Tapia Gonzlez (Universidad Autnoma de Yucatn), Francis Avils Cetina (Centro de Investigacin Cientfica de Yucatn, Unidad de Materiales) A hierarchical multiscale modeling approach towards the estimation of the elastic properties of CNT-polymer nanocomposites with damaged CNTs
Seidt,J. Clifton M1 Salomon 101 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Amos Gilat (Ohio State University), Jeremy Seidt (Ohio State University) Recent Developments in Dynamic Testing of Materials
Seidt,J. Eringen T2 Salomon 001 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Amos Gilat (Ohio State University), Jeremy Seidt (Ohio State University) Dynamic Punch Test
Seitel,M. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Mark Seitel (Rutgers University), Chen Lin (Rutgers University), Wuhan Yuan (Rutgers University), Corinne Baresich (Rutgers University), Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Jerry Shan (Rutgers University) Controllable Microstructure and the Effective Thermophysical Properties of Suspensions under External Fields
Selvarajou,B. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Shailendra Joshi (National University of Singapore), Balaji Selvarajou (NUS), Ramin Aghababaei (NUS) Indentation Simulation of Single Crystal Magnesium using Crystal Plasticity and Molecular Dynamics
Sen,F. Atomistics T4B CIT 227 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Fatih Sen (University of Windsor), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University), Ahmet Alpas (University of Windsor) Deformation of Al nanowires in an oxygen environment
Sethuraman,V. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Chon (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University) Experimental Observations and Measurements of Stress and Damage Evolution During Initial Lithiation and Delithiation of Crystalline Silicon
Sethuraman,V. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Sethuraman,V. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Giovanna Bucci (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Allan Bower (Brown University), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Measurement and modeling of the mechanical and electrochemical response of amorphous Si thin film electrodes during cyclic lithiation
Seto,R. ComplexFluids T2 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ryohei Seto (Levich Institute, CCNY), Romain Mari (Levich Institute / CCNY), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY), Morton Denn (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, City College of New York) Discontinuous shear thickening: fluid dynamics or granular physics?
Sha,Z. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), Zhendong Sha (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*Star, Singapore), Murali Palla (), R. Narasimhan (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore ), Huajian Gao (Brown University) Effects of atomic scale fluctuations and notches on the plastic deformation and failure of metallic glasses
Shaeffer,M. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University), Buyang Cao (), Matthew Shaeffer (Johns Hopkins University) A quantitative analysis of strengthening mechanisms and rate-dependence in a high strength aluminum alloy
Shahsavari,A. Soft W2 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Catalin Picu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institu), Ali Shahsavari () Mechanics of soft fibrous materials
Shahsavari,R. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Rouzbeh Shahsavari (Rice University), Navid Sakhavand (Rice University) Mechanistic investigation of shear load transfer between dissimilar tablets
Shahsavari,R. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Rouzbeh Shahsavari (Rice University), Navid Sakhavand (Rice University) Pillared Boron Nitride: mechanical and thermal properties of a new 3D nanostructure
Shan,J. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Mark Seitel (Rutgers University), Chen Lin (Rutgers University), Wuhan Yuan (Rutgers University), Corinne Baresich (Rutgers University), Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Jerry Shan (Rutgers University) Controllable Microstructure and the Effective Thermophysical Properties of Suspensions under External Fields
Shan,S. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Sung Kang (Harvard University), James Weaver (Harvard University), elizabeth Chen (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Cangyu Qu (Tsinghua Unversity) Soft Periodic Structures with multiple folding mechanisms
Shan,S. Instability T1 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Sung Kang (Harvard University), Sicong Shan (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Formation of complex ordered patterns by harnessing mechanical instability in geometrically frustrated lattices
Shan,W. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Carmel Majidi (Carnegie Mellon University), Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Tong Lu (Carnegie Mellon University) Electrically-Powered Soft Matter Composites with Tunable Elastic Rigidity
Shan,W. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Zi Chen (Washington University), Cliff Brangwynne (Princeton University) Mechanical instability of a biopolymer-reinforced thin elastic rod: from short-wavelength buckling to localized failure
Shan,W. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Jing Du (MAE, Princeton University), Wole Soboyejo (MAE, Princeton University) Interfacial failure and adhesion between a suspended microscopic polymeric film and its metallic substrate
Shapeev,A. Atomistics W4A CIT 165 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Xingjie Li (Brown University), Mitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota), Christoph Ortner (University of Warwick), Alexander Shapeev (University of Minnesota) Theory-Based Benchmarking OF The Blended Force-based Quasicontinuum Method
Shaqfeh,E. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Andrew Spann (Stanford), Vivek Narsimhan (Stanford University), Eric Shaqfeh (Stanford University) Symmetric and non-symmetric elongation of vesicles in extensional flows
Shariff,M. Soft W1 Barus-Holley 158 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 MHBM Shariff (Khalifa University) Direction Dependent Mullins Model for Transversely Isotropic Soft Tissues
Sharma,P. SES M1 MacMillan 115 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Pradeep Sharma (University of Houston), Liping Liu (Rutgers) Thermal Fluctutions of Lipid Bilayer Membranes: Renormalization of Elastic and Electromechanical
Sharma,P. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Pradeep Sharma (University of Houston), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Qian Deng (University of Houston) Flexoelectricity in Soft and Biological Materials
Shaw,J. Instability M1 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 John Shaw (University of Michigan), Benjamin Reedlunn (Sandia National Laboratories), Samantha Daly (University of Michigan) Instabilities during Tension-Torsion of Superelastic NiTi Tubes
Sheldon,B. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Brian Sheldon (Brown University), Anton Tokranov (Brown University), Ravi Kumar (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors), Peng Lu (General Motors), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Mark Verbrugge (General Motors) Lithiation Induced Stresses and Interfacial Phenomena in Li Ion Battery Electrodes
Shelley,M. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Hassan Massoud (NYU), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Michael Shelley (NYU) Rotational Behavior of Porous Elliptical Cylinders in a Simple Shear Flow
Shen,k. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 kevin Shen (caltech), Michael Loewenberg (Yale university), Jerzy Blawzdziewicz (Texas Tech University), Pieter Janssen (Sabic Innovative Plastics), Eligiusz Wajnryb (polish academy of science), Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University), Matthew Baron (Princeton University) Collective dynamics of arrays of confined rigid spheres and deformable drops
Shenoy,V. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Shenoy,V. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Yuan Lin (The University of Hong Kong), Wei Xi (The University of Hong Kong), Jin Qian (Zhejiang Uinversity), K.Y. Sze (The University of Hong Kong), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania) Analyzing the mechanical response of bio-polymer networks via a combined finite element-Langevin dynamics (FEM-LD) approach
Shenoy,V. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Dibakar Datta (Brown University), Junwen Li (University of Pennsylvania ), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania) Enhanced Li capacity in Defective Graphene and its Allotropes.
