Sheridan Center Departmental Liaisons

The Sheridan Center maintains a network of Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons representing each academic department or program on campus. These liaisons communicate departmental teaching needs to the Center and keep departmental colleagues apprised of Center events, programs and services. In recent years, the liaisons' work has focused on these topics:

  • 2016-17: Sheridan Center strategic planning
  • 2017-18: Graduate student advising and mentoring (in collaboration with the Graduate School)
  • 2018-19: Academic integrity (in collaboration with the Academic Integrity Working Group)


Graduate Student Liaison Meeting

Fall 2012 Graduate Student Liaison Meeting

Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons for the current academic year

Department/Program Faculty Liaison(s) Graduate Student Liaison(s)
Africana Studies   Warren Harding
American Studies Elena Shih

Margaret Goddard

Anthropology Paja Faudree Alexandra Peck
Katherine Thompson
Applied Math Mark Ainsworth Kristina Mallory
Ross Parker 
Archaeology & the Ancient World Laurel Bestock Jennifer Thum
Brown/Trinity MFA Program Brian Mertes Adeline Gorlin
Center for Language Studies Barbara Gourlay  
Chemistry Kathleen Hess   
Classics Elsa Amanatidou Sam Caldis
Cognitive, Linguistic & Psychological Sciences Ruth Colwill Lauren Franklin
Gregory Dachner
Comparative Literature Tamara Chin Elizabeth Gray
Computer Science Tom Doeppner Christopher Tanner
Earth, Environmental, & Planetary Sciences (Geological Sciences) Jan Tullis Ashley Palumbo
Benjamin Parks
East Asian Studies Hiroshi Tajima  
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (EEB) Jon Witman
Katherine Smith
Adam Spierer
Economics Pedro Dal Bo  
Education   Cameron Brown
Egyptology & Assyriology Laurel Bestock Emily Drennan
English Catherine Imbriglio Soomin Kim
French Studies Justin Izzo Benjamin Fancy
Elsa Charlety-Cottier
German Studies Thomas Kniesche Daniel Lange
Hispanic Studies Eva Garcia Gomez
Jill Kuhnheim
Ian Russell
History Nancy Jacobs Sam Caldis
Sherri Cummings
History of Art & Architecture Jeffrey Moser  
Italian Studies Cristina Abbona-Sneider

Tommaso Pepe
Anna Santucci

Literary Arts Virginia Krause  
Math Thomas Goodwillie  
Modern Culture and Media Joan Copjec Rose Rowson
Molecular Biology, Cell Biology & Biochemistry (MCB) Mark Johnson  
Molecular Pharmacology, Physiology & Biotechnology (MPPB) Chi Ming Hai Zachary Deloughery
Music Joshua Tucker Luis Achondo
Neuroscience Anne Hart  
Pathobiology Graduate Program Jonathan Reichner Zachary Wilson
Philosophy Nina Emery  
Physics Dave Cutts Adam Lanman
Political Science Ross Cheit  
Portuguese & Brazilian Studies Patricia Sobral  
Public Health: Behavioral & Social Sciences Kate Carey Teresa DeAtley
Public Health: Biostatistics    
Public Health: Health Services, Policy & Practice Emmanuelle Belanger

Rebecca Thorsness​
Lacey Loomer

Religious Studies Andre Willis Nicholas Friesner
School of Professional Studies Katherine Schott  
Slavic Studies Lynne deBenedette Diana Dukhanova
Sociology Josh Pacewicz Nur Bavbek
Theatre Arts & Performance Studies Patricia Ybarra Talley Murphy
Visual Art Ed Osborn