The Sheridan Center maintains a network of Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons representing each academic department or program on campus. These liaisons communicate departmental teaching needs to the Center and keep departmental colleagues apprised of Center events, programs and services. In recent years, the liaisons' work has focused on these topics:
- 2016-17: Sheridan Center strategic planning
- 2017-18: Graduate student advising and mentoring (in collaboration with the Graduate School)
- 2018-19: Academic integrity (in collaboration with the Academic Integrity Working Group)
- 2019-20: GTA professional development (in collaboration with the Graduate School)
- 2020-21: Relationship-rich education (a topic suggested by the College)
- 2021-22: Taskforce on Doctoral Education (in collaboration with the Graduate School)
- 2022-23: First-year seminars (in collaboration with the College)
Faculty and Graduate Student Liaisons for the current academic year
Department/Program | Faculty Liaison(s) | Graduate Student Liaison(s) |
---|---|---|
Africana Studies | Matthew Guterl | Alexandria Miller |
American Studies | Elena Shih | |
Anthropology | Ieva Jusionyte | Sarah Davenport |
Applied Math | Yair Shenfeld | Hyunwoo Kwon |
Archaeology & the Ancient World | Laurel Bestock | Max Peers |
Center for Language Studies | Jeremy Lehnen | |
Chemistry | Vicki Colvin | |
Classics | Elsa Amanatidou | Christopher Jotischky-Hull |
Cognitive, Linguistic & Psychological Sciences | Ruth Colwill | Annika McDermott Hinman |
Comparative Literature | Marc Redfield | Claire Climer |
Computer Science | Tom Doeppner | |
Earth, Environmental, & Planetary Sciences (Geological Sciences) | ||
East Asian Studies | Hiroshi Tajima | |
Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology |
Jon Witman Katherine Smith |
Amy Rutter |
Economics | Pedro Dal Bo | Matthew DeHaven |
Education | Laura Snyder | Cameron Brown |
Egyptology & Assyriology | Laurel Bestock | |
Engineering | Dan Harris |
Mark Daley Kevin LoGiudice |
English | Emily Hipchen | Soomin Kim |
French and Francophone Studies | David Willis | |
Gender and Sexuality Studies | Wendy Lee | |
German Studies | Jonathan Fine | |
Hispanic Studies | Laura Bass | |
History | Michael Vorenberg | Juan Bettancourt-Garcia |
History of Art & Architecture | Holly Shaffer | Feier Ying |
Italian Studies | Caroline Castiglione | |
Library | Niamh McGuigan | |
Linguistics | Scott Anderbois | |
Literary Arts | Virginia Krause | |
Math | Thomas Goodwillie | |
Medical School | Christopher Merritt | |
Middle East Studies | Nancy Khalek | |
Modern Culture and Media | Rebecca Schneider | Henry Osman |
Molecular Biology, Cell Biology & Biochemistry (MCB) | Mark Johnson |
Jane Abolafia Shanelle Reilly |
Molecular Microbiology and Immunology | Aisling Dugan | |
Music | Joshua Tucker | Melody Chapin |
Neuroscience | John Stein | Molly McQuillan |
Pathobiology Graduate Program | Jonathan Reichner | Samantha Borys |
Philosophy | Banafsheh Beizaei | Marc Hewitt |
Physics | Stephon Alexander | Daniel Li |
Political Science | Melvin Rogers | Isabella Bellezza-Smull |
Portuguese & Brazilian Studies | Patricia Sobra | Michael Tufft |
Program in Science, Technology, and Society | Debbie Weinstein | |
Public Health: Behavioral & Social Sciences | Rachel Cassidy | Rey Flores |
Public Health: Biostatistics | Stavroula Chrysanthopoulou | |
Public Health: Health Services, Policy & Practice | Emmanuelle Belanger | |
Religious Studies | Andre Willis | Christopher Yang |
School of Professional Studies | Katherine Schott | |
Slavic Studies | Lynne deBenedette | Sofia Verba |
Sociology | Josh Pacewicz | Nur Bavbek |
Theatre Arts & Performance Studies | Leon Hilton | Talley Murphy |
Therapeutic Sciences Graduate Program (TSGP) | Chi Ming Hai | |
Visual Art | Paul Myoda | |
Watson Institute for International and Public Affairs | Anya Bassett |