Shenoy,v. Design W1 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Maria Stournara (Brown univ), priya Johari (Brown University), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), vivek shenoy (upenn) Understanding Li-ion batteries failure from first-principles calculations: The effect of lithiation on the Si/Cu interface in Si anodes
Sherman,D. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Dov Sherman (Technion) Crack initiation and propagation in brittle crystals at the low energy regime
Sherman,D. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Liron Ben Bashat Bergman (Technion), Dov Sherman (Technion) The Origin of Fracture Surface Instabilities in (111) silicon crystal
Shi,H. LowD T4 Salomon 202 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yujie Wei (Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jiangtao Wu (), Hanqing Yin (), Xinghua Shi (), Ronggui Yang (), Mildred Dresselhaus () The nature of strength enhancement and weakening by pentagonheptagon defects in graphene
Shi,J. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Xinyu Liu (McGill University), Jiayi Shi (Northeastern University), Yu Sun (University of Toronto), Kai-Tak Wan (Northeastern University) Mechanical Characterization of Mouse Oocytes
Shi,S. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Siqi Shi (Brown University), Louis J. Hector, Jr. (General Motors R&D), Kevin Leung (Sandia National Lab) Predicting the transport and mechanical properties of the solid electrolyte interphase in Li-ion batteries
Shi,X. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Liqun Tang (South China Univ. of Tech.), Xuepeng Shi (), Lue Zhang (), Zejia Liu (), Zhenyu Jiang (), Yiping Liu () Effects of Statistics of Cells Size and Shape Irregularity on Mechanical Properties of 2D and 3D Voronoi Foams
Shi,X. LowD T4 Salomon 202 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Xinghua Shi (), Qifang Yin () Mechanics of rolling of graphene nanoribbon on tube and sphere
Shillig,S. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Steven Shillig (), Kevin Chu (), Chi Li (), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Mechanical Instability in Bioinspired Multistable Structures
Shillings,R. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Sachin Gupta (University of Rhode Island), James LeBlanc (Naval Undersea Warfare Center (Division Newport), Newport, RI 02841), Christopher Shillings (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Recent Studies on Hydrostatic and Shock Initiated Implosions Occurring within a Confining Tube
Shilo,D. Eringen M2 Salomon 001 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Shahaf Vollach (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology) The Mechanical Response and Phase Transformation Kinetics of NiTi Under a Rapid Heating Pulse
Shilo,D. Atomistics M4B CIT 227 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Eilon Faran (Technion - IIT) Multi-scale Dynamics of Twinning in Ferroic Materials
Shilo,D. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Itamar Benichou (Technion - IIT), Eilon Faran (Technion - IIT), Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Sefi Givli (Technion - IIT) Application of a bi-stable chain model for the analysis of jerky twin boundary motion in NiMnGa
Shim,J. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Sahab Babaee (Harvard university), Jongmin Shim (), Pai Wang (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) 3D soft and tunable metamaterials
Shindo,Y. Prager T2 MacMillan 117 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yasuhide Shindo (Tohoku University), Fumio Narita (Tohoku University) Cryogenic Fracture of Cracked Piezoelectric Ceramics in Three-Point Bending under Electric Fields
Shindo,Y. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yasuhide Shindo (Tohoku University), Tomo Takeda (), Fumitsugu Naraoka (), Yu Kuronuma (), Fumio Narita (Tohoku University) Mixed-Mode I/II Crack and Electrical Resistance Behaviors of Carbon Nanotube/Polymer Composites
Shklyaev,O. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Oleg Shklyaev (The Penn State Universisty) Operation of devices based on shape transitions in bistable carbon nanotubes
Shmuel,G. Phasetrans T3 CIT 219 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gal Shmuel (CalTech), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology) Adaptive wavelet-based approach for predicting the mechanical behavior of polycrystals
Shmuel,G. SES T3 MacMillan 115 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gal DeBotton (Ben-Gurion Univ.), Gal Shmuel (CalTech), Stephan Rudykh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Tal Oren (Ben-Gurion Univ.) Hyperelastic fiber composites - homogenization and macroscopic stability
Shmuel,G. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Gal Shmuel (CalTech), Gal deBotton (BGU) On the propagation and manipulation of waves in soft electroactive tubes
Shojaei-Zadeh,S. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Hamed Haddadi (City College of New York), Shahab Shojaei-Zadeh (Rutgers University), Kevin Connington (The Levich Institute), Jeffrey Morris (Levich Institute and Dept. of Chemical Engineering, CCNY) Study of Particle Motion in Closed-Streamline Flows
Shojaeizadeh,M. Cells T1 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Mina Shojaeizadeh (WPI), Qian Xuyu (WPI), Jared Franklin (WPI), Qi Wen (WPI) ECM ligands type and substrate stiffness regulate 3T3 Fibroblast cell traction force
Shrotriya,P. Nanobiomech M4 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Xiao Ma (Iowa State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University) Electrostatic Actuation based Modulation of Binding Interaction between Protein and DNA Aptamer via Dynamic Force Spectroscopy
Shrotriya,P. Extreme M4 Salomon 203 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Omer Ozgur Capraz (Iowas State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University), Kurt Hebert (Iowa State University) Curvature Interferometry based In-Situ Measurement of Stresses Associated with Electrochemical Reactions
Shrotriya,P. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Yue Zhao (Iowa State University), Pranav Shrotriya (Iowa State University) Transduction of molecular binding associated conformational changes to mechanical defromation
Shukla,A. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Prathmesh Naik Parrikar (University of Rhode Island), Sandeep Abotula (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Dynamic response of Hastelloy X plates subjected to oblique shock wave loading at high temperatures
Shukla,C. Eringen W1 Salomon 001 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Sachin Gupta (University of Rhode Island), James LeBlanc (Naval Undersea Warfare Center (Division Newport), Newport, RI 02841), Christopher Shillings (University of Rhode Island), Arun Shukla (University of Rhode Island) Recent Studies on Hydrostatic and Shock Initiated Implosions Occurring within a Confining Tube
Siamantouras,E. Cells T1 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kuo-Kang (Isaac) Liu (University of Warwick), Eleftherios Siamantouras (), Paul Squires (), Claire Hills () Investigating viscoelastic effects on cell adhesion using Atomic Force Microscopy
Sides,P. Electrokinetics M2 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Dennis Prieve (Carnegie Mellon University), Paul Sides (Carnegie Mellon Univ.) Streaming potentials near a rotating disk bearing a thick fuzzy surface layer
Siegmund,T. Biomimetics T3 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Thomas Siegmund (Purdue University), Somesh Khandelwal (Purdue), Zhwei Wu (Purdue) A material system with dorsal-ventral bending asymmetry
Sim,G. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Gi-Dong Sim (Harvard University), Joost Vlassak (Harvard University) In-situ SEM with micro-heater for mechanical testing of thin films at elevated temperatures
Simons,J. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Julie Simons (Tulane University), Lisa Fauci (Tulane University), Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University) Understanding Sperm Motility in Changing Environments
Singh,A. Atomistics W1 CIT 165 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Amit Singh (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota) Parameter identification for non-Fourier heat transfer in atomistic systems
Skulborstad,A. Instability T3 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Alyssa Skulborstad (University of Michigan), Nakhiah Goulbourne (University of Michigan) Mechanical instability in bat wing skin
Slay,B. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Buc Slay (Weatherford) Deformation and Fracture of Polymers used in Oil & Gas Seal Systems
Slepyan,L. SES M3 MacMillan 115 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Michele Brun (Universit di Cagliari), Leonid Slepyan (School of Mechanical Engineering, Tel Aviv University.) Moving-contact problems of dynamic elasticity
Smereka,P. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Smereka (Unversity of Michigan), Tim Schulze (University of Tennessee), Henry Boateng (University of Michigan) Simulation of Heteroepitaxial Growth using KMC: Lattice and Off-Lattice Approaches
Soboyejo,P. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Wanliang Shan (Carnegie Mellon University), Jing Du (MAE, Princeton University), Wole Soboyejo (MAE, Princeton University) Interfacial failure and adhesion between a suspended microscopic polymeric film and its metallic substrate
Soh,A. Prager T2 MacMillan 117 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 A.K. Soh (Monash University), H.T. Chen (The University of Hong Kong) Modeling of flexoelectric effects in ferroelectric epitaxial thin films
Sohn,J. Biomembranes M1 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Shuwang Li (Illinois Institute of Technolo), John lowengrub (UC-Irvine), Jinsun Sohn (UCLA math department), Kai Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology) Dynamics of a multi-component vesicle in viscous fluids
Sohn,K. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Horacio Espinosa (Northwestern University), Tobin Filleter (), Senghua Ryu (), Keonwook Kang (), Jie Yin (), Rodrigo Bernal (), Kwon Sohn (), Jiaxing Huang (), Wei Cai () Nucleation-Controlled Distributed Plasticity In Penta-Twinned Silver Nanowires
Solanki,K. Extreme M2 Salomon 203 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Kiran Solanki (Arizona State University), Mark Tschopp (ORAU/Army Research Laboratory), Mehul Bhatia () Atomistic Investigation of the Role of Grain Boundary Structure on Hydrogen Segregation and Embrittlement in alpha Fe
Soldani,X. Clifton M2 Salomon 101 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Alain Molinari (University of Lorraine), Henar Miguelez (), Xavier Soldani () Adiabatic shear banding and scaling laws in chip formation with application to cutting of Ti-6Al-4V
Soltani,I. Nanobiomech M1 Barus-Holley 163 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Hadi Tavakoli Nia (MIT), Lin Han (), Iman Soltani (), Kamal Youcef-Toumi (), Christine Ortiz (), Alan Grodzinsky () Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Cartilage Poroelasticity
Son,K. Swimming T1 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kwangmin Son (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), Roman Stocker (MIT) Turning failure into function: Marine bacteria reorient via a flagellar buckling instability
Song,J. Atomistics M3B CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Jun Song (McGill University), W. A. Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) Atomistic Study of Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Mobility and Pile-ups in alpha-Fe
Song,J. DD M3 CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Jun Song (McGill University), W. A. Curtin (EPFL), Shyam Keralavarma (EPFL) Atomistic Study of Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Mobility and Pile-ups in alpha-Fe
Song,J. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Sina Youssefian (Worcester Polytechnic Institu ), Jie Song (), Pingsheng Liu (), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) Nano-scale Adhesion between Polymers and Hydroxyapatite
Song,Y. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Yicheng Song (Shanghai University), JunQian Zhang (Shanghai University) Modeling of progressive delamination in a thin film electrode driven by diffusion-induced stresses
Sottos,N. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Nancy Sottos (Dept. of Materials Science and Eng., Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Martha Grady (), Philippe Geubelle () Molecular Tailoring of Thin Film Adhesion
Sottos,U. Batteries W2 Salomon 003 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Oya Okman (Beckman Institute), Elizabeth Jones (), Scott White (Department of Aerospace Engineering, University of Illinois), Nancy Sottos (Dept. of Materials Science and Eng., Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) In-situ observation of cracking and self healing in Li-ion battery electrodes
Spadaccini,C. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Xiaoyu Zheng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Joshua Deotte (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Duoss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Howon Lee (MIT), Joshua Kuntz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Monika Biener (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Sergei Kucheyev (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Nicholas Fang (MIT), Christopher Spadaccini (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Ultra-light, ultra-stiff mechanical metamaterials
Spaepen,F. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Frans Spaepen (Harvard University), Katharine Jensen (Harvard University), David Weitz (Harvard University) Plastic Deformation of Metallic Glasses
Spann,A. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Andrew Spann (Stanford), Vivek Narsimhan (Stanford University), Eric Shaqfeh (Stanford University) Symmetric and non-symmetric elongation of vesicles in extensional flows
Spearot,D. Atomistics W1 CIT 165 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Douglas Spearot (University of Arkansas), Shawn Coleman (University of Arkansas) Linking between Atomistic Simulation and Experiment via Virtual Diffraction Computation
Squires,P. Cells T1 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kuo-Kang (Isaac) Liu (University of Warwick), Eleftherios Siamantouras (), Paul Squires (), Claire Hills () Investigating viscoelastic effects on cell adhesion using Atomic Force Microscopy
Srinivasa,A. SES T1 MacMillan 115 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Arun Srinivasa (Texas A&M University) On the use of the QR or upper triangular decomposition in finite elasticity
Srivastava,A. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas), James Williams (University of North Texas) Mechanisms Associated With Damage Tolerance in Ti Alloys
Srivastava,A. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Viggo Tvergaard (Technical University of Denmark), Elisabeth Bouchaud (CEA-Saclay and ESPCI Paris Tech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas) Effect of Inclusion Distribution on Ductile Fracture Toughness and Fracture Surface Roughness
Srivastava,G. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Gagan Srivastava (CMU), C. Fred Higgs (Carnegie Mellon University) Full Scale Mixed Lubrication Modeling Approach
Srivastava,K. Atomistics M3B CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Daniel Weygand (KIT), Kinshuk Srivastava (KIT), Peter Gumbsch (KIT) From atomistic to discrete dislocation dynamics modelling of bcc metals: deformation of tungsten
Srivastava,K. DD M3 CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Daniel Weygand (KIT), Kinshuk Srivastava (KIT), Peter Gumbsch (KIT) From atomistic to discrete dislocation dynamics modelling of bcc metals: deformation of tungsten
Srivastava,S. ComplexFluids T3 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Samanvaya Srivastava (Cornell University), Lynden Archer (Cornell University) Relaxation processes in nano-colloidal suspensions
Srolovitz,D. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Dan Mordehai (Technion), Seok-Woo Lee (CalTech), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), William Nix (Stanford University), Eugen Rabkin () Modeling the Size-Dependent Strength of Metallic Nanoparticles at the Nanoscale
Srolovitz,D. Phasetrans W1 CIT 219 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Nathaniel Ng (Inst. of High Perf. Computing), Rajeev Ahluwalia (IHPC), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania) Complex ferroelastic domain patterns in free-standing nanoferroelectrics
Srolovitz,Y. Atomistics T2 CIT 165 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 X Gu (Caltech), Zhaoxuan Wu (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore), Yong-Wei Zhang (IHCP Singapore), David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania), Julia Greer (Caltech) Flaw-Governed Failure in Nanocrystalline Pt Nanostructures
Steen,P. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Chun-Ti Tang (Cornell University), Josh Bostwick (Cornell University), Paul Steen (Cornell University), Susan Daniel (Cornell University) Substrate constraints modify the Rayleigh spectrum
Steigmann,D. Morning Plenary I Salomon 101 Mon 8:00:00 AM David Steigmann (U.C. Berkeley) Mechanics and Physics of Lipid Bilayers
Steigmann,D. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Michael Taylor (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Steigmann (U.C. Berkeley) Spatial resolution of wrinkle patterns in thin elastic sheets at finite strains
Steinhauser,M. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Steinhauser (Fraunhofer Research Institute ), Mischa Schmidt (Fraunhofer Research Institute) Shock Wave Induced Damage in Tumor Cells: Experiments and Simulation
Steinhauser,M. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Martin Steinhauser (Fraunhofer Research Institute ), Mischa Schmidt (Fraunhofer Research Institute) Shock Wave Induced Damage in Tumor Cells: Experiments and Simulation
Stewart,r. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 ross Stewart (Alfred University), Jinghong Fan (Alfred University) Hierarchical Multiscale Simulation for Enhancing Adhesion of Bone Cells to Metallic Implants
Stewart,r. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 ross Stewart (Alfred University), Jinghong Fan (Alfred University) Hierarchical Multiscale Simulation for Enhancing Adhesion of Bone Cells to Metallic Implants
Stewart,r. Design W2 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Jinghong Fan (Alfred University), ross Stewart (Alfred University) GP Multiscale Computational Methods for Designing Multimodal Materials
Stocker,R. Swimming T1 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kwangmin Son (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), Roman Stocker (MIT) Turning failure into function: Marine bacteria reorient via a flagellar buckling instability
Stocker,R. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Roman Stocker (MIT), Roberto Rusconi (MIT), Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), William Durham (Oxford University), Michael Barry (MIT), Eric Climent (Institute the Mechanique des Fluids de Toulouse), Guido Boffetta (Universita' di Torino), Filippo DeLillo (Universita' di Torino), Massimo Cencini (Consiglio Nazionale della Ricerche, Roma, Italy) Trapped in Flow
Stocker,R. Swimming T3 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jeffrey Guasto (MIT), Lisa Burton (MIT), Anette Hosoi (MIT), Roman Stocker (MIT) The phylogeny of swimming kinematics: The environment controls flagellar waveforms in sperm motility
Stone,H. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Behrouz Tavakol (Virginia Tech), Michael Bozlar (Princeton University), Guillaume Froehlicher (Princeton University), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Ilhan Aksay (Princeton University), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Buckling of Dielectric Elastomeric Plates for Soft, Microfluidic Pumps
Stone,H. ComplexFluids T1 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Hassan Massoud (NYU), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Michael Shelley (NYU) Rotational Behavior of Porous Elliptical Cylinders in a Simple Shear Flow
Stone,S. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jie Feng (Princeton University), matthieu Roche (), daniele Vigolo ( Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH), Luben Arnaudov (Unilever), Simeon Stoyanov (), Howard Stone (Princeton University) Dispersal of nano-droplets in the water column by bursting bubbles in a liquid-liquid interface
Stournara,M. Design W1 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Maria Stournara (Brown univ), priya Johari (Brown University), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), vivek shenoy (upenn) Understanding Li-ion batteries failure from first-principles calculations: The effect of lithiation on the Si/Cu interface in Si anodes
Stoyanov,L. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jie Feng (Princeton University), matthieu Roche (), daniele Vigolo ( Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH), Luben Arnaudov (Unilever), Simeon Stoyanov (), Howard Stone (Princeton University) Dispersal of nano-droplets in the water column by bursting bubbles in a liquid-liquid interface
Su,G. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Su,S. LowD W2 Salomon 202 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Jeong Ho You (Southern Methodist University), Shanshan Su (Southern Methodist University) High Mobile Two-Dimensional Electron Gas in LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Band-insulator Heterointerface
Su,T. Instability M2 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jia Liu (Harvard University), Jiangshui Huang (), Tianxiang Su (), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Clarke () Three-dimensional Curling of Pre-strained Elastomeric Strips: From Hemi-helix to Helix
Su,T. Oilfield T3 Sayles 105 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jay Miller (MIT), Tianxiang Su (Harvard), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT) Buckling of a thin rod under cylindrical constraint
Su,T. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tianxiang Su (Harvard University), Denis Terwagne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jia Liu (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Buckling of an elastic wire inside an elastic matrix
Su,X. Periodic W4 Salomon 101 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Xiao-Xing Su (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University), Hao-Wen Dong (), yue-Sheng Wang (Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Beijing Jiaotong University), Chuanzeng Zhang (Department of Civil Engineering, University of Siegen) Topological Optimization of Two-Dimensional Binary Solid Phononic Crystals Based on the FDTD Method and Multiple-Elitist Genetic Algorithm
Su,Y. Prager T2 MacMillan 117 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ning Liu (), Yu Su (Beijing Institute of Tech) Loading frequency-dependent hysteresis behaviors of ferroelectric polycrystals: a phase-field study
Subhash,G. Eringen M2 Salomon 001 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ghatu Subhash (University of Florida) A fresh look at why spinel outperforms sapphire during ballistic tests despite its inferior properties- A mechanisms perspective
Subhash,G. Extreme M3 Salomon 203 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ghatu Subhash (University of Florida), Dipankar Ghosh (California Institute of Technology) Role of Pressure and Strain Rate in Structural Amorphization in Boron Carbide
Sudak,L. SES M1 MacMillan 115 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Les Sudak (University of Calgary) Two Dimensional Green's Function for Anisotropic Bimaterials with Imperfect Interface
Suk,J. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Seung Na (UT Austin), Ji Suk (UT Austin), Rodney Ruoff (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Large Area Adhesion Measurements for Graphene Interactions
Sun,F. DD T2 RI Hall 108 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Lucia Nicola (Delft), R.-J. Dikken (TU Delft), F Sun (TU Delft) Plastic response of surface asperities during contact loading
Sun,L. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Rui Li (UCI), Lizhi Sun (UC Irvine) Dynamic mechanical analysis of magnetorheological nanocomposites filled with carbon nanotubes
Sun,X. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Mahtab Hassanpourfard (University of Alberta), Xiaohui Sun (University of Alberta), Amin Valiei (), Yang Liu (University of Alberta), Aloke Kumar (University of Alberta), Thomas Thundat (University of Alberta) Biofilm streamer formation in a microfluidic porous media mimic
Sun,Y. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Xinyu Liu (McGill University), Jiayi Shi (Northeastern University), Yu Sun (University of Toronto), Kai-Tak Wan (Northeastern University) Mechanical Characterization of Mouse Oocytes
Suo,Z. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Matt Pharr (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University), Kejie Zhao (MIT), Joost Vlassak (Harvard University) Kinetics of Initial Lithiation of Crystalline Silicon Electrodes of Lithium-ion Batteries
Suo,Z. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Chao Chen (Harvard University), Weili Wang (Harvard University), Efthimios Kaxiras (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University) Brittle to Ductile Transition for Amorphous Silicon Electrodes
Suo,Z. Batteries T3 Salomon 003 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Laurence Brassart (University of Louvain), Kejie Zhao (MIT), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University) Continuum modeling of plasticity, diffusion and chemical reactions in Li-ion batteries
Suresh,S. Eringen M1 Salomon 001 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ming Dao (MIT), George Karniadakis (Brown University), Subra Suresh (MIT) Experimental and Computational Biomechanics of Human Blood Cell Diseases
Suryanarayana,P. Atomistics T4A CIT 165 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Phanish Suryanarayana (Georgia Tech) Linking electronic structure with continuum fields: Coarse-graining Density Functional Theory
Suter,R. Oilfield W2 CIT 227 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Akbar Bagri (MIT), John Hanson (MIT), Jonathan Lind (CMU), Robert Suter (CMU), Peter Kenesei (Argonne National Laboratory), Michael Demkowicz (), Silvija Gradecak () Experiments and simulation on hydrogen assisted fracture of Nickel-base superalloys
Sutton,A. DD T3 RI Hall 108 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Beat Gurrutxaga Lerma (Imperial College London), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Daniele Dini (Imperial College London), Daniel Eakins (Imperial College London), Adrian Sutton (Imperial College London) A Dynamic Discrete Dislocation Plasticity Method for Simulating Extremely High Strain Rate Plasticity
Sze,K. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Yuan Lin (The University of Hong Kong), Wei Xi (The University of Hong Kong), Jin Qian (Zhejiang Uinversity), K.Y. Sze (The University of Hong Kong), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania) Analyzing the mechanical response of bio-polymer networks via a combined finite element-Langevin dynamics (FEM-LD) approach
Szulczewski,M. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ruben Juanes (MIT), Michael Szulczewski (MIT), Mathias Trojer (MIT), Ran Holtzman (Hebrew University) Capillary fracturing in granular media
Szymanski,M. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Szymanski,M. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
TANGUY,A. Slip M2 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Anne TANGUY (Universit Lyon 1), Claudio Fusco (universit Lyon 1) Non-Linear Dynamics in the shear rate dependence of the flow stress in model amorphous Si samples
TANGUY,F. Slip M2 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Tristan Albaret (Universit Lyon 1, France), Anne TANGUY (Universit Lyon 1) Formation of persistent shear in model amorphous covalent system from molecular dynamics
TRAN,D. Instability M1 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 ALI LIMAM (INSA Lyon), DINH CUONG TRAN (INSA Lyon) Crack propagation and buckling interaction: The case of tube splitting
Tabachnikova,E. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Taber,L. Soft T1 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Zi Chen (Washington University), Qiaohang Guo (), Huang Zheng (), Stephen Xie (), Wei Li (), Guiping Su (), Junjie Lin (), Yuxin Liu (), Yiting Ding (), Wenzhe Chen (), Larry Taber () Mechanics of the Venus flytrap's fast motion and Bio-mimetic flytrap-robots
Tadmor,E. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Woo Kyun Kim (University of Minnesota) Nanoindentation Simulation of a Thin Ni Film Using Hyper-QC
Tadmor,E. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota), Subrahmanyam Pattamatta (University of Minnesota) Mapping the Stochastic Response of Nanostructures
Tadmor,E. Atomistics W1 CIT 165 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Daniel Karls (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota), Ryan Elliott (University of Minnesota) Transferability of Empirical Interatomic Potentials and the Knowledgebase of Interatomic Models
Tadmor,E. Atomistics W1 CIT 165 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Amit Singh (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota) Parameter identification for non-Fourier heat transfer in atomistic systems
Tadmor,E. Atomistics W3A CIT 165 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Nikhil Chandra Admal (University of Minnesota), Ellad Tadmor (University of Minnesota) Interatomic potential energy representation and the atomistic stress tensor
Tahir,A. Atomistics T3B CIT 227 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Arshad Tahir (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum, Germany), Rebecca Janisch (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum), Alexander Hartmaier (ICAMS Ruhr Universitt Bochum) Multiscale modeling and experimental determination of the intergranular fracture strength of transition metals in the presence of carbon
Takeda,T. Cracks T4 Sayles Auditorium Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Yasuhide Shindo (Tohoku University), Tomo Takeda (), Fumitsugu Naraoka (), Yu Kuronuma (), Fumio Narita (Tohoku University) Mixed-Mode I/II Crack and Electrical Resistance Behaviors of Carbon Nanotube/Polymer Composites
Talken,N. Electrokinetics M3 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Cari Dutcher (University of California Davis), Taylor Woehl (University of California Davis), Nicholas Talken (University of California Davis), William Ristenpart (University of California Davis) A Hexatic-to-Disorder Transition in Colloidal Crystals near Electrodes: Stronger Flow Yields Less Order
Tamse,A. Cracks T3 Sayles Auditorium Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Herzl Chai (Tel-Aviv University), Aviad Tamse (Tel Aviv University) On vertical root fracture from condensation of gutta-percha
Tamura,T. Atomistics M3B CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ryo Kobayashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Tomoyuki Tamura (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Shuji Ogata (Nagoya Institute of Technology) Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Motion in BCC Iron: Hybrid Quantum and Classical Simulation
Tamura,T. DD M3 CIT 227 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Ryo Kobayashi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Tomoyuki Tamura (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Shuji Ogata (Nagoya Institute of Technology) Hydrogen Effects on Dislocation Motion in BCC Iron: Hybrid Quantum and Classical Simulation
Tan,X. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Allen Liu (University of Michigan), Xinyu Tan (University of Michigan) Spatial Dynamics of Clathrin-Mediated Endocytosis
Tang,C. ComplexFluids W3 Barus-Holley 160 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Chun-Ti Tang (Cornell University), Josh Bostwick (Cornell University), Paul Steen (Cornell University), Susan Daniel (Cornell University) Substrate constraints modify the Rayleigh spectrum
Tang,J. Swimming T4 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Morse (Brown University), Jay Tang (Brown University) The mechanics of motion and confinement of flagellated bacteria at air-water interface
Tang,L. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Liqun Tang (South China Univ. of Tech.), Xuepeng Shi (), Lue Zhang (), Zejia Liu (), Zhenyu Jiang (), Yiping Liu () Effects of Statistics of Cells Size and Shape Irregularity on Mechanical Properties of 2D and 3D Voronoi Foams
Tang,S. Design W3 Barus-Holley 190 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Ying Li (Northwestern University), Shan Tang (Chongqing University), Brendan C. Abberton (Northwestern University), Martin Kroger (ETH Zurich), Wing Kam Liu (Northwestern University) Molecular Simulation Guided Constitutive Modeling on Finite Viscoelasticity of Elastomers
Tang,X. Plasticity M1 CIT 219 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Xiaozhi Tang (MIT & BJTU), Yafang Guo (Beijing Jiaotong University), yue-Sheng Wang (Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Beijing Jiaotong University) Atomistic Simulations of c+a Pyramidal Slip in Magnesium Single Crystal under Compression
Tang,Y. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Yizhe Tang (Johns Hopkins University), Jaafar El-Awady (Johns Hopkins University) Large Scale Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Slip and Twinning in c-axis Compression of Magnesium Single Crystals
Tang,Z. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Tao,M. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nir Friedman (), Andrew Jennings (), Georgios Tsekenis (), Ju-Young Kim (), Molei Tao (), Jonathan Uhl (), Julia Greer (Caltech), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Statistics of Dislocation Slip Avalanches in Nanosized Single Crystals Show Tuned Critical Behavior Predicted by a Simple Mean Field Model
Tarleton,E. DD T4 RI Hall 108 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ed Tarleton (University of Oxford), Daniel Balint (Imperial College London), Jicheng Gong (University of Oxford), Angus Wilkinson (University of Oxford) Size Effects in Micro-Cantilever Bending
Tavakol,B. Soft M4 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Behrouz Tavakol (Virginia Tech), Michael Bozlar (Princeton University), Guillaume Froehlicher (Princeton University), Howard Stone (Princeton University), Ilhan Aksay (Princeton University), Douglas Holmes (Virginia Tech) Buckling of Dielectric Elastomeric Plates for Soft, Microfluidic Pumps
Taya,M. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Minoru Taya (University of Washington) Design of ferromagnetic shape memory alloy composites for robust and low-cost actuators under applied magnetic field gradient
Taylor,M. SES W1 MacMillan 115 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Michael Taylor (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University), David Steigmann (U.C. Berkeley) Spatial resolution of wrinkle patterns in thin elastic sheets at finite strains
Tekalur,S. Eringen T2 Salomon 001 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Srinivasan Arjun Tekalur (Michigan State University), Abhishek Dutta () Damage Tolerance in Biomimetic Composites
Teller,S. Clifton M4 Salomon 101 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Tong Jiao (Brown University), Sean Teller (Intel Corporation), Rodney Clifton (School of Engineering, Brown University) Extension of the Torsional Wave Experiment (TWE) to enable the Measurement of the Viscoelastic Properties of Biological Tissues
Teodorescu,M. Contact T3 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Nicholas Cramer (University of California Santa), Mircea Teodorescu (UC Santa Cruz) VISCOELASTIC EFFECTS IN A POLYMER MICROFIBER DUE TO SURFACE CONTACT
Terwagne,D. Soft M1 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Miha Brojan (MIT), Denis Terwagne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Pedro Reis (MIT) Wrinkling Crystallography on Curved Surfaces
Terwagne,D. Instability T4 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Tianxiang Su (Harvard University), Denis Terwagne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jia Liu (Harvard University), Pedro Reis (MIT), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Buckling of an elastic wire inside an elastic matrix
Thangaraj,R. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Michael Price (University of Utah), Andrey Ovcharenko (Western Digital Corporation), Raj Thangaraj (Western Digital Corporation), Bart Raeymaekers (University of Utah) Quantifying delamination of a diamond-like-carbon coating on a magnetic recording head using molecular dynamics
Thomopoulos,S. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 John Boyle (), Maiko Kume (), Victor Birman (), Robert Pless (), Stavros Thomopoulos (), Guy Genin (Washington University) Improved optical strain mapping, with detection of strain localization
Thundat,T. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Mahtab Hassanpourfard (University of Alberta), Xiaohui Sun (University of Alberta), Amin Valiei (), Yang Liu (University of Alberta), Aloke Kumar (University of Alberta), Thomas Thundat (University of Alberta) Biofilm streamer formation in a microfluidic porous media mimic
Tippur,H. Eringen W2 Salomon 001 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Hareesh Tippur (Auburn University), Kailash Jajam (Auburn University) Fracture and impact energy absorption characteristics of PMMA-PU transparent interpenetrating polymer networks
Tirrell,D. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jacob Notbohm (Caltech), Ayelet Lesman (), David Tirrell (), G. Ravichandran (Caltech) Dynamics of cell invasion in three dimensions
Tiwari,S. Atomistics W2 CIT 165 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Shreevant Tiwari (Georgia Inst of Technology), David McDowell (Gerogia Tech) Atomistic simulation of the inelastic yield and flow behavior of nanocrystalline Cu under multiaxial stress states
Tixier,A. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Roman Tokmashev (University of Minnesota), Antonin Tixier (Ecole Polytechnique), Bojan Guzina (University of Minnesota) Experimental verification of the topological sensitivity approach to elastic-wave imaging
To,A. Atomistics T3A CIT 165 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Albert To (University of Pittsburgh), Qingcheng Yang (University of Pittsburgh), Emre Biyikli (University of Pittsburgh) Multiresoultion Molecular Mechanics: Accuracy, Stability, and Convergence Analysis
To,A. Atomistics W3A CIT 165 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Albert To (University of Pittsburgh), Yao Fu (University of Pittsburgh) On the Validity of Hardys Atomistic-Continuum Thermomechanical Theory
Toader,R. Cracks T2 Sayles Auditorium Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Rodica Toader (University of Udine) Derivation of linear elastic from rescaled non-linear elastic quasi-static crack evolutions
Tofangchi,A. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Taher Saif (University of Illinois at Urba), Wylie Ahmed (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Alireza Tofangchi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Neuromechanics of neuronal transport
Tofangchi,A. Cells M2 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Jagannathan Rajagopalan (Arizona State University), Alireza Tofangchi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Taher Saif (University of Illinois at Urba) In vivo Mechanical Behavior of Drosophila Neurons
Tohgo,K. Prager M3 MacMillan 117 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Keiichiro Tohgo (Shizuoka University) Influence of particle size and debonding damage on an elastic-plastic singular field around a crack-tip in particulate-reinforced composites
Tokmashev,R. Imperfections M3 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Roman Tokmashev (University of Minnesota), Antonin Tixier (Ecole Polytechnique), Bojan Guzina (University of Minnesota) Experimental verification of the topological sensitivity approach to elastic-wave imaging
Tokranov,A. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Brian Sheldon (Brown University), Anton Tokranov (Brown University), Ravi Kumar (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors), Peng Lu (General Motors), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Mark Verbrugge (General Motors) Lithiation Induced Stresses and Interfacial Phenomena in Li Ion Battery Electrodes
Tolpygo,V. Coatings M3 RI Hall 108 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 David Clarke (), Vladimir Tolpygo (Honeywell) Inter-diffusion Induced Strains in Coatings
Tomar,V. Extreme M2 Salomon 203 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ming Gan (Purdue University), Vikas Tomar (Purdue) Ultra High Temperature Indentation Studies of Si Based Ceramics at Nanoscale to Micron scale
Tomar,V. Biomimetics T2 CIT 227 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Vikas Tomar (Purdue), Tao Qu (Purdue University) Interfacial Biothermomechanics Of Material Interfaces in Tropocollagen Based Materials
Tomar,V. Atomistics W3B CIT 227 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 You Sung Han (), Vikas Tomar (Purdue) A Fractal Dimension Based Approach to Decipher Grain Boundary Chemomechanics at Quantum Scale
Tong,S. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Changjin Huang (The Pennsylvania State Univers), Peter Butler (Pennsylvania State University), Sheng Tong (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Hari Muddana (The Pennsylvania State University), Gang Bao (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University), Sulin Zhang (Penn State University) Substrate Stiffness Regulates Cellular Uptake of Nanoparticles
Tong,W. Clifton M1 Salomon 101 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Wei Tong (Southern Methodist University), Lin Wang (Southern Methodist University) An investigation on the deformation and failure behaviors of 2D cellular solids
Tong,W. Eringen M4 Salomon 001 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Wei Tong (Southern Methodist University) Extended digital image correlation for full-field deformation measurements: comparison of local and global approaches
Tonge,A. Dynamics T1 Salomon 101 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Andrew Tonge (The Johns Hopkins University), K.T. Ramesh (Johns Hopkins University) Flaw distributions, subscale crack interactions, and dynamic failure of ceramics
Toonder,J. Biomimetics T1 CIT 227 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Syed Khaderi (University of Cambridge), Sandeep Namdeo (), Jaap Den Toonder (Philips/TU-Eindhoven), Patrick Onck (University of Groningen) Biomimetic cilia and flagella for lab-on-chip devices
Topuz,I. Extreme M1 Salomon 203 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ilker Topuz (Materials Innovation Institute & University of Groningen), Erik Van der Giessen (University of Groningen) Dimension Reduction of Irradiation-Induced Defect Properties for Application in 2D Dislocation Dynamics
Torres,J. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Nikhil Walani (University of Houston), Jennifer Torres (University of Houston), Ashutosh Agrawal (University of Houston) Mechanics of clathrin-mediated endocytosis
Torres,S. Granular M3 Sayles 105 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Utkarsh Mital (Caltech), Jose Andrade (Caltech), Sergio Torres () Investigating micro-mechanical origin of liquefaction
Torres,S. Granular M3 Sayles 105 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Alex Jerves (California Institute of Techno), Jose Andrade (Caltech), Sergio Torres () Microscopic origin of macroscopic strength in granular media: Friction
Torres-Jara,E. Soft M3 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Sina Youssefian (Worcester Polytechnic Institu ), Nima Rahbar (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Eduardo Torres-Jara () Rigidity and Stability of Spherical Shells
Touhei,T. Imperfections M4 Barus-Holley 191 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Terumi Touhei (Tokyo University of Science), Kojiro Masada (Tokyo University of Science) Weak formulation of the Green's function for elastic wave propagation with mixed boundary problems
Toyjanova,J. Cells T3 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Estefany Flores-Cortez (Rhode Island Hospital), Jonathan Reichner (Rhode Island Hospital), Christian Franck (Brown University) 3D Neutrophil Tractions in Changing Microenvironments
Toyjanova,J. Eringen T4 Salomon 001 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Eyal Bar-Kochba (Brown University), Jennet Toyjanova (Brown University), Erik Andrews (), Kyung-Suk Kim (Brown University), Christian Franck (Brown University) A new Fourier-based large deformation Digital Volume Correlation Algorithm
Tran,P. ComplexFluids T3 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Phuoc Tran (NETL), Mehrdad Massoudi (NETL) Synthesis and characterization of nano-fluids containing metal oxide nanoparticles
Tripathi,A. Cells M2 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Anubhav Tripathi (Brown University) Biocompatible Nanoparticles Trigger Rapid Bacteria Clustering
Trojer,M. Oilfield W1 CIT 227 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ruben Juanes (MIT), Michael Szulczewski (MIT), Mathias Trojer (MIT), Ran Holtzman (Hebrew University) Capillary fracturing in granular media
Tschopp,M. Extreme M2 Salomon 203 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Kiran Solanki (Arizona State University), Mark Tschopp (ORAU/Army Research Laboratory), Mehul Bhatia () Atomistic Investigation of the Role of Grain Boundary Structure on Hydrogen Segregation and Embrittlement in alpha Fe
Tse,S. Prager M2 MacMillan 117 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Mark Seitel (Rutgers University), Chen Lin (Rutgers University), Wuhan Yuan (Rutgers University), Corinne Baresich (Rutgers University), Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Liping Liu (Rutgers), Jerry Shan (Rutgers University) Controllable Microstructure and the Effective Thermophysical Properties of Suspensions under External Fields
Tse,S. Prager M4 MacMillan 117 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Stephen Tse (Rutgers University), Zhizhong Dong (Rutgers University), Bernard Kear (Rutgers University), Jafar Al-Sharab (Rutgers University) Coaxial Tungsten-Oxide/Aluminum Thermite Nanocomposite
Tsekenis,G. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nir Friedman (), Andrew Jennings (), Georgios Tsekenis (), Ju-Young Kim (), Molei Tao (), Jonathan Uhl (), Julia Greer (Caltech), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Statistics of Dislocation Slip Avalanches in Nanosized Single Crystals Show Tuned Critical Behavior Predicted by a Simple Mean Field Model
Tumeniene,D. Coatings M4 RI Hall 108 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Paule Bekampiene (Textile Institute), Audrone Sankauskaite (Textile Institute), Danute Tumeniene (Textile Institute, Lithuania) Synergetic effect of microporous coating and nanofinishing on the properties of barrier textile
Turner,T. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Turner,T. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Tvergaard,V. Cracks W1 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Ankit Srivastava (University of North Texas), Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Laurent Ponson (Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Universit Pierre et Marie Curie), Viggo Tvergaard (Technical University of Denmark), Elisabeth Bouchaud (CEA-Saclay and ESPCI Paris Tech), Alan Needleman (University of North Texas) Effect of Inclusion Distribution on Ductile Fracture Toughness and Fracture Surface Roughness
Tzai,C. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Tzavaras,A. Cracks T3 Sayles Auditorium Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Athanasios Tzavaras (University of Crete) The onset of cavitation for the equations of polyconvex elasticity
Tzingounis,A. Cells M2 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Krithika Abiraman (University of Connecticut), Anastasios Tzingounis (University of Connecticut), George Lykotrafitis (University of Connecticut) Tonic PKA activity regulates the expression of native SK channels in living neurons
UKADGAONKER,V. Cracks W3 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 VIJAY UKADGAONKER (IIT BOMBAY) Ip THEORY OF FRACTURE MECHANICS FOR FATIGUE LOADING
UKADGAONKER,V. Cracks W3 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 VIJAY UKADGAONKER (IIT BOMBAY) Ip THEORY EXTENDED TO THREE DIMENSIONS
Uhl,J. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), M Wraith (UIUC), Michael Leblanc (UIUC), Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), Peter Liaw (), Junwei Qiao (), J Uhl () Modeling plastic deformation and the dynamics and the statistics of the associated crackling noise in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Uhl,J. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Wendelin Wright (Bucknell University), Rachel Byer (Bucknell University), Xiaojun Gu (Bucknell University), Todd Hufnagel (Johns Hopkins University), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Jonathan Uhl (), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Serration Statistics in the stress versus strain curves of Bulk Metallic Glasses: comparing high time-resolution experiments to a simple model
Uhl,J. Instability M4 Barus-Holley 190 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Marina Laktionova (), Elena Tabachnikova (), Zhi Tang (), Junwei Qiao (), Jien-Wei Yeh (), Che Wei Tzai (), Yong Zhang (), Jonathan Uhl (), Peter Liaw () Extracting Materials Properties from Crackling Noise and Slip-Avalanche Statistics of Slowly-Sheared Materials
Uhl,J. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Nir Friedman (), Andrew Jennings (), Georgios Tsekenis (), Ju-Young Kim (), Molei Tao (), Jonathan Uhl (), Julia Greer (Caltech), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Statistics of Dislocation Slip Avalanches in Nanosized Single Crystals Show Tuned Critical Behavior Predicted by a Simple Mean Field Model
Ulm,F. Oilfield T1 Sayles 105 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Gyorgy Hantal (MIT), Laurent Brochard (MIT/ENPC), Roland Pellenq (CNRS/MIT), Franz-Joseph Ulm (MIT), Benoit Coasne (CNRS-MIT) Chemistry of interfaces between inorganic minerals and porous carbons: Implications for the mechanical properties of gas shale
Umeno,Y. Instability T2 Barus-Holley 190 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Yoshitaka Umeno (The University of Tokyo), Wolfram Noehring (), Albert Iskandarov (), Atsushi Kubo (), Erik Bitzek () Analysis of global instability mode in atomistic model
Umulis,A. Cells M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Umulis,A. Tissue M3 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Anastasia Desyatova (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering), Samuel Belteton (Purdue University, Agronomy), Makoto Yanagisawa (Purdue University, Agronomy), Tzu-Ching Wu (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Daniel Szymanski (Purdue University, Agronomy), David Umulis (Purdue University, Agricultural and Biological Engineering), Joseph Turner (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Mechanical and Materials Engineering) Computational modeling of plant trichome branch growth using finite element and imaging approaches
Uth,T. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Tobias Uth (University of Cambridge), Vikram Deshpande (University of Cambridge) An experimental investigation of the impact of sand slugs against monolithic and sandwich beams
V,S. Atomistics W4B CIT 227 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Sumit Basu (Indian Institute of Technology), Sudarkodi V (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur) Understanding the Mechanics of Crazing through Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Valiei,A. Cells M1 Barus-Holley 166 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Mahtab Hassanpourfard (University of Alberta), Xiaohui Sun (University of Alberta), Amin Valiei (), Yang Liu (University of Alberta), Aloke Kumar (University of Alberta), Thomas Thundat (University of Alberta) Biofilm streamer formation in a microfluidic porous media mimic
van Dommelen,H. DD T1 RI Hall 108 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vikram Deshpande (Cambridge University), Can Ayas (Cambridge University), Hans van Dommelen (Technical University of Eindhoven) A Coupled Framework For Climb-Assisted Glide In Discrete Dislocation Plasticity
van Duin,A. Atomistics M1 CIT 165 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Kaushik Joshi (Penn State University), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University), Sumathy Raman (ExxonMobil) Connectivity-based parallel replica dynamics method for simulating chemically reactive systems using ReaxFF reactive force field method
van Duin,A. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Alireza Ostadhossein (Pennsylvania State University), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University) A reactive molecular dynamics simulation of the Lithiated Silicon/Carbon composite anode in Lithium ion batteries
van Duin,A. Atomistics T4B CIT 227 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Fatih Sen (University of Windsor), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Adri van Duin (Pennsylvania State University), Ahmet Alpas (University of Windsor) Deformation of Al nanowires in an oxygen environment
van Hecke,M. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Corentin Coulais (Leiden University), Martin van Hecke (Leiden University), Bastiaan Florijn (Leiden University) Tunable mechanical response of elastic media : from negative Poisson ratio to negative compressibility
Van der Giessen,E. Extreme M1 Salomon 203 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Ilker Topuz (Materials Innovation Institute & University of Groningen), Erik Van der Giessen (University of Groningen) Dimension Reduction of Irradiation-Induced Defect Properties for Application in 2D Dislocation Dynamics
Van der Giessen,E. DD M4 Barus-Holley 157 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Prabhat Agnihotri (University of Groningen), Eduardo Bittencourt (), Erik Van der Giessen (University of Groningen) On the role of dissipative hardening in predicting indentation size effects
Van der Giessen,E. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ali Ghavami (University of Groningen), Erik Van der Giessen (University of Groningen), Patrick Onck (University of Groningen) A coarse-grained molecular dynamics model for unfolded proteins in nuclear pores
Varadan,V. Prager M1 MacMillan 117 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Abhijit Bhattacharyya (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Vasundara Varadan (University of Arkansas), Mehmet Ozturk (University of Arkansas at Little Rock), Liming Ji (University of Pennsylvania ) Shape memory alloy-based tunable split ring resonators
Vaziri,A. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Hamid Ebrahimi (Northeastern University), Amin Ajdari (Northwestern University), Arezki Boudaoud (), Dominic Vella (University of Oxford), Ashkan Vaziri () Directional Delamination of Elastic Ellipsoidal Shells
Vaziri,A. Contact T4 Barus-Holley 161 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Hamed Abdi (Northeastern University), Jim papadopoulos (Northeastern University), Ashkan Vaziri () Eliminating peel stress from adhesive lap joints
Vaziri,A. Periodic W3 Salomon 101 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Babak Haghpanah (Northeastern University), Davood Mousanezhad (), Ashkan Vaziri () Elasto-plastic and bifurcation response of chiral, anti-chiral and hierarchical periodic structures
Veerapaneni,S. Biomembranes M3 Barus-Holley 160 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Shravan Veerapaneni (University of Michigan) Numerical Algorithms for Vesicle Flows
Vella,D. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Hamid Ebrahimi (Northeastern University), Amin Ajdari (Northwestern University), Arezki Boudaoud (), Dominic Vella (University of Oxford), Ashkan Vaziri () Directional Delamination of Elastic Ellipsoidal Shells
Venkert,A. Dynamics T3 Salomon 101 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Shmuel Osovski (University of North Texas), Daniel Rittel (), peri Landau (), Arie Venkert () Initiation of adiabatic shear bands from a microstructural standpoint
Venturini,G. Atomistics T1 CIT 165 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Jeffrey Amelang (Caltech), Gabriela Venturini (Caltech), Dennis Kochmann (Califonia Institute of Techn.) Computational challenges of coarse-grained atomistics by the quasicontinuum method
Verbrugge,M. Batteries M3 Salomon 003 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Brian Sheldon (Brown University), Anton Tokranov (Brown University), Ravi Kumar (Brown University), Xingcheng Xiao (General Motors), Peng Lu (General Motors), Yue Qi (General Motors R&D), Mark Verbrugge (General Motors) Lithiation Induced Stresses and Interfacial Phenomena in Li Ion Battery Electrodes
Vernerey,F. Cells T1 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Franck Vernerey (University of Colorado Boulder) Biophysical model of the coupled mechanisms of cell adhesion, contraction and spreading
Vernerey,F. Cracks W2 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Franck Vernerey (University of Colorado Boulder), Mohamedreza Kabiri (University of Colorado Boulder) Concurrent adaptive multiscale methodology for crack propagation in heterogeneous media
Vigolo,d. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Jie Feng (Princeton University), matthieu Roche (), daniele Vigolo ( Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH), Luben Arnaudov (Unilever), Simeon Stoyanov (), Howard Stone (Princeton University) Dispersal of nano-droplets in the water column by bursting bubbles in a liquid-liquid interface
Vlahovska,P. Electrokinetics M3 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 2:40 - 4:00 Paul Salipante (Brown University), Petia Vlahovska (Brown University) Deformation and stability of biomimetic membranes in DC electric pulses
Vlahovska,P. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Malika Ouriemi (Brown university), Petia Vlahovska (Brown University) Effects of drop-fluid interface and hydrodynamic interactions on Quincke rotation
Vlahovska,P. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Yuan-Nan Young (New Jersey Inst. Tech.), Herve Nganguia (NJIT), Petia Vlahovska (Brown University), Hao Lin (Rutgers University) Electro-deformation of a surfactant-laden viscous drop
Vlassak,J. Batteries M4 Salomon 003 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Matt Pharr (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University), Kejie Zhao (MIT), Joost Vlassak (Harvard University) Kinetics of Initial Lithiation of Crystalline Silicon Electrodes of Lithium-ion Batteries
Vlassak,J. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Gi-Dong Sim (Harvard University), Joost Vlassak (Harvard University) In-situ SEM with micro-heater for mechanical testing of thin films at elevated temperatures
Vollach,S. Eringen M2 Salomon 001 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Doron Shilo (Technion - IIT), Shahaf Vollach (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology) The Mechanical Response and Phase Transformation Kinetics of NiTi Under a Rapid Heating Pulse
Voyiadjis,G. Plasticity M4 CIT 219 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Danial Faghihi (ICES - UT Austin), George Voyiadjis (Louisiana State University) Thermo - Mechanical Responses of Metals in Small Scale on the Fast Transient Process
Vural,M. Eringen T1 Salomon 001 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Ravi Ayyagari (Illinois Institute of Technology), Murat Vural (Illinois Institute of Technolo) Role of Mean Stress in Yield Behavior of Solid Foams
WALTER-LE-BERRE,H. Contact T2 Barus-Holley 163 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Jing XIE (INSA DE LYON), Daniel NELIAS (INSA Lyon), Helene WALTER-LE-BERRE (), Kiyohiro ITO (), Yuji ICHIKAWA (), Kazuhiro OGAWA () Simulation of High Speed Impact in the Cold Spray Deposition Process
Waas,A. Prager W3 MacMillan 117 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Dianyun Zhang (University of Michigan), Anthony Waas (University of Michigan) A Validated Computational Model for the Flexural Response of 3D Hybrid Textile Composites
Wajnryb,E. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 kevin Shen (caltech), Michael Loewenberg (Yale university), Jerzy Blawzdziewicz (Texas Tech University), Pieter Janssen (Sabic Innovative Plastics), Eligiusz Wajnryb (polish academy of science), Patrick Anderson (Eindhoven University), Matthew Baron (Princeton University) Collective dynamics of arrays of confined rigid spheres and deformable drops
Walani,N. Cells T2 Barus-Holley 141 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Nikhil Walani (University of Houston), Jennifer Torres (University of Houston), Ashutosh Agrawal (University of Houston) Mechanics of clathrin-mediated endocytosis
Walani,N. SES T4 MacMillan 115 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Ashutosh Agrawal (University of Houston), Nikhil Walani (University of Houston) Anisotropic spontaneous curvature in lipid membranes
Walker,L. Electrokinetics M4 Barus-Holley 161 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Javier Lanauze (Carnegie Mellon University), Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University), Aditya Khair (Carnegie Mellon University) Unsteady electrohydrodynamic drop deformation
Walker,L. ComplexFluids T4 Barus-Holley 160 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Lynn Walker (Carnegie Mellon University), Matthew Reichert (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), Shelley Anna (Carnegie Mellon Univ.) Impact of irreversibly adsorbed surfactant layers at fluid-fluid interfaces on coalescence
Walter,M. Eringen M2 Salomon 001 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Hisham Sawan (The Ohio State University), Mark Walter (Ohio State University) Application of Digital Image Correlation and Acoustic Emission to Determining Materials Properties of Carbon Fiber Composites
Walton,J. SES T1 MacMillan 115 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Jay Walton (Texas A&M University) STRAIN LIMITING THEORIES OF ELASTICITY: THEORY, APPLICATION AND OPEN PROBLEMS
Wan,K. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Guangxu Li (Texas Instruments), Kai-Tak Wan (Northeastern University) Adhesion Map for Thin Films
Wan,K. Cells W1 Barus-Holley 141 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Xinyu Liu (McGill University), Jiayi Shi (Northeastern University), Yu Sun (University of Toronto), Kai-Tak Wan (Northeastern University) Mechanical Characterization of Mouse Oocytes
Wang,B. Prager T1 MacMillan 117 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Biao Wang (Sun Yat-sen University), Yulan Liu (Sun Yat-sen University) Vibrational stability of graphene
Wang,B. Prager W3 MacMillan 117 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Biao Wang (Sun Yat-sen University) AN ENERGY MODEL ON THE ENIGMATIC PHENOMENA INDUCED BY THE FOCUSED AND UNFOCUSED INCIDENT CW LIGHT BEAM
Wang,C. Batteries M1 Salomon 003 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Matthew McDowell (Stanford University), Seok Woo Lee (Stanford University), Ill Ryu (Stanford University), Chongmin Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), William Nix (Stanford University), Yi Cui (Stanford University) The Effect of Stress and Fracture on Lithiation Kinetics in Silicon Nanoparticles
Wang,G. Slip M1 Barus-Holley 168 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Peter Liaw (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), James Antonaglia (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Junpeng Liu (), Junwei Qiao (), Yong Zhang (), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Karin Dahmen (University of Illinois) Study of Serrated Flows in Bulk Metallic Glasses (BMGs)
Wang,G. Thinfilms W1 Salomon 203 Wed 9:00 - 10:30 Haoling Jia (University of Tennessee), Fengxiao Liu (University of Tennessee), Zhinan An (University of Tennessee), Weidong Li (University of Tennessee), Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Jinn Chu (Nat'l Taiwan Univ. of Sci.Tech), Jason Jang (National Central University), Yanfei Gao (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Thin film metallic glasses for substrate fatigue property improvements
Wang,G. Cracks W3 Barus-Holley 161 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Gongyao Wang (University of Tennessee), Yoshihiko Yokoyama (), Xiaoqing Jin (), Leon Keer (), Xie Xie (University of Tennessee), Peter Liaw () Fatigue Behavior of Bulk-Metallic Glasses
Wang,H. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Ashraf Bastawros (), Hui Wang (), Antonia Antoniou (Georgia Institute of Technolog) Experimental Analysis of Shear Band Deformation State in Bulk Metallic Glasses
Wang,H. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Haoran Wang (North Dakota State University), Xinnan Wang (NDSU) The transient viscoelastic measurement of TMV superlattice with a novel AFM-based method
Wang,H. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Haoran Wang (North Dakota State University), Xinnan Wang (NDSU) The transient viscoelastic measurement of TMV superlattice with a novel AFM-based method
Wang,H. Batteries T1 Salomon 003 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Vijay Sethuraman (Brown University), Nathan Van Winkle (Brown University), Annam Nguyen (Brown University), Siva Nadimpalli (Brown University), Michael Chon (Brown University), Hailong Wang (Brown University), Daniel Abraham (Argonne National Laboratory), Allan Bower (Brown University), Vivek Shenoy (The University of Pennsylvania), Pradeep Guduru (Brown University) Real time stress measurements on composite lithium-battery electrodes
Wang,H. Periodic W4 Salomon 101 Wed 3:10 - 4:30 Xiao-Xing Su (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University), Hao-Wen Dong (), yue-Sheng Wang (Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Beijing Jiaotong University), Chuanzeng Zhang (Department of Civil Engineering, University of Siegen) Topological Optimization of Two-Dimensional Binary Solid Phononic Crystals Based on the FDTD Method and Multiple-Elitist Genetic Algorithm
Wang,J. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Feifei Fan (Georgia Tech), Ting Zhu (), Jiangwei Wang (), Scott Mao (), Shuman Xia (Georgia Tech) Two-Phase Electrochemical Lithiation in Amorphous Silicon
Wang,J. Thinfilms T3 Salomon 203 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Junlan Wang (University of Washington), Zhou Yang (University of Washington) Size and Orientation Dependent Thermal Strengthening of Ti/Ni Multilayer Thin Films
Wang,L. Clifton M1 Salomon 101 Mon 9:00 - 10:30 Wei Tong (Southern Methodist University), Lin Wang (Southern Methodist University) An investigation on the deformation and failure behaviors of 2D cellular solids
Wang,L. Batteries M2 Salomon 003 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Scott Mao (Dept of Mechanical Eng. and materials Science, University of Pittsburgh), Li Zhong (Dept of Mechanical Eng. and materials Science, University of Pittsburgh), Jiangwei Wang () In-situ Mechanics on lithiation process at nano and atomistic scale
Wang,L. Periodic W3 Salomon 101 Wed 1:30 - 2:50 Lifeng Wang (Clarkson University) Multifunctional Applications of Periodic Mechanical Metamaterials
Wang,M. Prager T3 MacMillan 117 Tue 2:40 - 4:00 Minzhong Wang (Dept. of Mechanics and Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering, Peking Uni), Baixiang Xu (TU Darmst), Yang Gao (College of Science, China Agricultural University) A super-generalized plane stress problem
Wang,M. Batteries T4 Salomon 003 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Miao Wang (Michigan State University), Xinran Xiao (Michigan State University) 2D Micro-Structure Resolved Model for Silicon Anode in Li-Ion Battery
Wang,M. Dynamics T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Wang,M. Periodic T4 Salomon 101 Tue 4:20 - 5:40 Mafa Wang (College of Science, National U), fangyun Lu (), Chen R (NUDT China), banghai Jiang () Initial Velocities of Fragments from A Cylinder Structure
Wang,P. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Sahab Babaee (Harvard university), Jongmin Shim (), Pai Wang (Harvard University), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) 3D soft and tunable metamaterials
Wang,P. LowD T1 Salomon 202 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Peng Wang (), Wei Gao (), Zhiyi Cao (), Kenneth Liechti (), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) Mechanics of graphene bubbles
Wang,P. Thinfilms T1 Salomon 203 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Kenneth Liechti (), Zhiyi Cao (), Peng Wang (UT Austin), Rui Huang (University of Texas at Austin) BLISTER ADHESION MEASUREMENTS OF LARGE AREA GRAPHENE
Wang,P. Periodic W2 Salomon 101 Wed 10:45 - 12:15 Pai Wang (Harvard University), Filippo Casadei (Harvard university), Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University) Switchable Locally Resonant Metamaterials
Wang,Q. Soft M2 Barus-Holley 158 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Qiming Wang (Duke University), Xuanhe Zhao (Duke University) Phase Diagrams of Instabilities in Compressed Film-Substrate Systems
Wang,S. Swimming T2 Barus-Holley 191 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Shiyan Wang (University of Notre Dame), Arezoo Ardekani (University of Notre Dame) Unsteady inertial effects on small swimming organisms
Wang,W. Prager T1 MacMillan 117 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Quanshui Zheng (Tsinghua University), Hongwei Zhu (Tsinghua University), Wen Wang (Tsinghua University) Mechanics of Stretchable and highly sensitive graphene-on-polymer strain sensors
Wang,W. Batteries T2 Salomon 003 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Chao Chen (Harvard University), Weili Wang (Harvard University), Efthimios Kaxiras (Harvard University), Zhigang Suo (Harvard University) Brittle to Ductile Transition for Amorphous Silicon Electrodes
Wang,X. Plasticity M2 CIT 219 Mon 10:45 - 12:15 Yujie Wei (Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xianqi Lei (), Wei-Hua Wang (), A. Greer () Shear band mechanics in metallic plates: the Poissons effect and strength softening
Wang,X. Cells M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Haoran Wang (North Dakota State University), Xinnan Wang (NDSU) The transient viscoelastic measurement of TMV superlattice with a novel AFM-based method
Wang,X. Tissue M4 Barus-Holley 141 Mon 4:20 - 5:40 Haoran Wang (North Dakota State University), Xinnan Wang (NDSU) The transient viscoelastic measurement of TMV superlattice with a novel AFM-based method
Wang,X. Phasetrans T1 CIT 219 Tue 9:00 - 10:30 Wei Hong (Iowa State University), Xiao Wang (Iowa State University) Phase separation of polymeric gels - domain dilation vs. coarsening
Wang,X. Soft T2 Barus-Holley 158 Tue 10:45 - 12:15 Wei Hong (Iowa State University), Xiao Wang (Iowa State University) Phase field model for the fracture of soft elastomers
Wang,X. Composites T4 Barus-Holley 165 Tue 4:20